BBC Proms Concets 2014

BBC Proms 2014 Schedule

Week 1

BBC Proms Week 1: 18 - 24 July 2014

Friday 18 July

Proms Plus In Tune

Time: 4.30pm – c6.30pm 
Venue: Royal College of Music

Broadcasts

Live on BBC Radio 3 on DAB, Digital TV and online

Prom 1: First Night of the Proms

7.30pm – c9.10pm
Royal Albert Hall

Elgar

The Kingdom (90 mins)

  • Erin Wall soprano (Blessed Virgin)
  • Catherine Wyn-Rogers mezzo-soprano (Mary Magdalene)
  • Andrew Staples tenor (St John)
  • Christopher Purves baritone (St Peter)
  • BBC National Chorus of Wales
  • BBC Symphony Chorus
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Sir Andrew Davis conductor
Saturday 19 July

Proms Plus Sing

2.00pm – c4.00pm
Royal College of Music

Proms Plus Literary

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

Broadcasts

Edited version broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Proms Plus Late

10.25pm – c11.25pm
Royal Albert Hall

Prom 2: Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky & Liszt

7.30pm – c10.25pm
Royal Albert Hall
Classical for starters, Piano and organ, Proms on TV

Elgar

Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4 in G major (6 mins)

Tchaikovsky

Fantasy-Overture 'Romeo and Juliet' (20 mins)

Liszt

Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major (19 mins)

INTERVAL

Qigang Chen
Joie éternelle (25 mins)
UK premiere

Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Maurice Ravel) (35 mins)

  • Haochen Zhang piano, Proms debut artist
  • Alison Balsom trumpet
  • China Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Long Yu conductor, Proms debut artist

Proms Plus Late

10.25pm – c11.25pm
Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 20 July

Prom 3: BBC Sport Prom

10.30am – c12.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Mozart
A Musical Joke – Presto

Orff
Carmina Burana – 'O Fortuna'

Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet – Montagues and Capulets (Dance of the Knights)

Josef Strauss
Sport Polka

John Williams
Summon the Heroes

Proms Plus Literary

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

Broadcasts

Edited version broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Prom 4: World Orchestra for Peace, Valery Gergiev

7.30pm – c10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Roxanna Panufnik

Three Paths to Peace (12 mins)
European premiere

Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten (20 mins)
– symphonic fantasia

INTERVAL

Mahler

Symphony No. 6 in A minor (77 mins)

World Orchestra for Peace

Valery Gergiev conductor

Monday 21 July
Proms Chamber Music 1: Les Arts Florissants

1.00 - 2.00pm

Cadogan Hall

Rameau
Pièces de clavecin en concerts (53 mins)

Les Arts Florrisants

Paolo Zanzu harpsichord/director

Proms Plus Family

5.30pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

Royal Albert Hall

7.30pm – c9.50pm

Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (18 mins)

Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor (32 mins)

INTERVAL

Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral' (40 mins)

  • Julia Fischer violin
  • Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
  • David Zinman conductor
Tuesday 22 July
Proms Plus Intro

4.45pm – c5.30pm
Royal College of Music

6.30pm – c10.40pm
Royal Albert Hall

Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (185 mins)

  • Kate Royal soprano (Marschallin)
  • Tara Erraught mezzo-soprano (Octavian )
  • Lars Woldt bass, Proms debut artist (Baron Ochs)
  • Teodora Gheorghiu soprano, Proms debut artist (Sophie)
  • Michael Kraus baritone, Proms debut artist (Herr von Faninal)
  • Miranda Keys soprano (Marianne)
  • Christopher Gillett tenor (Valzacchi)
  • Helene Schneiderman mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Annina)
  • Gwynne Howell bass (Notary)
  • Andrej Dunaev tenor, Proms debut artist (Italian Singer)
  • Robert Wörle tenor, Proms debut artist (Innkeeper)
  • Scott Conner bass, Proms debut artist (Police Inspector)
  • Glyndebourne Festival Opera
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Robin Ticciati conductor
Wednesday 23 July
Proms Plus Literary

4.45pm – c5.30pm
Royal College of Music

Prom 7: Shostakovich, Bartók & Tavener

6.30pm – c9.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Tavener

Gnosis (12 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere

Bartók

Violin Concerto No. 2 (38 mins)

INTERVAL

Shostakovich

Symphony No. 10 in E minor (53 mins)

  • Michael Cox alto-flute
  • Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
  • Isabelle Faust violin
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Jiří Bělohlávek conductor

Prom 8: Pet Shop Boys

10.15pm – c11.40pm
Royal Albert Hall

Neil Tennant/Chris Lowe

Overture to 'Performance' (arr. R. Niles) (8 mins)
Pet Shop Boys songs (orch. A. Badalamenti) (20 mins)
A Man from the Future (orch. S. Helbig) (45 mins)
world premiere

  • Pet Shop Boys
  • BBC Singers
  • BBC Concert Orchestra
  • Dominic Wheeler conductor

Cost: Seats £18–£24

Thursday 24 July

Proms Plus Intro

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

Prom 9: Brahms & Janáček

7.30pm – c9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Brahms

Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (49 mins)

INTERVAL

Janáček

Glagolitic Mass (original version, reconstructed P. Wingfield) (43 mins)

  • Barry Douglas piano
  • Mlada Khudoley soprano
  • Yulia Matochkina mezzo-soprano
  • Mikhail Vekua tenor
  • Yuri Vorobiev bass
  • London Symphony Chorus
  • London Symphony Orchestra
  • Valery Gergiev conductor

Week 2

BBC Proms Week 2: 25 - 31 July 2014

Friday 25 July

Proms Plus Portrait

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

7.30pm – c9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall

Walton

Variations on a Theme by Hindemith (23 mins)

Moeran
Violin Concerto (33 mins)

INTERVAL

David Horne
Daedalus in Flight (11 mins)
London premiere

Elgar
'Enigma' Variations (29 mins)

  • Tasmin Little violin
  • BBC Philharmonic
  • Juanjo Mena conductor
Saturday 26 July

Prom 11: CBeebies Prom

11.00am – c11.50am
Royal Albert Hall

Barrie Bignold
Around Sound
BBC commission: world premiere

Holst
St Paul's Suite – Finale (The Dargason)

Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs – Hornpipe

Presenters:

  • Ben Faulks (Mr Bloom), Proms debut artist
  • Gemma Hunt (from 'Swashbuckle')
  • Chris Jarvis (from 'Show Me, Show Me'), Proms debut artist
  • Steven Kynman (Robert the Robot), Proms debut artist

BBC Philharmonic
Stephen Bell conductor

Proms Plus Sing

2.00pm – c4.00pm
Royal College of Music

Proms Plus Intro

Saturday 26 July
6.15pm – c7.00pm
Royal College of Music

Prom 12: Bach – St John Passion

8.00pm – c10.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

Bach
St John Passion (120 mins)

  • James Gilchrist tenor (Evangelist)
  • Neal Davies bass-baritone (Christus)
  • Lucy Crowe soprano
  • Clint van der Linde counter-tenor, Proms debut artist
  • Andrew Kennedy tenor
  • Rudolf Rosen baritone, Proms debut artist
  • Zürcher Sing-Akademie
  • Zurich Chamber Orchestra
  • Sir Roger Norrington conductor

Proms Plus Late

10.15pm – c11.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 27 July

Prom 13: CBeebies Prom

11.00am – c11.50am
Royal Albert Hall

Around Sound
BBC commission: world premiere

Holst
St Paul's Suite – Finale (The Dargason)

Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs – Hornpipe

Proms Plus Intro

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

Proms Plus Intro

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

Prom 14: Duruflé, Ravel and Simon Holt

7.30pm – c9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (orchestral version) (17 mins)

Simon Holt
Morpheus Wakes (15 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere

Ravel
La valse (13 mins)

INTERVAL

Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9 (42 mins)

  • Emmanuel Pahud flute
  • Gerald Finley baritone
  • Ruby Hughes soprano
  • BBC National Chorus of Wales
  • National Youth Choir of Wales
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
  • Thierry Fischer conductor
Monday 28 July

Proms Chamber Music 2: C. P. E. Bach

1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Trio Sonata in A major (13 mins)
Violin Sonata in C minor (17 mins)
Keyboard Sonata in E minor ('Kenner und Liebhaber' Collection No. 5), Wq 59/1 (8 mins)
Trio Sonata in C minor, 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus' (14 mins)

  • Rachel Podger violin
  • Katy Bircher flute, Proms debut artist
  • Bojan Cičić violin, Proms debut artist
  • Tomasz Pokrzywiński cello, Proms debut artist
  • Kristian Bezuidenhout fortepiano, Proms debut artist

Proms Plus Family

5.30pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

Prom 15: Mozart, Ravel & Jonathan Dove

7.30pm – c10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall

Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory (20 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K488 (27 mins)

INTERVAL

Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe (60 mins)

  • Ingrid Fliter piano
  • BBC Symphony Chorus
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Josep Pons conductor, Proms debut artist
Tuesday 29 July

4.45pm – c5.30pm
Royal College of Music

6.30pm – c8.55pm
Royal Albert Hall

Balakirev
Islamey – oriental fantasy (orch. Lyapunov) (9 mins)

Holst
Beni Mora (15 mins)

Gabriel Prokofiev
Violin Concerto (30 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere

INTERVAL

Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (6 mins)
– overture

Handel
Solomon (4 mins)
– overture (arr. Beecham)

Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba (25 mins)

  • Daniel Hope violin
  • Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Sascha Goetzel conductor, Proms debut artist

10.00pm – c11.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

Rameau
Deus noster refugium (27 mins)
Quam dilecta tabernacula (21 mins)
In convertendo Dominus (23 mins)

  • Rachel Redmond soprano
  • Katherine Watson soprano, Proms debut artist
  • Reinoud Van Mechelen high tenor, Proms debut artist
  • Cyril Auvity tenor, Proms debut artist
  • Marc Mauillon baritone
  • Cyril Costanzo bass, Proms debut artist
  • Les Arts Florrisants
  • William Christie conductor
Wednesday 30 July
Proms Plus Intro

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

Prom 18: Mahler, Ravel & Sir Harrison Birtwistle

7.30pm – c10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall

Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Night's Black Bird (13 mins)

Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (18 mins)

INTERVAL

Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (73 mins)

  • Alexandre Tharaud piano
  • BBC Philharmonic
  • Juanjo Mena conductor
Thursday 31 July

Proms Plus Intro

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

Prom 19: R. Strauss & Elgar

7.30pm – c10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall

Richard Strauss
Festival Prelude (11 mins)
Deutsche Motet (19 mins)
Four Last Songs (24 mins)

INTERVAL

Elgar
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major (57 mins)

  • Inger Dam-Jensen soprano
  • BBC Singers
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Vasily Petrenko conductor

Week 3

BBC Proms Week 3: 1 - 8 August 2014

Friday 1 August

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

7.30pm – c9.40pm
Royal Albert Hall

Gurney
War Elegy (11 mins)

Sally Beamish
Violin Concerto (29 mins)
London premiere

INTERVAL

Walton
Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor (47 mins)

  • Anthony Marwood violin
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Martyn Brabbins conductor
Saturday 2 August

Proms Plus Sing

2.00pm – c4.00pm
Royal College of Music

3.00pm – c4.30pm
Cadogan Hall

Handel
Alessandro (6 mins)
– overture

Johann Adolf Hasse
Artemisia (5 mins)
– overture

Paisiello
Olimpiade (5 mins)
– 'E mi lasci così?' ... 'Ne' giorni tuoi felici'

Lully
Phaeton (10 mins)
– suite

Vivaldi
Giustino (9 mins)
– 'Vedrò con mio diletto'

Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice (10 mins)
– Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Dance of the Furies
Iphigénie en Aulide (4 mins)
– 'Ma fille, Jupiter'

Paisiello
Olimpiade (7 mins)
– 'Scogli, oh Dio! le sue catene'

  • Myrsini Margariti soprano, Proms debut artist
  • Irini Karaianni mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist
  • Armonia Atenea
  • George Petrou conductor

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

7.30pm – c10.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Porter
Kiss Me, Kate (165 mins)

John Wilson Orchestra
John Wilson conductor

10.30pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 3 August
Proms Plus Family Orchestra & Chorus

