Wales at Commonwealth Games 2014

Dates: 23 July 2014 to 3 August 2014 at Glasgow, Scotland

Venue Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Glasgow 5 11 20 36

2014 Medal Winners

Event Name Medal Date
Team All-around Rhythmic Gymnastics Team Silver 24th July
Skeet Women Shooting Elena Allen Silver 25th July
Individual All-aroun Rhythmic Gymnastics Francesca JONES Silver 25th July
Individual All-aroun Rhythmic Gymnastics Laura HALFORD Bronze 25th July
Mens 1Km Time Trial Track Cycling Matthew Ellis Bronze 25th July
200 m Freestyle Men swimming Calum Jarvis Bronze 25th July
Individual Hoop (Gymnastics Rhythmic) Francesca JONES Silver 26th July
Individual Ball (Gymnastics Rhythmic) Francesca JONES Silver 26th July
Individual Ball (Gymnastics Rhythmic) Laura HALFORD Bronze 26th July
Individual Clubs (Gymnastics Rhythmic) Francesca JONES Silver 26th July
Individual Ribbon (Gymnastics Rhythmic) Francesca JONES Gold 26th July
Womens Scratch Race Elinor Barker Bronze 26th July
Womens Weightlifting 58 kg Michaela Breeze Bronze 26th July
200 m Freestyle S14 Men swimming Jack Thomas Bronze 26th July
100 m Backstroke Women Swimming Georgia Davies Silver 26th July
Judo Women Half-heavyweight 78 kg Natalie Powell Gold 26th July
Judo Men Heavyweight +100 kg Mark Shaw Bronze 26th July
Womens Points Race Elinor Barker Silver 27th July
Men Triples Lawn Bowls Team Bronze 28th July
Men's Discus Throw F42/44  Aled Davies Silver 28th July
800 m Freestyle Women Swimming Jazz Carlin Gold  28th July
Men Para 100 metres Rhys Jones Bronze 28th July
Artistic Gymnastics Women Team All-aroun Team Bronze 29th July
400 m Freestyle Women Swimming Jazz Carlin Silver 29th July
50 m Backstroke Women Swimming Georgia Davies Gold 29th July
1500 m Freestyle Men swimming Daniel Jervis Bronze 29th July
Wrestling Men 57 kg Freestyle Craig Pilling Bronze 29th July
Mens Time Trial Geraint Thomas Bronze 31st July
Artistic Gymnastics Women Balance Beam Georgina Hockenhull Bronze 1st August
Boxing Women Middleweight Lauren Price Bronze 1st August
Boxing Men Light Flyweight Ashley Williams Bronze 1st August
Boxing Men Bantamweight Sean McGoldrick Bronze 1st August
Boxing Men Lightweight Joseph Cordina Bronze 1st August
Boxing Men Light Heavyweight Nathan Thorley Bronze 1st August
Women Pole Vault Sally Peake Silver 2nd August
Mens Road Race Geraint Thomas Gold 3rd August

Wales at Commonwealth Games 2010

Location Delhi, India
Competitors 175 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Opening: David Davies
Closing: Rob Weale
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Wales 3 6 10 19

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
Gold Dai Greene Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles October 10
Gold Robert Weale Lawn bowls Men's singles October 13
Gold Sean McGoldrick Boxing Bantamweight October 13
Silver Jazmin Carlin Aquatics Women's 200 m freestyle October 5
Silver Carys Parry Athletics Women's Hammer Throw October 6
Silver Becky James Cycling Women's sprint October 7
Silver Michaela Breeze Weightlifting Women's 63 kg October 7
Silver Jenny McLoughlin Athletics Women's 100m T37 October 8
Silver Francesca Jones Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual hoop October 14
Bronze Becky James Cycling Women's 500 m Time Trial October 5
Bronze Jemma Lowe Aquatics Women's 100 m Butterfly October 7
Bronze Jazmin Carlin Aquatics Women's 400 m freestyle October 7
Bronze Georgia Beth Davies Aquatics Women's 50 m backstroke October 7
Bronze Christian Malcolm Athletics Men's 200 m October 10
Bronze Rhys Williams Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles October 10
Bronze Anwen Butten & Hannah Smith Lawn bowls Women's pairs October 11
Bronze Keiran Harding Boxing Middleweight (75kg) October 11
Bronze Jermaine Asare Boxing Light Heavyweight (81kg) October 11
Bronze Johanne Brekke Shooting Women's 50 metre rifle prone singles October 12

