Sports in Tuvalu

Tuvalue at Olympics

Flag Bearers for Tuvalu at the Olympics

# Event Year Season Flag bearer Sport
2 2012 Summer Asenate Manoa Athletics
1 2008 Summer Logona Esau Weightlifting

Tuvalu at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Athletics

Men

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Okilani Tinilau 100 m 11.48 NR 8 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Asenate Manoa 100 m 14.05 NR 8 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Logona Esau Men's −69 kg 110 29 144 23 254 23

Tuvalu at the 2012 Summer Olympics

Athletics

Men

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Tavevele Noa 100 m 11.55 6 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Asenate Manoa 100 m 13.48 7 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Tuau Lapua Lapua Men's −62 kg 108 13 135 12 243 12

Tuvalue at Athletics

Olympic Athletes of Tuvalu

  • Asenate Manoa
  • Tavevele Noa
  • Okilani Tinilau

Tuvalu at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics Results

Men

Athlete Event Preliminaries Heats Semifinals Final
Time
Width
Height
Rank Time
Width
Height
Rank Time
Width
Height
Rank Time
Width
Height
Rank
Okilani Tinilau 100 metres 11.58 24 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Preliminaries Heats Semifinals Final
Time
Width
Height
Rank Time
Width
Height
Rank Time
Width
Height
Rank Time
Width
Height
Rank
Asenate Manoa 100 metres 13.92 32 Did not advance

Tuvalue at Football

Football clubs in Tuvalu

  • F.C. Manu Laeva
  • F.C. Tofaga
  • F.C. Nanumaga
  • F.C. Niutao
  • Lakena United
  • Nauti F.C.
  • Nui (football club)
  • Tamanuku

Women's football clubs in Tuvalu

  • Lakena United
  • Manu Laeva
  • Nauti
  • Nui FC
  • Tamanuku
  • Tofaga

Christmas Cup Winners

Year Winner Runner-up Score
2010 FC Tofaga Lakena United 1–0
2011 Lakena United Nauti FC 3–2
2012 FC Manu Laeva FC Tofaga 1–0
2013 FC Manu Laeva FC Tofaga 2–1

Football at the Tuvalu Games

Men's Tournament Results

Year Winner Runner-up Score
2008 FC Manu Laeva Lakena United 1–0
2009 FC Manu Laeva FC Tofaga 3–1
2010 FC Tofaga Nauti FC 2–1
2011 FC Manu Laeva FC Tofaga 3–1
2012 FC Tofaga Tamanuku 2–1
2013 FC Tofaga Nauti FC 1–0

Women's Tournament Results

Year Winner Runner-up Score
2010 Tamanuku Tofaga 1–0
2011 Tamanuku Tofaga 1–0
2012 Tamanuku Nauti 1–1 (3-1)
2013 Nauti Nui 0–0 (3-2)

Men's B teams Tournament Results

Year Winner Runner-up Score
2012 Lakena United B Manu Laeva B 2–0
2013 Tofaga B Lakena United B 1–0

NBT Cup Winners

Year Winner Runner-up Score
2006 FC Tofaga Tamanuku 2–1
2007 FC Tofaga FC Manu Laeva 1–0
2008 FC Tofaga FC Nanumaga 3–1
2009 Nauti FC FC Tofaga 3–1
2010 Nauti FC Nui 7–1
2011 FC Tofaga Tamanuku 5–1
2012 FC Tofaga FC Manu Laeva 2–1
2013 Tamanuku FC Tofaga 4–2

Tuvalu Independence Cup Winners

Year Winner Runner-up Score
1988 Nauti FC FC Manu Laeva 2–1
1990 Nauti FC FC Manu Laeva 3–1
1998 FC Tofaga Nauti FC 2–1
1999 Nauti FC FC Niutao 2–1
2000 Lakena United FC Niutao 4–0
2001 Lakena United FC Nanumaga 7–0
2002 Lakena United FC Nanumaga 2–0
2003 Nauti FC FC Manu Laeva 3–1
2004 Lakena United Nauti FC 3–0
2005 Tamanuku Lakena United 1–0
2006 FC Tofaga Tamanuku 2–1
2007 Lakena United Nauti FC 3–1
2008 Nauti FC FC Tofaga 3–2
2009 Nauti FC FC Tofaga 3–1
2010 FC Tofaga Lakena United 2–0
2011 FC Manu Laeva Tamanuku 2–1
2012 FC Tofaga Nauti FC 4–0 
2013 FC Tofaga Nauti FC 3–1

Tuvalue at Futsal

Tuvaluan Futsal Players

  • Felo Feoto
  • Imo Fiamalua
  • Peniuna Kaitu
  • Paitela Kelemene
  • Mau Penisula
  • Tioti Maati Toafa