Kansas Cities and Towns

 

Kansas Cities and Towns

List of Cities in Kansas

 

Abbyville Coyville Herndon Milan Rush Center
Abilene Cuba Hesston Mildred Russell
Admire Cullison Hiawatha Milford Russell Springs
Agenda Culver Highland Miltonvale Sabetha
Agra Cunningham Hill City Minneapolis St. Francis
Albert Damar Hillsboro Minneola St. George
Alden Danville Hoisington Mission St. John
Alexander Dearing Holcomb Mission Hills St. Marys
Allen Deerfield Hollenberg Mission Woods St. Paul
Alma Delia Holton Moline Salina
Almena Delphos Holyrood Montezuma Satanta
Altamont Denison Hope Moran Savonburg
Alta Vista Denton Horace Morganville Sawyer
Alton Derby Horton Morland Scammon
Altoona De Soto Howard Morrill Scandia
Americus Dexter Hoxie Morrowville Schoenchen
Andale Dighton Hoyt Moscow Scott City
Andover Dodge City Hudson Mound City Scottsville
Anthony Dorrance Hugoton Moundridge Scranton
Arcadia Douglass Humboldt Mound Valley Sedan
Argonia Downs Hunnewell Mount Hope Sedgwick
Arkansas City Dresden Hunter Mulberry Selden
Arlington Dunlap Huron Mullinville Seneca
Arma Durham Hutchinson Mulvane Severance
Ashland Dwight Independence Munden Severy
Assaria Earlton Ingalls Muscotah Seward
Atchison Eastborough Inman Narka Sharon
Athol Easton Iola Nashville Sharon Springs
Atlanta Edgerton Isabel Natoma Shawnee
Attica Edmond Iuka Neodesha Silver Lake
Atwood Edna Jamestown Neosho Falls Simpson
Auburn Edwardsville Jennings Neosho Rapids Smith Center
Augusta Effingham Jetmore Ness City Smolan
Aurora Elbing Jewell Netawaka Soldier
Axtell El Dorado Johnson City New Albany Solomon
Baldwin City Elgin Junction City New Cambria South Haven
Barnard Elk City Kanopolis New Strawn South Hutchinson
Barnes Elk Falls Kanorado Newton Spearville
Bartlett Elkhart Kansas City Nickerson Speed
Basehor Ellinwood Kechi Niotaze Spivey
Bassett Ellis Kensington Norcatur Spring Hill
Baxter Springs Ellsworth Kincaid North Newton Stafford
Bazine Elmdale Kingman Norton Stark
Beattie Elsmore Kinsley Nortonville Sterling
Bel Aire Elwood Kiowa Norwich Stockton
Belle Plaine Elyria Kirwin Oak Hill Strong City
Belleville Emmett Kismet Oakley Sublette
Beloit Emporia Labette Oberlin Summerfield
Belpre Englewood La Crosse Offerle Sun City
Belvue Ensign La Cygne Ogden Susank
Benedict Enterprise La Harpe Oketo Sylvan Grove
Bennington Erie Lake Quivira Olathe Sylvia
Bentley Esbon Lakin Olivet Syracuse
Benton Eskridge Lancaster Olmitz Tampa
Bern Eudora Lane Olpe Tecumseh
Beverly Eureka Langdon Olsburg Tescott
Bird City Everest Lansing Onaga Thayer
Bison Fairview Larned Oneida Timken
Blue Mound Fairway Latham Osage City Tipton
Blue Rapids Fall River Latimer Osawatomie Tonganoxie
Bluff City Florence Lawrence Osborne Topeka
Bogue Fontana Leavenworth Oskaloosa Toronto
Bonner Springs Ford Leawood Oswego Towanda
