Swimming at Southeast Asian Games 2015

Venue OCBC Aquatic Centre, Singapore Sports Hub
Dates 6–11 June 2015
Competitors 129 from 9 nations

Participating Nations

  • Cambodia
  • Indonesia
  • Laos
  • Malaysia
  • Myanmar
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
 

Events

  • Freestyle : 50, 100, 200, 400, 800 (women), and 1,500 (men);
  • Backstroke : 50, 100 and 200;
  • Breaststroke : 50, 100 and 200;
  • Butterfly : 50, 100 and 200;
  • Individual medley : 200 and 400;
  • Relays : 4×100 free, 4×200 free; 4×100 medley

Schedule

Men

Date → Sat 6 Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle     H F      
100 m freestyle   H F        
200 m freestyle H F          
400 m freestyle           H F
1500 m freestyle         F F  
50 m backstroke           H F
100 m backstroke H F          
200 m backstroke     H F      
50 m breaststroke           H F
100 m breaststroke   H F        
200 m breaststroke H F          
50 m butterfly         H F  
100 m butterfly       H F    
200 m butterfly     H F      
200 m individual medley         H F  
400 m individual medley       H F    
4×100 m freestyle relay         F    
4×200 m freestyle relay     F        
4×100 m medley relay             F

Women

Date → Sat 6 Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle           H F
100 m freestyle     H F      
200 m freestyle       H F    
400 m freestyle         H F  
800 m freestyle F F          
50 m backstroke     H F      
100 m backstroke       H F    
200 m backstroke   H F        
50 m breaststroke         H F  
100 m breaststroke     H F      
200 m breaststroke           H F
50 m butterfly   H F        
100 m butterfly           H F
200 m butterfly       H F    
200 m individual medley   H F        
400 m individual medley H F          
4×100 m freestyle relay   F          
4×200 m freestyle relay       F      
4×100 m medley relay           F  

Results

Medal Summary

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Singapore (SIN) 23 12 7 42
2  Vietnam (VIE) 10 2 4 16
3  Malaysia (MAS) 3 4 4 11
4 Thailand (THA) 1 10 5 16
5  Indonesia (INA) 1 8 7 16
6  Philippines (PHI) 0 2 11 13
Total 38 38 38 114

