World Rowing Championships Results 2015

2015 World Rowing Championships Event-Wise Results

Men's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
M1x Czech Republic
Ondřej Synek
6:54.76 New Zealand
Mahé Drysdale
6:55.10 Lithuania
Mindaugas Griškonis
6:57.64
M2x Croatia
Martin Sinkovic
Valent Sinkovic
6:03.33 Lithuania
Rolandas Mascinskas
Saulius Ritter
6:05.31 New Zealand
Robert Manson
Christopher Harris
6:06.73
M4x Germany
Philipp Wende
Karl Schulze
Lauritz Schoof
Hans Gruhne
5:53.22 Australia
David Crawshay
Karsten Forsterling
Cameron Girdlestone
David Watts
5:54.75 Estonia
Andrei Jamsa
Allar Raja
Tonu Endrekson
Kaspar Taimsoo
5:56.34
M2− New Zealand
Eric Murray
Hamish Bond
6:15.83 Great Britain
James Foad
Matthew Langridge
6:22.35 Serbia
Miloš Vasić
Nenad Beđik
6:25.36
M4− Italy
Marco Di Constanzo
Matteo Castaldo
Matteo Lodo
Guiseppe Vicino
5:46.78 Australia
Will Lockwood
Spencer Turrin
Joshua Dunkley-Smith
Alexander Hill
5:48.74 Great Britain
Scott Durant
Alan Sinclair
Tom Ransley
Stewart Innes
5:49.00
M2+ Great Britain
Nathaniel Reilly-O'Donnell
Matthew Tarrant
Henry Fieldman
6:51.31 Germany
Jakob Schneider
Clemens Ernsting
Jonas Wiesen
6:57.36 Serbia
Viktor Pivač
Martin Mačković
Luka Mladenović
6:59.53
M8+ Great Britain
5:36.18 Germany
5:36.36 Netherlands
5:38.09
LM1x New Zealand
Adam Ling
6:53:80 Slovenia
Rajko Hrvat
6:54:59 Serbia
Miloš Stanojević
6:55:88
LM2x France
Stany Delayre
Jérémie Azou
6:13.38 Great Britain
Will Fletcher
Richard Chambers
6:15.15 Norway
Kristoffer Brun
Are Strandli
6:15.52
LM4x France
Maxime Demontfaucon
Damien Piqueras
Pierre Houin
Morgan Maunoir
5:48:50 Germany
Roman Acht
Daniel Lawitzke
Philipp Grebner
Jonathan Rommelmann
5:48:81 Denmark
Emil Espensen
Andrej Bendtsen
Mathias Larsen
Oscar Petersen
5:50:41
LM2− Great Britain
Joel Cassells
Sam Scrimgeour
6:29:40 France
Augustin Mouterde
Theophile Onfroy
6:32:02 Germany
Jonas Kilthau
Matthias Arnold
6:34:53
LM4− Switzerland
5:55.31 Denmark
5:57.58 France
5:58.22
LM8+ Germany
Tobias Schad
Simon Barr
Torben Neumann
Florian Roller
Tobias Franzmann
Stefan Wallat
Claas Mertens
Can Temel
Felix Heinemann
5:38:92 France
Gaël Chocheyras
Alexis Guerinot
Clement Duret
Thibault Lecomte
Clement Fonta
Vincent Cavard
Clement Roulet-Dubonnet
Fabrice Moreau
Thibaut Hacot
5:40:14 United States
Tobin McGee
John Devlin
Christopher Lambert
Peter Schmidt
Phillip Henson
Alex Twist
David Smith
Matthew Lenhart
John Carlson
5:40:41

Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
W1x Australia
Kim Crow
7:38.92 Czech Republic
Miroslava Knapková
7:41.88 China
Jingli Duan
7:43.21
W2x New Zealand
Eve MacFarlane
Zoe Stevenson
Greece Germany
W4x United States
Amanda Elmore
Tracy Eisser
Megan Kalmoe
Olivia Coffey
6:27.07 Germany
Annekatrin Thiele
Carina Bär
Marie-Cathérine Arnold
Lisa Schmidla
6:28.41 Netherlands
Nicole Beukers
Chantal Achterberg
Inge Janssen
Carline Bouw
6:29.69
W2− Great Britain
Helen Glover
Heather Stanning
6:52.99 New Zealand
Grace Prendergast
Kerri Gowler
6:56.75 United States
Felice Mueller
Eleanor Logan
7:00.55
W4− United States
Kristina O'Brien
Grace Latz
Adrienne Martelli
Grace Luczak
6:25.22 Great Britain
Rebecca Chin
Karen Bennett
Lucinda Gooderham
Holly Norton
6:31.52 China
Yin Dameng
Cheng Wenjing
Yi Liqin
Yu Jing
6:35.56
W8+ United States
6:05.65 New Zealand
Kayla Pratt
Emma Dyke
Ruby Tew
Kelsey Bevan
Grace Prendergast
Kerri Gowler
Genevieve Behrent
Rebecca Scown
Frances Turner
6:08.52 Canada
6:09.05
LW1x New Zealand
Zoe McBride
7:32.45 Great Britain
Imogen Walsh
7:33.99 United States
Kathleen Bertko
7:34.58
LW2x New Zealand
Sophie MacKenzie
Julia Edward
6:53.01 Great Britain
Katherine Copeland
Charlotte Taylor
6:54.22 South Africa
Ursula Grobler
Kirsten McCann
6:55.79
LW4x Germany
Katrin Thoma
Leonie Pieper
Lena Müller
Anja Noske
6:25.10 Great Britain
Brianna Stubbs
Ruth Walczak
Emily Craig
Eleanor Piggott
6:27.07 Netherlands
Anne Marie Schonk
Mirte Kraaijkamp
Elisabeth Woerner
Marie-Anne Frenken
6:28.27

