Kansas Politics

Kansas State Politics

Political Parties in Kansas

  1. Green Party of Kansas
  2. Kansas Constitution Party
  3. Kansas Democratic Party
  4. Kansas Republican Party
  5. Libertarian Party of Kansas
  6. Natural Law Party of Kansas
  7. Reform Party of Kansas

List of Governors of Kansas

Territorial Governors

S.No Name Party Took Office Left Office
1 Andrew Horatio Reeder Democratic July 7, 1854 August 16, 1855
2 Wilson Shannon Democratic September 5, 1855 August 18, 1856
3 John W. Geary Independent September 9, 1856 March 20, 1857
4 Robert J. Walker Democratic May 1857 November 1857
5 James W. Denver Democratic December, 1857 November, 1858
6 Samuel Medary Democratic December, 1858 December, 1860

State of Kansas

S.No. Name Party Took Office Left Office Lt. Governor Term
1 Charles L. Robinson Republican February 9, 1861 January 12, 1863 Joseph Pomeroy Root 1
2 Thomas Carney Republican January 12, 1863 January 9, 1865 Thomas Andrew Osborn 2
3 Samuel J. Crawford Republican January 9, 1865 November 4, 1868 James McGrew 3
Nehemiah Green 4
4 Nehemiah Green Republican November 4, 1868 January 11, 1869 None
5 James M. Harvey Republican January 11, 1869 January 13, 1873 Charles Vernon Eskridge 5
Peter Percival Elder 6
6 Thomas A. Osborn Republican January 13, 1873 January 8, 1877 Elias Sleeper Stover 7
Melville J. Salter 8
7 George T. Anthony Republican January 8, 1877 January 13, 1879 Melville J. Salter 9
Lyman U. Humphrey
8 John P. St. John Republican January 13, 1879 January 8, 1883 Lyman U. Humphrey 10
David Wesley Finney 11
9 George W. Glick Democratic January 8, 1883 January 12, 1885 David Wesley Finney 12
10 John A. Martin Republican January 12, 1885 January 14, 1889 Alexander Pancoast Riddle 13
14
11 Lyman U. Humphrey Republican January 14, 1889 January 8, 1893 Andrew Jackson Felt 15
16
12 Lorenzo D. Lewelling Populist January 8, 1893 January 14, 1895 Percy Daniels 17
13 Edmund N. Morrill Republican January 14, 1895 January 11, 1897 James Armstrong Troutman 18
14 John W. Leedy Populist January 11, 1897 January 9, 1899 Alexander Miller Harvey 19
15 William E. Stanley Republican January 9, 1899 January 12, 1903 Harry E. Richter 20
21
16 Willis J. Bailey Republican January 12, 1903 January 9, 1905 David John Hanna 22
17 Edward W. Hoch Republican January 9, 1905 January 11, 1909 David John Hanna 23
William James Fitzgerald 24
18 Walter R. Stubbs Republican January 11, 1909 January 13, 1913 William James Fitzgerald 25
Richard Joseph Hopkins 26
19 George H. Hodges Democratic January 13, 1913 January 11, 1915 Sheffield Ingalls 27
20 Arthur Capper Republican January 11, 1915 January 13, 1919 William Yoast Morgan 28
29
21 Henry J. Allen Republican January 13, 1919 January 8, 1923 Charles Solomon Huffman 30
31
22 Jonathan M. Davis Democratic January 8, 1923 January 12, 1925 Ben Sanford Paulen 32
23 Ben S. Paulen Republican January 12, 1925 January 14, 1929 De Lanson Alson Newton Chase 33
34
24 Clyde M. Reed Republican January 14, 1929 January 12, 1931 Jacob W. Graybill 35
25 Harry H. Woodring Democratic January 12, 1931 January 9, 1933 Jacob W. Graybill 36
26 Alfred M. Landon Republican January 9, 1933 January 11, 1937 Charles W. Thompson 37
38
27 Walter A. Huxman Democratic January 11, 1937 January 9, 1939 William M. Lindsay 39
28 Payne Ratner Republican January 9, 1939 January 11, 1943 Carl E. Friend 40
41
29 Andrew F. Schoeppel Republican January 11, 1943 January 13, 1947 Jess C. Denious 42
43
30 Frank Carlson Republican January 13, 1947 November 28, 1950 Frank L. Hagaman 44
45
31 Frank L. Hagaman Republican November 28, 1950 January 8, 1951 None
32 Edward F. Arn Republican January 8, 1951 January 10, 1955 Fred Hall 46
47
33 Fred Hall Republican January 10, 1955 January 3, 1957 John McCuish 48
34 John McCuish Republican January 3, 1957 January 14, 1957 None
35 George Docking Democratic January 14, 1957 January 9, 1961 Joseph W. Henkle, Sr. 49
50
36 John Anderson, Jr. Republican January 9, 1961 January 11, 1965 Harold H. Chase 51
52
37 William H. Avery Republican January 11, 1965 January 9, 1967 John Crutcher 53
38 Robert Docking Democratic January 9, 1967 January 13, 1975 John Crutcher 54
James H. DeCoursey, Jr. 55
Reynolds Shultz 56
Dave Owen 57
39 Robert F. Bennett Republican January 13, 1975 January 8, 1979 Shelby Smith 58
40 John W. Carlin Democratic January 8, 1979 January 12, 1987 Paul V. Dugan 59
Thomas R. Docking 60
41 Mike Hayden Republican January 12, 1987 January 14, 1991 Jack D. Walker 61
42 Joan Finney Democratic January 14, 1991 January 9, 1995 James Francisco 62
43 Bill Graves Republican January 9, 1995 January 13, 2003 Sheila Frahm 63
Gary Sherrer
64
44 Kathleen Sebelius Democratic January 13, 2003 April 28, 2009 John E. Moore 65
Mark Parkinson 66
45 Mark Parkinson Democratic April 28, 2009 Incumbent Troy Findley