Brewster Formoso Lebanon Otis Treece
Bronson Fort Scott Lebo Ottawa Tribune
Brookville Fowler Lecompton Overbrook Troy
Brownell Frankfort Lehigh Overland Park Turon
Bucklin Frederick Lenexa Oxford Tyro
Buffalo Fredonia Lenora Ozawkie Udall
Buhler Freeport Leon Palco Ulysses
Bunker Hill Frontenac Leona Palmer Uniontown
Burden Fulton Leonardville Paola Utica
Burdett Galatia Leoti Paradise Valley Center
Burlingame Galena Le Roy Park Valley Falls
Burlington Galesburg Lewis Park City Vermillion
Burns Galva Liberal Parker Victoria
Burr Oak Garden City Liberty Parkerfield Vining
Burrton Garden Plain Liebenthal Parkerville Viola
Bushong Gardner Lincoln Center Parsons Virgil
Bushton Garfield Lincolnville Partridge WaKeeney
Byers Garnett Lindsborg Pawnee Rock Wakefield
Caldwell Gas Linn Paxico Waldo
Cambridge Gaylord Linn Valley Peabody Waldron
Caney Gem Linwood Penalosa Wallace
Canton Geneseo Little River Perry Walnut
Carbondale Geuda Springs Logan Peru Walton
Carlton Girard Lone Elm Phillipsburg Wamego
Cassoday Glade Longford Pittsburg Washington
Cawker City Glasco Long Island Plains Waterville
Cedar Glen Elder Longton Plainville Wathena
Cedar Point Goddard Lorraine Pleasanton Waverly
Cedar Vale Goessel Lost Springs Plevna Webber
Centralia Goff Louisburg Pomona Weir
Chanute Goodland Louisville Portis Wellington
Chapman Gorham Lucas Potwin Wellsville
Chase Gove City Luray Powhattan West Mineral
Chautauqua Grainfield Lyndon Prairie View Westmoreland
Cheney Grandview Plaza Lyons Prairie Village Westphalia
Cherokee Great Bend McCracken Pratt Westwood
Cherryvale Greeley McCune Prescott Westwood Hills
Chetopa Green McDonald Preston Wetmore
Cimarron Greenleaf McFarland Pretty Prairie Wheaton
Circleville Greensburg Macksville Princeton White City
Claflin Grenola McLouth Protection White Cloud
Clay Center Gridley McPherson Radium Whitewater
Clayton Grinnell Madison Ramona Whiting
Clearwater Gypsum Mahaska Randall Wichita
Clifton Haddam Maize Randolph Willard
Climax Halstead Manchester Ransom Williamsburg
Clyde Hamilton Manhattan Rantoul Willis
Coats Hamlin Mankato Raymond Willowbrook
Coffeyville Hanover Manter Reading Wilmore
Colby Hanston Maple Hill Redfield Wilsey
Coldwater Hardtner Mapleton Republic Wilson
Collyer Harper Marion Reserve Winchester
Colony Hartford Marquette Rexford Windom
Columbus Harveyville Marysville Richfield Winfield
Colwich Havana Matfield Green Richmond Winona
Concordia Haven Mayetta Riley Woodbine
Conway Springs Havensville Mayfield Robinson Woodston
Coolidge Haviland Meade Roeland Park Yates Center
Copeland Hays Medicine Lodge Rolla Yodler Kansas
Corning Haysville Melvern Rose Hill Zenda
Cottonwood Falls Hazelton Menlo Roseland Zurich
Council Grove Hepler Meriden Rossville
Courtland Herington Merriam Rozel

