Home

US Open Tennis Mens Doubles Champions

List of US Open Men's Doubles Past Winners

US Open Tennis Mens Doubles Champions
Year Champion Runner-up Score
2014 Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan Marcel Granollers / Marc López 6–3, 6–4
2013 Leander Paes / Radek Stepanek Alexander Peya / Bruno Soares 6–1, 6–3
2012 Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan Leander Paes / Radek Štepánek 6-3, 6-4
2011 Jürgen Melzer / Philipp Petzschner Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski 6–2, 6–2
2009 Lukas Dlouhý/Leander Paes Mahesh Bhupathi/Mark Knowles 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2008 Bob Bryan/ Mike Bryan Lukas Dlouhy/ Leander Paes 7-7 6-6
2007 Simon Aspelin/ Julian Knowle Lukas Dlouhy/ Pavel Vizner 7-5 6-4
2006 Martin Damm/ Leander Paes Jonas Bjorkman/ Max Mirnyi 6-7 6-4 6-3
2005 Bob Bryan/ Mike Bryan Jonas Bjorkman/ Max Mirnyi 6-1 6-4
2004 Daniel Nestor/ Mark Knowles Leander Paes/ David Rikl 6-3 6-3
2003 Jonas Bjorkman/ Todd Woodbridge Bob Bryan/ Mike Bryan 5-7 6-0 7-5
2002 Mahesh Bhupathi/ Max Mirnyi Jiri Novak/ Radek Stepanek 6-3 3-6 6-4
2000 Lleyton Hewitt/ Max Mirnyi Ellis Ferreira/ Rick Leach 6-4 5-7 7-6
1999 Sebastien Lareau/ Alex O'Brien Mahesh Bhupathi/ Leander Paes 7-6 6-4
1998 Sandon Stolle / Cyril Suk Mark Knowles/ Daniel Nestor 4-6 7-6 6-2
1997 Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek Jonas Bjorkman/ Niklas Kulti 7-6 6-3 0-0
1996 Mark Woodforde / Todd Woodbridge Jacco Eltingh/ Paul Haarhuis 4-6 7-6 7-6
1995 Mark Woodforde / Todd Woodbridge Alex O'Brien/ Sandon Stolle 6-3 6-3
1994 Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis Mark Woodforde/ Todd Woodbridge 6-3 8-6
1993 Ken Flach / Rich Leach Karel Novacek / Martin Damm 6-7 6-4 6-2
1992 Jim Grabb / Richey Reneberg Rick Leach / Kelly Jones 3-6 7-6 6-3 6-3
1991 John Fitzgerald / Anders Jarryd Scott Davis / David Pate 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-3
1990 Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser Paul Annacone / David Wheaton 6-2 7-6 6-2
1989 John McEnroe / Mark Woodforde Ken Flach / Robert Seguso 6-4 4-6 6-3 6-3
1988 Sergio Casal / Emilio Sanchez Rick Leach / Jim Pugh walkover
1987 Stefan Edberg / Anders Jarryd Ken Flach / Robert Seguso 7-6 6-2 4-6 5-7 7-6
1986 Andres Gomez / Slobodan Zivojinovic Joakim Nystrom / Mats Wilander 4-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3
1985 Ken Flach / Robert Seguso Henri Leconte / Yannick Noah 6-7 7-6 7-6 6-0
1984 John Fitzgerald / Tomas Smid Stefan Edberg / Anders Jarryd 7-6 6-3 6-3
1983 John McEnroe / Peter Fleming Fritz Buehning / Van Winitsky 6-3 6-4 6-2
1982 Kevin Curren / Steve Denton Victor Amaya / Hank Pfister 6-2 6-7 5-7 6-2 6-4
1981 John McEnroe / Peter Fleming Heinz Gunthardt / Peter McNamara default
1980 Robert Lutz / Stan Smith John McEnroe / Peter Fleming 7-6 3-6 6-1 3-6 6-3
1979 John McEnroe / Peter Fleming Robert Lutz / Stan Smith 6-2 6-4
1978 Robert Lutz / Stan Smith Marty Riessen / Sherwood Stewart 1-6 7-5 6-3