Para-rowing Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
ASM1x Australia
Erik Horrie
4:45:55 Great Britain
Tom Aggar
4:51:09 Ukraine
Igor Bondar
4:51:70
ASW1x Israel
Moran Samuel
5:25:92 Great Britain
Rachel Morris
5:27:02 Norway
Birgit Skarstein
5:31:94
TAMIX2X Australia
Gavin Bellis
Kathryn Ross
4:03:51 Great Britain
Laurence Whiteley
Lauren Rowles
4:04:03 France
Perle Bouge
Stephane Tardieu
4:06:08
LTAMIX4+ Great Britain
Grace Clough
Daniel Brown
Pamela Relph
James Fox
Oliver James
3:19:50 United States
Jaclyn Smith
Danielle Hansen
Zachary Burns
Richard Vandegrift
Jennifer Sichel
3:19:802 Canada
Victoria Nolan
Veronique Boucher
Curtis Halladay
Andrew Todd
Kristen Kit
3:27:38

2014

Men Events Medal Table

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
M1x Czech Republic
Ondřej Synek
6:37.12 New Zealand
Mahé Drysdale
6:37.85 Cuba
Ángel Fournier
6:44.31
M2x Croatia
Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
6:00.52 Italy
Romano Battisti
Francesco Fossi
6:04.42 Australia
James McRae
Alexander Belonogoff
6:04.43
M4x Ukraine
Dmytro Mikhay
Artem Morozov
Olexandr Nadtoka
Ivan Dovgodko
5:32.26 Great Britain
Graeme Thomas
Sam Townsend
Charles Cousins
Peter Lambert
5:32.35 Germany
Karl Schulze
Tim Grohmann
Kai Fuhrmann
Philipp Wende
5:36.97
M2− New Zealand
Eric Murray
Hamish Bond
6:09.34 Great Britain
James Foad
Matthew Langridge
6:13.75 South Africa
Vincent Breet
Shaun Keeling
6:16.85
M4−

Great Britain
Alex Gregory
Mohamed Sbihi
George Nash
Andrew Triggs Hodge

5:40.24 United States
Grant James
Michael Gennard
Henrik Rummel
Seth Weil
5:42.90 Australia
Fergus Pragnell
Joshua Dunkley-Smith
Spencer Turrin
Alexander Lloyd
5:43.47
M2+ New Zealand
Eric Murray
Hamish Bond
Caleb Shepherd
6:33.26 Great Britain
Alan Sinclair
Scott Durant
Henry Fieldmann
6:43.45 Germany
Peter Kluge
Alexander Egler
Jonas Wiesen
6:45.85
M8+ Great Britain
Nathaniel Reilly-O'Donnell
Matthew Tarrant
William Satch
Matthew Gotrel
Pete Reed
Paul Bennett
Tom Ransley
Constantine Louloudis
Phelan Hill
5:24.11 Germany
Max Planer
Malte Jakschik
Andreas Kuffner
Felix Drahotta
Richard Schmidt
Eric Johannesen
Maximilian Reinelt
Felix Wimberger
Martin Sauer
5:24.77 Poland
Zbigniew Schodowski
Mateusz Wilangowski
Marcin Brzeziński
Robert Fuchs
Krystian Aranowski
Michał Szpakowski
Mikołaj Burda
Piotr Juszczak
Daniel Trojanowski
5:26.90
LM1x Italy
Marcello Miani
6:43.37 Germany
Lars Hartig
6:46.73 Switzerland
Michael Schmid
6:50.88
LM2x South Africa
James Thompson
John Smith
6:05.36 France
Stany Delayre
Jérémie Azou
6:05.45 Norway
Kristoffer Brun
Are Strandli
6:05.79
LM4x Greece
Georgios Konsolas
Spyridon Giannaros
Panagiotis Magdanis
Eleftherios Konsolas
5:42.75 Germany
Daniel Lawitzke
Max Röger
Jost Schömann-Finck
Konstantin Steinhübel
5:45.65 China
Li Hui
Tian Bin
Wang Tiexin
Dong Tianfeng
5:46.69
LM2− Switzerland
Simon Niepmann
Lucas Tramer
6:22.91 France
Augustin Mouterde
Thomas Baroukh
6:25.02 Great Britain
Sam Scrimgeour
Jonathan Clegg
6:25.48
LM4− Denmark
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Jacob Larsen
Jacob Barsøe
Morten Jørgensen
5:47.15 New Zealand
James Hunter
Alistair Bond
Peter Taylor
Peter Rapley
5:48.76 Great Britain
Mark Aldred
Peter Chambers
Richard Chambers
Chris Bartley
5:49.58
LM8+ Germany
Tobias Franzmann
Simon Barr
Torben Neumann
Stefan Wallat
Daniel Wisgott
Jonas Kilthau
Sven Kessler
Can Temel
Frederik Böhm
5:31.29 Italy
Luca De Maria
Vincenzo Serpico
Jiri Vlcek
Leone Barbaro
Livio La Padula
Armando Dell'Aquila
Guido Gravina
Giorgio Tuccinardi
Gianluca Barattolo
5:33.87 Turkey
Mert Kartal
Bayram Sönmez
Ahmet Yumrukaya
Cem Yılmaz
Burak Özdemir
Engin Özkan
Hüseyin Kandemir
Dogsah Boluk
Kaan Şahin
5:34.20

