World Seniors Snooker Championship 2016

World Senior Championship is a professional snookers tournament held for the players who aged above 40. The participant players of the tournament were the former winners and world champions. The following World Seniors Snooker Championship is a two day event venue at Guild Hall of Preston. The Senior Championship snookers is non ranking snooker tournament with total prize money of 50,000 pounds and winner’s share of 18,000 pounds.

The World Seniors Snooker Championship 2016 scheduled to take place on 30th January and 31st January to be televised on Sky Sports. The tournament seems entrainable due with crowds feel great to meet the former legends and have interaction with them. Mark Williams is the winner of 2015 World Seniors Championship on his debut.

The event was established in the year 1991 with 16 players took part in the Championship. The tour was revived in the year 2010 and the players were reduced to 9. The players were revised from 9 to 16 in the 2011.

2016 World Seniors Snooker Championship Information

Date: 30-31 January 2016

Venue: Guild Hall, Preston, England

Type: Invitational

Established : 1991

Organisation(s) : World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association

Format : Non-ranking event

Total prize fund : £50,000

Winner's share : £32,000

2016 Prize Money

  • Winner : £18,000
  • Runner-up : £8,000
  • Semi-finalist : £4,000
  • Quarter-finalist : £2,000
  • Last 16 : £1,000
  • Total : £50,000

Quarter-finals

  • Sunday, 31 January – 13:00

Semi-finals

  • Sunday, 31 January – 19:00

Final

  • Sunday, 31 January – 19:00

Final

Final: Best of 3 frames. Referee: .
Guild Hall, Preston, England, 31 January 2016.
   
 
  Highest break  
  Century breaks  
  50+ breaks  

Qualifying

  Round 1
Best of 3 frames
  Round 2
Best of 3 frames
  Round 3
Best of 3 frames
  Round 4
Best of 3 frames
                                     
          
       Barry Pinches 1  
   
         Jamie Bodle 2  
        
 
          
        Jamie Bodle 2  
   
      Peter Donegan 0  
          
 
          
       Clive A Bernstone 1
   
         Peter Donegan 2  
        
 
          
        Jamie Bodle 0
     
      Dominic Dale 2
          
 
          
       Dominic Dale w/o
   
         Nicky Lazarus w/d  
        
 
          
        Dominic Dale 2
   
      Paul McPhillips 0  
          
 
          
       Shane Haines 0
   
         Paul McPhillips 2  
        
 
  Round 1
Best of 3 frames
  Round 2
Best of 3 frames
  Round 3
Best of 3 frames
  Round 4
Best of 3 frames
                                     
          
       Tony Knowles 0  
   
        Mark Davis 2  
     Jason Weston 0
 
     Mark Davis 2  
        Mark Davis 2  
   
      John Rea 0  
          
 
          
       John Rea w/o
   
         Stuart Parnell w/d  
        
 
          
        Mark Davis 2
     
      Gary Wilkinson 0
          
 
          
       John Welsh 2
   
         Stephen Rowlings 1  
        
 
          
        John Welsh 0
   
      Gary Wilkinson 2  
          
 
          
       Paul Burrell 1
   
         Gary Wilkinson 2  
        
 
  Round 1
Best of 3 frames
  Round 2
Best of 3 frames
  Round 3
Best of 3 frames
  Round 4
Best of 3 frames
                                     
          
       Craig MacGillivray 2  
   
         Barry Stark 0  
        
 
          
        Craig MacGillivray 0  
   
      Robert Milkins 2  
          
 
          
       Robert Milkins 2
   
         Paul Moss 0  
        
 
          
        Robert Milkins 2
     
      Les Dodd 0
          
 
          
       Les Dodd 2
   
         Peter Delaney 0  
        
 
          
        Les Dodd 2
   
      David McLellan 0  
     Gary Miller 2  
 
     Dessie Sheehan 0  
       David McLellan 2
   
        Gary Miller 0  
        
 
  Round 1
Best of 3 frames
  Round 2
Best of 3 frames
  Round 3
Best of 3 frames
  Round 4
Best of 3 frames
                                     
          
       Shaun Wilkes 0  
   
         Julian Mills 2  
        
 
          
        Julian Mills 0  
   
      Mark King 2  
          
 
          
       Mark King 2
   
         Leigh Robinson 1  
        
 
          
        Mark King 1
     
      Gary Lees 2
          
 
          
       Adrian Rosa 0
   
         Gary Lees 2  
        
 
          
        Gary Lees 2
   
      Darren Thompson 0  
          
 
          
