BBC Proms Programme 2014

BBC Proms 2014 Schedule

Friday 18 July

Prom 1: First Night of the Proms

7.30pm – c9.10pm
Royal Albert Hall

Elgar

The Kingdom (90 mins)

  • Erin Wall soprano (Blessed Virgin)
  • Catherine Wyn-Rogers mezzo-soprano (Mary Magdalene)
  • Andrew Staples tenor (St John)
  • Christopher Purves baritone (St Peter)
  • BBC National Chorus of Wales
  • BBC Symphony Chorus
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Sir Andrew Davis conductor
Saturday 19 July

Prom 2: Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky & Liszt

7.30pm – c10.25pm
Royal Albert Hall
Classical for starters, Piano and organ, Proms on TV

Elgar

Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4 in G major (6 mins)

Tchaikovsky

Fantasy-Overture 'Romeo and Juliet' (20 mins)

Liszt

Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major (19 mins)

INTERVAL

Qigang Chen
Joie éternelle (25 mins)
UK premiere

Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Maurice Ravel) (35 mins)

  • Haochen Zhang piano, Proms debut artist
  • Alison Balsom trumpet
  • China Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Long Yu conductor, Proms debut artist

 

Sunday 20 July

Prom 3: BBC Sport Prom

10.30am – c12.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Mozart
A Musical Joke – Presto

Orff
Carmina Burana – 'O Fortuna'

Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet – Montagues and Capulets (Dance of the Knights)

Josef Strauss
Sport Polka

John Williams
Summon the Heroes

Prom 4: World Orchestra for Peace, Valery Gergiev

7.30pm – c10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Roxanna Panufnik

Three Paths to Peace (12 mins)
European premiere

Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten (20 mins)
– symphonic fantasia

INTERVAL

Mahler

Symphony No. 6 in A minor (77 mins)

World Orchestra for Peace

Valery Gergiev conductor

Monday 21 July
Proms Chamber Music 1: Les Arts Florissants

1.00 - 2.00pm

Cadogan Hall

Rameau
Pièces de clavecin en concerts (53 mins)

Les Arts Florrisants

Paolo Zanzu harpsichord/director

Prom 5: Beethoven, Dvořák & R.Strauss

Royal Albert Hall

7.30pm – c9.50pm

Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (18 mins)

Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor (32 mins)

INTERVAL

Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral' (40 mins)

  • Julia Fischer violin
  • Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
  • David Zinman conductor
Tuesday 22 July

6.30pm – c10.40pm
Royal Albert Hall

Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (185 mins)

  • Kate Royal soprano (Marschallin)
  • Tara Erraught mezzo-soprano (Octavian )
  • Lars Woldt bass, Proms debut artist (Baron Ochs)
  • Teodora Gheorghiu soprano, Proms debut artist (Sophie)
  • Michael Kraus baritone, Proms debut artist (Herr von Faninal)
  • Miranda Keys soprano (Marianne)
  • Christopher Gillett tenor (Valzacchi)
  • Helene Schneiderman mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Annina)
  • Gwynne Howell bass (Notary)
  • Andrej Dunaev tenor, Proms debut artist (Italian Singer)
  • Robert Wörle tenor, Proms debut artist (Innkeeper)
  • Scott Conner bass, Proms debut artist (Police Inspector)
  • Glyndebourne Festival Opera
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Robin Ticciati conductor
Wednesday 23 July

Prom 7: Shostakovich, Bartók & Tavener

6.30pm – c9.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Tavener

Gnosis (12 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere

Bartók

Violin Concerto No. 2 (38 mins)

INTERVAL

Shostakovich

Symphony No. 10 in E minor (53 mins)

  • Michael Cox alto-flute
  • Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
  • Isabelle Faust violin
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Jiří Bělohlávek conductor

Prom 8: Pet Shop Boys

10.15pm – c11.40pm
Royal Albert Hall

Neil Tennant/Chris Lowe

Overture to 'Performance' (arr. R. Niles) (8 mins)
Pet Shop Boys songs (orch. A. Badalamenti) (20 mins)
A Man from the Future (orch. S. Helbig) (45 mins)
world premiere