 

List of Counties in Kansas

 

County FIPS Code County Seat Established Origin Etymology County Code Population Area
Allen County 1 Iola 1855 One of the original 36 counties William Allen AL &0000000000014385.00000014,385 &0000000000000503.000000503 sq mi
(&0000000000001303.0000001,303 km2)
Anderson County 3 Garnett 1855 One of the original 36 counties Joseph C. Anderson AN &0000000000008110.0000008,110 &0000000000000583.000000583 sq mi
(&0000000000001510.0000001,510 km2)
Atchison County 5 Atchison 1855 One of the original 36 counties David Rice Atchison AT &0000000000016774.00000016,774 &0000000000000432.000000432 sq mi
(&0000000000001119.0000001,119 km2)
Barber County 7 Medicine Lodge 1867 From unorganized area Thomas W. Barber BA &0000000000005307.0000005,307 &0000000000001134.0000001,134 sq mi
(&0000000000002937.0000002,937 km2)
Barton County 9 Great Bend 1867 From unorganized area Clara Barton BT &0000000000028205.00000028,205 &0000000000000894.000000894 sq mi
(&0000000000002315.0000002,315 km2)
Bourbon County 11 Fort Scott 1855 One of the original 36 counties Bourbon County, Kentucky BB &0000000000015379.00000015,379 &0000000000000637.000000637 sq mi
(&0000000000001650.0000001,650 km2)
Brown County 13 Hiawatha 1855 One of the original 36 counties (Formerly Browne County) Albert Gallatin Brown BR &0000000000010724.00000010,724 &0000000000000571.000000571 sq mi
(&0000000000001479.0000001,479 km2)
Butler County 15 El Dorado 1855 One of the original 36 counties Andrew Pickens Butler BU &0000000000059482.00000059,482 &0000000000001428.0000001,428 sq mi
(&0000000000003699.0000003,699 km2)
Chase County 17 Cottonwood Falls 1859 Formed from Butler and Wise counties Salmon Portland Chase CS &0000000000003030.0000003,030 &0000000000000776.000000776 sq mi
(&0000000000002010.0000002,010 km2)
Chautauqua County 19 Sedan 1875 Formed from Howard County Chautauqua County, New York CQ &0000000000004359.0000004,359 &0000000000000642.000000642 sq mi
(&0000000000001663.0000001,663 km2)
Cherokee County 21 Columbus 1855 One of the original 36 counties (Formerly McGee County) Cherokee Native Americans CK &0000000000022605.00000022,605 &0000000000000587.000000587 sq mi
(&0000000000001520.0000001,520 km2)
Cheyenne County 23 Saint Francis 1873 From unorganized area Cheyenne Native Americans CN &0000000000003165.0000003,165 &0000000000001020.0000001,020 sq mi
(&0000000000002642.0000002,642 km2)
Clark County 25 Ashland 1885 Formed from Ford County Charles F. Clarke[4] CA &0000000000002390.0000002,390 &0000000000000975.000000975 sq mi
(&0000000000002525.0000002,525 km2)
Clay County 27 Clay Center 1857 From unorganized area Henry Clay CY &0000000000008822.0000008,822 &0000000000000644.000000644 sq mi
(&0000000000001668.0000001,668 km2)
Cloud County 29 Concordia 1866 Formed from Washington (Formerly Shirley County) William F. Cloud CD &0000000000010268.00000010,268 &0000000000000716.000000716 sq mi
(&0000000000001854.0000001,854 km2)
Coffey County 31 Burlington 1855 One of the original 36 counties A.M. Coffey CF &0000000000008865.0000008,865 &0000000000000630.000000630 sq mi
(&0000000000001632.0000001,632 km2)
Comanche County 33 Coldwater 1867 From unorganized area Comanche Native Americans CM &0000000000001967.0000001,967 &0000000000000788.000000788 sq mi
(&0000000000002041.0000002,041 km2)
Cowley County 35 Winfield 1867 Formed from Butler County Matthew Cowley CL &0000000000036291.00000036,291 &0000000000001126.0000001,126 sq mi
(&0000000000002916.0000002,916 km2)
Crawford County 37 Girard 1867 Bourbon and Cherokee Counties Samuel J. Crawford CR &0000000000038242.00000038,242 &0000000000000593.000000593 sq mi
(&0000000000001536.0000001,536 km2)
Decatur County 39 Oberlin 1873 From unorganized area Stephen Decatur DC &0000000000003472.0000003,472 &0000000000000894.000000894 sq mi
(&0000000000002315.0000002,315 km2)
Dickinson County 41 Abilene 1857 From unorganized area Daniel Stevens Dickinson DK &0000000000019344.00000019,344 &0000000000000848.000000848 sq mi