1977 Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan Brian Gottfried / Raul Ramirez 6-4 6-0
1976 Marty Riessen / Tom Okker Paul Kronk / Cliff Latcher 6-4 6-0
1975 Jimmy Connors / Ilie Nastase Tom Okker / Marty Riessen 6-4 7-6
1974 Robert Lutz / Stan Smith Patricio Cornejo / Jaime Fillol 6-3 6-3
1973 Owen Davidson / John Newcombe Rod Laver / Ken Rosewall 7-5 26 7-5 7-5
1972 Cliff Drysdale / Roger Taylor Owen Davidson / John Newcombe 6-4 7-6 6-3
1971 John Newcombe / Roger Taylor Stan Smith / Erik van Dillen 6-7 6-3 7-6 4-6 7-6
1970 Pierre Barthes / Nikki Pilic Roy Emerson / Rod Laver 6-3 7-6 4-6 7-6
1969 Ken Rosewall / Fred Stolle Charles Pasarell / Dennis Ralston 2-6 7-5 1311 6-3
1968 Robert Lutz / Stan Smith Arthur Ashe / Andres Gimeno 11-9 6-1 7-5
1967 John Newcombe / Tony Roche William Bowrey / Owen Davidson 6-8 9-7 6-3 6-3
1966 Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle Clark Graebner / Dennis Ralston 6-4 6-4 6-4
1965 Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle Frank Froehling, III / Charles Pasarell 6-4 10-12 7-5 7-3
1964 Charles McKinley / Dennis Ralston Graham Stilwell / Mike Sangster 6-3 6-2 6-4
1963 Charles McKinley / Dennis Ralston Rafael Osuna / Antonio Palafox 97 4-6 5-7 6-3 119
1962 Rafael Osuna / Antonio Palafox Charles McKinley / Dennis Ralston 6-4 1012 16 97 6-3
1961 Charles McKinley / Dennis Ralston Rafael Osuna / Antonio Palafox 6-3 6-4 26 1311
1960 Neale Fraser / Roy Emerson Rod Laver / Bob Mark 9-7 6-2 6-4
1959 Neale Fraser / Roy Emerson Alex Olmedo / Earl Buchholz, Jr. 3-6 6-3 5-7 6-4 7-5
1958 Alex Olmedo / Hamilton Richardson Sam Giammalva / Barry MacKay 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
1957 Ashley J. Cooper / Neale Fraser Gardner Mulloy / Budge Patty 4-6 6-3 9-7 6-3
1956 Lewis Hoad / Kenneth Rosewall Hamilton Richardson / E. Victor Seixas, Jr. 6-2 6-2 3-6 6-4
1955 Kosei Kamo / Atushi Miyagi Gerald Moss / William Quillan 6-3 6-3 3-6 1-6 6-4
1954 E. Victor Seixas, Jr./ Tony Trabert Lewis Hoad / Ken Rosewall 3-6 6-4 8-6 6-3
1953 Rex Hartwig / Mervyn Rose Gardnar Mulloy / William F. Talbert 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-4
1952 Mervyn Rose / E. Victor Seixas, Jr. Kenneth McGregor / Frank Sedgman 3-6 10-8 10-8 6-8 8-6
1951 Kenneth McGregor / Frank Sedgman Don Candy / Mervyn Rose 10-8 6-4 4-6 7-5
1950 John Bromwich / Frank Sedgman William F. Talbert / Gardnar Mulloy 7-5 8-6 3-6 6-1
1949 John Bromwich / William Sidwell Frank Sedgman / George Worthington 6-4 6-0 6-1
1948 Gardnar Mulloy / William F. Talbert Frank A. Parker / Frederick R. Schroeder, Jr. 1-6 9-7 6-3 3-6 97
1947 Jack Kramer / Frederick R. Schroeder, Jr. William F. Talbert / William Sidwell 6-4 7-5 6-3
1946 Gardnar Mulloy / William F. Talbert Donald McNeill / Frank Guernsey 3-6 6-4 26 6-3 20-18
1945 Lt. Gardnar Mulloy / William F. Talbert Robert Falkenburg / Jack Tuero 12-10 8-10 12-10 6-2
1944 Lt. W. Donald McNeill / Robert Falkenburg William F. Talbert / Francisco Segura 7-5 6-4 3-6 6-1
1943 Jack Kramer / Frank A. Parker William F. Talbert / David Freeman 6-2 6-4 6-4
1942 Lt. Gardnar Mulloy/ William F. Talbert Frederick R. Schroeder, Jr. / Sidney B. Wood 97 7-5 6-1
1941 Jack Kramer / Frederick R. Schroeder, Jr. Wayne Sabin / Gardner Mulloy 9-7 6-4 6-2
1940 Jack Kramer / Frederick R. Schroeder, Jr. Gardnar Mulloy / Henry J. Prussoff 6-4 8-6 97
1939 Adrian K. Quist / John E. Bromwich John A. Crawford / Harry C. Hopman 8-6 6-1 6-4
1938 J. Donald Budge / C. Gene Mako Adrian K. Quist / John E. Bromwich 6-3 6-2 6-1
1937 Gottfried von Cramm / Henner Henkel J. Donald Budge / C. Gene Mako 6-4 7-5 6-4
1936 J. Donald Budge / Gene Mako Wilmer L. Allison / John Van Ryn 6-4 6-2 6-4
1935 Wilmer L. Allison / John Van Ryn J. Donald Budge / C. Gene Mako 6-2 6-3 2-6 3-6 6-1
1934 George M. Lott, Jr. / Lester R. Stoefen Wilmer L. Allison / John Van Ryn 6-4 9-7 3-6 6-4
1933 George M. Lott, Jr./ Lester R. Stoefen Francis X Shields / Frank A. Parker 11-13 9-7 9-7 6-3
1932 H. Ellsworth Vines, Jr./ Keith Gledhill Wilmer L. Allison / John Van Ryn 6-4 6-3 6-2
1931 Wilmer L. Allison / John Van Ryn Gregory Mangin / Berkeley Bell 6-4 6-3 6-2
1930 George M. Lott ,Jr. / John H. Doeg John Van Ryn / Wilmer L. Allison 8-6 6-3 3-6 13-15 6-4
1929 George M. Lott, Jr. / John H. Doeg Berkeley Bell / Lewis N. White 10-816-14 6-1
1928 George M. Lott, Jr. / John H. Doeg Gerald L. Patterson / John B. Hawkes 6-2 6-1 6-2
1927 William Tilden, 2nd / Francis T. Hunter W.M. Johnston / R.N. Williams, 2nd 10-8 6-3 6-3
1926 Richard Williams, 2nd / Vincent Richards William T. Tilden, 2nd / Alfred H. Chapin, Jr. 6-4 6-8 119 6-3
1925 Richard Williams, 2nd / Vincent Richards Gerald L. Patterson / John B. Hawkes 6-2 8-10 6-4 1-19
1924 Howard Kinsey / Robert Kinsey Gerald L. Patterson / Pat O'Hara Wood 7-5 5-7 7-9 6-3 6-4
1923 William Tilden, 2nd / Brian I.C. Norton Richard Williams, 2nd / Watson Washburn 3-6 6-2 6-3 5-7 6-2
1922 William Tilden, 2nd / Vincent Richards Gerald L. Patterson / Pat O'Hara Wood 4-6 6-1 6-3 6-4
1921 William Tilden, 2nd / Vincent Richards Richard Williams, 2nd / Watson Washburn 13-11 12-10 6-1
1920 William Johnston / Clarence Griffin Willis F. Davis / Roland E. Roberts 6-2 6-2 6-3
1919 Norman E. Brookes / Gerald Patterson William T. Tilden, 2nd / Vincent Richards 8-6 6-3 4-6 4-6 6-2
1918 William Tilden, 2nd / Vincent Richards Fred B. Alexander / Beals C. Wright 6-3 6-4 3-6 2-6 6-2
1917 Fred Alexander / Harold Throckmorton Harry C. Johnson / Irving C. Wright 11-9 6-4 6-4
1916 William Johnston / Clarence Griffin Maurice E. McLoughlin / Ward Dawson 6-4 6-3 5-7 6-3
1915 William Johnston / Clarence Griffin Maurice E. McLoughlin / Thomas C. Bundy 26 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3
1914 Maurice E. McLoughlin/ Thomas C. Bundy George M. Church / Dean Mathey 6-4 6-2 6-4
1913 Maurice E. McLoughlin/ Thomas C. Bundy John R. Strachan / Clarence J. Griffin 6-4 7-5 6-1
1912 Maurice E. McLoughlin/ Thomas C. Bundy Raymond D. Little / Gustave F. Touchard 3-6 6-2 6-1 7-5
