Home

US Open Tennis Mixed Doubles Champions

List of US Open Mixed Doubles Past Winners

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2014 Sania Mirza
Bruno Soares
Abigail Spears
Santiago González
6–1, 2–6, [11–9]
2013 Andrea Hlaváčková
Max Mirnyi
Abigail Spears
Santiago González
7–6(7–5), 6–3
2012 Ekaterina Makarova/Bruno Soares Květa Peschke/Marcin Matkowski 6–7(8–10), 6–1, [12–10]
2011 Melanie Oudin / Jack Sock Gisela Dulko / Eduardo Schwank 7–6(7–4), 4–6, [10–8]
2010 Liezel Huber / Bob Bryan Květa Peschke / Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi 6–4, 6–4
2009 Carly Gullickson
Travis Parrot
Cara Black
Leander Paes
6–2, 6–4
2008 Cara Black
Leander Paes
Liezel Huber
Jamie Murray
7-6 6-4
2007 Victoria Azarenka
Max Mirnyi
Meghann Shaughnessy
Leander Paes
6-4 7-6(6)
2006 Martina Navratilova
Bob Bryan
Kveta Peschke
Martin Damm
6-2 6-3
2005 Daniela Hantuchova
Mahesh Bhupathi
Katarina Srebotnik
Nenad Zimonjic
6-4 6-2
2004 Vera Zvonareva
Bob Bryan
Alicia Molik
Todd Woodbridge
6-3 6-4
2003 Bob Bryan
Katarina Srebotnik
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Daniel Nestor
5-7 7-5 7-6
2002 Lisa Raymond
Mike Bryan
Katarina Srebotnik
Bob Bryan
7-6 7-6
2001 Rennae Stubbs
Todd Woodbridge
Lisa Raymond
Leander Paes
6-4 5-7 7-6
2000 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario
Jared Palmer
Anna Kournikova
Max Mirnyi
6-4 6-3
1999 Ai Sugiyama
Mahesh Bhupathi
Kimberly Po
Donald Johnson
6-4 6-4
1998 Serena Williams
Max Mirnyi
Lisa Raymond
Patrick Galbraith
6-2 6-2
1997 Manon Bollegraf
Rick Leach
Mercedes Paz
Pablo Albano
3-6 7-5 7-7 6-3
1996 Lisa Raymond
Patrick Galbraith
Manon Bollegraf
Rick Leach
7-6 7-6
1995 Meredith McGrath
Matt Lucena
Gigi Fernandez
Cyril Suk
6-4 6-4
1994 Patrick Galbraith
Elna Reinach
Jana Novotna
Todd Woodbridge
6-2 6-4
1993 Helena Sukova
Todd Woodbridge
Martina Navratilova
Mark Woodforde
6-3 7-6
1992 Nicole Provis
Mark Woodforde
Helena Sukova
Tom Nijssen
4-6 6-3 6-3
1991 Manon Bollegraf
Tom Nijssen
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
Emilio Sanchez
6-2 7-6
1990 Elizabeth Smylie
Todd Woodbridge
Natalia Zvereva
Jim Pugh
6-4 6-2
1989 Robin White
Shelby Cannon
Meredith McGrath
Rick Leach
3-6 6-2 7-5
1988 Jana Novotna
Jim Pugh
Elizabeth Smylie
Patrick McEnroe
7-5 6-3
1987 Martina Navratilova
Emilio Sanchez
Betsy Nagelsen
Paul Annacone
6-4 6-7 7-6
198-6 Raffaella Reggi
Sergio Casal
Martina Navratilova
Peter Fleming
6-4 6-4
1985 Martina Navratilova
Heinz Gunthardt
Elizabeth Smylie
John Fitzgerald
6-3 6-4
1984 Manuela Maleeva
Tom Gullikson
Elizabeth Sayers
John Fitzgerald
2-6 7-5 6-4
1983 Elizabeth Sayers
John Fitzgerald
Barbara Potter
Ferdi Taygan
3-6 6-3 6-4
1982 Anne Smith
Kevin Curren
Barbara Potter
Ferdi Taygan
6-7 7-6 7-6
1981 Anne Smith
Kevin Curren
JoAnne Russell
Steve Denton
6-4 7-6
1980 Wendy Turnbull
Marty Riessen
Betty Stove
Frew McMillan
7-5 6-2
1979 Greer Stevens
Bob Hewitt
Betty Stove
Frew McMillan
6-3 7-5
1978 Betty Stove
Frew McMillan
Billie Jean King
Ray Ruffels
6-3 7-6
1977 Betty Stove
Frew McMillan
Billie Jean King
Vitas Gerulaitis
6-2 3-6 6-3
197-6 Billie Jean King
Phil Dent
Betty Stove
Frew McMillan
3-6 6-2 7-5
197-5 Rosemary Casals
Richard Stockton
Billie Jean King
Fred Stolle
6-3 7-6
1974 Pam Teeguarden
Geoff Masters
Chris Evert
Jimmy Connors
6-1 7-6
1973 Billie Jean King
Owen Davidson
Margaret Smith Court
Marty Riessen
6-3 3-6 7-6
1972 Margaret Smith Court
Marty Riessen
Rosemary Casals
Ilie Nastase
6-3 7-5
1971 Billie Jean King
Owen Davidson
Betty Stove
Rob Maud
6-3 7-5
1970 Margaret Smith Court
Marty Riessen
Judy Tegart Dalton
Frew McMillan
6-4 6-4
1969 Margaret Smith Court
Marty Riessen
Francoise Durr
Dennis Ralston
7-5 6-3
196-8 Mary Ann Eisel
Peter Curtis
Tory Fretz
Gerry Perry
6-4 7-5
196-7 Billie Jean King
Owen Davidson
Rosemary Casals
Stan Smith
6-3 6-2
1966 Donna Floyd Fales
Owen Davidson
Carol H. Aucamp
Ed Rubinoff
6-1 6-3
1965 Margaret Smith
Fred Stolle
Judy Tegart
Frank Froehling III
6-2 6-2
196-4 Margaret Smith
John Newcombe
Judy Tegart
Ed Rubinoff
10-6 4-6 6-3
196-3 Margaret Smith
Ken Fletcher
Judy Tegart
Ed Rubinoff
3-6 8-6 6-2
196-2 Margaret Smith
Fred Stolle
Lesley Turner
Frank Froehling III
7-5 6-2
196-1 Margaret Smith
Robert Mark
Darlene R. Hard
Dennis Ralston
def.