(&0000000000002196.0000002,196 km2)
Doniphan County 43 Troy 1855 One of the original 36 counties A.W. Doniphan DP &0000000000008249.0000008,249 &0000000000000392.000000392 sq mi
(&0000000000001015.0000001,015 km2)
Douglas County 45 Lawrence 1855 One of the original 36 counties Stephen Arnold Douglas DG &0000000000099962.00000099,962 &0000000000000457.000000457 sq mi
(&0000000000001184.0000001,184 km2)
Edwards County 47 Kinsley 1874 Formed from Kiowa County John H. Edwards ED &0000000000003449.0000003,449 &0000000000000622.000000622 sq mi
(&0000000000001611.0000001,611 km2)
Elk County 49 Howard 1875 Formed from Howard County Elk River EK &0000000000003261.0000003,261 &0000000000000648.000000648 sq mi
(&0000000000001678.0000001,678 km2)
Ellis County 51 Hays 1867 From unorganized area George Ellis EL &0000000000027507.00000027,507 &0000000000000900.000000900 sq mi
(&0000000000002331.0000002,331 km2)
Ellsworth County 53 Ellsworth 1867 From unorganized area Fort Ellsworth EW &0000000000006525.0000006,525 &0000000000000716.000000716 sq mi
(&0000000000001854.0000001,854 km2)
Finney County 55 Garden City 1883 Formed from Arapahoe, Grant, Kearney and Sequoyah Counties David Wesley Finney FI &0000000000040523.00000040,523 &0000000000001300.0000001,300 sq mi
(&0000000000003367.0000003,367 km2)
Ford County 57 Dodge City 1867 From unorganized area James H. Ford FO &0000000000032458.00000032,458 &0000000000001099.0000001,099 sq mi
(&0000000000002846.0000002,846 km2)
Franklin County 59 Ottawa 1855 One of the original 36 counties Benjamin Franklin FR &0000000000024784.00000024,784 &0000000000000574.000000574 sq mi
(&0000000000001487.0000001,487 km2)
Geary County 61 Junction City 1855 One of the original 36 counties (Formerly Davis County) John White Geary GE &0000000000027947.00000027,947 &0000000000000384.000000384 sq mi
(&0000000000000995.000000995 km2)
Gove County 63 Gove 1868 From unorganized area Grenville L. Gove GO &0000000000003068.0000003,068 &0000000000001072.0000001,072 sq mi
(&0000000000002776.0000002,776 km2)
Graham County 65 Hill City 1867 From unorganized area John L. Graham GH &0000000000002946.0000002,946 &0000000000000898.000000898 sq mi
(&0000000000002326.0000002,326 km2)
Grant County 67 Ulysses 1888 Formed from Finney and Hamilton Counties Ulysses Simpson Grant GT &0000000000007909.0000007,909 &0000000000000575.000000575 sq mi
(&0000000000001489.0000001,489 km2)
Gray County 69 Cimarron 1887 Formed from Finney and Ford Counties Alfred Gray GY &0000000000005904.0000005,904 &0000000000000869.000000869 sq mi
(&0000000000002251.0000002,251 km2)
Greeley County 71 Tribune 1873 From unorganized area Horace Greeley GL &0000000000001534.0000001,534 &0000000000000778.000000778 sq mi
(&0000000000002015.0000002,015 km2)
Greenwood County 73 Eureka 1855 One of the original 36 counties Alfred B. Greenwood GW &0000000000007673.0000007,673 &0000000000001140.0000001,140 sq mi
(&0000000000002953.0000002,953 km2)
Hamilton County 75 Syracuse 1873 From unorganized area Alexander Hamilton HM &0000000000002670.0000002,670 &0000000000000996.000000996 sq mi
(&0000000000002580.0000002,580 km2)
Harper County 77 Anthony 1867 From unorganized area Marion Harper HP &0000000000006536.0000006,536 &0000000000000802.000000802 sq mi
(&0000000000002077.0000002,077 km2)
Harvey County 79 Newton 1872 Formed from McPherson, Sedgwick and Reno Counties James M. Harvey HV &0000000000032869.00000032,869 &0000000000000539.000000539 sq mi
(&0000000000001396.0000001,396 km2)
Haskell County 81 Sublette 1887 Formed from Finney and Ford Counties Dudley Chase Haskell HS &0000000000004307.0000004,307 &0000000000000577.000000577 sq mi
(&0000000000001494.0000001,494 km2)
Hodgeman County 83 Jetmore 1867 From unorganized area (Formerly Hageman County) Amos Hodgeman HG &0000000000002085.0000002,085 &0000000000000860.000000860 sq mi
(&0000000000002227.0000002,227 km2)
