Kangra Valley Railway Trains

Kangra Valley Railway falls under the Northern Railway region of Firozpur in the sub-Himalayan region spread across a region of 164 Kilometers beginning from Pathankot to Jogindernagar. This valley is one among the two beautiful mountain railways of Himachal Pradesh, the second one being Kalka-Shimla Railway, delegated as a world heritage site by the UNESCO.

Kangra Valley Railway lies between Dhaula Dhar and the Shivalik foothills amidst the combination of Himalayan plateaus and Himalayas attracting thousands of tourists each year. This valley train runs between Pathankot and Palampur in four hours and twenty five minutes halting at Jwalamukhi and Kangra.

The journey through Kangra Valley Railway is certainly an ample compensation for the extra time and distance covered to travelling by road. The 18 mile long stretch from Mangwal to Kangra covers the most scenic views for its majestic grandeur with regal Ban Ganga chasm. As the area of Palampur starts, the pervasive snowy chain peaks of 15,000 and 16,000 feet high is just a few miles away. This line runs equivalent to the Dhauladhar range and almost near to it in comparison to the other railways of India.

Just before Baijnath, the railway line enters a beautiful country where train tramples itself among the sulks of Bhir gorge. At this vertical steepest stretch between Baijnath and Joginder Nagar, the train moves at a very slow pace till it arrives at the highest point on Ahju’s track. Bir and Billing, the popular para-gliding and hand-gliding sites are not very far away from here. As the train comes close to Joginder Nagar, the white snowy mountains steadily tend to fade away.

Sightseeing From Kangra Valley Railway Train

Views from this portion of the journey are though very jagged, but exceptionally unique and special especially towards the last few miles of Kangra’s Rajput Fort that is observable ahead of the second tunnel.

Kangra Valley Railway Train Attractions

This beautiful valley has overwhelming attractions with pleasant climate and magnetism chances of experiencing wildlife, tempting peaks to attract mountaineers to scamper over. For people who are not so adventurous types, Palampur offers its great pines to walk into.  Rambler Roses, Oleanders, Rhododendron and fruits blossoms during the month of March and April- this is the best time to visit Kangra Valley for a more scenic view.

Kangra Valley Railway Stations Distance

0 km Pathankot
83 km Jawalamukhi Road
94 km Kangra
109 km Nagrota
127 km Palampur
141 km Baijnath Paprola
164 km Joginder Nagar

Kangra Valley Railway Stations

S.No Code Station Km Arr Dep
1 PTK Pathankot Junction 0   10:00
2 DLR Dullahapur 3 10:18 10:19
3 NUPR Nurpur Road 20 10:51 10:52
4 TLRA Talara 29 11:12 11:13
5 BLDL Balle da pir larath 34 11:24 11:25
6 BRMR Bharmar 39 11:37 11:38
7 JWLS Jawan Wala Shehar 53 12:09 12:10
8 HRDR Harsar Dehri 69 12:45 12:46
9 MGRP Megh Raj Pura 75 12:59 13:00
10 NGRS Nagrota Surian 79 13:09 13:10
11 BRHL Baryal Himachal 84 13:20 13:21
12 NDBT Nandpur Bhatauli 86 13:26 13:27
13 GULR Guler 73 13:44 13:45
14 LNS Lunsu Halt 58 14:04 14:05
15 TRPL Tripal Halt 81 14:16 14:17
16 JMKR Jwalamukhi Road 84 14:24 14:25
17 KPLR Koparlahar 90 14:41 14:42
18 KGRA Kangra 95 14:54 14:55
19 KGMR Kangra Mandir 98 15:02 15:03
20 SMLT Samloti 104 15:15 15:16
21 NGRT Nagrota 109 15:29 15:30
22 CMMG Chamunda Marg 113 15:50 15:51
23 PRAR Paror 120 16:05 16:06
24 SLHP Sulah Himachal Pradesh 128 16:12 16:13
25 PLMX Palampur Himachal 153 16:32 16:34
26 PTRJ Patti Rajpura Halt 131 16:57 16:58
27 PHRH Panch Rukhi 134 17:04 17:05
28 MNHL Majhairan Himachal 138 17:17 17:18
29 BJPL Baijnath Paprola 142 17:30 18:05
30 BJMR Baijnath Manddir 145 18:12 18:13
31 AHJU Ahju 152 18:43 18:44
32 CTZ Chauntra Bhater 157 19:07 19:08
33 JDNX Joginder Nagar 164 19:45