  • Pet Shop Boys
  • BBC Singers
  • BBC Concert Orchestra
  • Dominic Wheeler conductor

Cost: Seats £18–£24

Thursday 24 July

Prom 9: Brahms & Janáček

7.30pm – c9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Brahms

Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (49 mins)

INTERVAL

Janáček

Glagolitic Mass (original version, reconstructed P. Wingfield) (43 mins)

  • Barry Douglas piano
  • Mlada Khudoley soprano
  • Yulia Matochkina mezzo-soprano
  • Mikhail Vekua tenor
  • Yuri Vorobiev bass
  • London Symphony Chorus
  • London Symphony Orchestra
  • Valery Gergiev conductor
Friday 25 July

Prom 10: Elgar, Walton, Moeran & David Horne

7.30pm – c9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall

Walton

Variations on a Theme by Hindemith (23 mins)

Moeran
Violin Concerto (33 mins)

INTERVAL

David Horne
Daedalus in Flight (11 mins)
London premiere

Elgar
'Enigma' Variations (29 mins)

  • Tasmin Little violin
  • BBC Philharmonic
  • Juanjo Mena conductor
Saturday 26 July

Prom 11: CBeebies Prom

11.00am – c11.50am
Royal Albert Hall

Barrie Bignold
Around Sound
BBC commission: world premiere

Holst
St Paul's Suite – Finale (The Dargason)

Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs – Hornpipe

Presenters:

  • Ben Faulks (Mr Bloom), Proms debut artist
  • Gemma Hunt (from 'Swashbuckle')
  • Chris Jarvis (from 'Show Me, Show Me'), Proms debut artist
  • Steven Kynman (Robert the Robot), Proms debut artist

BBC Philharmonic
Stephen Bell conductor

Prom 12: Bach – St John Passion

8.00pm – c10.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

Bach
St John Passion (120 mins)

  • James Gilchrist tenor (Evangelist)
  • Neal Davies bass-baritone (Christus)
  • Lucy Crowe soprano
  • Clint van der Linde counter-tenor, Proms debut artist
  • Andrew Kennedy tenor
  • Rudolf Rosen baritone, Proms debut artist
  • Zürcher Sing-Akademie
  • Zurich Chamber Orchestra
  • Sir Roger Norrington conductor
Sunday 27 July

Prom 13: CBeebies Prom

11.00am – c11.50am
Royal Albert Hall

Around Sound
BBC commission: world premiere

Holst
St Paul's Suite – Finale (The Dargason)

Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs – Hornpipe

Prom 14: Duruflé, Ravel and Simon Holt

7.30pm – c9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (orchestral version) (17 mins)

Simon Holt
Morpheus Wakes (15 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere

Ravel
La valse (13 mins)

INTERVAL

Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9 (42 mins)

  • Emmanuel Pahud flute
  • Gerald Finley baritone
  • Ruby Hughes soprano
  • BBC National Chorus of Wales
  • National Youth Choir of Wales
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
  • Thierry Fischer conductor
Monday 28 July

Proms Chamber Music 2: C. P. E. Bach

1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Trio Sonata in A major (13 mins)
Violin Sonata in C minor (17 mins)
Keyboard Sonata in E minor ('Kenner und Liebhaber' Collection No. 5), Wq 59/1 (8 mins)
Trio Sonata in C minor, 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus' (14 mins)

  • Rachel Podger violin
  • Katy Bircher flute, Proms debut artist
  • Bojan Cičić violin, Proms debut artist
  • Tomasz Pokrzywiński cello, Proms debut artist
  • Kristian Bezuidenhout fortepiano, Proms debut artist

Prom 15: Mozart, Ravel & Jonathan Dove

7.30pm – c10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall

Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory (20 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K488 (27 mins)

INTERVAL

Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe (60 mins)

  • Ingrid Fliter piano
  • BBC Symphony Chorus
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Josep Pons conductor, Proms debut artist
Tuesday 29 July