Jackson County 85 Holton 1855 One of the original 36 counties (Formerly Calhoun County) Andrew Jackson JA &0000000000012657.00000012,657 &0000000000000657.000000657 sq mi
(&0000000000001702.0000001,702 km2)
Jefferson County 87 Oskaloosa 1855 One of the original 36 counties Thomas Jefferson JF &0000000000018426.00000018,426 &0000000000000536.000000536 sq mi
(&0000000000001388.0000001,388 km2)
Jewell County 89 Mankato 1867 From unorganized area Lewis R. Jewell JW &0000000000003791.0000003,791 &0000000000000909.000000909 sq mi
(&0000000000002354.0000002,354 km2)
Johnson County 91 Olathe 1855 One of the original 36 counties Thomas Johnson JO &0000000000506562.000000506,562 &0000000000000477.000000477 sq mi
(&0000000000001235.0000001,235 km2)
Kearny County 93 Lakin 1887 Formed from Finney and Hamilton Counties Philip Kearny KE &0000000000004531.0000004,531 &0000000000000870.000000870 sq mi
(&0000000000002253.0000002,253 km2)
Kingman County 95 Kingman 1872 Harper and Reno Counties Samuel A. Kingman KM &0000000000008673.0000008,673 &0000000000000864.000000864 sq mi
(&0000000000002238.0000002,238 km2)
Kiowa County 97 Greensburg 1886 Formed from Comanche and Edwards Counties Kiowa Native Americans KW &0000000000003278.0000003,278 &0000000000000722.000000722 sq mi
(&0000000000001870.0000001,870 km2)
Labette County 99 Oswego 1867 Formed from Neosho County Pierre La Bette LB &0000000000022835.00000022,835 &0000000000000649.000000649 sq mi
(&0000000000001681.0000001,681 km2)
Lane County 101 Dighton 1873 From unorganized area James H. Lane LE &0000000000002155.0000002,155 &0000000000000717.000000717 sq mi
(&0000000000001857.0000001,857 km2)
Leavenworth County 103 Leavenworth 1855 One of the original 36 counties Henry Leavenworth LV &0000000000068691.00000068,691 &0000000000000463.000000463 sq mi
(&0000000000001199.0000001,199 km2)
Lincoln County 105 Lincoln 1867 From unorganized area Abraham Lincoln LC &0000000000003578.0000003,578 &0000000000000719.000000719 sq mi
(&0000000000001862.0000001,862 km2)
Linn County 107 Mound City 1855 One of the original 36 counties Lewis Fields Linn LN &0000000000009570.0000009,570 &0000000000000599.000000599 sq mi
(&0000000000001551.0000001,551 km2)
Logan County 109 Oakley 1888 Formed from Wallace County (formerly named St. John County) John Alexander Logan LG &0000000000003046.0000003,046 &0000000000001073.0000001,073 sq mi
(&0000000000002779.0000002,779 km2)
Lyon County 111 Emporia 1855 One of the original 36 counties (Formerly Breckenridge County) Nathaniel Lyon LY &0000000000035935.00000035,935 &0000000000000851.000000851 sq mi
(&0000000000002204.0000002,204 km2)
Marion County 115 Marion 1860 From unorganized area Francis Marion MN &0000000000013361.00000013,361 &0000000000000943.000000943 sq mi
(&0000000000002442.0000002,442 km2)
Marshall County 117 Marysville 1855 One of the original 36 counties Frank J. Marshall MS &0000000000010965.00000010,965 &0000000000000903.000000903 sq mi
(&0000000000002339.0000002,339 km2)
McPherson County 113 McPherson 1867 From unorganized area James Birdseye McPherson MP &0000000000029554.00000029,554 &0000000000000900.000000900 sq mi
(&0000000000002331.0000002,331 km2)
Meade County 119 Meade 1885 Formed from Finney, Ford and Seward Counties George Gordon Meade ME &0000000000004631.0000004,631 &0000000000000978.000000978 sq mi
(&0000000000002533.0000002,533 km2)
Miami County 121 Paola 1855 One of the original 36 counties (Formerly Lykins) Miami Native Americans MI &0000000000028351.00000028,351 &0000000000000577.000000577 sq mi
(&0000000000001494.0000001,494 km2)
Mitchell County 123 Beloit 1867 From unorganized area William D. Mitchell MC &0000000000006932.0000006,932 &0000000000000700.000000700 sq mi
(&0000000000001813.0000001,813 km2)
Montgomery County 125 Independence 1867 Formed from Wilson County Richard Montgomery MG &0000000000036252.00000036,252 &0000000000000645.000000645 sq mi
(&0000000000001671.0000001,671 km2)
