Home

Shatabdi Express

The train “Shatabdi” express got its name from the Sanskrit and Hindi language which means centenary. The first Shatabdi train was introduced in 1988 to honor the centenary of Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru’s Birthday. This was initiated by Madhav Rao Scindia who was then the railway minister. The Shatabdi Express operated from New Delhi station to Jhansi station and then it the route extended to Bhopal. Now the train is known as the Bhopal Shatabdi Express.

Shatabdi Express is one of the fastest trains in India and it is known as the superfast train. This is a passenger train which is operated by the Indian Railways and connects Metro cities to other important pilgrimage, tourism or business. Shatabdi Express returns to their original destination the same day as they are day trains.

The Shatabdi Express is recognized as one of the best and the fastest trains in India, they are very prestigious to the Indian Railways.  Unlike the Rajdhani Express which covers long distance, the Shatabdi Express covers short to medium distances. The Shatabdi Express has a speed of 130-140 km/h. Among the Shatabdi Express trains, the 12001 Bhopal Shatabdi express runs at a speed of 161 km/h making it the fastest train in India.

Shatabdi Express Timetable

Train No. Shatabdi Express Name From Dep To Arr Travel Time Dep Days Classes Distance
12001 New Delhi Shatabdi Express BPL 14:40 NDLS 22:30 7h 50m
S M T W T   S
Classes: CC 1A  701 km
12002 Bhopal Shatabdi Express NDLS 6:15 BPL 14:05 7h 50m
S M T W T   S
Classes: CC 1A  701 km
12003 Lucknow-NewDelhi Swarn Shatabdi Express LKO 15:35 NDLS 22:05 6h 30m
S M T W T F S
Classes: CC Ex  511 km
12004 New Delhi-Lucknow Swarn Shatabdi Express NDLS 6:15 LKO 12:30 6h 15m
S M T W T F S
Classes: CC Ex  511 km
12005 Kalka Shatabdi Express NDLS 17:15 KLK 21:20 4h 5m
S M T W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  303 km
12006 Kalka Shatabdi Express KLK 6:15 NDLS 10:15 4h 0m
S M T W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  303 km
12007 Chennai Mysore Shatabdi Express MAS 6:00 MYS 13:00 7h 0m
S M T   T F S
Classes: CC 1A  500 km
12008 Mysore Chennai Shatabdi Express MYS 14:15 MAS 21:25 7h 10m
S M T   T F S
Classes: CC 1A  500 km
12009 Gujarat Shatabdi Express BCT 6:25 ADI 13:10 6h 45m
  M T W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  491 km
12010 Gujarat Shatabdi Express ADI 14:30 BCT 21:35 7h 5m
  M T W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  491 km
12011 Kalka Shatabdi Express NDLS 7:40 KLK 11:45 4h 5m
S M T W T F S
Classes: CC Ex  303 km
12012 Kalka Shatabdi Express KLK 17:45 NDLS 21:55 4h 10m
S M T W T F S
Classes: CC Ex  303 km
12013 Amritsar Shatabdi Express NDLS 16:30 ASR 22:35 6h 5m
S M T W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  448 km
12014 Amritsar Shatabdi Express ASR 5:10 NDLS 11:15 6h 5m
S M T W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  448 km
12015 Ajmer Shatabdi NDLS 6:05 AII 12:45 6h 40m
S M T   T F S
Classes: CC 1A  443 km
12016 Ajmer Shatabdi AII 15:50 NDLS 22:40 6h 50m
S M T   T F S
Classes: CC 1A  443 km
12017 Dehradun Shatabdi Express NDLS 6:50 DDN 12:40 5h 50m
S M T W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  315 km
12018 Dehradun Shatabdi Express DDN 17:00 NDLS 22:45 5h 45m
S M T W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  315 km
12019 Howrah-Ranchi Shatabdi Express HWH 6:05 RNC 13:10 7h 5m
  M T W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  425 km
12020 Howrah-Ranchi Shatabdi Express RNC 13:40 HWH 21:10 7h 30m
  M T W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  425 km
12027 Chennai Bangalore Shatabdi Express MAS 17:30 SBC 22:30 5h 0m
S M   W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  362 km
12028 Bangalore Chennai Shatabdi Express SBC 6:00 MAS 11:00 5h 0m
S M   W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  362 km
12029 Amritsar Swarna Shatabdi Express NDLS 7:20 ASR 13:25 6h 5m
S M T W   F S
Classes: CC 1A  448 km
12030 Amritsar Swarna Shatabdi Express ASR 17:00 NDLS 23:05 6h 5m
S M T W   F S
Classes: CC 1A  448 km
12031 Amritsar Shatabdi Express NDLS 7:20 ASR 13:25 6h 5m
        T    
Classes: CC 1A  448 km
12032 Amritsar Shatabdi Express ASR 17:00 NDLS 23:05 6h 5m
        T    
Classes: CC 1A  448 km
12033 Kanpur Shatabdi CNB 6:00 NDLS 11:05 5h 5m
  M T W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  437 km
12034 Kanpur Shatabdi NDLS 16:00 CNB 20:50 4h 50m
  M T W T F S
Classes: CC 1A  437 km
22001 New Delhi Shatabdi Express BPL 14:55 NDLS 23:00 8h 5m
          F  
Classes: CC 1A  701 km
22002 Bhopal Shatabdi Express NDLS  6:15 BPL  14:20 8h 5m 
          F  
Classes: CC 1A  701 km 