196-0 Margaret O. duPont
Neale Fraser
Maria Bueno
Antonio Palafox
6-3 6-2
1959 Margaret O. duPont
Neale Fraser
Janet Hopps
Bob Mark
7-5 13-15 6-2
1958 Margaret O. duPont
Neale Fraser
Maria Bueno
Alex Olmedo
6-3 3-6 97
1957 Althea Gibson
Kurt Nelson
Darlene R. Hard
Bob Howe
6-3 97
1956 Margaret O. duPont
Kenneth Rosewell
Darlene R. Hard
Lew Hoad
97 6-1
1955 Doris Hart
E. Victor Seixas, Jr.
Shirley Fry
Lew Hoad
97 6-1
1954 Doris Hart
E. Victor Seixas, Jr.
Margaret O. duPont
Ken Rosewell
4-6 6-1 6-1
1953 Doris Hart
E. Victor Seixas, Jr.
Julia Ann Sampson
Rex Hartwig
6-2 4-6 6-4
1952 Doris Hart
Frank Sedgman
Thelma C. Long ,
Lew Hoad
6-3 7-5
1951 Doris Hart
Frank Sedgman
Shirley Fry
Mervyn Rose
6-3 6-2
1950 Margaret O. duPont
Kenneth McGregor
Doris Hart
Frank Sedgman
6-4 3-6 6-3
1949 A. Louise Brough
Eric Sturgess
Margaret O. duPont
William F. Talbert
4-6 6-3 7-5
1948 A. Louise Brough
Thomas P. Brown, Jr.
Margaret O. duPont
William F. Talbert
6-4 6-4
1947 A. Louise Brough
John Bromwich
Gussie Moran
Pancho Segura
6-3 6-1
194-6 Margaret Osborne
William F. Talbert
A. Louise Brough
Robert Kimbrell
6-3 6-4
1945 Margaret Osborne
William F. Talbert
Doris Hart
Bob Falkenberg
6-4 6-4
1944 Margaret Osborne
William F. Talbert
Dorothy Bundy
Lt. W. Donald McNeill
6-2 6-3
1943 Margaret Osborne
William F. Talbert
Pauline Betz
Pancho Segura
10-6 6-4
1942 A. Louise Brough
Frederick R. Schroeder, Jr.
Patricia C. Todd
Alejo Russell
3-6 6-1 6-4
1941 Sarah Palfrey Cooke
Jack Kramer
Pauline Betz
Robert L. Riggs
4-6 6-4 6-4
1940 Alice Marble
Robert L. Riggs
Dorothy Bundy
Jack Kramer
97 6-1
1939 Alice Marble
Harry C. Hopman
Sarah Palfrey Fabyan
Elwood Cooke
97 6-1
1938 Alice Marble
J. Donald Budge
Thelma Coyne
John Bromwich
6-1 6-2
1937 Sarah Palfrey Fabyan
J. Donald Budge
Sylvia Henrotin
Yvon Petra
6-2 8-10 6-0
193-6 Alice Marble
C. Gene Mako
Sarah Palfrey Fabyan
J. Donald Budge
6-3 6-2
1935 Sarah Palfrey
Enrique Maier
Kay Stammers
Roderick Menzel
6-4 4-6 6-3
1934 Helen H. Jacobs
George M. Lott, Jr.
Elizabeth Ryan
Lester R. Stoefen
4-6 13-11 6-2
1933 Elizabeth Ryan
H. Ellsworth Vines, Jr.
Sarah Palfrey
George W. Lott, Jr.
11-9 6-1
1932 Sarah Palfrey
Frederick Perry
Helen Jacobs
Ellsworth Vines
6-3 7-5
1931 Betty Nuthall
George M. Lott, Jr.