Morris County 127 Council Grove 1855 One of the original 36 counties (Formerly Wise County) Thomas Morris MR &0000000000006104.0000006,104 &0000000000000697.000000697 sq mi
(&0000000000001805.0000001,805 km2)
Morton County 129 Elkhart 1886 Formed from Seward County Oliver P. Morton MT &0000000000003496.0000003,496 &0000000000000730.000000730 sq mi
(&0000000000001891.0000001,891 km2)
Nemaha County 131 Seneca 1855 One of the original 36 counties (Formerly Dorn County) Nemaha River NM &0000000000010717.00000010,717 &0000000000000719.000000719 sq mi
(&0000000000001862.0000001,862 km2)
Neosho County 133 Erie 1855 One of the original 36 counties (Formerly Dorn County) Neosho River NO &0000000000016997.00000016,997 &0000000000000572.000000572 sq mi
(&0000000000001481.0000001,481 km2)
Ness County 135 Ness City 1867 From unorganized area Noah V. Ness NS &0000000000003454.0000003,454 &0000000000001075.0000001,075 sq mi
(&0000000000002784.0000002,784 km2)
Norton County 137 Norton 1867 From unorganized area (Formerly Billings (1873-9) Orloff Norton NT &0000000000005953.0000005,953 &0000000000000878.000000878 sq mi
(&0000000000002274.0000002,274 km2)
Osage County 139 Lyndon 1855 One of the original 36 counties (Formerly Weller County) Osage River OS &0000000000016712.00000016,712 &0000000000000704.000000704 sq mi
(&0000000000001823.0000001,823 km2)
Osborne County 141 Osborne 1867 From unorganized area Vincent B. Osborne OB &0000000000004452.0000004,452 &0000000000000893.000000893 sq mi
(&0000000000002313.0000002,313 km2)
Ottawa County 143 Minneapolis 1860 From unorganized area Ottawa Native Americans OT &0000000000006163.0000006,163 &0000000000000721.000000721 sq mi
(&0000000000001867.0000001,867 km2)
Pawnee County 145 Larned 1867 From unorganized area Pawnee Native Americans PN &0000000000007233.0000007,233 &0000000000000754.000000754 sq mi
(&0000000000001953.0000001,953 km2)
Phillips County 147 Phillipsburg 1867 From unorganized area William Phillips PL &0000000000006001.0000006,001 &0000000000000886.000000886 sq mi
(&0000000000002295.0000002,295 km2)
Pottawatomie County 149 Westmoreland 1857 Formed from Calhoun and Riley Pottawatomie Native Americans PT &0000000000018209.00000018,209 &0000000000000844.000000844 sq mi
(&0000000000002186.0000002,186 km2)
Pratt County 151 Pratt 1867 From unorganized area Caleb Pratt PR &0000000000009647.0000009,647 &0000000000000735.000000735 sq mi
(&0000000000001904.0000001,904 km2)
Rawlins County 153 Atwood 1873 From unorganized area John Aaron Rawlins RA &0000000000002966.0000002,966 &0000000000001070.0000001,070 sq mi
(&0000000000002771.0000002,771 km2)
Reno County 155 Hutchinson 1867 From unorganized area Jesse L. Reno RN &0000000000064790.00000064,790 &0000000000001254.0000001,254 sq mi
(&0000000000003248.0000003,248 km2)
Republic County 157 Belleville 1868 Formed from Washington County Republican River RP &0000000000005835.0000005,835 &0000000000000716.000000716 sq mi
(&0000000000001854.0000001,854 km2)
Rice County 159 Lyons 1867 From unorganized area Samuel A. Rice RC &0000000000010761.00000010,761 &0000000000000727.000000727 sq mi
(&0000000000001883.0000001,883 km2)
Riley County 161 Manhattan 1855 One of the original 36 counties Bennett C. Riley RL &0000000000062843.00000062,843 &0000000000000610.000000610 sq mi
(&0000000000001580.0000001,580 km2)
Rooks County 163 Stockton 1867 From unorganized area John C. Rooks RO &0000000000005685.0000005,685 &0000000000000888.000000888 sq mi
(&0000000000002300.0000002,300 km2)
Rush County 165 La Crosse 1867 From unorganized area Alexander Rush RH &0000000000003551.0000003,551 &0000000000000718.000000718 sq mi
(&0000000000001860.0000001,860 km2)
Russell County 167 Russell 1867 From unorganized area Alva P. Russell RS &0000000000007370.0000007,370 &0000000000000885.000000885 sq mi
(&0000000000002292.0000002,292 km2)
Saline County 169 Salina 1860 From unorganized area Saline River SA &0000000000053597.00000053,597 &0000000000000720.000000720 sq mi
(&0000000000001865.0000001,865 km2)