Other High Offices Held

Name Gubernatorial Term U.S. Congress
House
Wilson Shannon 1855–1856 (territorial) U.S. Representative from Ohio, Governor of Ohio, Ambassador to Mexico
John W. Geary 1856–1857 (territorial) Mayor of San Francisco, Governor of Pennsylvania
Robert J. Walker 1857 (territorial) U.S. Senator from Mississippi, U.S. Secretary of the Treasury
James W. Denver 1857–1858 (territorial) Secretary of State of California, U.S. Representative from California
Samuel Medary 1858–1860 (territorial) Governor of Minnesota Territory
Frederick Perry Stanton 1857 (acting territorial) U.S. Representative from Tennessee
James M. Harvey 1869–1873 S
Edmund Needham Morrill 1895–1897 H
Willis Joshua Bailey 1903–1905 H
Arthur Capper 1915–1919 S
Henry Justin Allen 1919–1923 S
Clyde M. Reed 1929–1931 S
Harry H. Woodring 1931–1933 U.S. Secretary of War
Walter A. Huxman 1937–1939 Tenth Circuit Court Judge
Andrew F. Schoeppel 1943–1947 S
Frank Carlson 1947–1950 H
William H. Avery 1965–1967 H
Kathleen Sebelius 2003–2009 Secretary of Health and Human Services*

Living Former Governors

Name Gubernatorial Term Date of Birth
John Anderson, Jr. 1961–1965 May 8, 1917 (1917-05-08) (age 93)
John W. Carlin 1979–1987 August 3, 1940 (1940-08-03) (age 70)
Mike Hayden 1987–1991 March 16, 1944 (1944-03-16) (age 66)
Bill Graves 1995–2003 January 9, 1953 (1953-01-09) (age 57)
Kathleen Sebelius 2003–2009 May 15, 1948 (1948-05-15) (age 62)