11.00am – c1.00pm
Royal College of Music

4.30pm – c6.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Bridge
Summer

Elgar
Two Partsongs, Op. 26 – The Snow

Holst
Ave Maria; Home they brought her warrior dead

Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin – excerpts

Adrian Sutton
War Horse Suite

Proms Plus Intro

6.15pm – c7.00pm
Royal College of Music

8.00pm – c10.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

John McLeod
The Sun Dances (13 mins)
London premiere

Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 in B flat major (35 mins)

INTERVAL

Mozart
Requiem in D minor (compl. Robert D. Levin) (50 mins)

Monday 4 August
Proms Chamber Music 3: R. Strauss & Mozart

1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall

Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K388 (25 mins)

Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (23 mins)

London Winds
Michael Collins conductor

4.45pm – c5.30pm
Royal College of Music

6.30pm – c8.25pm
Royal Albert Hall

Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (15 mins)

Mahler
Symphony No. 9 (85 mins)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles conductor

9.15pm – c10.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Tavener
Ikon of Light (41 mins)
Requiem Fragments (25 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere

  • Carolyn Sampson soprano
  • Heath Quartet
  • Tallis Scholars
  • Peter Phillips conductor
Tuesday 5 August

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

7.30pm – c9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall

Berio
Sinfonia (33 mins)

INTERVAL

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 in C minor, Op 43 (64 mins)

  • London Voices
  • European Union Youth Orchestra (before 1995 European Community YO)
  • Semyon Bychkov conductor
Wednesday 6 August
Proms Plus Intro

5.15pm – c6.00pm
Royal College of Music

Prom 27: Wagner, Elgar & Mathias

7.00pm – c9.20pm
Royal Albert Hall

Wagner
Das Liebesverbot, WWV 38 (9 mins)
– overture

Mathias
Violin Concerto (39 mins)
London premiere

INTERVAL

Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat major (53 mins)

  • Matthew Trusler violin, Proms debut artist
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
  • Mark Wigglesworth conductor
Thursday 7 August

Proms Plus Literary

7.30pm – c9.40pm
Royal College of Music

7.30pm – c9.40pm
Royal Albert Hall

Beethoven
Egmont – overture (9 mins)

Brett Dean
Electric Preludes (25')
UK premiere

INTERVAL

Stravinsky
Oedipus rex (51 mins)

  • Francesco D'Orazio electric violin, Proms debut artist
  • Allan Clayton tenor (Oedipus)
  • Hilary Summers mezzo-soprano (Jocasta)
  • Juha Uusitalo baritone (Creon)
  • Brindley Sherratt bass (Tiresias)
  • Duncan Rock baritone, Proms debut artist (Messenger)
  • Samuel Boden tenor (Shepherd)
  • BBC Singers (men's voices)
  • BBC Symphony Chorus (men's voices)
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Sakari Oramo conductor
Friday 8 August

4.45pm – c5.30pm
Royal College of Music

6.30pm – c9.10pm
Royal Albert Hall

Casella
Elegia eroica (16 mins)

Chopin
Concerto for Piano No. 1 in E minor, Op 11 (38 mins)

INTERVAL

Franck
Symphonic Variations (16 mins)

Saint-Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, 'Organ' (35 mins)

  • Gianandrea Noseda conductor
  • Benjamin Grosvenor piano
  • David Goode organ
  • BBC Philharmonic
10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Week 4

BBC Proms Week 4: Sat 9 Aug - Fri 15 Aug 2014

Saturday 9 August

3.00pm – c4.30pm
Cadogan Hall

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor, 'Hamburg' (8 mins)

Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Endless Parade (18 mins)

Honegger
Pastorale d'été (8 mins)

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Sinfonia (20 mins)

Sibelius
Rakastava (15 mins)

Håkan Hardenberger trumpet
Lapland Chamber Orchestra
John Storgårds conductor

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

7.30pm – c9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Berlioz
Overture 'Le corsaire' (10 mins)

Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37 (23 mins)

INTERVAL

Helen Grime
Near Midnight (10 mins)
London premiere

Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica' (47 mins)

Alice Coote mezzo-soprano
Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor

9.45pm – c10.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 10 August

1.00pm – c3.00pm
Royal College of Music

1.00pm – c5.30pm
Royal College of Music

4.00pm – c6.20pm
Royal Albert Hall

Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major (26 mins)

Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor (25 mins)

INTERVAL

Walton
Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario (arr. C. Palmer) (50 mins)

  • London Philharmonic Choir
  • Academy of St Martin in the Fields
  • Joshua Bell violin
  • Neville Marriner conductor

5.45pm – c6.45pm
Royal College of Music

7.45pm – c10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version) (35 mins)

Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major (16 mins)

INTERVAL

Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Sonance Severance 2000 (3 mins)

Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra (28 mins)

  • Louis Schwizgebel piano, Proms debut artist, New Generation Artist
  • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
  • Edward Gardner conductor
Monday 11 August
Proms Chamber Music 4: Prokofiev & Schubert

1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall

Prokofiev
Five Melodies (13 mins)
Sonata in C major for two violins (15 mins)

Schubert
Fantasie in C major, D934 (25 mins)

Janine Jansen violin
Sakari Oramo violin
Itamar Golan piano

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

7.30pm – c9.55pm
Royal Albert Hall

Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung, Op 24 (26 mins)
Burleske (22 mins)

INTERVAL

Mozart
Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra, K386 (9 mins)

Nielsen
Symphony No. 5 (36 mins)

Francesco Piemontesi piano
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thomas Søndergård conductor

Tuesday 12 August

5.15pm – c6.00pm
Royal College of Music

7.00pm – c9.20pm
Royal Albert Hall

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Caroline Mathilde (22 mins)
– suite from Act 2

Walton
Violin Concerto (31 mins)

INTERVAL

Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (9 mins)
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (32 mins)

  • Mary Bevan soprano
  • Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist, New Generation Artist
  • James Ehnes violin
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
  • Thomas Søndergård conductor
Wednesday 13 August

4.45pm – c5.30pm
Royal College of Music

6.30pm – c9.05pm
Royal Albert Hall

Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (9 mins)
– overture

Alwyn
Symphony No. 1 (41 mins)

Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending (15 mins)

