World Snooker Championship 2016

62 days, 7 hours, 49 minutes, 1 secs left until World Snooker Championship on Saturday, 16th April, 2016

Betfred World Championship Snooker 2016 is held at The Crucible Theatre in Sheffield under ranking event. The World Snooker Championship scheduled to take place from 16th April 2016 to 02 May 2016.

The Total prize money of World Championship is 1.5 million pounds with the winner’s share of 330,000 pounds. The qualifiers event for World Championship starts from 6th april 2016 and continues till 13th April at Pond’s Forge venue in Sheffield.

Betfred Snooker World Championship 2016 has the highest prize money in total and to the winner. The former champion of Snooker World Championship is Stuart Bingham.

Dates 16th April 2016 - 02 May 2016
Venue Crucible Theatre
City Sheffield
Country England
Organisation(s) WPBSA
Format Ranking event
Defending Champion (England) Stuart Bingham

2016 PrizeMoney

Update here soon...

2016 Final

First round
Best of 19 frames

   
   
   
   

   
   
   
   

   
   
   
   

   
   
   
   

   
   
   
   

   
   
   
   

   
   
   
   

   
   
   
   





























































Second round
Best of 25 frames



   
   







   
   




   
   







   
   




   
   






   
   




   
   







   
   































Quarter-finals
Best of 25 frames









   
   
















   
   















   
   
















   
   

 








































Semi-finals
Best of 33 frames




















   
   




































   
   

 



























Final
Best of 35 frames









































   
   

2015 World Snooker Championship Prize Money

  • Winner: £300,000
  • Runner-up: £125,000
  • Semi-final: £60,000
  • Quarter-final: £30,000
  • Last 16: £20,000
  • Last 32: £12,000
  • Last 48: £9,000
  • Last 80: £6,000
  • Non-televised highest break: £1,000
  • Televised highest break: £10,000
  • Total: £1,214,0
 

2015 Final

Final (Best of 35 frames) Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, 3 & 4 May. Referee: Olivier Marteel.
Shaun Murphy (8)
England
15-18
Final : After 2nd Session - Next Session in 4 May 15 : 00 h.
(10) Stuart Bingham
England
103–44, 69–51, 74–5, 0–105, 15–68, 90–0, 7–55, 30–73, 74–57, 106–1, 121–14, 97–41, 1–76, 7–129, 0–113, 76–0, 22–67, 4–87, 40–68, 0–112, 23–95, 80–4, 0–87, 84–0, 7–86, 73–6, 6–102, 75–55, 68–29, 76–0, 56-80, 3-68, 1-88 Match time: 09:53:23 (HH:MM:SS)
Average frame time: 17:33 (MM:SS)
Century breaks: 6 (Murphy 2, Bingham 4)
Highest break by Murphy: 121
Highest break by Bingham: 123
103–44, 69–51, 74–5, 0–105, 15–68, 90–0, 7–55, 30–73, 74–57, 106–1, 121–14, 97–41, 1–76, 7–129, 0–113, 76–0, 22–67, 4–87, 40–68, 0–112, 23–95, 80–4, 0–87, 84–0, 7–86, 73–6, 6–102, 75–55, 68–29, 76–0, 56-80, 3-68, 1-88
Stuart Bingham wins the 2015 Betfred World Snooker Championship

 

First round
Best of 19 frames

Mark Selby 10
Kurt Maflin 9
S Maguire 9
A McGill 10

Joe Perry 10
Zhang Anda 4
Shaun Murphy 10
Robin Hull 3

Barry Hawkins 10
Matthew Selt 9
Mark Allen 10
Ryan Day 3

Ali Carter 10
Alan McManus 5
Neil Robertson 10
Jamie Jones 2

Ding Junhui 10
Mark Davis 7
John Higgins 10
Robert Milkins 5

Marco Fu 10
Jimmy Robertson 6
Judd Trump 10
Stuart Carrington 6

Ricky Walden 8
Graeme Dott 10
Stuart Bingham 10
Robbie Williams 7

Mark Williams 2
M Stevens 10
R O'Sullivan 10
Craig Steadman 3





























































Second round
Best of 25 frames



Mark Selby 9
A McGill 13







Joe Perry 5
Shaun Murphy 13




Barry Hawkins 13
Mark Allen 11







Ali Carter 5
Neil Robertson 13




Ding Junhui 13
John Higgins 9






Marco Fu 8
Judd Trump 13




Graeme Dott 5
Stuart Bingham 13







Matthew Stevens 5
R O'Sullivan 13































Quarter-finals
Best of 25 frames









Anthony McGill 8
Shaun Murphy 13
















Barry Hawkins 13
Neil Robertson 12















Ding Junhui 4
Judd Trump 13
















Stuart Bingham 13
R O'Sullivan 9

 





