       Darren Thompson 2
   
         Anthony Harris 0  
        
 
  Round 1
Best of 3 frames
  Round 2
Best of 3 frames
  Round 3
Best of 3 frames
  Round 4
Best of 3 frames
                                     
          
       Peter J Bardsley 2  
   
         John Fox 1  
        
 
          
        Peter J Bardsley 0  
   
      Anthony Hamilton 2  
          
 
          
       Andrew Milliard 0
   
         Anthony Hamilton 2  
        
 
          
        Anthony Hamilton 2
     
      Tony Chappel 0
          
 
          
       Tony Chappel 2
   
         Imran Puri 0  
        
 
          
        Tony Chappel 2
   
      Jamie Burnett 1  
     Dean Reynolds 0  
 
     Jamie Burnett 2  
       Patsy Fagan w/d
   
        Jamie Burnett w/o  
        
 
  Round 1
Best of 3 frames
  Round 2
Best of 3 frames
  Round 3
Best of 3 frames
  Round 4
Best of 3 frames
                                     
          
       Robert Marshall 1  
   
        Peter Lines 2  
     Gerard Greene 0
 
     Peter Lines 2  
        Peter Lines 2  
   
      Joe Swail 1  
          
 
          
       Mike Dunn 0
   
         Joe Swail 2  
        
 
          
        Peter Lines 0
     
      Tony Drago 2
          
 
          
       Guilio Rea 0
   
         Scott MacFarlane 2  
        
 
          
        Scott MacFarlane 1
   
      Tony Drago 2  
          
 
          
       David Craggs 1
   
         Tony Drago 2  
        
 
  Round 1
Best of 3 frames
  Round 2
Best of 3 frames
  Round 3
Best of 3 frames
  Round 4
Best of 3 frames
                                     
          
       Wayne Brown 2  
   
         Richard Somauroo 0  
        
 
          
        Wayne Brown 2  
   
      Steven Gough 0  
          
 
          
       Steven Gough 2
   
        Ian Brumby 0  
     Ian Brumby 2
 
     Jamie Rous 1  
        Wayne Brown 0
     
      Fergal O'Brien 2
          
 
          
       Fergal O'Brien 2
   
         Jonathan Bagley 1  
        
 
          
        Fergal O'Brien 2
   
      Sean Lanigan 0  
          
 
          
       Sean Lanigan 2
   
         Steve Meakin 0  
        
 
  Round 1
Best of 3 frames
  Round 2
Best of 3 frames
  Round 3
Best of 3 frames
  Round 4
Best of 3 frames
                                     
          
       Karl Townsend 1  
   
         Geoff Williams 2  
        
 
          
        Geoff Williams 0  
   
      Rod Lawler 2  
          
 
          
       Rod Lawler 2
   
         Lee Walker 1  
        
 
          
        Rod Lawler 1
     
      Rory McLeod 2
          
 
          
       Gary Filtness w/d
   
         Rory McLeod w/o  
        
 
          
        Rory McLeod 2
   
      Darryn Walker 1  
          
 
          
       Ashley Beal 0
   
         Darryn Walker 2  
        
 

2015 Prize Money

  • Winner : £18,000
  • Runner-up : £8,000
  • Semi-finalist : £4,000
  • Quarter-finalist : £2,000
  • Last 16 : £1,000
  • Total : £50,000

2015 Main Draw

Last 16

Monday, 2 March – 13:00
  • (England) Steve Davis 2–1 (England) Rory McLeod
  • (England) John Parrott 2–0 (Canada) Cliff Thorburn
  • (England) Joe Johnson 1–2 (Scotland) Paul McPhillips
  • (Northern Ireland) Dennis Taylor 0–2 (Wales) Darren Morgan
Monday, 2 March – 19:00
  • (Wales) Mark Williams 2–0 (England) Darryn Walker
  • (England) Nigel Bond 0–2 (Wales) Dominic Dale
  • (England) Jimmy White 0–2 (Republic of Ireland) Ken Doherty
  • (England) Peter Ebdon 0–2 (Republic of Ireland) Fergal O'Brien

Quarter-finals

Tuesday, 3 March – 13:00

  • (England) John Parrott 2–0 (Scotland) Paul McPhillips
  • (Republic of Ireland) Ken Doherty 2–0 (Wales) Darren Morgan
  • (England) Steve Davis 0–2 (Republic of Ireland) Fergal O'Brien
  • (Wales) Mark Williams 2–0 (Wales) Dominic Dale

Semi-finals

Tuesday, 3 March – 19:00

  • (Wales) Mark Williams 2–0 (England) John Parrott
  • (Republic of Ireland) Fergal O'Brien 2–0 (Republic of Ireland) Ken Doherty