INTERVAL

Vaughan Williams
Job: A Masque for Dancing (43 mins)

  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Sakari Oramo conductor
  • Janine Jansen violin

10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Steve Reich
It's Gonna Rain (17 mins)
The Desert Music (chamber version) (48 mins)

BBC Singers
David Hill conductor
Endymion (formerly Endymion Ensemble)

Thursday 14 August

11.00am – c4.00pm
Royal College of Music

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

7.30pm – c10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall

Sibelius
Finlandia (9 mins)

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No. 5 (27 mins)

Bridge
Oration (30 mins)

INTERVAL

Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major (46 mins)

Leonard Elschenbroich cello
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds conductor

Friday 15 August

5.45pm – c6.30pm
Royal College of Music

7.30pm – c10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Rameau
Les Indes galantes (16 mins)
– suite

Bernard Rands
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (25 mins)
UK premiere

INTERVAL

Mozart
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, K16 (13 mins)

Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben (45 mins)

Jonathan Biss piano
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz conductor

Week 5

BBC Proms Week 5: Sat 16 Aug - Fri 22 Aug 2014

Saturday 16 August

4.45pm – c5.30pm
Royal College of Music

6.30pm – c8.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major (27 mins)

INTERVAL

Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major (58 mins)

  • Camilla Tilling soprano
  • London Symphony Orchestra
  • Bernard Haitink conductor

10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K550 (28 mins)

Dobrinka Tabakova
Spinning a Yarn (7 mins)

Benedict Mason
Meld (c25 mins), BBC commission: world premiere

  • Alexandra Wood violin, Proms debut artist
  • Stevie Wishart hurdy-gurdy
  • Chantage
  • Aurora Orchestra
  • Nicholas Collon conducto
Sunday 17 August

2.00pm, Royal College of Music

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm – c9.25pm
Royal Albert Hall

Stephan
Music for Orchestra (1912) (18 mins)

Kelly
Elegy for strings, in memoriam Rupert Brooke (9 mins)

Butterworth
Six Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad' (orch. P. Brookes) (12 mins)

INTERVAL

Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony (37 mins)

Allan Clayton tenor
Roderick Williams baritone

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze conductor

Monday 18 August

1.00pm, Cadogan Hall

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Tuesday 19 August

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

6.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

10.15pm, Royal Albert Hall

Wednesday 20 August

2.00pm, Royal College of Music

5.00pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Thursday 21 August

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Friday 22 August

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Week 6

BBC Proms Week 6: Sat 23 Aug - Fri 29 Aug 2014

Saturday 23 August

2.00pm, Royal College of Music

5.30pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 24 August

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Monday 25 August

11.30am, Royal College of Music

1.00pm, Cadogan Hall

3.00pm, Royal Albert Hall

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Tuesday 26 August

5.15pm, Royal College of Music

7.00pm, Royal Albert Hall

10.15pm, Royal Albert Hall

Wednesday 27 August

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Thursday 28 August
5.30pm, Royal College of Music
7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Friday 29 August
5.45pm, Royal College of Music 7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Week 7

BBC Proms Week 7: Sat 30 Aug - Fri 5 Sept 2014

Saturday 30 August

2.00pm, Royal College of Music

3.00pm, Cadogan Hall

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 31 August

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Monday 1 September

1.00pm, Cadogan Hall

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Tuesday 2 September

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Wednesday 3 September

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Thursday 4 September
5.45pm, Royal College of Music
7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Friday 5 September
4.45pm, Royal College of Music

6.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

10.15pm, Royal Albert Hall

Week 8

BBC Proms Week 8: Sat 6 Sept - Fri 12 Sept 2014

Saturday 6 September

1.30pm, Royal College of Music

3.00pm, Cadogan Hall

5.15pm, Royal College of Music

7.00pm, Royal Albert Hall

10.45pm, Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 7 September

3.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

5.45pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

Monday 8 September

1.00pm, Cadogan Hall

5.15pm, Royal College of Music

7.00pm, Royal Albert Hall

10.15pm, Royal Albert Hall

Tuesday 9 September
5.30pm, Royal College of Music 7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Wednesday 10 September
5.45pm, Royal College of Music 7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Thursday 11 September

5.15pm, Royal College of Music

7.00pm, Royal Albert Hall

10.15pm, Royal Albert Hall

Friday 12 September
5.45pm, Royal College of Music 7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall
Saturday 13 September

3.00pm – c10.30pm

5.00pm, Royal College of Music

5.00pm, Royal College of Music

7.30pm, Glasgow Green

7.30pm, Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2011 Schedule

Week 1

BBC Proms Week 1: 15 - 21 July 2011

Friday 15
Proms Plus

5.30pm

Live from RCM

7.30pm - 9.40pm

The First Night of the Proms

  • enjamin Grosvenor piano
  • Hibla Gerzmava soprano
  • Dagmar Pecková mezzo-soprano
  • Stefan Vinke tenor
  • Jan Martiník bass
  • David Goode organ
  • BBC Singers
  • BBC Symphony Chorus
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Jiří Bělohlávek conductor

9.40 - 11.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

Saturday 16

4.45pm - 5.30pm

Royal College of Music

6.30pm - 10.45pm

Royal Albert Hall

  • Michele Pertusi baritone (William Tell)
  • John Osborn tenor (Arnold Melchthal)
  • Matthew Rose bass (Walter Furst)
  • Frédéric Caton bass (Melchthal)
  • Elena Xanthoudakis soprano (Jemmy)
  • Nicolas Courjal bass (Gesler)
  • Carlo Bosi tenor (Rodolphe)
  • Celso Albelo tenor (Ruodi)
  • Mark Stone baritone (Leuthold)
  • Malyn Byström soprano (Mathilde)
  • Patricia Bardon mezzo-soprano (Hedwige)
  • Davide Malvestio bass (Huntsman)
  • Orchestra and Chorus of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
  • Antonio Pappano conductor
Sunday 17
Proms Plus Sing: Choral Sunday

