Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe 2008 Series

Sri Lanka Clear Sweep One Day Series bt Bangladesh by 5-0
Player of the series BAW Mendis (Sri Lanka)
 

Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe 2008/09 Series Schedules
Date Place
Thu 13 - Sun 16
08:00 GMT, 10:00 local
Zimbabwe XI v Sri Lanka
TBC
Wed 19
07:30 GMT, 09:30 local
Zimbabwe XI v Sri Lanka
TBC
Fri 21
07:30 GMT, 09:30 local
1st ODI - Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Sun 23
07:30 GMT, 09:30 local
2nd ODI - Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Tue 25
07:30 GMT, 09:30 local
3rd ODI - Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Fri 28
07:30 GMT, 09:30 local
4th ODI - Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Sun 30
07:30 GMT, 09:30 local
5th ODI - Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe 2008/09 Series
Date Place Match 1st Inns 2nd Inns Result Highlights
Thu 13 - Sun 16 Nov TBC Zimbabwe XI v Sri Lanka Zim XI 159, SL 567/4 Zim XI 238/5 Match Drawn Sangakkara 174, Kapugedera 150*
Wed 19 Nov TBC TBC v Sri Lanka SL 235   No result Mubarak 88*, Rainsford 3/29
Fri 21 Nov Harare Sports Club 1st ODI - Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka Zimbabwe 127 Sri Lanka 130/4 SL won by 6 wickets Sangakkara 50*, Muralitharan 4/14
Sun 23 Nov Harare Sports Club 2nd ODI - Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka Zimbabwe 67 Sri Lanka 68/1 SL won by 9 wickets Mendis 4/15, Maharoof 3/26
Tue 25 Nov Harare Sports Club 3rd ODI - Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka Srilanka 171/7 Zimbabwe 166/7 SL won by 5 runs Sangakkara 57, Muralitharan 2/20
Fri 28 Nov Queens Sports Club 4tt ODI - Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka Zimbabwe 146 Srilanka 150/8 SL won by 2 wickets Mendis 6/29, Mubarak 60*
Sun 30 Nov Queens Sports Club 5th ODI - Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka Srilanka 152 Zimbabwe 133 SL won by 19 runs Muralitharan 5/25
 
Sri Lanka Team Squard
Opening Batsmen Pace Bowlers
Mahela Jayawardene Ishara Amerasinghe
Sanath Jayasuriya Dilhara Fernando
Upul Tharanga Nuwan Kulasekara
Mahela Udawatte Farveez Maharoof
Michael Vandort Lasith Malinga
Malinda Warnapura Dammika Prasad
Thilan Thushara
Middle-Order Batsmen Chaminda Vaas
Thilina Kandamby Chanaka Welegedara
Chamara Kapugedera  
Jeevantha Kulatunga All rounders
Jehan Mubarak Tillakaratne Dilshan
Thilan Samaraweera Dilhara Lokuhettige
Chamara Silva Dilruwan Perera
  Kaushalya Weeraratne
Spin Bowlers  
Rangana Herath Wicket-keepers
Ajantha Mendis Prasanna Jayawardene
Muttiah Muralitharan Kumar Sangakkara
   
Zimbabwe Team Squard
Prosper Utseya (C)
Cephas Zhuwawo
Cephas Zhuwawo
Hamilton Masakadza (VC)
Graeme Cremer
Taurai Muzarabani
Bonaparte Mjuru
Sean Williams
Keith Dabengwa
Vusi Sibanda
Christopher Mpofu
Chamu Chibhabha
Tatenda Taibu (wk)
Stuart Matsikenyeri
Elton Chigumbura
Tawanda Mupariwa
Johnson Marumisa
Timycen Maruma
Anthony Ireland
Regis Chakabva
Trevor Garwe