6.30pm – c8.55pm
Royal Albert Hall

Balakirev
Islamey – oriental fantasy (orch. Lyapunov) (9 mins)

Holst
Beni Mora (15 mins)

Gabriel Prokofiev
Violin Concerto (30 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere

INTERVAL

Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (6 mins)
– overture

Handel
Solomon (4 mins)
– overture (arr. Beecham)

Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba (25 mins)

  • Daniel Hope violin
  • Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Sascha Goetzel conductor, Proms debut artist

10.00pm – c11.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

Rameau
Deus noster refugium (27 mins)
Quam dilecta tabernacula (21 mins)
In convertendo Dominus (23 mins)

  • Rachel Redmond soprano
  • Katherine Watson soprano, Proms debut artist
  • Reinoud Van Mechelen high tenor, Proms debut artist
  • Cyril Auvity tenor, Proms debut artist
  • Marc Mauillon baritone
  • Cyril Costanzo bass, Proms debut artist
  • Les Arts Florrisants
  • William Christie conductor
Wednesday 30 July

Prom 18: Mahler, Ravel & Sir Harrison Birtwistle

7.30pm – c10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall

Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Night's Black Bird (13 mins)

Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (18 mins)

INTERVAL

Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (73 mins)

  • Alexandre Tharaud piano
  • BBC Philharmonic
  • Juanjo Mena conductor
Thursday 31 July

Prom 19: R. Strauss & Elgar

7.30pm – c10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall

Richard Strauss
Festival Prelude (11 mins)
Deutsche Motet (19 mins)
Four Last Songs (24 mins)

INTERVAL

Elgar
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major (57 mins)

  • Inger Dam-Jensen soprano
  • BBC Singers
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Vasily Petrenko conductor
Friday 1 August

7.30pm – c9.40pm
Royal Albert Hall

Gurney
War Elegy (11 mins)

Sally Beamish
Violin Concerto (29 mins)
London premiere

INTERVAL

Walton
Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor (47 mins)

  • Anthony Marwood violin
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Martyn Brabbins conductor
Saturday 2 August

 

3.00pm – c4.30pm
Cadogan Hall

Handel
Alessandro (6 mins)
– overture

Johann Adolf Hasse
Artemisia (5 mins)
– overture

Paisiello
Olimpiade (5 mins)
– 'E mi lasci così?' ... 'Ne' giorni tuoi felici'

Lully
Phaeton (10 mins)
– suite

Vivaldi
Giustino (9 mins)
– 'Vedrò con mio diletto'

Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice (10 mins)
– Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Dance of the Furies
Iphigénie en Aulide (4 mins)
– 'Ma fille, Jupiter'

Paisiello
Olimpiade (7 mins)
– 'Scogli, oh Dio! le sue catene'

  • Myrsini Margariti soprano, Proms debut artist
  • Irini Karaianni mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist
  • Armonia Atenea
  • George Petrou conductor

7.30pm – c10.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Porter
Kiss Me, Kate (165 mins)

John Wilson Orchestra
John Wilson conductor

Sunday 3 August

4.30pm – c6.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Bridge
Summer

Elgar
Two Partsongs, Op. 26 – The Snow

Holst
Ave Maria; Home they brought her warrior dead

Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin – excerpts

Adrian Sutton
War Horse Suite

8.00pm – c10.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

John McLeod
The Sun Dances (13 mins)
London premiere

Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 in B flat major (35 mins)

INTERVAL

Mozart
Requiem in D minor (compl. Robert D. Levin) (50 mins)

Monday 4 August
Proms Chamber Music 3: R. Strauss & Mozart

1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall

Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K388 (25 mins)

Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (23 mins)

London Winds
Michael Collins conductor

6.30pm – c8.25pm
Royal Albert Hall

Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (15 mins)

Mahler
Symphony No. 9 (85 mins)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles conductor

9.15pm – c10.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Tavener
Ikon of Light (41 mins)
Requiem Fragments (25 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere

  • Carolyn Sampson soprano
  • Heath Quartet
  • Tallis Scholars
  • Peter Phillips conductor
Tuesday 5 August

7.30pm – c9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall

Berio
Sinfonia (33 mins)

INTERVAL

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 in C minor, Op 43 (64 mins)

  • London Voices
  • European Union Youth Orchestra (before 1995 European Community YO)
  • Semyon Bychkov conductor
Wednesday 6 August

Prom 27: Wagner, Elgar & Mathias

7.00pm – c9.20pm
Royal Albert Hall

Wagner
Das Liebesverbot, WWV 38 (9 mins)
– overture

Mathias
Violin Concerto (39 mins)
London premiere

INTERVAL

Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat major (53 mins)

  • Matthew Trusler violin, Proms debut artist
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
  • Mark Wigglesworth conductor
Thursday 7 August

Prom 28: Beethoven & Stravinsky

7.30pm – c9.40pm
Royal Albert Hall

Beethoven
Egmont – overture (9 mins)

Brett Dean
Electric Preludes (25')
UK premiere

INTERVAL

Stravinsky
Oedipus rex (51 mins)

  • Francesco D'Orazio electric violin, Proms debut artist
  • Allan Clayton tenor (Oedipus)
  • Hilary Summers mezzo-soprano (Jocasta)
  • Juha Uusitalo baritone (Creon)
  • Brindley Sherratt bass (Tiresias)
  • Duncan Rock baritone, Proms debut artist (Messenger)
  • Samuel Boden tenor (Shepherd)
  • BBC Singers (men's voices)
  • BBC Symphony Chorus (men's voices)
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Sakari Oramo conductor
Friday 8 August

6.30pm – c9.10pm
Royal Albert Hall

Casella
Elegia eroica (16 mins)

Chopin
Concerto for Piano No. 1 in E minor, Op 11 (38 mins)

INTERVAL

Franck
Symphonic Variations (16 mins)

Saint-Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, 'Organ' (35 mins)

  • Gianandrea Noseda conductor
  • Benjamin Grosvenor piano
  • David Goode organ
  • BBC Philharmonic
10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

 

Saturday 9 August

3.00pm – c4.30pm
Cadogan Hall

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor, 'Hamburg' (8 mins)

Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Endless Parade (18 mins)

Honegger
Pastorale d'été (8 mins)

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Sinfonia (20 mins)

Sibelius
Rakastava (15 mins)

Håkan Hardenberger trumpet
Lapland Chamber Orchestra
John Storgårds conductor

7.30pm – c9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Berlioz
Overture 'Le corsaire' (10 mins)

Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37 (23 mins)

INTERVAL

Helen Grime
Near Midnight (10 mins)
London premiere

Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica' (47 mins)

Alice Coote mezzo-soprano
Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor

Sunday 10 August

4.00pm – c6.20pm
Royal Albert Hall

Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major (26 mins)

Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor (25 mins)

INTERVAL

Walton
Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario (arr. C. Palmer) (50 mins)

  • London Philharmonic Choir
  • Academy of St Martin in the Fields
  • Joshua Bell violin
  • Neville Marriner conductor

7.45pm – c10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version) (35 mins)

Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major (16 mins)

INTERVAL

Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Sonance Severance 2000 (3 mins)

Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra (28 mins)

  • Louis Schwizgebel piano, Proms debut artist, New Generation Artist
  • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
  • Edward Gardner conductor
Monday 11 August
Proms Chamber Music 4: Prokofiev & Schubert

1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall

Prokofiev
Five Melodies (13 mins)
Sonata in C major for two violins (15 mins)

Schubert
Fantasie in C major, D934 (25 mins)

Janine Jansen violin
Sakari Oramo violin
Itamar Golan piano

7.30pm – c9.55pm
Royal Albert Hall

Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung, Op 24 (26 mins)
Burleske (22 mins)

INTERVAL

Mozart
Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra, K386 (9 mins)

Nielsen
Symphony No. 5 (36 mins)