1911 Raymond D. Little / Gustave Touchard Fred B. Alexander / Harold H. Hackett 7-5 13-15 6-2 6-4
1910 Fred B. Alexander / Harold H Hackett Thos. C. Bundy / Trowbridge W. Hendrick 6-1 8-6 6-3
1909 Fred B. Alexander / Harold H. Hackett Maurice E. McLoughlin / George J. Janes 6-4 6-4 6-0
1908 Fred B. Alexander / Harold H. Hackett Raymond D. Little / Beals C. Wright 6-1 7-5 6-2
1907 Fred B. Alexander / Harold H. Hackett Nat Thornton / B.M. Grant 6-2 6-1 6-1
1906 Holcombe Ward / Beals C. Wright Fred B. Alexander / Harold H. Hackett 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-3
1905 Holcombe Ward / Beals C. Wright Fred B. Alexander / Harold H. Hackett 6-4 6-4 6-1
1904 Holcombe Ward / Beals C. Wright Kreigh Collins / Raymond D. Little 1-6 6-2 3-6 6-4 6-1
1903 Reginald F. Doherty / Hugh L. Donate Kreigh Collins / L. Harry Waidner 7-5 6-3 6-3
1902 Reginald F. Doherty / Hugh L. Doherty Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis 11-9 12-10 6-4
1901 Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis Leo E. Ware / Beals C. Wright 6-3 9-7 6-1
1900 Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis Fred B Alexander / Raymond D. Little 6-4 9-7 1210
1899 Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis Leo E. Ware / George P. Sheldon, Jr. 6-4 6-4 6-3
1898 Leo E. Ware / George P. Sheldon, Jr. Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis 16 7-5 6-4 4-6 7-5
1897 Leo E. Ware / George P. Sheldon ,Jr. Harold S. Mahony / Harold A. Nisbet 11-13 6-2 97 16 6-1
1896 Carr B. Neel / George P. Sheldon, Jr. Robert D. Wrenn / Malcolm G. Chace 6-3 1-6 6-1 3-6 6-1
1895 Malcolm G. Chace / Robert D. Wrenn Clarence Hobart / Fred H. Hovey 7-5 6-1 8-6
1894 Clarence Hobart / Fred H. Hovey Carr B. Neel / Samuel R. Neel 6-3 8-6 6-1
1893 Clarence Hobart / Fred H. Hovey Oliver S Campbell / Robert Huntington Jr. 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-2
1892 Oliver S. Campbell/ Robert Huntington Valentine G. Hall / Edward L. Hall 6-4 6-2 4-6 6-3
1891 Oliver S. Campbell/ Robert Huntington Valentine G. Hall / Clarence Hobart 6-3 6-4 8-6
1890 Valentine G. Hall / Clarence Hobart Charles Carver / John Ryerson 6-3 4-6 6-2 26 6-3
1889 Henry W. Slocum/ Howard A. Taylor Valentine G. Hall / Oliver S. Campbell 6-1 6-3 6-2
1888 Oliver S. Campbell / Valentine G. Hall Clarence Hobart / E.P. Macmullen 6-4 6-2 6-4
1887 Richard D. Sears / James Dwight Howard A. Taylor / Henry W. Slocum, Jr. 6-4 3-6 2-6 6-3 6-3
1886 Richard D. Sears / James Dwight Howard A Taylor / Godfrey M. Brinley 7-5 5-7 7-5 6-4
1885 Richard D. Sears / Joseph S. Clark Henry W. Slocum, Jr. / W.P. Knapp 6-3 6-0 6-2
1884 Richard D. Sears / James Dwight Alexander Van Rensselaer / W.V.R. Berry 6-4 6-1 810 6-4
1883 Richard D. Sears / James Dwight Alexander Van Rensselaer / A.E. Newbold 6-0 6-2 6-2
1882 Richard D. Sears / James Dwight Crawford Nightingale / G.M. Smith 6-2 6-4 6-4
1881 Clarence M. Clark / Fred W. Taylor Alexander Van Rensselaer / A.E. Newbold 6-5 6-4 6-5

   More in Sports