Wales at Commonwealth Games 2006

Location Manchester, England
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Wales 3 5 11 19

Gold

Weightlifting:

Michaela Breeze, Women's 63 kg

Swimming:

David Davies, Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Shooting:

David Phelps, Men's 50 m Rifle Prone

Silver

Athletics:

Julie Crane, Women's High Jump

Boxing:

Kevin Evans

Gymnastics:

David Eaton, Men's Horizontal Bar

Lawn Bowls:

Robert Weale, Men's Singles
Betty Morgan, Women's Singles

Bronze

Athletics:

Beverley Jones, Women's 100 m EAD T37
Hayley Tullett, Women's 1500 m

Boxing:

  • James Cree, Light Welterweight 64 kg
  • Darren Edwards, Featherweight 57 kg
  • Mohammed Nasir, Light Flyweight 48 kg

Cycling:

Nicole Cooke, Women's Road Race
Geraint Thomas, Men's Points Race

Shooting:

Johanne Brekke, Women's 50 m Rifle Prone
Gruffudd Morgan and David Phelps, Men's 50 m Rifle Prone Pairs

Swimming:

David Davies, Men's 400 m Freestyle
David Roberts (swimmer), Men's 100 m EAD Freestyle

Wales at Commonwealth Games 2002

Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Wales 6 13 21 31

Gold

  • Jamie Arthur, Boxing - Lightweight 60 kg
  • Nicole Cooke, Cycling - Road Race
  • Johanne Brekke & Ceri Dallimore, Shooting - Women's Smallbore Rifle Prone Pairs
  • Michaela Breeze, Weightlifting - 58 kg Snatch
  • Dave Morgan, Weightlifting - 77 kg Clean and Jerk
  • Dave Morgan, Weightlifting - 77 kg Combined

Silver

  • Colin Jackson, Athletics - 110m hurdles
  • Matt Elias, Athletics - 400m hurdles
  • Iwan Thomas, Matt Elias, Jamie Baulch and Tim Benjamin, Athletics - 4 x 400 m relay
  • Hayley Tullett, Athletics - 1500m
  • Huw Pritchard, Cycling - 20 km Scratch Race
  • Adam Robertson & Ryan Jenkins, Table Tennis - Men's Doubles
  • Dave Morgan, Weightlifting - 77 kg Snatch
  • Michaela Breeze, Weightlifting - 58 kg Clean and Jerk
  • Michaela Breeze, Weightlifting - 58 kg Combined
  • Leanda Cave, Women's Triathlon
  • Derek Dowling, John Gronow & Kevin Woolmore, Lawn Bowls - Men's Triples EAD
  • Jo Melen, Judo - Women's - -78 kg
  • Angharad Sweet, Judo - Women's - +78 kg

Bronze

  • David Roberts, Swimming - Multi-disability 100m freestyle
  • Richard Vaughan, Badminton - Men's Singles
  • Kevin Evans, Boxing - Super Heavyweight over 91 kg
  • Robert Weale, Lawn Bowls - Men's Singles
  • Anwen Butten & Joanna Weale, Lawn Bowls - Women's Doubles
  • Wales, Lawn Bowls - Men's Fours
  • Wales, Lawn Bowls - Women's Fours
  • Michael Wixey, Shooting - Men's Olympic Trap Pairs
  • Gary Cole, Judo - Men's -60 kg
  • Claire Scourfield, Judo - Women's -63 kg
  • Timothy Davies, Judo - Men's -66 kg
  • Luke Preston, Judo - Men's -81 kg