Francesco Piemontesi piano
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thomas Søndergård conductor

Tuesday 12 August

7.00pm – c9.20pm
Royal Albert Hall

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Caroline Mathilde (22 mins)
– suite from Act 2

Walton
Violin Concerto (31 mins)

INTERVAL

Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (9 mins)
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (32 mins)

  • Mary Bevan soprano
  • Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist, New Generation Artist
  • James Ehnes violin
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
  • Thomas Søndergård conductor
Wednesday 13 August

6.30pm – c9.05pm
Royal Albert Hall

Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (9 mins)
– overture

Alwyn
Symphony No. 1 (41 mins)

Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending (15 mins)

INTERVAL

Vaughan Williams
Job: A Masque for Dancing (43 mins)

  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Sakari Oramo conductor
  • Janine Jansen violin

10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Steve Reich
It's Gonna Rain (17 mins)
The Desert Music (chamber version) (48 mins)

BBC Singers
David Hill conductor
Endymion (formerly Endymion Ensemble)

Thursday 14 August

7.30pm – c10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall

Sibelius
Finlandia (9 mins)

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No. 5 (27 mins)

Bridge
Oration (30 mins)

INTERVAL

Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major (46 mins)

Leonard Elschenbroich cello
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds conductor

Friday 15 August

7.30pm – c10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Rameau
Les Indes galantes (16 mins)
– suite

Bernard Rands
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (25 mins)
UK premiere

INTERVAL

Mozart
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, K16 (13 mins)

Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben (45 mins)

Jonathan Biss piano
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz conductor

Saturday 16 August

6.30pm – c8.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major (27 mins)

INTERVAL

Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major (58 mins)

  • Camilla Tilling soprano
  • London Symphony Orchestra
  • Bernard Haitink conductor

10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K550 (28 mins)

Dobrinka Tabakova
Spinning a Yarn (7 mins)

Benedict Mason
Meld (c25 mins), BBC commission: world premiere

  • Alexandra Wood violin, Proms debut artist
  • Stevie Wishart hurdy-gurdy
  • Chantage
  • Aurora Orchestra
  • Nicholas Collon conducto
Sunday 17 August

7.30pm – c9.25pm
Royal Albert Hall

Stephan
Music for Orchestra (1912) (18 mins)

Kelly
Elegy for strings, in memoriam Rupert Brooke (9 mins)

Butterworth
Six Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad' (orch. P. Brookes) (12 mins)

INTERVAL

Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony (37 mins)

Allan Clayton tenor
Roderick Williams baritone

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze conductor

Monday 18 August

1.00pm, Cadogan Hall

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Tuesday 19 August

6.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

10.15pm, Royal Albert Hall

Wednesday 20 August

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Thursday 21 August

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Friday 22 August

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Saturday 23 August

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 24 August

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Monday 25 August

1.00pm, Cadogan Hall

3.00pm, Royal Albert Hall

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Tuesday 26 August

7.00pm, Royal Albert Hall

10.15pm, Royal Albert Hall

Wednesday 27 August

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Thursday 28 August
7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Friday 29 August
7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Saturday 30 August

3.00pm, Cadogan Hall

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 31 August

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Monday 1 September

1.00pm, Cadogan Hall

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Tuesday 2 September

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Wednesday 3 September
7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Thursday 4 September
7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Friday 5 September

6.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

10.15pm, Royal Albert Hall

Saturday 6 September

3.00pm, Cadogan Hall

7.00pm, Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 7 September

3.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Monday 8 September

1.00pm, Cadogan Hall

7.00pm, Royal Albert Hall

10.15pm, Royal Albert Hall

Tuesday 9 September
7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Wednesday 10 September
7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Thursday 11 September

7.00pm, Royal Albert Hall

10.15pm, Royal Albert Hall

Friday 12 September
7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Saturday 13 September

