Vancouver Olympics 2010 Cross Country Skiing Schedule

Vancouver Olympics 2010 Events
Alpine Skiing Biathlon Bobsleigh Cross Country Skiing Curling Figure skating Freestyle Skiing Ice Hockey Luge Nordic Combined Short track Speed Skating Skeleton Ski Jumping Snowboarding Speed Skating
Vancouver Paralympics 2010 Events
Alpine Skiing Biathlon Cross Country Skiing Ice Sledge Hockey Wheelchair Curling
Vancouver Olympics 2010 Cross Country Skiing Events
Vancouver Olympics 2010 Cross Country Skiing Medals Table
 Rank  Nation Gold   Silver   Bronze   Total
1 Norway (NOR) 5 2 2 9
2 Sweden (SWE) 3 2 2 7
3 Germany (GER) 1 4 0 5
4 Russia (RUS) 1 1 2 4
5 Poland (POL) 1 1 1 3
6 Switzerland (SUI) 1 0 0 1
7 Estonia (EST) 0 1 0 1
7 Italy (ITA) 0 1 0 1
9 Czech Republic (CZE) 0 0 2 2
9 Finland (FIN) 0 0 2 2
11 Slovenia (SLO) 0 0 1 1
  Total 12 12 12 36
Vancouver Olympics 2010 Cross Country Skiing Men's Events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
15 kilometre freestyle
Dario Cologna
Switzerland (SUI)
33:36.3 Pietro Piller Cottrer
Italy (ITA)
34:00.9 Lukáš Bauer
Czech Republic (CZE)
34:12.0
30 kilometre pursuit
Marcus Hellner
Sweden (SWE)
1:15:11.4 Tobias Angerer
Germany (GER)
1:15:13.5 Johan Olsson
Sweden (SWE)
1:15:14.2
50 kilometre classical
Petter Northug
Norway (NOR)
2:05:35.5 Axel Teichmann
Germany (GER)
2:05:35.8 Johan Olsson
Sweden (SWE)
2:05:36.5
4 x 10 kilometre relay
Sweden (SWE)
Daniel Rickardsson
Johan Olsson
Anders Södergren
Marcus Hellner
1:45:05.4 Norway (NOR)
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset
Lars Berger
Petter Northug
1:45:21.3 Czech Republic (CZE)
Martin Jakš
Lukáš Bauer
Jiří Magál
Martin Koukal
1:45:21.9
Sprint
Nikita Kriukov
Russia (RUS)
3:36.3 Alexander Panzhinskiy
Russia (RUS)
3:36.3 Petter Northug
Norway (NOR)
3:45.5
Team sprint
Norway (NOR)
Øystein Pettersen
Petter Northug
19:01.0 Germany (GER)
Tim Tscharnke
Axel Teichmann
19:02.3 Russia (RUS)
Nikolay Morilov
Alexey Petukhov
19:02.5
Vancouver Olympics 2010 Cross Country Skiing Men's Events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 kilometre freestyle
Charlotte Kalla
Sweden (SWE)
24:58.4 Kristina Šmigun-VähiEstonia (EST) 25:05.0 Marit Bjørgen
Norway (NOR)
25:14.3
15 kilometre pursuit
Marit Bjørgen
Norway (NOR)
39:58.1 Anna Haag
Sweden (SWE)
40:07.0 Justyna Kowalczyk
Poland (POL)
40:07.4
30 kilometre classical
Justyna Kowalczyk
Poland (POL)
1:30:33.7 Marit Bjørgen
Norway (NOR)
1:30:34.0 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Finland (FIN)
1:31:38.7
4 x 5 kilometre relay
Norway (NOR)
Vibeke Skofterud
Therese Johaug
Kristin Størmer Steira
Marit Bjørgen
55:19.5 Germany (GER)
Katrin Zeller
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Miriam Gössner
Claudia Nystad
55:44.1 Finland (FIN)
Pirjo Muranen
Virpi Kuitunen
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
55:49.9
Sprint
Marit Bjørgen
Norway (NOR)
3:39.2 Justyna Kowalczyk
Poland (POL)
3:40.3 Petra Majdic
Slovenia (SLO)
3:41.0
Team sprint
Germany (GER)
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Claudia Nystad
18:03.7 Sweden (SWE)
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
18:04.2 Russia (RUS)
Irina Khazova
Natalya Korostelyova
18:07.7
Vancouver Olympics 2010 Cross Country Skiing Schedule Results
Date Day Start Finish Event
Monday 15 February Day 4 10:00 11:15 10 km individual free women
12:30 14:00 15 km individual free men
Wednesday 17 February Day 6 10:15 11:00 Individual sprint classic men/women
12:30 14:00
Friday 19 February Day 8 13:00 13:50 15 km pursuit women
Saturday 20 February Day 9 13:30 15:00 30 km pursuit men
Monday 22 February Day 11 10:45 12:15 Team sprint free men/women
13:00 13:45
Wednesday 24 February Day 13 11:15 13:10 4 x 10 km relay men
Thursday 25 February Day 14 11:00 12:05 4 x 5 km relay women
Saturday 27 February Day 16 11:45 13:45 30 km mass start classic women
Sunday 28 February Day 17 9:30 12:15 50 km mass start classic men
Vancouver Olympics 2010 Cross Country Skiing Qualifing Nations
Cross Country Skiing Qualifing Nations
  • Algeria
  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Bermuda
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • China
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Great Britain
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Iran
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • South Korea
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Macedonia
  • Moldova
  • Mongolia
  • Nepal
  • Norway
  • New Zealand
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • United States