Anna McCune Harper
Wilmer L. Allison
6-3 6-3
1930 Edith Cross
Wilmer L. Allison
Marjorie Morrill
Frank Shields
6-4 6-4
1929 Betty Nuthall
George M. Lott, Jr.
Phyllis Covell
Henry W. Austin
6-3 6-3
1928 Helen N. Wills
John B. Hawkes
Edith Cross
Edgar F. Moon
6-1 6-3
1927 Eileen Bennett
Henri Cochet
Hazel H. Wightman
Rene LaCoste
6-2 6-0 6-3
192-6 Elizabeth Ryan
Jean Borotra
Hazel H. Wightman
Rene LaCoste
6-4 7-5
1925 Kathleen McKane
John B. Hawkes
Ermintrude H. Harvey
Vincent Richards
6-2 6-4
1924 Helen N. Wills
Vincent Richards
Molla B. Mallory
Bill Tilden
6-8 7-5 6-0
1923 Molla B. Mallory
Bill Tilden
Kitty McKane
John B. Hawkes
6-3 2-6 10-8
1922 Mary K. Browne,
Bill Tilden
Helen N. Wills
Howard Kinsey
6-4 6-3
1921 Mary K. Browne
William Johnston
Molla B. Mallory
Bill Tilden
3-6 6-4 6-3
1920 Hazel H. Wightman
Wallace F. Johnson
Molla B. Mallory
Craig Biddle
6-4 6-3
1919 Marion Zinderstein
Vincent Richards
Florence A. Ballin
Bill Tilden
2-6 11-9 6-2
1918 Hazel H. Wightman
Irving C. Wright
Molla Bjurstedt
Fred Alexander
6-2 6-3
1917 Molla Bjurstedt
Irving C. Wright
Florence A. Ballin
Bill Tilden
10-12 6-1 6-3
1916 Eleonora Sears
Willis F. Davis
Florence A. Ballin
Bill Tilden
6-4 7-5
1915 Hazel H. Wightman
Harry C. Johnson
Molla Bjurstedt
Irving C. Wright
6-0 6-1
1914 Mary K. Browne
Bill Tilden
Margaretta Myers
J.R. Rowland
6-1 6-4
1913 Mary K. Browne
Bill Tilden
Dorothy Green
C.S. Rogers
7-5 7-5
1912 Mary K. Browne
R.N. Williams, 2nd
Eleanora Sears
W.J. Clothier
6-4 2-6 11-9
1911 Hazel V. Hotchkiss
Wallace F. Johnson
Edna Wildey
H. Morris Tilden
6-4 6-4
1910 Hazel V. Hotchkiss
Joseph R. Carpenter, Jr.
Edna Wildey
H. Morris Tilden
6-2 6-2
1909 Hazel V. Hotchkiss
Wallace F. Johnson
Louise Hammond
Raymond Dl. Little
6-2 6-0
1908 Edith E. Rotch
Nathaniel W. Niles
Louise Hammond
Raymond D. Little
6-4 4-6 6-4
1907 May Sayres
Wallace F. Johnson
Natalie Wildey
H Morris Tilden
6-1 7-5
1906 Sarah Coffin
Edward B. Dewhurst
Margaret Johnson
J.B. Johnson
6-3 7-5
1905 Mrs. Augusta S. Hobart
Clarence Hobart
Elisabeth H. Moore
Edward B. Dewhurst
6-2 6-4
1904 Elisabeth H. Moore
Wylie C. Grant
May Sutton
F.B. Dallas
6-2 6-1
1903 Helen Chapman
Harry F. Allen
Carrie B. Neely
W.H. Rowland
6-4 7-5
1902 Elisabeth H. Moore
Wylie C. Grant
Elizabeth J. Rastall
Albert L. Hoskins
6-2 6-1
1901 Marion Jones
Raymond D. Little
Myrtle McAteer
Dr. Clyde Stevens
6-4 6-4 7-5
1900 Margaret Hunnewell
Alfred Codman
T. Shaw
George Atkinson
11-9 6-3 6-1
1899 Elizabeth J. Rastall
Albert L. Hoskins
Jane W. Craven
James P. Gardner
6-4 6-0 def.
1898 Carrie B. Neely
Edwin P. Fischer
Helen Chapman
J.A. Hill
6-2 6-4 8-6
1897 Laura Henson
D.L. Magruder
Maud Banks
R.A. Griffin
6-4 6-3 7-5
1896 Juliette P. Atkinson
Edwin P. Fischer
Amy R. Williams
Mantle Fielding
6-2 6-3 6-3
1895 Juliette P. Atkinson
Edwin P. Fischer
Amy R. Williams
Mantle Fielding
4-6 8-6 6-2
1894 Juliette P. Atkinson
Edwin P. Fischer
Mrs. McFadden
Gustav Remak, Jr.
6-3 6-2 6-1
1893 Ellen C. Roosevelt
Clarence Hobart
Ethel Bankston
Robert N. Willson, Jr.
6-1 4-6 10-6
1892 Mabel E. Cahill
Clarence Hobart
Elisabeth H. Moore
Rodmond V. Beach
6-1 6-3

   More in Sports