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms Programme 2011

Prom 1: The First Night of the Proms
  • Date Friday 15 July 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.40pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8–£44, price band B or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3 and BBC Two.
Prom 2: Rossini - William Tell
  • Date Saturday 16July 2011
  • Time 6.30pm–c10.45pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £13–£55, price band C or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast Live on BBC Radio 3. Broadcast on BBC Four at 7.00pm.
Prom 3: Organ Recital - Bach, Bingham, Alain & Liszt
  • Date Sunday 17 July 2011
  • Time 4.00pm–c5.00pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £12–£16, price band C or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast Live on BBC Radio 3.
Proms 4: Brian – Symphony No. 1, 'The Gothic'
  • Date Monday 17 July 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.00pm
  • VenueRoyal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50 -£36 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast Live on BBC Radio 3.
Proms Chamber Muisc 1: Esfahani plays Bach's Goldberg Variations
  • Date Monday 18 July 2011
  • Time 1.00pm–c2.00pm
  • Venue Cadogan Hall
  • Tickets £10–£12, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 5: Messiaen, Dusapin & Beethoven
  • DateMonday 18 July 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.30pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8.50–£44, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 6: Weber, Brahms & Stravinsky
  • Date Tuesday 19 July 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.00pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8.50–£44, band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 7: Schubert – String Quintet
  • Date Tuesday 19 July 2011
  • Time 10.00pm–c11.00pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £12-16, price band E or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 8:  Dvořák & Smetana
  • Date Wednesday 20 July 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c10.00pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3 and BBC Four.
Prom 9: Sibelius, Bartók and Janáček
  • Date Thursday 21 July 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.45pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 10: Debussy, Ravel & Falla
  • Date Friday 22 July 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.50pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 11: Human Planet Prom
  • Date Saturday 23 July 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.45pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band G Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 12: Human Planet Prom
  • Date Sunday 24 July 2011
  • Time 11.00am–c1.15pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £6–£12, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 13: Verdi – Requiem
  • DateSunday 24 July 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c8.40pm
  • VenueRoyal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50 - 36 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Proms Chamber Music 2: Purcell, Beamish & Brahms
  • Date Monday 25 July 2011
  • Time 1.00pm–c2.00pm
  • Venue Cadogan Hall
  • Tickets £10–£12, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 14: Mahler – Symphony No. 9
  • Date Monday 25 July 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c8.50pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8.50–£44, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 15: Kodály, Bartók & Liszt
  • Date Tuesday 26 July 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.55pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 16: Berlioz, Fauré, Dusapin & Stravinsky
  • Date Wednesday 27 July 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.05pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 17: World Routes Academy
  • Date Wednesday 27 July 2011
  • Time 10.00pm–c11.15pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £12/£16, price band D or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 18: Beethoven, Dalbavie & Carter
  • Date Thursday 28 July 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.25pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3 and BBC Four.
Prom 19: Honegger, Bridge, Berg, Castiglioni & Debussy
  • Date Friday 29 July 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.45pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 20: Horrible Histories – Free Family Prom
  • Date Saturday 30 August 2011
  • Time 11.00am–c1.00pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets Free Entry
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 21: Strauss, Walton & Prokofiev
  • Date Saturday 30 July 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.55pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band C or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 22: Rachmaninov
  • Date Sunday 31 July 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.05pm
  • VenueRoyal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50/£36 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 23: Beethoven, Saint-Saëns & Liszt
  • Date Monday 1 August 2014
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.50pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 24: Elgar, Grainger, Strauss
  • Date Tuesday 2 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.15pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 25: Grainger
  • Date Tuesday 2 August 2011
  • Time 10.105pm–c11.30pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £12–£16, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 26: Debussy, Dutilleux & Ravel
  • Date Wednesday 3 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.55pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50/£36, price band D or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 27: Robin Holloway, Strauss & Brahms
  • Date Thursday 4 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.05pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band C or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 28: The Tallis Scholars
  • Date Thursday 4 August 2011
  • Time 10.00pm–c11.15pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £12–£116, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 29: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler
  • Date Friday 5 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.10pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £13/£55, price band D or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 30: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
  • Date Saturday 6 August 2011
  • Time 6.30pm–c9.05pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 31: Nigel Kennedy plays Bach
  • Date Saturday 6 August 2011
  • Time 10.00pm–c11.00pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £15/£19.50, price band D or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 32: Brahms & Mahler
  • Date Sunday 7 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.25pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Proms Chamber Music 4: Katia Buniatishvili plays Liszt & Prokofiev
  • Date Monday 8 August 2011
  • Time 1.00pm–c2.00pm
  • Venue Cadogan Hall
  • Tickets £10/£12 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 33: Sibelius, Grieg & Nielsen
  • Date Monday 8 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.45pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8.50–£44, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 34: Bridge, Holt, Dupré & Saint-Saëns
  • Date Tuesday 9 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.05pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50/£36, price band D or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 35: Liszt, Glière & Rachmaninov
  • Date Wednesday 10 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.10pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 36: Steve Reich & Ensemble Modern
  • Date Wednesday 10 August 2011
  • Time 10.15pm–c11.30pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £15–£19.50, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3. Available on demand for 7 days.
Prom 37: Bridge, Brahms, Holst & Elgar
  • Date Thursday 11 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.50pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3 .
Prom 38: Film Music Prom
  • Date Friday 12 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.20pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8.50–£44, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3 and BBC Four.
Prom 39: Spaghetti Western Orchestra
  • DateFriday 12 August 2011
  • Time 10.15am–c11.30pm
  • VenueRoyal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £12/£16 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
   
Proms Saturday Matinee 1: Bennett, Dutilleux & Maconchy
  • Date Saturday 13 August 2011
  • Time 3.00pm–c4.30pm
  • Venue Cadogan Hall
  • Tickets £10/£12 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3 and part-recorded for broadcast later the same day on BBC Two.
Prom 40: Comedy Prom
  • Date Saturday 13 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.40pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £13/£55, price band D or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 41: Joby Talbot & Britten
  • Date Saturday 14 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.15pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on Radio 3 and BBC Two.
Prom Chamber Music 5: Britten & Bridge
  • Date Monday 15 August 2011
  • Time 1.00pm – c2.00pm
  • Venue Cadogan Hall
  • Tickets £10–£12, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 42: Tchaikovsky – Swan Lake
  • Date Monday 15 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c10.05pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £13/£55 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 43: Copland, Bax, Barber, Bartók & Prokofiev
  • Date Tuesday 16 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c10.10pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 44: Shostakovich, Stravinsky & Tchaikovsky
  • Date Wednesday 17 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c10.05pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 45: Thomas Larcher & Bruckner
  • Date Thursday 18 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm - c9.15pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50/£3615, price band D or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 46: Viktoria Mullova & Matthew Barley
  • Date Thursday 18 August 2011
  • Time 10.15pm–c11.30pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £12–£16, price band B or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 47: Brahms – Symphony No. 3 & Piano Concerto No. 1
  • Date Friday 19 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.00pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £13–£55, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 48: Brahms & Schumann
  • Date Friday 19 August 2014
  • Time 10.00pm–c11.15pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £12–£16, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Proms Saturday Matinee 2: Maxwell Davies, Aperghis & Sir Harrison Birtwistle
  • Date Saturday 20 August 2011
  • Time 3.00pm–c4.30pm
  • Venue Cadogan Hall
  • Tickets £10/£12, price band D or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Proms 49: Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 2 & Symphony No. 4
  • Date Saturday 20 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.40pm
  • VenueRoyal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £13/£55 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 50: Britten, Colin Matthews & Mozart
  • Date Satuday 21 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.15pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36 price band B or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Proms Chamber Music 6: Emmanuel Pahud & Eric Le Sage
  • Date Monday 22 August 2011
  • Time 1.00pm–c2.00pm
  • Venue Cadogan Hall
  • Tickets £10–£12, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 51: Wagner, Liszt, Kevin Volans & Brahms
  • Date Monday 22 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.50pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50–£36, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 52: Prokofiev & Dutilleux
  • Date Tuesday 23 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.40pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50/£36 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 53: Stravinsky, Ravel & Tchaikovsky
  • Date Wednesday 24 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.00pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8.50–£44, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3. Available on demand for 7 days.
Prom 54: Marc–André Hamelin plays Liszt
  • Date Wednesday 24 August 2011
  • Time10.00pm–c11.15pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £12–£16, price band B or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 55: Handel – Rinaldo
  • Date Thursday 25 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c10.25pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8.50–£44, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 56: Strauss & Mahler
  • Date Friday 26 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.50pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8.50–£44, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Proms Saturday Matinee 3 : Hildegard, Britten, Sir Harrison Birtwistle & Stevie Wishart
  • Date Saturday 27 August 2011
  • Time 3.00pm–c4.30pm
  • Venue Cadogan Hall
  • Tickets £10–£12, price band D or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 57: Anders Hillborg, Mozart & Beethoven
  • Date Saturday 27 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.50pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £13–£55, price band C or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 58: Mendelssohn – Elijah
  • Date Sunday 28 August 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.50pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8.50/£44 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Proms Chamber Muisc 7: Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott
  • Date Monday 29 August 2011
  • Time 1.00pm–c2.00pm
  • Venue Cadogan Hall
  • Tickets £10–£12, price band C or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 59: Hooray for Hollywood
  • Date Monday 29 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.35pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8–£44, price band B or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 60: Mozart & Bruckner
  • Date Tuesday 30 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c10.05pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50/£36, price band G or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 61: Fitkin & Beethoven
  • Date Wednesday 31 August 2011
  • Time 7.30pm - c9.45pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8.50/£44 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 62: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Date Thursday 1 September 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.30pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £13–£55, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 63: Liszt & Mahler
  • Date Friday 2 September 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.15pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8.50–£44, price band B or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 64: Audience Choice
  • Date Friday 2 September 2011
  • Time 10.00pm–c11.00pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £12–£16, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Proms Saturday Matinee 4: Tippett, John Tavener & Gubaidulina
  • Date Saturday 3 September 2011
  • Time 3.00pm–c4.30pm
  • Venue Cadogan Hall
  • Tickets £10–£12, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 65: Elgar, Berkeley, Rachmaninov & Kodály
  • Date Saturday 3 September 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.15pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £7.50/£36, price band D or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 66: Organ recital - Thierry Escaich
  • Date Sunday 4 September 2011
  • Time 4.00pm–c5.00pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £12–£16, price band C or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 67: Beethoven – Missa Solemnis
  • Date Sunday 4 September 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c8.40pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £8.50-£44 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Proms Chamber Muisc 8: Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt
  • Date Monday 5 September 2011
  • Time 1.00pm–c2.00pm
  • Venue Cadogan Hall
  • Tickets £10–£12, price band C or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 68: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra & Hélène Grimaud
  • Date Monday 5 September 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.55pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets available from Friday 9 July (maximum of 20 tickets per booking).
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 69: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra & Anne-Sophie Mutter
  • Date Tuesday 6 September 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.50pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £13–£55, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast Live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 70: – Bridge, Sir Harrison Birtwistle & Holst
  • Date Wednesday 7 September 2011
  • Time 7.00pm–c9.10pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £10/£12 or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 71: Tribute to Stan Kenton
  • Date Wednesday 7 September 2011
  • Time 10.15pm–c11.30pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £12–£16, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 72: Philadelphia Orchestra & Janine Jansen
  • Date Thursday 8 September 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c9.50pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £13/£55, price band D or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3. Available on demand for 7 days.
Prom 73: Weber arr. Berlioz – Der Freischütz
  • Date Friday 9 September 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c10.25pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £13–£55, price band B or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.
Prom 74 : Last Night of the Proms
  • Date Saturday 10 September 2011
  • Time 7.30pm–c10.45pm
  • Venue Royal Albert Hall
  • Tickets £25–£90, price band A or Prom for £5
  • Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.