Scott County 171 Scott City 1873 From unorganized area Winfield Scott SC &0000000000005120.0000005,120 &0000000000000718.000000718 sq mi
(&0000000000001860.0000001,860 km2)
Sedgwick County 173 Wichita 1867 Formed from Butler County John Sedgwick SG &0000000000452869.000000452,869 &0000000000001000.0000001,000 sq mi
(&0000000000002590.0000002,590 km2)
Seward County 175 Liberal 1873 From unorganized area William Henry Seward SW &0000000000022510.00000022,510 &0000000000000640.000000640 sq mi
(&0000000000001658.0000001,658 km2)
Shawnee County 177 Topeka 1855 One of the original 36 counties Shawnee Native Americans SN &0000000000169871.000000169,871 &0000000000000550.000000550 sq mi
(&0000000000001424.0000001,424 km2)
Sheridan County 179 Hoxie 1873 From unorganized area Philip Henry Sheridan SD &0000000000002813.0000002,813 &0000000000000896.000000896 sq mi
(&0000000000002321.0000002,321 km2)
Sherman County 181 Goodland 1873 From unorganized area William Tecumseh Sherman SH &0000000000006760.0000006,760 &0000000000001056.0000001,056 sq mi
(&0000000000002735.0000002,735 km2)
Smith County 183 Smith Center 1867 From unorganized area Nathan Smith SM &0000000000004536.0000004,536 &0000000000000896.000000896 sq mi
(&0000000000002321.0000002,321 km2)
Stafford County 185 Saint John 1867 From unorganized area Lewis Stafford SF &0000000000004789.0000004,789 &0000000000000792.000000792 sq mi
(&0000000000002051.0000002,051 km2)
Stanton County 187 Johnson City 1887 Formed from Hamilton County Edwin McMasters Stanton ST &0000000000002406.0000002,406 &0000000000000680.000000680 sq mi
(&0000000000001761.0000001,761 km2)
Stevens County 189 Hugoton 1886 Formed from Seward County Thaddeus Stevens SV &0000000000005463.0000005,463 &0000000000000728.000000728 sq mi
(&0000000000001886.0000001,886 km2)
Sumner County 191 Wellington 1867 Formed from Butler County Charles Sumner SU &0000000000025946.00000025,946 &0000000000001182.0000001,182 sq mi
(&0000000000003061.0000003,061 km2)
Thomas County 193 Colby 1873 From unorganized area George Henry Thomas TH &0000000000008180.0000008,180 &0000000000001075.0000001,075 sq mi
(&0000000000002784.0000002,784 km2)
Trego County 195 WaKeeney 1867 From unorganized area Edward P. Trego TR &0000000000003319.0000003,319 &0000000000000888.000000888 sq mi
(&0000000000002300.0000002,300 km2)
Wabaunsee County 197 Alma 1855 One of the original 36 counties (Formerly Richardson County) Chief Wabaunsee WB &0000000000006885.0000006,885 &0000000000000798.000000798 sq mi
(&0000000000002067.0000002,067 km2)
Wallace County 199 Sharon Springs 1868 From unorganized area W.H.L. Wallace WA &0000000000001749.0000001,749 &0000000000000914.000000914 sq mi
(&0000000000002367.0000002,367 km2)
Washington County 201 Washington 1857 From unorganized area George Washington WS &0000000000006483.0000006,483 &0000000000000898.000000898 sq mi
(&0000000000002326.0000002,326 km2)
Wichita County 203 Leoti 1873 From unorganized area Wichita Native Americans WH &0000000000002531.0000002,531 &0000000000000719.000000719 sq mi
(&0000000000001862.0000001,862 km2)
Wilson County 205 Fredonia 1855 One of the original 36 counties Hiero T. Wilson WL &0000000000010332.00000010,332 &0000000000000574.000000574 sq mi
(&0000000000001487.0000001,487 km2)
Woodson County 207 Yates Center 1855 One of the original 36 counties Daniel Woodson WO &0000000000003788.0000003,788 &0000000000000501.000000501 sq mi
(&0000000000001298.0000001,298 km2)
Wyandotte County 209 Kansas City 1859 Formed from Leavenworth and Johnson Counties Wyandotte Native Americans WY &0000000000157882.000000157,882 &0000000000000151.000000151 sq mi
(&0000000000000391.000000391 km2)

 

Former Counties of Kansas

 

County Dates
Washington 1855-1857
Seward 1855-67
Hunter 1855-64
Irving 1860-4
Otoe 1860-4
Shirley 1860-5
Peketon 1860-5
Madison 1855-61
Howard 1867-75
Arapahoe 1873-83
Buffalo 1873-81
Kansas 1873-83
Sequoyah 1873-83
Garfield 1887-93
Billings 1873-1874