Women Events Medal Table

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
W1x New Zealand
Emma Twigg
7:14.95 Australia
Kim Crow
7:17.33 China
Duan Jingli
7:22.57
W2x New Zealand
Fiona Bourke
Zoe Stevenson
6:38.04 Poland
Magdalena Fularczyk
Natalia Madaj
6:39.36 Australia
Olympia Aldersey
Sally Kehoe
6:41.71
W4x Germany
Annekatrin Thiele
Carina Bär
Julia Lier
Lisa Schmidla
6:06.84 China
Jiang Yan
Shen Xiaoxing
Lyu Yang
Zhang Xinyue
6:10.51 United States
Grace Latz
Tracy Eisser
Olivia Coffey
Felice Mueller
6:12.03
W2− Great Britain
Helen Glover
Heather Stanning
6:50.61 United States
Megan Kalmoe
Kerry Simmonds
6:52.87 New Zealand
Louise Trappitt
Rebecca Scown
6:54.79
W4− New Zealand
Kayla Pratt
Kelsey Bevan
Grace Prendergast
Kerri Gowler
6:14.36 United States
Susan Francia
Emily Regan
Tessa Gobbo
Adrienne Martelli
6:20.69 China
He Sihui
Miao Tian
Zhang Min
Zhang Huan
6:23.31
W8+ United States
Victoria Opitz
Meghan Musnicki
Amanda Polk
Lauren Schmetterling
Grace Luczak
Caroline Lind
Elle Logan
Heidi Robbins
Katelin Snyder
5:56.83 Canada
Cristy Nurse
Cristy Roman
Rosanne Deboef
Natalie Masteacci
Susanne Grainger
Christine Roper
Ashley Brzozowicz
Lauren Wilkinson
Lauren Thompson-Willie
5:59.66 China
Zhang Dan
Guo Linlin
Yi Liqin
Gao Qiuqiu
Cui Xiaotong
Ju Rui
Zhang Min
Zhang Huan
Zhao Li
6:00.52
LW1x Belgium
Eveline Peleman
7:31.31 Greece
Aikaterini Nikolaidou
7:31.73 United States
Kathleen Bertko
7:33.97
LW2x New Zealand
Sophie MacKenzie
Julia Edward
6:48.56 Canada
Lindsay Jennerich
Patricia Obee
6:50.41 China
Huang Wenyi
Pan Dandan
6:53.40
LW4x Netherlands
Mirte Kraaijkamp
Elisabeth Woerner
Maaike Head
Ilse Paulis
6:15.95 Australia
Laura Dunn
Sarah Pound
Maia Simmonds
Hannah Every-Hall
6:19.54 Germany
Katrin Thoma
Judith Anlauf
Wiebke Hein
Leonie Pieper
6:22.79

Para-rowing Events

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
ASW1x Norway
Birgit Skarstein
5:22.12 Israel
Moran Samuel
5:33.86 Belarus
Liudmila Vauchok
5:39.10
ASM1x Australia
Erik Horrie
4:50.68 Great Britain
Tom Aggar
4:53.41 Russia
Alexey Chuvashev
4:58.96
TAMix2x Australia
Gavin Bellis
Kathryn Ross
4:02.55 France
Perle Bouge
Stephane Tardieu
4:05.11 Brazil
Josiane Lima
Michel Gomes Pessanha
4:07.54
LTAMix2x Ukraine
Kateryna Morozova
Dmytro Aleksieiev
3:28.39 Australia
Jeremy McGrath
Kathleen Murdoch
3:35.26 France
Guylaine Marchand
Antonie Jesel
3:36.47
LTAMix4+ Great Britain
Grace Clough
Pam Relph
Daniel Brown
James Fox
Oliver James
3:20.45 United States
Jaclyn Smith
Richard Vandegrift
Zachary Burns
Danielle Hansen
Jennifer Sichel
3:25.49 Italy
Lucilla Aglioti
Valentina Grassi
Tommaso Schettino
Omar Airolo
Giuseppe Di Capua
3:30.39