Final

Tuesday, 3 March – 19:00

  • (Wales) Mark Williams 2–1 (Republic of Ireland) Fergal O'Brien

Qualifying

Round 1
Best of 3 frames

  Tony Drago 1
  Rory McLeod 2

  Andrew Milliard 2
  Tony Taylor 1



  David Singh w/d
  Jamie Bodle w/o


  Ian Brumby 2
  Ashley Beal 0

  Dessie Sheehan 1
  John Leahy 2
  Gerard Greene 2
  Balvinder Sembi 0
  Alan McManus 2
  Steve Meakin 1
















Round 2
Best of 3 frames



  Rory McLeod 2
  Andrew Milliard 0



  Alan Edmonds w/d
  Jamie Bodle w/o




  Ian Brumby 2
  John Leahy 1



  Gerard Greene 0
  Alan McManus 2













Round 3
Best of 3 frames






  Rory McLeod 2
  Jamie Bodle 1









  Ian Brumby 2
  Alan McManus 0









Round 4
Best of 3 frames











  Rory McLeod 2
  Ian Brumby 0

 

Round 1
Best of 3 frames


  Dominic Dale 2
  Peter Delaney 0

  Geoff Williams 2
  Stuart Parnell 1

  Mike Dunn w/d
  Peter Bardsley w/o

  Joe Perry w/d
  A Alexandrou w/o


  Richard Somauroo 0
  Tony Chappel 2

  Scott McFarlane 2
  Paul Davison 1

  Dave Harold 2
  Raymon Fabrie 0
















Round 2
Best of 3 frames




  Dominic Dale 2
  Geoff Williams 1




  Peter Bardsley 1
  A Alexandrou 2



  Anthony Davies 1
  Tony Chappel 2



  Scott McFarlane 0
  Dave Harold 2













Round 3
Best of 3 frames







  Dominic Dale 2
  Andrew Alexandrou 0








  Tony Chappel 2
  Dave Harold 0









Round 4
Best of 3 frames











  Dominic Dale 2
  Tony Chappel 0

 

Round 1
Best of 3 frames

  Anthony Harris 2
  Shane Haines 0

  Darryn Walker 2
  Jamie Home 0



  D Thompson w/o
  A Hamilton w/d


  Andy Hicks 0
  Peter Lines 2

  Jonathan Bagley w/o
  Alex Borg w/d
  Jamie Rous 2
  Tony Knowles 1
  David McLellan 1
  Robin Hull 2
















Round 2
Best of 3 frames



  Anthony Harris 0
  Darryn Walker 2



  Paul Stockwell 0
  Darren Thompson 2




  Peter Lines 0
  Jonathan Bagley 2



  Jamie Rous 0
  Robin Hull 2













Round 3
Best of 3 frames






  Darryn Walker 2
  Darren Thompson 1









  Jonathan Bagley 2
  Robin Hull 1









Round 4
Best of 3 frames











  Darryn Walker 2
  Jonathan Bagley 0

 

Round 1
Best of 3 frames




  M Campbell w/o
  Nigel Gilbert n/s



  Mike Hallett 0
  Gary Filtness 2


  Karl Townsend 2
  Craig Barber 1

  Ian Barry Stark 2
  Rod Lawler 0
  C MacGillivray 2
  Hassan Vaizie 0

  Patsy Fagan 2
  Paul Moss 0


















Round 2
Best of 3 frames



  Dean Reynolds 0
  Marcus Campbell 2



  Paul McPhillips 2
  Gary Filtness 0




  Karl Townsend 2
  Ian Barry Stark 1



  C MacGillivray 2
  Patsy Fagan 0













Round 3
Best of 3 frames






  Marcus Campbell 1
  Paul McPhillips 2









  Karl Townsend 0
  C MacGillivray 2









Round 4
Best of 3 frames











  Paul McPhillips 2
  C MacGillivray 1

 

Round 1
Best of 3 frames




  David Roe 0
  Joe Swail 2



  Jimmy O'Shea 0
  Fergal O'Brien 2




  Mark King 2
  Barry Pinches 0

  Les Dodd 0
  John Welsh 2
  Alex Peart 0
  Adrian Rosa 2




















Round 2
Best of 3 frames



  Gary Miller 0
  Joe Swail 2



  Mark Davis 0
  Fergal O'Brien 2




  Gary Wilkinson 2
  Mark King 0



  John Welsh 2
  Adrian Rosa 0













Round 3
Best of 3 frames






  Joe Swail 0
  Fergal O'Brien 2









  Gary Wilkinson 2
  John Welsh 1









Round 4
Best of 3 frames











  Fergal O'Brien 2
  Gary Wilkinson 1

World Seniors Snooker Championship 2013

Dates: 19–20 October 2013
Venue: Mountbatton Centre
City: Portsmouth
Country: England
Organisation(s): WPBSA
Format: Non-ranking event
Defending champion: England Nigel Bond
Champion: Steve Davis
Runner-up: Nigel Bond
Score: 2–1