1.00 - 3.00pm

Royal College of Music

Organ Recital- Bach, Bingham, Alain & Liszt

Stephen Farr

5.15- 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

Brian- Symphony

7.00 - 9.00 pm

Royal Albert Hall

  • Susan Gritton soprano
  • Christine Rice mezzo-soprano
  • Peter Auty tenor
  • Alastair Miles bass
  • CBSO Youth Chorus
  • Eltham College Boys' Choir
  • Southend Boys' and Girls' Choirs
  • Bach Choir
  • BBC National Chorus of Wales
  • Brighton Festival Chorus
  • Côr Caerdydd
  • Huddersfield Choral Society
  • London Symphony Chorus
  • BBC Concert Orchestra
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
  • Martyn Brabbins conductor

 

Monday 18
Proms Chamber Music 1:

1.00 - 2.00pm

Cadogan Hall

Prom Plus Literary

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

Messiaen, Duspain & Beethoven

7.30pm - 9.30 pm

Royal Albert Hall

Messiaen

Pascal Duspin

INTERVAL

Beethoven

  • artha Argerich piano
  • Renaud Capuçon violin
  • Gautier Capuçon cello
  • Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
  • Myung-Whun Chung conductor
Tuesday 19
Proms Plus Family: Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

5.00 - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm- 9.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

Weber - Oberon (Overture 9 mins)

Brahms Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello(Double Concerto)

INTERVAL

Starvinsky-(The Rite of Spring 33 mins)

  • Renaud Capuçon violin
  • Gautier Capuçon cello
  • Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
  • Myung-Whun Chung conductor

10.00pm - 11.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

Wednesday 20
Proms Plus Family: Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

5.45 - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30 - 10.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

Dvorak - Cello Concerto in B Minor

INTERVAL

Smetana - Ma Vlast

Jean-Guihen Queyras cello

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor

Thursday 21
Proms Plus Intro

5.45 - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30 - 9.45 pm

Royal Albert Hall

Sibelius - Scenes historiques(19 mins)

Sibelius - Symphony(23 mins)

Interval

Bartok - Piano Concerto (24 mins)

Janacek(24 mins)

   

Week 2

BBC Proms Week 2: 22 - 28 July 201

Friday 22

5.30 - 6.30 pm

Royal College of Music

Debussy- Images, Gigues (7mins)

Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole(15 mins)

Debussy - Images - Rondes de Printemaps(9 mins)

Interval

Ravel - Alborado del Gracioso (8 mins)

Falla - Nights in the Garden of Spain (24 mins)

Debussy - Images- Iberia(20 mins)

  • Steven Osborne piano
  • BBC Philharmonic
  • Juanjo Mena conductor

9.50pm - 11.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

Saturday 23
Proms Plus Family Orchestra and Chorus

10.00am- 1.30pm

Royal College of Music

Proms Plus Family - Human Planet in the Park

1.00pm - 5.00pm

Kensington Gardens

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.45pm

Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 24
Prom 12: Human Planet Room

11.00am - 1.15pm

Royal Albert Hall

1.00pm - 3.00pm

Royal College of Music

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 8.40pm

Royal Albert Hall

  • Marina Poplavskaya soprano
  • Sonia Ganassi mezzo-soprano
  • Joseph Calleja tenor
  • Ferruccio Furlanetto bass
  • BBC Symphony Chorus
  • BBC National Chorus of Wales
  • London Philharmonic Choir
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Semyon Bychkov conductor
Monday 25

1.00pm - 2.00pm

Cadogan Hall

Purcell - Fantasia No.6 in F Major(3 mins)

Purcell - Fantasia No.7 in C Minor (4 mins)

Sally Beamish - Read Stanzas(12 mins)

Brahms - Clarinet Quintet in B minor

Julian Bliss Clarinet

Elias Quartet

7.30pm - 8.50pm

Royal Albert Hall

  • Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (SWR)
  • Sir Roger Norrington conductor
Tuesday 26

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.55pm

Royal Albert Hall

Kodaly - Dances of Galanta(16 mins)

Bartok - piano Concerto (24 mins)

Interval

Liszt - A faust Symphony(62 mins)

  • Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano
  • London Philharmonic Choir (men's voices)
  • London Symphony Chorus (men's voices)
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Wednesday 27

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 9.05pm

Royal Albert Hall

Berlioz - Overture Le Corsaire

Faure - Pavane(7mins)

Pascal Dusapin

Interval

Stravinsky - The Firebird(46 mins)

  • Arditti Quartet
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
  • Thierry Fischer Conductor
Thursday 28

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 9.25pm

Royal Albert Hall.

Beethoven

Marc- Andre Dalbavie

Flute Concerto

London Premiere

Interval

Elliott Carter

Flute Concerto(13mins)

Beethoven

  • Emmanuel Pahud flute
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wale
  • Thierry Fischer conductor

 

Week 3

BBC Proms Week 3: 29 July- 4 August 2011

Friday 29

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.45pm

Royal Albert Hall

Honegger

Honneger - Pastorale

Bridge - There is a willow Grows Aslanta a Brook

Berg - Der Wein

Interval

  • Castiglioni - Inverno in-ver(22 mins)
  • Debussy - La Mer(24 mins)
  • Claire Booth soprano
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Oliver Knussen conductor
Saturday 30 July

11.00am - 1.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

2.00pm - 4.00pm

Royal College of Music

2.00pm - 2.45pm

Royal Albert Hall

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30 pm - 9.55pm

Royal Albert Hall

R. Strauss - Don Juan

Walton - Violin Concerto

Interval

Prokofiev - Alexander Nevsky - Cantata

  • idori violin
  • Nadezhda Serdiuk mezzo-soprano
  • CBSO Chorus
  • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
  • Andris Nelsons conductor

9.55pm - 11.15pm

Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 31

1.00pm - 3.00pm

Royal College of Music

5.15 - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00 - 9.05pm

Royal Albert Hall

Rachmaninov - Aleko - Women's and Men's Dances

Interval

Rachmaninov - Vocalise(7 mins)

Rachmaninov - The Bells(38 mins)

  • Svetla Vassileva soprano
  • Misha Didyk tenor
  • Alexei Tanovitsky baritone
  • Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre
  • BBC Philharmonic
  • Gianandrea Noseda conductor
Monday 1

1.00pm - 2.00pm

Cadogan Hall

F Couperin - Les Nations - La Piemontaise

Lully - Les amours deguises - Ah Rinaldo

Rameau

Monteclair - Cantata

  • Eugénie Warnier soprano
  • Les Talens Lyriques
  • Christophe Rousset director, harpsichord

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.50pm

Royal Albert Hall

Beethoven - Symphony No.4

Saint- Saens- Piano Concerto

Interval

Liszt

Dante Symphony

  • Stephen Hough piano
  • Julia Doyle soprano
  • CBSO Chorus (women's voices)
  • BBC Philharmonic
  • Gianandrea Noseda conductor
Tuesday 2

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 9.15pm

Royal Albert Hall

Elgar - Violin Concerto

Interval

Grainger - Irish Tune from County Derry

R. Strauss

  • Tasmin Little violin
  • BBC Singers
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Sir Andrew Davis conductor

10.15pm - 11.30pm

Royal Albert Hall

Grainger - Green Bushes

Grainger - Molly on the shore

Grainger - Early One Morning

Grainger - Shallow Brown

June Tabor singer

Wilson Family

BBC Singers (men's voices)

Kathryn Tickell Band

Northern Sinfonia

John Harle conductor

Wednesday 3

5.30pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30 - 9.55pm

Royal Albert Hall

Debussy

Henri Dutilleux

Ravel - Bolero

Interval

Ravel - Daphins and Chloe

Lynn Harrell cello

Edinburgh Festival Chorus

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Donald Runnicles conductor

Thursday 4

5.15 - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00 - 9.05 pm

Royal Albert Hall

Robin Holloway

R.Strauss

INTERVAL

Brahms

Hillevi Martinpelto soprano

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Donald Runnicles conductor

10.00pm - 11.15pm

Royal Albert Hall

Victoria - Dum complerentur(5mins)

Victoria - Lamentations for Good Friday(15 mins)

Victoria - Officium defunctorum(42 mins)

The Tallis Scholars

Peter Phillips Conductor

Week 4

BBC Proms Week 4: 5 - 11 August 2011

Friday 5

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm-9.10pm

Royal Albert Hall

Miah Persson soprano

Anna Larsson mezzo-soprano

National Youth Choir of Great Britain

Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

9.10pm - 10.30pm

Royal Albert Hall

Saturday 6

4.30pm - 5.30pm

Royal College of Music

6.30pm-9.45pm

Royal Albert Hall

Gabriel Prokofiev

Britten - Piano Concerto(35 mins)

INTERVAL

Benjamin Grosvenor piano

DJ Switch dj (turntables)

National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

10.00pm - 11.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

Nigel Kennedy violin

Sunday 7

1.00pm-3.00pm

Royal College of Music

5.15 - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 9.25pm

Brahms - Violin Concerto in D major(40 mins)

INTERVAL

Christian Tetzlaff violin

Melanie Diener soprano

Ekaterina Gubanova mezzo-soprano

Stuart Skelton tenor

Christopher Purves baritone

BBC Singers

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner conductor

London Sinfonietta, David Atherton conductor

Monday 8
Proms Chamber Music 4: Katia Buniatishvili Plays Liszt & Prokofiev

1.00pm- 2.00pm

Cadogan Hall

Liszt - Piano Sonato in B minor(30 mins)

Prokofiev - Piano Sonato in B Flat major (19 mins)

Khatia Buniatishvili piano

5.45pm-6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.45pm

Royal Albert Hall

Sibelius

Grieg

INTERVAL

Nielsen

Tuesday 9
Proms Plus Intro: Frank Bridge

5.15pm-6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm-9.05pm

Royal Albert Hall

Bridge - Enter Spring

Bridge - Blow Out you Bugles

Simon Holt- Centauromachy(20 mins)

INTERVAL

Dupre

Saint Saens - Symphony in C minor, organ(36 mins)

Ben Johnson tenor

Robert Plane clarinet

Philippe Schartz flugelhorn

Thomas Trotter organ

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Wednesday 10

5.45pm- 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 9.10pm

Royal Albert Hall

Liszt - Mazeppa

Gliere - Concerto for Coloratura Soprano

INTERVAL

Rachmaninov

Ailish Tynan soprano

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Kirill Karabits conductor

Thursady 11
Proms Plus Family : BBC Philharmonic

5.30pm- 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.45pm

Bridge - Overture Rebus(9 mins)

Brahms - Piano Concerto (39 mins)

INTERVAL

Holst - Invocation(10 mins)

Elgar - Engima Variations(28 mins)

Dejan Lazić piano

Julian Lloyd-Webber cello

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky conductor

Week 5

BBC Proms Week 5: 12 - 18 August 2011

Friday 12

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Muisc

7.00pm - 9.20 pm

Royal Albert Hall

Hermann

Ennio Morricone - Cinema Paradiso

Walton - Henry V Suite(21 mins)

INTERVAL

John Williams

Jonny Greenwood

Sir Richard Rodney Bennett

Barry - Out of Africa- Love Theme(7 mins)

Various - Music for James Bond Films(10 mins)

Chloë Hanslip violin

BBC Concert Orchestra

Keith Lockhart conductor

10.15pm- 11.30pm

Royal Albert Hall

Saturday 13

3.00pm - 4.30pm

Cadogan Hall

Sir Richard Rodney Bennett - Dream Dancing (16 mins)

Henri Dutilleux - Les Citations (14 mins)

Maconchy - Romanza(12 mins)

Sir Richard Rodney Bennett - Jazz Calendar

Paul Silverthorne viola

London Sinfonietta

Nicholas Collon conductor

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.40PM

Royal Albert Hall

9.40pm - 11.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 14

1.00pm - 3.00pm

Royal College of Music

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 9.15pm

Royal Albert Hall

Joby Talbot - Chacony in G Minor(7 mins)

Britten- Canata misericordium(20 mins)

Britten - Sinfonia da Requiem(20 mins)

INTERVAL

Spring Symphony(45 mins)

Amanda Roocroft soprano

Christine Rice mezzo-soprano

John Mark Ainsley tenor

Christopher Maltman baritone

Trinity Boys Choir

BBC Singers

BBC Symphony Chorus

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Jiří Bělohlávek conductor

Monday 15
Proms Chamber Music 5: Britten & Bridge

1.00pm - 2.00pm

Cadogan Hall

Britten - Phantasy(14 mins)