List of United States Senators from Kansas

Class II

S.No. Senator Party Took Office Left Office Reason Other Offices
1 James H. Lane Republican April 4, 1861 July 11, 1866 Died U.S. Representative from Indiana (1853–1855)
Lieutenant Governor of Indiana (1849–1853)
2 Edmund G. Ross Republican July 25, 1866 March 4, 1871 Lost re-election
3 Alexander Caldwell Republican March 4, 1871 March 24, 1873 Resigned
4 Robert Crozier Republican November 24, 1873 February 12, 1874 Retired Chief Justice of the Kansas Supreme Court
5 James M. Harvey Republican February 2, 1874 March 4, 1877 Governor of Kansas (1868–1872)
6 Preston B. Plumb Republican March 4, 1877 December 20, 1891 Died Speaker of the Kansas House of Representatives (1868)
7 Bishop W. Perkins Republican January 1, 1892 March 4, 1893 Successor qualified U.S. Representative (1883–1891)
8 John Martin Democratic March 4, 1893 March 4, 1895 Clerk of the Kansas Supreme Court
9 Lucien Baker Republican March 4, 1895 March 4, 1901 Lost renomination
10 Joseph R. Burton Republican March 4, 1901 June 4, 1906 Resigned World's Columbian Exposition Commissioner (1893)
Convicted of bribe taking (1906)
11 Alfred W. Benson Republican June 11, 1906 January 23, 1907 Lost special election Justice of the Kansas Supreme Court (1907–1915)
12 Charles Curtis Republican January 29, 1907 March 4, 1913 Lost re-election Vice President of the United States (1929–1933)
President pro tempore (1911–1913)
Majority Leader (1925–1929)
Majority Whip (1915–1924)
U.S. Representative (1893–1907)
13 William H. Thompson Democratic March 4, 1913 March 4, 1919 Lost re-election
14 Arthur Capper Republican March 4, 1919 January 3, 1949 Retired Governor of Kansas (1915–1919)
15 Andrew F. Schoeppel Republican January 3, 1949 January 21, 1962 Died Governor of Kansas (1943–1947)
16 James B. Pearson Republican January 31, 1962 December 23, 1978 Resigned
17 Nancy Kassebaum Republican December 23, 1978 January 3, 1997 Retired
18 Pat Roberts Republican January 3, 1997 Incumbent U.S. Representative (1981–1997)

Class III

S.No Senator Party Took Office Left Office Reason Other Offices
1 Samuel C. Pomeroy Republican April 4, 1861 March 3, 1873 Lost re-election  
2 John James Ingalls Republican March 4, 1873 March 4, 1891 Lost re-election President pro tempore (1887–1891)
3 William A. Peffer Populist March 4, 1891 March 4, 1897 Lost re-election  
4 William A. Harris Populist March 4, 1897 March 4, 1903 Lost re-election U.S. Representative (1893–1895)
5 Chester I. Long Republican March 4, 1903 March 4, 1909 Lost renomination U.S. Representative (1895–1897; 1899–1903)
6 Joseph L. Bristow Republican March 4, 1909 March 4, 1915 Lost renomination  
7 Charles Curtis Republican March 4, 1915 March 3, 1929 Resigned Vice President of the United States (1929–1933)
President pro tempore (1911–1913)
Majority Leader (1925–1929)
Majority Whip (1915–1924)
U.S. Representative (1893–1907)
8 Henry Justin Allen Republican April 1, 1929 November 30, 1930 Lost special election Governor of Kansas (1919–1923)
9 George McGill Democratic December 1, 1930 January 3, 1939 Lost re-election Last Democrat to serve in U.S. Senate from Kansas
10 Clyde M. Reed Republican January 3, 1939 November 8, 1949 Died Governor of Kansas (1929–1931)
11 Harry Darby Republican December 2, 1949 November 28, 1950 Retired  
12 Frank Carlson Republican November 29, 1950 January 3, 1969 Retired U.S. Representative (1935–1947)
Governor of Kansas (1947–1950)
13 Bob Dole Republican January 3, 1969 June 11, 1996 Resigned Republican Leader (1985–1995)
United States Representative (1961–1969)
Republican nominee for President (1996)
RNC Chairman (1971–1972)
Republican nominee for Vice President (1976)
Awarded Presidential Medal of Freedom (1997)
14 Sheila Frahm Republican June 11, 1996 November 6, 1996 Lost special
primary
Lieutenant Governor of Kansas (1995–1996)
15 Sam Brownback Republican November 7, 1996 Present Incumbent U.S. Representative (1995–1996)