2013 Prize Money

  • Winner: £18,000
  • Runner-up: £8,000
  • Semi-finalist: £4,000
  • Quarter-finalist: £2,000
  • Last 16: £1,000
  • Total: £50,000

2013 Main Draw

Last 16

  • Saturday, 19 October – 13:00
    • Dene O'Kane 0–2 Nigel Bond
    • Tony Knowles 1–2 Darren Morgan
    • Tony Drago 0–2 Dave Harold
    • Steve Davis 2–0 Dennis Taylor
  • Saturday, 19 October – 19:00
    • Doug Mountjoy 0–2 Jimmy White
    • Alain Robidoux 1–2 Tony Chappel
    • Cliff Thorburn 2–0 Philip Williams
    • Joe Johnson 0–2 Stephen Hendry

Quarter-finals

  • Sunday, 20 October – 13:00
    • Cliff Thorburn 1–2 Nigel Bond
    • Darren Morgan 0–2 Dave Harold
    • Tony Chappel 1–2 Steve Davis
    • Jimmy White 1–2 Stephen Hendry

Semi-finals

  • Sunday, 20 October – 19:00
    • Dave Harold 1–2 Steve Davis
    • Stephen Hendry 0–2 Nigel Bond

Final

  • Sunday, 20 October – 19:00
    • Steve Davis 2–1 Nigel Bond

Qualifying

Round 1
Best of 3 frames



  O'Shea 0    
  McBride 2    





  Lanigan w/o    
  Rea w/d    


  Harris w/d    
  Oliver w/o    




  Hallett 1    
  Ventham 2    





















Round 2
Best of 3 frames


  Leahy 2    
  McBride 0    
  Beal 1    
  Gill 2    

  Miller 0    
  Harold 2    
  Milliard 0    
  Lanigan 2    


  Stockwell 1    
  Gilbert 2    
  Vaizie 2    
  Oliver 0    
  Marshall w/d    
   Reynolds w/o    
  Jones 2    
  Ventham 0    













Round 3
Best of 3 frames




  Leahy 2    
  Gill 1    



  Harold 2    
  Lanigan 0    




  Gilbert 1    
  Vaizie 2    


  Reynolds 0    
  Jones 2    













Round 4
Best of 3 frames







  Harold 2    
  Lanigan 0    








  Harold 2    
  Lanigan 0    









Round 5
Best of 3 frames











  Harold 2    
  Lanigan 0    

 

Round 1
Best of 3 frames


  Jones 0
  Thompson 2

  Kelly 0
  Mazrocis 2

  Rea w/d
  Dodd w/o

  Filtness 0
  Leighton 2


  Gough 1
  Stark 2
  Meakin 1
  Wilkinson 2












Round 2
Best of 3 frames


  Pearce 1    
  Thompson 2    
  Burns 2    
  Mazrocis 1    

  West 1    
  Dodd 2    
  Welsh 0    
  Leighton 2    


  Brown 2    
  Sheehan 1    
  Fagan 2    
  Stark 0    
  Williams 2    
  Wilkinson 0    
  Bassiri 0    
  Towsend 2    













Round 3
Best of 3 frames




  Thompson 2    
  Burns 1    



  Dodd 2    
  Leighton 1    




  Brown 0    
  Fagan 2    


  Williams 2    
  Towsend 0    













Round 4
Best of 3 frames







  Thompson 0    
  Dodd 2    








  Fagan 0    
  Williams 2    









Round 5
Best of 3 frames











  Dodd 0    
  Williams 2    

Past Winners / Champions

Year Winner Runner-Up Final score Season
1991 (Wales) Cliff Wilson (Australia) Eddie Charlton 5–4 1991/92
2010 (England) Jimmy White (England) Steve Davis 4–1 2010/11
2011 (Wales) Darren Morgan (England) Steve Davis 2–1 2011/12
2012 (England) Nigel Bond (Wales) Tony Chappel 2–0 2012/13
2013 (England) Steve Davis (England) Nigel Bond 2–1 2013/14
2015  (Wales) Mark Williams  (Republic of Ireland) Fergal   2–1 2014/15