Bridge - Three Idylls(3 mins)

Britten - Piano Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge

Bridge - Piano Quintet(27 mins)

Nicholas Daniel oboe

Tom Poster piano

Aronowitz Ensemble

5.30pm - 6.30 pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 10.05pm

Royal Albert Hall

Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake(118 mins)

Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre

Valery Gergiev Conductor

Tuesday 16
Prom Plus Intro: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 10.10pm

Royal Albert Hall

Copland

Bax

Interval

Barber - Adagio for Strings(8 mins)

Bartok - Piano Concerto (28 mins)

INTERVAL

Prokofiev

Yuja Wang piano

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton conductor

Wednesday 17

5.45pm - 6.30 pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 10.05pm

Royal Albert Hall

Shostakovich - The Age of Gold - Suite

Interval

Stravinsky - Petruksha (34 mins)

Tchaikovsky - Francesca da Rimini(22 mins)

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor

Thursday 18
Proms Plus Portraits : Thomas Larcher

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 9.15pm

Royal Albert Hall

Thomas Larcher - Concerto for violin, cello and Orchestra

INTERVAL

Bruckner

Viktoria Mullova violin

Matthew Barley cello

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov conductor

10.15pm - 11.30pm

Royal Alobert Hall

Bratsch - Bi Lovengo(3 mins)

Lewis/Bratsch -Django(6 mins)

Kodlay

Duo,op(26 mins)

Zawinful

Matthew Barley - Yura(4 mins)

Duoud(6 mins)

Viktoria Mullova violin

Matthew Barley cello

Julian Joseph piano

Paul Clarvis percussion

Sam Walton percussion

Week 6

BBC Proms Week 6: 19 - 25 August 2011

Friday 19

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 9.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

Brahms - Symphony No .3(38 mins)

INTERVAL

Brahms - Piano Concerto in Minor(45 mins)

Emanuel Ax piano

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Bernard Haitink conductor

10.00pm - 11.15pm

Royal Albert Hall

Brahms

Schmann

Angela Hewitt piano

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Manze conductor

Saturday 20
Proms Saturday Matinee 2: Maxwell Davies, Aperghis & Sir Harrison Britwistle

3.00pm - 4.30pm

Cadogan Hall

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

Georges Aperghis - Champ - Contrechamp(15 mins)

Harrison Britwistle - Angel Fighter(35 mins)

Andrew Watts counter-tenor

Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts tenor

Nicolas Hodges piano

BBC Singers

London Sinfonietta

David Atherton conductor

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.40pm

Royal Albert Hall

Brahms - Piano Concerto No.2 in flat major (50 mins)

INTERVAL

Brahms

Emanuel Ax piano

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Bernard Haitink conductor

9.40pm - 11.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

Sunday 21

1.00pm - 3.00pm

Royal College of Music

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 9.15pm

Royal Albert Hall

Britten

Colin Matthews

INTERVAL

Mozart

Emma Bell soprano

Renata Pokupić mezzo-soprano

Ian Bostridge tenor

Roderick Williams baritone

James Rutherford bass

Polyphony

City of London Sinfonia

Stephen Layton conductor

Monday 22
Proms Chamber Muisc6: Emmanuel Pahud & Eric Le Sage

1.00pm - 2.00pm

Cadogan Hall

maritnu - Flute Sonata(18 mins)

Henri Dutilleux

Prokofiev - Flute Sonata(24 mins)

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Eric Le Sage Piano

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.45pm

Royal Albert Hall

Kevin Volans

Wagner

Liszt

INTERVAL

Brahms

Barry Douglas piano

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Jiří Bělohlávek conductor

Tuesday 23
Prom Plus Intro: London Symphony Orchestra

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.40pm

Royal Albert Hall

Prokofiev

Henri Dutilleux

INTERVAL

Henri Dutilleux - Slava's Fanfare(4mins)

Leonidas Kavakos violin

London Symphony Orchestra

Valery Gergiev conductor

Wednesday 24

5.00pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

Prom 53: Stravinsky, Ravel & Tchaikovsky
7.00pm - 9.00pm

Stravinsky

Ravel

INTERVAL

Tchaikovsky

Susan Graham mezzo-soprano

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester

Sir Colin Davis conductor

10.00pm - 11.15pm

Royal AlberT Hall

Liszt - Legend No.2 St Francis of Paola Walking on the Water

Liszt - Fantasia and Fugue(12 mins)

Liszt - Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude

Liszt

Venezia Napoli(18 mins)

Marc- Andre Hamelin

Thursday 25
Prom Plus Intro: Handel's Operas

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm -10.25pm

Royal Albert Hall

Handel

Sonia Prina contralto (Rinaldo)

Varduhi Abrahamyan mezzo-soprano (Goffredo)

Tim Mead counter-tenor (Eustazio)

Sandrine Piau soprano (Almirena)

Brenda Rae soprano (Armida)

Luca Pisaroni bass-baritone (Argante)

William Towers counter-tenor (A Christian Magician)

Glyndebourne Festival Opera

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Ottavio Dantone conductor

Week 7

BBC Proms Week 7: 26 August- 1 September 2011

Friday 26

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.50pm

Royal Albert Hall

R.Strauss

INTERVAL

Mahler

Kirill Gerstein piano

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Semyon Bychkov conductor

Saturday 27
Proms Plus Family Orchestra and Chorus: Mozart and Beethoven

1.00pm - 3.00pm

Royal College of Music

3.00pm - 4.30pm

Cadogan Hall

Hildegard of Bingen

Britten

Harison Britwistle

Stevie Wishart.