List of Shatabdi Express Trains

Pair Train No Sector Stoppages Distance (km) Frequency
1 12001 - 12002 Bhopal - New Delhi Jhansi, Gwalior, Morena, Agra Cantt, Mathura 701 Daily
2 12003 - 12004 Lucknow - New Delhi Kanpur, Etawah, Aligarh, Ghaziabad 511 Daily
3 12005 - 12006 New Delhi - Kalka Kurukshetra, Ambala, Chandigarh 303 Daily
4 12007 - 12008 Chennai Central - Mysore Bangalore City 500 except Wednesday
5 12009 - 12010 Mumbai - Ahmedabad Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad 491 except Sunday
6 12011 - 12012 New Delhi - Kalka Panipat, Kurukshetra, Ambala, Chandigarh 303 Daily
7 12013 - 12014 New Delhi - Amritsar Sirhind, Ludhiana, Phagwara, Jalandhar, Beas 448 Daily
8 12015 - 12016 New Delhi - Ajmer Delhi Cantt, Gurgaon, Rewari, Alwar, Jaipur 443  
9 12017 - 12018 New Delhi - Dehradun Ghaziabad, Meerut, Muzzafarnagar, Saharanpur, Roorkee, Haridwar 315 Daily
10 12019 - 12020 Howrah - Ranchi Durgapur, Raniganj, Asansol, Dhanbad, Chandrapura, Bokaro Steel City, Muri 423 except Sunday
11 12025 - 12026 Pune-Secunderabad Daund Jn,Solapur, gulbarga, Wadi Jn, Tandur, Vikarabad Jn, Begumpet 597 Except Tuesday
12 12027 - 12028 Chennai Central - Bangalore City Vellore (Katpadi Jn), Bangalore Cantonment 362 except Tuesday
13 12029 - 12030 New Delhi - Amritsar Ambala, Ludhiana, Phagwara, Jalandhar, Beas 448 except Thursday
14 12031 - 12032 New Delhi - Amritsar Ambala, Ludhiana, Phagwara, Jalandhar, Beas 448 Thursday
15 12033 - 12034 Kanpur - New Delhi Ghaziabad 440 Except Sundays
16 12037- 12038 Ludhiana-New Delhi Rohtak, Tohana, Sangrur 329 Monday,Tuesday,Friday,Saturday (Soon 7 days)
17 12039- 12040 Kathgodam - Delhi Anand Vihar(T.) Haldwani, Lal kuan, Rudrapur city, Rampur, Moradabad, Ghaziabad 270 Monday,Tuesday,Thusday,Sunday
18 12041 - 12042 Kolkata Howrah Junction - New Jalpaiguri Bolpur Shantiniketan, Malda Town, Kishanganj 566 except Sunday

Free Email Newsletter

Enter Email Address

Sign up
You can opt-out at any time.
Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.
   More in Travel
UP NEXT

National Parfait Day 2014

25th November 2014