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Joseph Isaac Schooling
Singapore (SIN)
22.47 GR Napat Wesshasartar
Thailand (THA)
23.08 Triady Fauzi Sidiq
Indonesia (INA)
23.11
100 m freestyle Joseph Isaac Schooling
Singapore (SIN)
48.58 GR Quah Zheng Wen
Singapore (SIN)
49.91 Hoàng Quý Phước
Vietnam (VIE)
50.60
200 m freestyle Hoàng Quý Phước
Vietnam (VIE)
1.48.96 GR Quah Zheng Wen
Singapore (SIN)
1.49.17 NR Sim Wee Sheng Welson
Malaysia (MAS)
1.50.73
400 m freestyle Sim Wee Sheng Welson
Malaysia (MAS)
3:53.97 GR Jessie Khing Lacuna
Philippines (PHI)
3:55.34 Pang Sheng Jun
Singapore (SIN)
3:57.60
1500 m freestyle Lâm Quang Nhật
Vietnam (VIE)
15.31.03 GR Aflah Fadlan Prawira
Indonesia (INA)
15:38.23 NR Kevin Yeap Soon Choy
Malaysia (MAS)
15:55.69
50 m backstroke Quah Zheng Wen
Singapore (SIN)
25.27 GR I Gede Siman Sudartawa
Indonesia (INA)
25.34 Kasipat Chograthin
Thailand (THA)
25.78
100 m backstroke Quah Zheng Wen
Singapore (SIN)
54.51 GR I Gede Siman Sudartawa
Indonesia (INA)
55.60 Trần Duy Khôi
Vietnam (VIE)
56.31 NR
200 m backstroke Quah Zheng Wen
Singapore (SIN)
2:00.55 GR Trần Duy Khôi
Vietnam (VIE)
2:02.44 NR Ricky Anggawidjaja
Indonesia (INA)
2:03.03
50 m breaststroke Indra Gunawan
Indonesia (INA)
28.27 Joshua Hall
Philippines (PHI)
28.32 Wong Fu Kang
Malaysia (MAS)
28.67
100 m breaststroke Wong Fu Kang
Malaysia (MAS)
1:02.46 NR Radomyos Matjiur
Thailand (THA)
1:02.63 Joshua Hall
Philippines (PHI)
1:02.87
200 m breaststroke Radomyos Matjiur
Thailand (THA)
2:14.83 Khoo Chien Yin Lionel
Singapore (SIN)
2:16.66 NR Cheong Ee Hong Christopher
Singapore (SIN)
2:16.99
50 m butterfly Joseph Isaac Schooling
Singapore (SIN)
23.49 GR Glenn Victor Sutanto
Indonesia (INA)
24.12 Quah Zheng Wen
Singapore (SIN)
24.36
100 m butterfly Joseph Isaac Schooling
Singapore (SIN)
52.13 GR Glenn Victor Sutanto
Indonesia (INA)
52.90 NR Triady Fauzi Sidiq
Indonesia (INA)
53.98
200 m butterfly Joseph Isaac Schooling
Singapore (SIN)
1:55.73 GR Quah Zheng Wen
Singapore (SIN)
1:56.79 Jessie Khing Lacuna
Philippines (PHI)
2:00.89
200 m individual medley Joseph Isaac Schooling
Singapore (SIN)
2:00.66 GR Quah Zheng Wen
Singapore (SIN)
2:02.22 Jessie Khing Lacuna
Philippines (PHI)
2:02.24
400 m individual medley Quah Zheng Wen
Singapore (SIN)
4:23.50 Pang Sheng Jun
Singapore (SIN)
4:24.81 Trần Duy Khôi
Vietnam (VIE)
4:26.29
4×100 m freestyle relay  Singapore (SIN)
Joseph Isaac Schooling (49.74)      
Yeo Kai Quan Danny (50.56)      
Lim Yong'En Clement (49.81)      
Quah Zheng Wen (49.48)      
3:19.59 GR Malaysia (MAS)
Tan Yean Yang Alwyn (51.63)      
Sim Wee Sheng Welson (51.26)      
Lim Ching Hwang (51.84)      
Daniel Bego (50.82)      
3:25.55 NR  Indonesia (INA)
Triady Fauzi Sidiq (51.28)      
Alexis Wijaya Ohmar (52.04)      
Ricky Anggawidjaja (51.58)      
Glenn Victor Sutanto (51.02)      
3:25.92
4×200 m freestyle relay  Singapore (SIN)
Joseph Isaac Schooling (1:47.79 GR)      
Yeo Kai Quan Danny (1:50.45)      
Pang Sheng Jun (1:51.33)      
Quah Zheng Wen (1:48.57)      
7:18.14 GR Malaysia (MAS)
Daniel Bego (1:53.01)      
Sim Wee Sheng Welson (1:51.23)      
Lim Ching Hwang (1:52.04)      
Yeap Soon Choy Kevin (1:53.85)      
7:30.13  Indonesia (INA)
Triady Fauzi Sidiq (1:54.28)      
Ricky Anggawijaya (1:54.44)      
Aflah Fadlan Prawira (1:53.35)      
Satrio Bagaskara Gunadi Putra (1:53.56)      
7:35.63
4×100 m medley relay  Singapore (SIN)
Quah Zheng Wen (54.81)      
Khoo Chien Yin Lionel (1:02.33)      
Joseph Isaac Schooling (51.50)      
Lim Yong'En Clement (49.61)      
3:38.25 GR Indonesia (INA)
I Gede Siman Sudartawa (55.78)      
Indra Gunawan (1:02.18)      
Glenn Victor Sutanto (53.33)      
Triady Fauzi Sidiq (50.81)      
3:42.10 Thailand (THA)
Kasipat Chograthin (57.77)      
Radomyos Matjiur (1:01.95)      
Navaphat Wongcharoen (55.38)      
Napat Wesshasartar (50.57)      
3:45.67

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Lim Xiang Qi Amanda
Singapore (SIN)
25.59 GR Quah Ting Wen
Singapore (SIN)
25.60 Jasmine Alkhaldi
Philippines (PHI)
25.79
100 m freestyle Quah Ting Wen
Singapore (SIN)
55.93 GR Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
Vietnam (VIE)
56.05 NR Jasmine Alkhaldi
Philippines (PHI)
56.10
200 m freestyle Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
Vietnam (VIE)
1:59.27 GR Natthanan Junkrajang
Thailand (THA)
2:00.54 Jasmine Alkhaldi
Philippines (PHI)
2:00.84
400 m freestyle Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
Vietnam (VIE)
4:08.66 GR Khoo Cai Lin
Malaysia (MAS)
4:17.79 Ammiga Himathongkom
Thailand (THA)
4:20.20
800 m freestyle Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
Vietnam (VIE)
8:34.85 GR Ammiga Himathongkom
Thailand (THA)
8:52.99 Benjaporn Sriphanomthorn
Thailand (THA)
8:56.39
50 m backstroke Tao Li
Singapore (SIN)
28.90 GR Shana Lim Jia Yi
Singapore (SIN)
29.36 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
Vietnam (VIE)
29.40
100 m backstroke Tao Li
Singapore (SIN)
1:02.67 Anak Agung Istri Kania Ratih
Indonesia (INA)
1:04.38 NR Roxanne Ashley Yu
Philippines (PHI)
1:04.80
200 m backstroke Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
Vietnam (VIE)
2:14.12 GR Yessy Venisia Yosaputra
Indonesia (INA)
2:17.17 Roxanne Ashley Yu
Philippines (PHI)
2:18.45
50 m breaststroke Ho Ru'En Roanne
Singapore (SIN)
31.45 GR Phee Jinq En
Malaysia (MAS)
32.46 Erika Kong Chia Chia
Malaysia (MAS)
32.58
100 m breaststroke Phee Jinq En
Malaysia (MAS)
1:10.47 Ho Ru'En Roanne
Singapore (SIN)
1:11.78 Samantha Louisa Ginn Yeo
Singapore (SIN)
1:11.87
200 m breaststroke Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
Vietnam (VIE)
2:31.16 Phiangkhwan Pawapotako
Thailand (THA)
2:31.51 Samantha Louisa Ginn Yeo
Singapore (SIN)
2:35.60
50 m butterfly Tao Li
Singapore (SIN)
26.58 GR Quah Ting Wen
Singapore (SIN)
27.02 Jasmine Alkhaldi
Philippines (PHI)
27.47
100 m butterfly Tao Li
Singapore (SIN)
59.79 Quah Ting Wen
Singapore (SIN)
1:00.30 Jasmine Alkhaldi
Philippines (PHI)
1:01.00
200 m butterfly Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
Vietnam (VIE)
2:11.12 GR Quah Ting Wen
Singapore (SIN)
2:14.50 Sutasinee Pankaew
Thailand (THA)
2:14.51
200 m individual medley Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
Vietnam (VIE)
2:13.53 GR Phiangkhwan Pawapotako
Thailand (THA)
2:18.56 Yeo Ginn Samantha Louisa
Singapore (SIN)
2:18.77
400 m individual medley Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
Vietnam (VIE)
4:42.88 GR Phiangkhwan Pawapotako
Thailand (THA)
4:52.63 Quah Jing Wen
Singapore (SIN)
4:59.52
4×100 m freestyle relay  Singapore (SIN)
Nur Marina Chan Si Min (58.07)      
Lim Xiang Qi Amanda (56.13)      
Hoong En Qi (56.41)      
Quah Ting Wen (55.99)      
3:46.60 Thailand (THA)
Jenjira Srisa-Ard (58.25)      
Kornkarnjana Sapianchai (56.92)      
Benjaporn Sriphanomthorn (57.97)      
Natthanan Junkrajang (56.48)      
3:49.62 Indonesia (INA)
Patricia Yosita Hapsari (57.99)      
Kathriana Mella Gustianjani (58.79)      
Sagita Putri Krisdewanti (58.01)      
Ressa Kania Dewi (58.39)      
3:53.18
4×200 m freestyle relay  Singapore (SIN)
Chue Mun Ee Christie May (2:04.63)      
Lim Xiang Qi Amanda (2:04.40)      
Tseng Wei Wen Rachel (2:04.02)      
Quah Ting Wen (1:59.90)      
8:12.95 Thailand (THA)
Kornkarnjana Sapianchai (2:04.36)      
Patarawadee Kittiya (2:03.93)      
Benjaporn Sriphanomthorn (2:03.20)      
Natthanan Junkrajang (2:01.94)      
8:13.43  Indonesia (INA)
Sagita Putri Krisdewanti (2:05.95)      
Ressa Kania Dewi (2:06.79)      
Kathriana Mella Gustianjani (2:09.67)      
Patricia Yosita Hapsari (2:08.56)      
8:30.97 NR
4×100 m medley relay  Singapore (SIN)
Tao Li (1:03.56)      
Ho Ru'En Roanne (1:09.66)      
Quah Ting Wen (59.18)      
Lim Xiang Qi Amanda (56.32)      
4:08.72 GR Thailand (THA)
Araya Wongvat (1:04.61)      
Phiangkhwan Pawapotako (1:11.70)      
Patarawadee Kittiya (1:01.32)      
Natthanan Junkrajang (55.17)      
4:12.80  Philippines (PHI)
Roxanne Ashley Yu (1:05.32)      
Imelda Corazon Wistey (1:14.36)      
Hannah Dato (1:01.28)      
Jasmine Alkhaldi (55.23)      
4:16.19

Records Broken

Men

Event Date Round Name Nationality Time Record Day
Men's 100 m backstroke 6 June Final Quah Zheng Wen Singapore 54.51 GR 1
Men's 100 m freestyle 7 June Final Joseph Isaac Schooling Singapore 48.58 GR 2
Men's 200 m freestyle 6 June Final Hoàng Quý Phước Vietnam 1.48.96 GR 1
Men's 200 m freestyle 7 June Final 1 Joseph Isaac Schooling Singapore 1:47.79 GR 2
Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7 June Final Joseph Isaac Schooling (1:47.79)
Yeo Kai Quan Danny (1:50.45)
Pang Sheng Jun (1:51.33)
Quah Zheng Wen (1:48.57)
Singapore 7:18.14 GR 2
Men's 50 m freestyle 8 June Final Joseph Isaac Schooling Singapore 22.47 GR 3
Men's 200 m backstroke 8 June Final Quah Zheng Wen Singapore 2:00.55 GR 3
Men's 200 m butterfly 8 June Final Joseph Isaac Schooling Singapore 1:55.73 GR 3
Men's 100 m butterfly 9 June Final Joseph Isaac Schooling Singapore 52.13 GR 4
Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 9 June Final Joseph Isaac Schooling (49.74)
Yeo Kai Quan Danny (50.56)
Lim Yong'En Clement (49.81)
Quah Zheng Wen (49.48)
Singapore 3:19.59 GR 4
Men's 50 m butterfly 10 June Final Joseph Isaac Schooling Singapore 23.49 GR 5
Men's 1500 m freestyle 10 June Final Lâm Quang Nhật Vietnam 15.31.03 GR 5
Men's 200 m individual medley 10 June Final Joseph Isaac Schooling Singapore 23.49 GR 5
Men's 50 m backstroke 11 June Final Quah Zheng Wen Singapore 25.27 GR 6
Men's 50 m freestyle 11 June Final Welson Sim Wee Sheng Malaysia 3:53.97 GR 6
Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay 11 June Final Quah Zheng Wen (54.81)
Khoo Chien Yin Lionel (1:02.33)
Joseph Isaac Schooling (51.50)
Lim Yong'En Clement (49.61)
Singapore 3:38.25 GR 6

Women

Event Date Round Name Nationality Time Record Day
Women's 400 m individual medley 6 June Heats Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên Vietnam 4:43.93 GR 1
Women's 800 m freestyle 6 June Final Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên Vietnam 8:34.85 GR 1
Women's 400 m individual medley 6 June Final Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên Vietnam 4:42.88 GR 1
Women's 50 m butterfly 7 June Final Tao Li Singapore 26.58 GR 2
Women's 200 m backstroke 7 June Final Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên Vietnam 2:14.12 GR 2
Women's 200 m individual medley 7 June Final Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên Vietnam 2:13.53 GR 2
Women's 50 m backstroke 8 June Final Tao Li Singapore 28.90 GR 3
Women's 100 m freestyle 8 June Final Quah Ting Wen Singapore 55.93 GR 3
Women's 200 m butterfly 9 June Final Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên Vietnam 2:11.12 GR 4
Women's 200 m freestyle 9 June Final Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên Vietnam 1:59.27 GR 4
Women's 50 m breaststroke 10 June Final Ho Ru'En Roanne Singapore 31.45 GR 5
Women's 400 m freestyle 10 June Final Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên Vietnam 4:08.66 GR 5
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay 10 June Final Tao Li (1:03.56)
Ho Ru'En Roanne (1:09.66)
Quah Ting Wen (59.18)
Lim Xiang Qi Amanda (56.32)
Singapore 4:08.72 GR 5
Women's 50 m freestyle 11 June Final Lim Xiang Qi Amanda Singapore 25.59 GR 6