Semi-finals
Best of 33 frames




















Shaun Murphy 17
Barry Hawkins 9




































Judd Trump 16
Stuart Bingham 17

 



























Final
Best of 35 frames









































Shaun Murphy 15
Stuart Bingham 18

Past Champions / Winners

Year Winner Runner-up Final score Season Venue of final
1927 (England) Joe Davis (England) Tom Dennis 20–11 n/a Camkin's Hall, Birmingham
1928 (England) Joe Davis (England) Fred Lawrence 16–13 n/a Camkin's Hall, Birmingham
1929 (England) Joe Davis (England) Tom Dennis 19–14 n/a Lounge Hall, Nottingham
1930 (England) Joe Davis (England) Tom Dennis 25–12 n/a Thurston’s Hall, London
1931 (England) Joe Davis (England) Tom Dennis 25–21 n/a Lounge Hall, Nottingham
1932 (England) Joe Davis (New Zealand) Clark McConachy 30–19 n/a Thurston’s Hall, London
1933 (England) Joe Davis (England) Willie Smith 25–18 n/a Joe Davis Centre, Chesterfield
1934 (England) Joe Davis (England) Tom Newman 25–23 n/a Lounge Hall, Nottingham
1935 (England) Joe Davis (England) Willie Smith 25–20 n/a Thurston’s Hall, London
1936 (England) Joe Davis (Australia) Horace Lindrum 34–27 n/a Thurston’s Hall, London
1937 (England) Joe Davis (Australia) Horace Lindrum 32–29 n/a Thurston’s Hall, London
1938 (England) Joe Davis (England) Sidney Smith 37–24 n/a Thurston’s Hall, London
1939 (England) Joe Davis (England) Sidney Smith 43–30 n/a Thurston’s Hall, London
1940 (England) Joe Davis (England) Fred Davis 37–36 n/a Thurston’s Hall, London
1946 (England) Joe Davis (Australia) Horace Lindrum 78–67 n/a Horticultural Hall, London
1947 (Scotland) Walter Donaldson (England) Fred Davis 82–63 n/a Leicester Square Hall, London
1948 (England) Fred Davis (Scotland) Walter Donaldson 84–61 n/a Leicester Square Hall, London
1949 (England) Fred Davis (Scotland) Walter Donaldson 80–65 n/a Leicester Square Hall, London
1950 (Scotland) Walter Donaldson (England) Fred Davis 51–46 n/a Tower Circus, Blackpool
1951 (England) Fred Davis (Scotland) Walter Donaldson 58–39 n/a Tower Circus, Blackpool
1952 (Australia) Horace Lindrum (New Zealand) Clark McConachy 94–49 n/a Houldsworth Hall, Manchester
1952 (England) Fred Davis (Scotland) Walter Donaldson 38–35 n/a Tower Circus, Blackpool
1953 (England) Fred Davis (Scotland) Walter Donaldson 37–34 n/a Leicester Square Hall, London
1954 (England) Fred Davis (Scotland) Walter Donaldson 45–26 n/a Houldsworth Hall, Manchester
1955 (England) Fred Davis (England) John Pulman 37–34 n/a Tower Circus, Blackpool
1956 (England) Fred Davis (England) John Pulman 38–35 n/a Tower Circus, Blackpool
1957 (England) John Pulman (Northern Ireland) Jackie Rea 39–34 n/a Jersey
1964 (England) John Pulman (England) Fred Davis 19–16 n/a Burroughes Hall, London
1964 (England) John Pulman (England) Rex Williams 40–33 n/a Burroughes Hall, London
1965 (England) John Pulman (England) Fred Davis 37–36 n/a Burroughes Hall, London
1965 (England) John Pulman (England) Rex Williams 25–22 n/a South Africa
1965 (England) John Pulman (South Africa) Fred Van Rensburg 39–12 n/a South Africa
1966 (England) John Pulman (England) Fred Davis 5–2 n/a St George's Hall, Liverpool
1968 (England) John Pulman (Australia) Eddie Charlton 39–34 n/a Co-operative Hall, Bolton
1969 (England) John Spencer (Wales) Gary Owen 37–24 n/a Victoria Hall, London
1970 (Wales) Ray Reardon (England) John Pulman 37–33 n/a Victoria Hall, London
1971 (England) John Spencer (Australia) Warren Simpson 37–29 n/a Sydney, Australia
1972 (Northern Ireland) Alex Higgins (England) John Spencer 37–32 n/a Selly Park British Legion, Birmingham
1973 (Wales) Ray Reardon (Australia) Eddie Charlton 38–32 n/a City Exhibition Hall, Manchester
1974 (Wales) Ray Reardon (England) Graham Miles 22–12 1973/74 Belle Vue, Manchester
1975 (Wales) Ray Reardon (Australia) Eddie Charlton 31–30 1974/75 Nunawading Basketball Centre, Melbourne, Australia
1976 (Wales) Ray Reardon (Northern Ireland) Alex Higgins 27–16 1975/76 Wythenshawe Forum, Manchester