BBC Singers

Sinfonye

Robert Hollingworth conductor

Stevie Wishart conductor

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.50pm

Royal Albert Hall

Anders Hillborg

Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major

INTERVAL

Beethoven

Maria João Pires piano

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

David Zinman conductor

9.50pm - 11.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

 

Sunday 28
Proms Plus Sing: Choral Sunday

2.00pm- 4.00pm

Royal College of Music

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Muisc

7.00pm - 9.50pm

Royal Albert Hall

Mendelssohn

Elijah

Rosemary Joshua soprano

Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano

Robert Murray tenor

Simon Keenlyside baritone

Taplow Youth Choir

Ulster Youth Chamber Choir

Chetham's Chamber Choir

North East Youth Choir

Wrocław Philharmonic Choir

Gabrieli Consort & Players

Paul McCreesh conductor

Monday 29
Proms Chamber Music 7: Yo-Yo- Ma & Karthryn Stott

1.00pm - 2.00pm

Cadogan Hall

Graham Fitkin

Egberto Gismonti/Geraldo Carneira

Rachmaninov

Yo Yo Ma cello

Kathryn Stott piano

1.00pm - 3.00pm

Royal College of Music

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.45pm

Royal Albert Hall

Tuesday 30
Proms Plus Literary : William Golding

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 10:05pm

Royal Albert Hall

Mozart

INTERVAL

Bruckner

David Fray piano

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra

Jaap van Zweden conductor

Wednesday 31

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30 pm - 9.45pm

Royal Albert Hall

Graham Fitkin

INTERVAL

Beethoven

Yo Yo Ma cello

Christine Brewer soprano

Karen Cargill mezzo-soprano

Toby Spence tenor

Iain Paterson bass-baritone

BBC Symphony Chorus

BBC Symphony Orchestra

David Robertson conductor

Thursday 1
Proms Plus Intro : Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm-9.30pm

Royal Albert Hall

Webern

Bruch

INTERVAL

Albéniz

Rimsky Korsakov

Gil Shaham violin

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta conductor

Week 8

BBC Proms Week 8: 2 September- 8 September 2011

Friday 2

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 9.15pm

Royal Albert Hall

Liszt

Mahler

Liszt

INTERVAL

Mahler

Dejan Lazić piano

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Iván Fischer conductor

10.00pm - 11.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

Saturday 3
Proms Saturday Matinee 4 : Tippett, John Tavener & Gubaidulina

3.00pm- 4.30pm

Cadogan Hall

Tippett - The Windhover

Sir John Tavener

Tippett - Little Music for Strings

Sofia Gubaidulina

Natalie Clein cello

BBC Singers

Britten Sinfonia

David Hill conductor

Proms Plus Literary: Musicians' Literary Passions - Tasmin Little

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 9.15pm

Royal Albert Hall

Elgar

Michael Berkeley

INTERVAL

Rachmaninov

Kodály

Marc-André Hamelin piano

David Goode organ

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Jac van Steen conductor

9.15pm - 10.30pm

Royal Albert Hall

Sundau 4
Proms Plus Sing : Choral Sunday

1.00pm - 3.00pm

Royal College of Music

4.00pm - 5.00pm

Royal Albert Hall

Thierry Escaich - Overture in the Baroque Style (improvisation)

J. S. Bach - Chorale Prelude 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659

Thierry Escaich - Evocation III (on 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland') (5 mins)

Reger - Chorale Prelude 'Jauchz, Erd, und Himmel, juble hell', Op. 67 No. 15 (3 mins)

Franck

Liszt

Thierry Escaich - Triptych on Themes by Liszt (improvisation)

Thierry Escaich - Organ

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 8.40pm

Royal Albert Hall

Beethoven - Missa Solemnis (90 mins)

Carmen Giannattasio soprano

Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano

Paul Groves tenor

Matthew Rose bass

London Symphony Chorus

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Colin Davis conductor

Monday 5
Proms Chamber Music 8: Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt

1.00pm - 2.00pm

Cadogan Hall

Mozart - Violin Sonata in A major, K526 (22 mins)

Bartók - Violin Sonata No. 1 (34 mins )

Christian Tetzlaff violin

Lars Vogt piano

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.55pm

Royal Albert Hall

Braunfels - Fantastic Appearances of a Theme of Hector Berlio(20 mins)

Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major (35 mins)

INTERVAL

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5 in E minor

Hélène Grimaud piano

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Manfred Honeck conductor

Tuesday 6
Proms Plus Intro: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.50pm

Royal Albert Hall

Wagner - Lohengrin - Prelude, Act 1 (9 mins )

Wolfgang Rihm - Gesungene Zeit (24 mins)

INTERVAL

Mahler - Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (73 mins)

Anne-Sophie Mutter violin

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Manfred Honeck conductor

Wednesday 7

5.15pm - 6.00pm

Royal College of Music

7.00pm - 9.10pm

Royal Albert Hall

Harrison Birtwistle - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (31 mins)

Bridge -

INTERVAL

Holst - The Planets (50 mins )

Christian Tetzlaff violin

Holst Singers

BBC Symphony Orchestra

David Robertson conductor

10.15pm - 11.30pm

Royal Albert Hall

Thursday 8
Proms Plus Literary: Instruments in Literature - The Piano

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 9.50pm

Royal Albert Hall

Sibelius - Finlandia (8 mins )

Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto (35 mins)

INTERVAL

Rachmaninov - Symphonic Dances (36 mins)

Ravel - La valse (12 mins)

Janine Jansen violin

Philadelphia Orchestra

Charles Dutoit conductor

Week 9

BBC Proms Week 9: 9 - 10 September 2011

Friday 9

5.45pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

7.30pm - 10.25pm

Royal Albert Hall

Weber

Andrew Kennedy tenor (Max)

Sophie Karthäuser soprano (Agathe)

Gidon Saks bass (Kaspar)

Virginie Pochon soprano (Ännchen)

Matthew Brook bass-baritone (Kuno)

Monteverdi Choir

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

Sir John Eliot Gardiner conductor

Saturday 10
Proms Plus Sing: Last Night

5.15pm - 6.30pm

Royal College of Music

5.30pm - 10.45pm

Proms in the park

7.30pm - 10.45pm

Royal Albert Hall

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

Bartók - The Miraculous Mandarin - suite (20 mins )

Wagner - Götterdämmerung - Immolation Scene (18 mins)

Liszt

INTERVAL

Chopin - Grande Polonaise brillante, Op. 22 (9 mins)

Grainger - Mo nighean dubh (My Dark-Haired Maiden) (4 mins )

Britten - The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (20 mins)

Rodgers

Elgar

Arne - Rule Britannia (8 mins )

Parry

Lang Lang piano

Susan Bullock soprano

BBC Symphony Chorus

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner conductor