Alabama Politics

Alabama Governors Salary

Alabama Governors Salary $112,895 (2009)

Alabama Politicians

This article on Alabama Politics deals with the current representatives and elected officials of the state. All the major parties in Alabama were required to file their papers by the end of April 2010. The other parties were required to submit their documents by June 2010. Here is a list of eligible candidates for the post of Governor and Lieutenant Governor of Alabama.

Nominations for Governor

  • Robert Bentley: He is currently the state representative and is a USAF veteran. Having worked as a qualified dermatologist, he is now running for the post of Governor of Alabama.  
  • Bradley Byrne: He previously was the Senator and the Chancellor of the Community College System and is now in the race for the position of Governor.
  • Tim James: He is the son of an Ex Governor and is a real estate developer by profession.
  • Bill Johnson: He was the Birmingham City Councilman and the State Economic Development Director and is now contesting for the Governor of Alabama.
  • Roy Moore: The ex-state Supreme Court Chief Justice, he is a religious right activist and a previous electoral candidate, now running for Governor of Alabama along with a few other competitors.
  • Charles Taylor: He is known to be a construction company sales representative.
  • Artur Davis: Previously a Congressman and Attorney, he is now a candidate for governor of Alabama.
  • Ron Sparks: Previously held the post of the State Agriculture Commissioner and is now running for Governor.
  • Currently, Bob Riley is the governor of Alabama.

Nominations for Lieutenant Governor

  • Hank Erwin: He is a state Senator and a Religious rights activist who is now contesting for the lieutenant governor of Alabama.
  • Kay Ivey: Having served as the State Treasurer and the Higher Education Commissioner for the state, candidate Kay Ivey is contesting against two more for the post of lieutenant governor.
  • Gene Ponder: having served as a teacher and a National Guard Veteran, Gene is now running for the post for the 2010 elections.  
  • Currently, Jin Folsom holds the post of Lieutenant Governor of Alabama.  

List of Governors of Alabama

S.No Governor Term start Term end Party
1 William Wyatt Bibb December 14, 1819 July 10, 1820 Democratic-Republican
2 Thomas Bibb July 10, 1820 November 9, 1821 Democratic-Republican
3 Israel Pickens November 9, 1821 November 25, 1825 Democratic-Republican
4 John Murphy November 25, 1825 November 25, 1829 Jackson Democrat
5 Gabriel Moore November 25, 1829 March 3, 1831 Jackson Democrat
6 Samuel B. Moore March 3, 1831 November 26, 1831 Democratic
7 John Gayle November 26, 1831 November 21, 1835 Democratic
8 Clement C. Clay November 21, 1835 July 17, 1837 Democratic
9 Hugh McVay July 17, 1837 November 30, 1837 Democratic
10 Arthur P. Bagby November 30, 1837 November 22, 1841 Democratic
11 Benjamin Fitzpatrick November 22, 1841 December 10, 1845 Democratic
12 Joshua L. Martin December 10, 1845 December 16, 1847 Independent
13 Reuben Chapman December 16, 1847 December 17, 1849 Democratic
14 Henry W. Collier December 17, 1849 December 20, 1853 Democratic
15 John A. Winston December 20, 1853 December 1, 1857 Democratic
16 Andrew B. Moore December 1, 1857 December 2, 1861 Democratic
17 John Gill Shorter December 2, 1861 December 1, 1863 Democratic
18 Thomas H. Watts December 1, 1863 May 1, 1865 Democratic
19 Lewis E. Parsons June 21, 1865 December 13, 1865 Democratic
20 Robert M. Patton December 13, 1865 July 24, 1868 Democratic
Wager Swayne March 2, 1867 July 14, 1868 Military
21 William H. Smith July 24, 1868 November 26, 1870 Republican
22 Robert B. Lindsay November 26, 1870 November 17, 1872 Democratic
23 David P. Lewis November 17, 1872 November 24, 1874 Republican
24 George S. Houston November 24, 1874 November 28, 1878 Democratic
25 Rufus W. Cobb November 28, 1878 December 1, 1882 Democratic
26 Edward A. O'Neal December 1, 1882 December 1, 1886 Democratic
27 Thomas Seay December 1, 1886 December 1, 1890 Democratic
28 Thomas G. Jones December 1, 1890 December 1, 1894 Democratic
29 William C. Oates December 1, 1894 December 1, 1896 Democratic
30 Joseph F. Johnston December 1, 1896 December 1, 1900 Democratic
William D. Jelks December 1, 1900 December 26, 1900 Democratic
31 William J. Samford December 1, 1900 June 11, 1901 Democratic
32 William D. Jelks June 11, 1901 January 14, 1907 Democratic
Russell M. Cunningham April 25, 1904 March 5, 1905 Democratic
33 B. B. Comer January 14, 1907 January 17, 1911 Democratic
34 Emmet O'Neal January 17, 1911 January 18, 1915 Democratic
35 Charles Henderson January 18, 1915 January 20, 1919 Democratic
36 Thomas Kilby January 20, 1919 January 15, 1923 Democratic
37 William W. Brandon January 15, 1923 January 17, 1927 Democratic
Charles S. McDowell July 10, 1924 July 11, 1924 Democratic
38 Bibb Graves January 17, 1927 January 19, 1931 Democratic
39 Benjamin M. Miller January 19, 1931 January 14, 1935 Democratic
38 Bibb Graves January 14, 1935 January 17, 1939 Democratic
40 Frank M. Dixon January 17, 1939 January 19, 1943 Democratic
41 Chauncey Sparks January 19, 1943 January 20, 1947 Democratic
42 James E. Folsom, Sr. January 20, 1947 January 15, 1951 Democratic
43 Gordon Persons January 15, 1951 January 17, 1955 Democratic
42 James E. Folsom, Sr. January 17, 1955 January 19, 1959 Democratic
44 John Patterson January 19, 1959 January 14, 1963 Democratic
45 George Wallace January 14, 1963 January 16, 1967 Democratic
46 Lurleen Wallace January 16, 1967 May 7, 1968 Democratic
47 Albert Brewer May 7, 1968 January 18, 1971 Democratic
45 George Wallace January 18, 1971 January 15, 1979 Democratic
Jere Beasley June 5, 1972 July 7, 1972 Democratic
48 Forrest H. "Fob" James Jr. January 15, 1979 January 17, 1983 Democratic
45 George Wallace January 17, 1983 January 19, 1987 Democratic
49 H. Guy Hunt January 19, 1987 April 22, 1993 Republican
50 James E. Folsom, Jr. April 22, 1993 January 16, 1995 Democratic
48 Forrest H. "Fob" James Jr. January 16, 1995 January 18, 1999 Republican
51 Don Siegelman January 18, 1999 January 20, 2003 Democratic
52 Bob Riley January 20, 2003 incumbent Republican
Other High Offices Held
Governor Gubernatorial term U.S. House U.S. Senate
William Wyatt Bibb 1817–1820
lIsrael Pickens 1821–1825 S
John Murphy 1825–1829 H
Gabriel Moore 1829–1831 H S*
John Gayle 1831–1835 H
Clement Comer Clay 1835–1837 H S*
Arthur P. Bagby 1837–1841 S
Benjamin Fitzpatrick 1841–1845 S
Joshua L. Martin 1845–1847 H
Reuben Chapman 1847–1849 H
.John A. Winston 1853–1857
John Gill Shorter 1861–1863
Thomas H. Watts 1863–1865
Lewis E. Parsons 1865
David P. Lewis 1872–1874
George S. Houston 1874–1878 H S
Joseph F. Johnston 1896–1900 S
William J. Samford 1900–1901 H
B. B. Comer 1907–1911 S
Bob Riley 2003–Present H
Living Former Governors
Governor Gubernatorial Term Date of Birth
John Patterson 1959–1963 September 27, 1921 (1921-09-27) (age 88)
Albert Brewer 1968–1971 October 26, 1928 (1928-10-26) (age 81)
Jere Beasley 1972 (acting) December 12, 1935 (1935-12-12) (age 74)
Forrest H. "Fob" James Jr. 1979–1983, 1995–1999 September 15, 1934 (1934-09-15) (age 75)
James E. Folsom, Jr. 1993–1995 May 14, 1949 (1949-05-14) (age 61)
Don Siegelman 1999–2003 February 24, 1946 (1946-02-24) (age 64)
Presidential Elections Results
Year Republican Democratic State winner
2008 60.32% 1,266,546 38.80% 813,479 John McCain
2004 62.46% 1,176,394 36.84% 693,933 George W. Bush
2000 56.47% 944,409 41.59% 695,602 George W. Bush
1996 50.12% 769,044 43.16% 662,165 Bob Dole
1992 47.65% 804,283 40.88% 690,080 George Bush
1988 59.17% 815,576 39.86% 549,506 George Bush
1984 60.54% 872,849 38.28% 551,899 Ronald Reagan
1980 48.75% 654,192 47.45% 636,730 Ronald Reagan
1976 42.61% 504,070 55.73% 659,170 Jimmy Carter
1972 72.43% 728,701 25.54% 256,923 Richard Nixon
1968* 13.99% 146,923 18.72% 196,579 George Wallace (I)
1964 69.45% 479,085 30.55% 210,732 Barry Goldwater
1960 42.16% 237,981 56.39% 318,303 John F. Kennedy

List of United States Senators from Alabama

Class 2

S.No. Senator Party Took office Left office Other offices/Notes Term
1 William R. King Democratic-
Republican
December 14, 1819 April 15, 1844
President pro tempore
(1836–1841; 1850–1852)
Also served in Alabama's Class 3 seat
Vice President of the United States
(1853)
1
Jacksonian
Democrat
2
3
4
5
6
Vacant April 15, 1844 April 22, 1844
2 Dixon Hall Lewis Democratic April 22, 1844 October 24, 1848  
7
Vacant October 24, 1848 November 25, 1848
3 Benjamin Fitzpatrick Democratic November 25, 1848 November 30, 1849 Governor of Alabama
(1841–1845)
President pro tempore
Also served in Alabama's Class 3 seat
4 Jeremiah Clemens Democratic November 30, 1849 March 4, 1853  
5 Clement Claiborne Clay Democratic November 29, 1853 January 21, 1861 Confederate States Senator
(1862–1864)
8


9
Vacant January 21, 1861 July 13, 1868  
10
6 Willard Warner Republican July 13, 1868 March 4, 1871  
7 George Goldthwaite Democratic March 4, 1871 March 4, 1877   11
8 John Tyler Morgan Democratic March 4, 1877 June 11, 1907   12
13
14
15
16
17
Vacant June 11, 1907 June 18, 1907
9 John H. Bankhead Democratic June 18, 1907 March 1, 1920  
18
19
Vacant March 1, 1920 March 5, 1920
10 B. B. Comer Democratic March 5, 1920 November 2, 1920 Governor of Alabama
(1907–1911)
11 James Thomas Heflin Democratic November 3, 1920 March 4, 1931 Alabama Secretary of State
(1902–1920)
20
12 John H. Bankhead II Democratic March 4, 1931 June 12, 1946   21
22
23
Vacant June 12, 1946 June 15, 1946
13 George R. Swift Democratic June 15, 1946 November 5, 1946  
14 John Sparkman Democratic November 6, 1946 January 3, 1979 House Minority Whip
(1946)
24
25
26
27
28
15 Howell Heflin Democratic January 3, 1979 January 3, 1997 Chief justice of the Alabama Supreme Court
(1971–1977)
29
30
31
16 Jeff Sessions Republican January 7, 1997 Incumbent Attorney General of Alabama
(1995–1997)
32

Class 3

S.No. Senator Party Took office Left office Other offices/Notes Term
1 John Williams Walker Democratic-
Republican
December 14, 1819 December 12, 1822 Speaker of the Alabama Territorial House of Representatives 1
2 William Kelly Democratic-
Republican
December 12, 1822 March 4, 1825 Speaker of the Alabama House of Representatives (1825)
Jacksonian
Democrat
3 Henry H. Chambers Democratic-
Republican
March 4, 1825 January 24, 1826   2
Vacant January 24, 1826 February 17, 1826
4 Israel Pickens Jacksonian
Democrat
February 17, 1826 November 27, 1826 Governor of Alabama (1821–1825)
5 John McKinley Democratic November 27, 1826 March 4, 1831 U.S. Supreme Court Justice (1838–1852)
6 Gabriel Moore Democratic-
Republican
March 4, 1831 March 4, 1837 Governor of Alabama (1829–1831)
Speaker of the Alabama Senate (1820)
Speaker of the Alabama Territorial House of Representatives (1817)
3
7 John McKinley Democratic March 4, 1837 April 22, 1837 U.S. Supreme Court Justice (1838–1852) 4
Vacant March 4, 1837 June 19, 1837
8 Clement Comer Clay Democratic June 19, 1837 November 15, 1841 Governor of Alabama (1835–1837)
Alabama Supreme Court Justice (1843)
Speaker of the Alabama House of Representatives
9 Arthur P. Bagby Democratic November 24, 1841 June 16, 1848 Governor of Alabama (1837–1841)
Minister to Russia (1849–1849)
5
Vacant June 16, 1848 July 1, 1848
10 William R. King Democratic July 1, 1848 December 20, 1852 Senator from Alabama's Class 2 seat
(1819–1844)
President pro tempore (1836–1841; 1850–1852)
Vice President of the United States (1853)
6
Vacant December 20, 1852 January 14, 1853
11 Benjamin Fitzpatrick Democratic January 14, 1853 March 3, 1855 Governor of Alabama (1841–1845)
President pro tempore
Also served in Alabama's Class 2 seat (1848–1849)
Vacant March 4, 1855 November 26, 1855


7


Benjamin Fitzpatrick Democratic November 26, 1855 January 21, 1861
Vacant January 21, 1861 July 13, 1868  


8
12 George E. Spencer Republican July 13, 1868 March 4, 1879  
9
13 George S. Houston Democratic March 4, 1879 December 31, 1879 Governor of Alabama (1874–1878) 10
Vacant December 31, 1879 January 7, 1880
14 Luke Pryor Democratic January 7, 1880 November 23, 1880  
15 James L. Pugh Democratic November 24, 1880 March 4, 1897 Confederate States Representative (1862–1865)
11
12
16 Edmund Pettus Democratic March 4, 1897 July 27, 1907   13
14
Vacant July 27, 1907 August 6, 1907
17 Joseph F. Johnston Democratic August 6, 1907 August 8, 1913 Governor of Alabama (1896–1900)
15
Vacant August 8, 1913 May 11, 1914
18 Francis S. White Democratic May 11, 1914 March 4, 1915  
19 Oscar Underwood Democratic March 4, 1915 March 4, 1927 Senate Minority Leader (1920–1923)
House Majority Leader (1911–1915)
House Minority Whip (1899–1901)
16
17
20 Hugo Black Democratic March 4, 1927 August 19, 1937 U.S. Supreme Court Justice (1937–1971) 18
19
20
21 Dixie Bibb Graves Democratic August 20, 1937 January 10, 1938 Appointed (by her husband, the Governor) to finish Black's term

Resigned
22 J. Lister Hill Democratic January 11, 1938 January 3, 1969  
21
22
23
24
25
23 James Allen Democratic January 3, 1969 June 1, 1978 Lieutenant Governor of Alabama (1951–1955; 1963–1967) 26
27
24 Maryon Pittman Allen Democratic June 8, 1978 November 7, 1978  
25 Donald W. Stewart Democratic November 7, 1978 January 2, 1981  
26 Jeremiah Denton Republican January 2, 1981 January 3, 1987  
28
27 Richard Shelby Democratic January 3, 1987 November 9, 1994   29
30
Republican November 9, 1994 Incumbent
31
32