1977 (England) John Spencer (Canada) Cliff Thorburn 25–21 1976/77 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1978 (Wales) Ray Reardon (South Africa) Perrie Mans 25–18 1977/78 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1979 (Wales) Terry Griffiths (Northern Ireland) Dennis Taylor 24–16 1978/79 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1980 (Canada) Cliff Thorburn (Northern Ireland) Alex Higgins 18–16 1979/80 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1981 (England) Steve Davis (Wales) Doug Mountjoy 18–12 1980/81 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1982 (Northern Ireland) Alex Higgins (Wales) Ray Reardon 18–15 1981/82 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1983 (England) Steve Davis (Canada) Cliff Thorburn 18–6 1982/83 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1984 (England) Steve Davis (England) Jimmy White 18–16 1983/84 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1985 (Northern Ireland) Dennis Taylor (England) Steve Davis 18–17 1984/85 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1986 (England) Joe Johnson (England) Steve Davis 18–12 1985/86 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1987 (England) Steve Davis (England) Joe Johnson 18–14 1986/87 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1988 (England) Steve Davis (Wales) Terry Griffiths 18–11 1987/88 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1989 (England) Steve Davis (England) John Parrott 18–3 1988/89 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1990 (Scotland) Stephen Hendry (England) Jimmy White 18–12 1989/90 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1991 (England) John Parrott (England) Jimmy White 18–11 1990/91 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1992 (Scotland) Stephen Hendry (England) Jimmy White 18–14 1991/92 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1993 (Scotland) Stephen Hendry (England) Jimmy White 18–5 1992/93 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1994 (Scotland) Stephen Hendry (England) Jimmy White 18–17 1993/94 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1995 (Scotland) Stephen Hendry (England) Nigel Bond 18–9 1994/95 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1996 (Scotland) Stephen Hendry (England) Peter Ebdon 18–12 1995/96 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1997 (Ireland) Ken Doherty (Scotland) Stephen Hendry 18–12 1996/97 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1998 (Scotland) John Higgins (Ireland) Ken Doherty 18–12 1997/98 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1999 (Scotland) Stephen Hendry (Wales) Mark Williams 18–11 1998/99 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2000 (Wales) Mark Williams (Wales) Matthew Stevens 18–16 1999/00 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2001 (England) Ronnie O'Sullivan (Scotland) John Higgins 18–14 2000/01 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2002 (England) Peter Ebdon (Scotland) Stephen Hendry 18–17 2001/02 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2003 (Wales) Mark Williams (Ireland) Ken Doherty 18–16 2002/03 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2004 (England) Ronnie O'Sullivan (Scotland) Graeme Dott 18–8 2003/04 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2005 (England) Shaun Murphy (Wales) Matthew Stevens 18–16 2004/05 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2006 (Scotland) Graeme Dott (England) Peter Ebdon 18–14 2005/06 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2007 (Scotland) John Higgins (England) Mark Selby 18–13 2006/07 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2008 (England) Ronnie O'Sullivan (England) Ali Carter 18–8 2007/08 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2009 (Scotland) John Higgins (England) Shaun Murphy 18–9 2008/09 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2010 (Australia) Neil Robertson (Scotland) Graeme Dott 18–13 2009/10 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2011 (Scotland) John Higgins (England) Judd Trump 18–15 2010/11 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2012 (England) Ronnie O'Sullivan (England) Ali Carter 18–11 2011/12 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2013 (England) Ronnie O'Sullivan (England) Barry Hawkins 18–12 2012/13 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2014 (England) Mark Selby (England) Ronnie O'Sullivan 18–14 2013/14 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2015 Stuart Bingham Shaun Murphy  18-15 2014/15 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield