Swimming at South American Games 2014

2014

Swimming at South American Games 2014

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Brazil 18 6 13 37
2 Venezuela 7 6 9 22
3 Argentina 5 11 4 20
4 Colombia 1 3 5 9
5 Ecuador 1 3 0 4
6 Chile 1 2 0 3
7 Peru 0 2 1 3
8 Paraguay 0 1 0 1
9 Suriname 0 0 3 3
10 Panama 0 0 1 1
Total 34 34 35 103

Open water medal standings

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Brazil 2 0 1 3
2 Chile 1 0 1 2
3 Ecuador 0 1 1 2
4 Argentina 0 1 0 1
4 Venezuela 0 1 0 1
Total 3 3 3 9

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Bruno Fratus (BRA) 22.40 Federico Grabich (ARG) 22.86 Renzo Tjon-A-Joe (SUR) 22.88
100 m freestyle  Matheus Santana (BRA) 49.13 CR Federico Grabich (ARG) 49.66 Albert Subirats (VEN) 49.72
200 m freestyle Federico Grabich (ARG) 1:49.39 CR Nicolas Oliveira (BRA) 1:49.72 Mauricio Fiol (PER) 1:50.30 NR
400 m freestyle Martín Naidich (ARG) 3:56.23 CR Juan Pereyra (ARG) 3:56.80 Marcos Ferrari (BRA) 3:56.89
800 m freestyle Martín Naidich (ARG) 8:05.28 CR Esteban Enderica (ECU) 8:07.78 Marcos Ferrari (BRA) 8:09.93
1500 m freestyle Esteban Enderica (ECU) 15:27.92 CR  Andy Arteta Gomez (VEN) 15:30.80  Alejandro Gómez (VEN) 15:35.58
 
100 m backstroke Albert Subirats (VEN) 54.31 CRNR Federico Grabich (ARG) 55.22 Fernando dos Santos (BRA) 55.27
200 m backstroke Leonardo de Deus (BRA) 2:00.28 CR Matías López Chaparro (PAR) 2:02.43 NR David Echeverri (COL) 2:04.12
 
100 m breaststroke Felipe Lima (BRA) 1:01.63 CR  Carlos Claverie Borgiani (VEN) 1:02.19 Édgar Crespo (PAN) 1:02.58
200 m breaststroke Henrique Barbosa (BRA) 2:15.42 CR Tales Cerdeira (BRA) 2:16.58 Carlos Claverie Borgiani (VEN) 2:17.02
 
100 m butterfly Albert Subirats (VEN) 52.26 CR Mauricio Fiol (PER) 53.24 Fernando Silva (BRA) 53.88
200 m butterfly Leonardo de Deus (BRA) 1:57.84 CR Mauricio Fiol (PER) 1:58.81 Andres Montoya Torres (COL) 1:58.99
 
200 m I.M. Thiago Pereira (BRA) 2:00.29 CR Thiago Teixeira Simon (BRA) 2:02.80  Carlos Claverie Borgiani (VEN) 2:05.77
400 m I.M. Thiago Pereira (BRA) 4:23.15 CR Esteban Enderica (ECU) 4:25.30 Thiago Teixeira Simon (BRA) 4:27.86
 
4×100 m
freestyle relay
Brazil
Nicolas Oliveira (50.17)
Matheus Santana (48.99)
Fernando dos Santos (50.12)
Fernando Silva (50.16)
3:19.44 CR Argentina
Joaquin Belza (52.06)
Matías Aguilera (49.67)
Guido Buscaglia (50.61)
Federico Grabich (48.97)
3:21.31 NR Venezuela
Jesus Daniel Lopez (51.70)
Roberto Goméz (50.87)
Migue Angel Perez (50.64)
Albert Subirats (48.27)
3:21.48
4×200 m
freestyle relay
Brazil
Nicolas Oliveira (1:49.17) CR
Thiago Pereira (1:52.00)
Fernando Silva (1:52.01)
Fernando dos Santos (1:52.17)
7:25.35 CR Colombia
Alberto Morales Castillo (1:52.54)
Mauricio Espinal (1:55.13)
Julio Galofre (1:52.46)
Mateo de Angulo (1:50.42)
7:30.55 Venezuela
Daniele Tirabassi (1:51.32)
Cristian Delgado (1:53.86)
Marcos Mora (1:52.71)
Migue Angel Perez (1:52.78)
7:30.67
4×100 m
medley relay
Brazil
Fernando dos Santos (55.46)
Felipe Lima (1:00.50)
Nicholas Santos (52.95)
Matheus Santana (49.04)
3:37.95 CR Argentina
Federico Grabich (55.59)
Gabriel Morelli (1:02.42)
Marcos Barale (53.58)
Matías Aguilera (48.92)
3:40.51 NR Venezuela
Albert Subirats (54.57)
Carlos Claverie Borgiani (1:02.19)
Cristian Delgado (55.32)
Roberto Goméz (50.58)
3:42.6

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Graciele Herrmann (BRA) 25.26 CR Alessandra Marchioro (BRA) 25.43 Chinyere Pigot (SUR) 26.05
100 m freestyle Larissa Oliveira (BRA) 55.70 CR Graciele Herrmann (BRA) 56.36 Chinyere Pigot (SUR)
Arlene Semeco (VEN)
56.92
200 m freestyle Andreina Pinto (VEN) 1:59.89 CRNR Jessica Camposano Rios (COL) 2:01.10 NR Jéssica Cavalheiro (BRA) 2:01.27
400 m freestyle Andreina Pinto (VEN) 4:10.71 CR Kristel Köbrich (CHI) 4:15.15 Manuella Lyrio (BRA) 4:20.86
800 m freestyle Andreina Pinto (VEN) 8:35.41 CR Kristel Köbrich (CHI) 8:37.19 Cecilia Biagioli (ARG) 8:45.68
1500 m freestyle Kristel Köbrich (CHI) 16:15.89 CR Samantha Arevalo (ECU) 16:38.05 NR Cecilia Biagioli (ARG) 16:38.54
 
100 m backstroke Carolina Colorado Henao (COL) 1:02.56 Etiene Medeiros (BRA) 1:02.85 Natalia de Luccas (BRA) 1:02.92
200 m backstroke Carolina Colorado Henao (COL) 2:14.42 CR Andrea Berrino (ARG) 2:15.52 Natalia de Luccas (BRA) 2:17.96
 
100 m breaststroke Julia Sebastián (ARG) 1:10.40 Macarena Ceballos (ARG) 1:11.00 Mercedes Toledo Salazar (VEN) 1:11.56
200 m breaststroke Pamela Alencar de Souza (BRA) 2:31.02 CR  Mercedes Toledo Salazar (VEN) 2:34.62 Juliana Marin (BRA) 2:36.32
 
100 m butterfly Daynara de Paula (BRA) 59.35 CR Carolina Colorado Henao (COL) 1:00.14 Etiene Medeiros (BRA) 1:00.88
200 m butterfly Andreina Pinto (VEN) 2:12.42 CR Isabella Paez (VEN) 2:15.31 Virginia Bardach (ARG) 2:16.79
 
200 m I.M. Virginia Bardach (ARG) 2:19.44 Florencia Perotti (ARG) 2:20.67 Júlia Gerotto (BRA) 2:21.22
400 m I.M. Andreina Pinto (VEN) 4:51.17 CR Virginia Bardach (ARG) 4:52.94 Júlia Gerotto (BRA) 4:55.36
 
4×100 m
freestyle relay
Brazil
Daynara de Paula (56.15)
Larissa Oliveira (55.61)
Alessandra Marchioro (56.01)
Graciele Herrmann (56.42)
3:44.19 CR Venezuela
Wendy Crespo (57.65)
Erika Torrellas (57.24)
Arlene Semeco (56.67)
Andreina Pinto (57.22)
3:48.78 Argentina
Andrea Berrino (57.46)
Aixa Triay (56.84)
Cecilia Biagioli (58.52)
Maria Belen Diaz (57.21)
3:50.03 NR
4×200 m
freestyle relay
Brazil
Larissa Oliveira (2:02.52)
Jéssica Cavalheiro (2:03.73)
Carolina Queiroz (2:07.18)
Manuella Lyrio (2:04.91)
8:18.34 CR Venezuela
Wendy Crespo (2:05.72)
Erika Torrellas (2:08.93)
Yennifer Mendoza (2:08.27)
Andreina Pinto (2:00.19)
8:23.11 Colombia
Carolina Colorado Henao (2:04.18)
Maria Pugliese (2:07.90)
Maria Muñoz (2:07.48)
Jessica Rios (2:04.21)
8:23.77 NR
4×100 m
medley relay
Brazil
Etiene Medeiros (1:04.14)
Beatriz Travalon (1:12.77)
Daynara de Paula (59.92)
Larissa Oliveira (54.66)
4:11.49 CR Argentina
Andrea Berrino (1:04.19)
Julia Sebastián (1:09.60)
Maria Belen Diaz (1:01.78)
Aixa Triay (56.60)
4:12.17 Colombia
Carolina Colorado Henao (1:02.37)
Salome Velez Cataño (1:13.56)
Jessica Camposano Rios (1:01.47)
Maria Muñoz Muñoz (57.99)
4:15.39

2010

Swimming at South American Games 2010

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Brazil 28 19 7 54
2 Venezuela 11 7 10 28
3 Argentina 3 6 13 22
4 Ecuador 2 1 2 5
5 Chile 1 2 0 3
6 Colombia 0 7 9 16
7 Paraguay 0 3 1 4
8 Uruguay 0 0 1 1
Total 45 45 43 133

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Crox Acuña
Venezuela
22.99 Nicolas Oliveira
Brazil
23.00 Federico Grabich
Argentina
23.10
100 m freestyle Crox Acuña
Venezuela
50.29 Benjamin Hockin
Paraguay
Nicolas Oliveira
Brazil
50.50 not awarded  
200 m freestyle Federico Grabich
Argentina
1:50.81 Benjamin Hockin
Paraguay
1:51.48 Nicolas Oliveira
Brazil
1:51.51
400 m freestyle Alejandro Gómez
Venezuela
3:58.41GR Lucas Kanieski
Brazil
3:58.58 Julio Galofre Montes
Colombia
3:58.78
800 m freestyle Lucas Kanieski
Brazil
8:09.81 Luiz Arapiraca
Brazil
8:16.93 Alejandro Gómez
Venezuela
8:17.68
1500 m freestyle Luiz Arapiraca
Brazil
15:41.91 Lucas Kanieski
Brazil
15:43.69 Alejandro Gómez
Venezuela
15:53.07
50 m backstroke Guilherme Guido
Brazil
25.09 Federico Grabich
Argentina
25.69 Daniel Orzechowski
Brazil
26.05
100 m backstroke Guilherme Guido
Brazil
55.14 Federico Grabich
Argentina
55.53 Albert Subirats
Venezuela
55.57
200 m backstroke Leonardo de Deus
Brazil
2:02.00 Thiago Pereira
Brazil
2:02.13 Juan López Nieto
Colombia
2:06.36
50 m breaststroke Felipe Silva
Brazil
27.90 João Gomes Jr.
Brazil
28.06 Martin Melconian
Uruguay
28.88
100 m breaststroke Felipe Silva
Brazil
1:02.87GR Jorge Murillo Valdes
Colombia
1:03.49 João Gomes Jr.
Brazil
1:03.82
200 m breaststroke Thiago Pereira
Brazil
2:16.89GR Jorge Murillo Valdes
Colombia
2:17.71 Rodrigo Frutos
Argentina
2:20.84
50 m butterfly Albert Subirats
Venezuela
23.66 Glauber Silva
Brazil
24.22 Benjamin Hockin
Paraguay
24.33
100 m butterfly Albert Subirats
Venezuela
52.86 Benjamin Hockin
Paraguay
54.90 Gustavo Daniel Paschetta
Argentina
54.99
200 m butterfly Leonardo de Deus
Brazil
2:01.20GR Andres Montoya Torres
Colombia
2:03.88 Andres Jose Gonzalez
Argentina
2:04.45
200 m I.M. Thiago Pereira
Brazil
2:03.16GR Leopoldo Andara
Venezuela
2:08.27 Diego Bonilla Orozco
Colombia
2:08.61
400 m I.M. Thiago Pereira
Brazil
4:28.79GR Esteban Jose Enderica Salgado
Ecuador
4:30.41 Cristhian Orjuela Rodriguez
Colombia
4:35.24
4×100 m
freestyle relay
Venezuela
Albert Subirats
Christian Quintero
Daniel Tirabasi
Crox Acuña
3:22.89GR Brazil
Nicolas Oliveira
Guilherme Roth
Rodrigo Castro
Thiago Pereira
3:24.56 Colombia
Juan Manuel Cambindo Romanos
Daniel Cuellar Valencia
Julio Galofre Montes
Marco Gonzalez Guerrero
3:26.16
4×200 m
freestyle relay
Venezuela
Daniele Tirabasi
Crox Acuña
Alejandro Gómez
Christian Quintero
7:29.12 Brazil
Thiago Pereira
Rodrigo Castro
Leonardo de Deus
Nicolas Oliveira
7:29.92 Colombia
Javier Guillermo Molina
Mateo de Angulo Velasco
Juan David Perez
Julio Cesar Montes
7:38.55
4×100 m
medley relay
Brazil
Guilherme Guido
Felipe Silva
Gabriel Mangabeira
Nicolas Oliveira
3:43.73GR Venezuela
Luis Rojas
Leopoldo Andara
Albert Subirats
Crox Acuña
3:46.78 Colombia
Juan Molina Perez
Jorge Murillo Valdes
Juan López Nieto
Julio Galofre Montes
3:46.88
5km Open Water Ivan Alejandro Ochoa
Ecuador
57:12.3 Allan do Carmo
Brazil
57:14.3 Damián Blaum
Argentina
Erwin Maldonado
Venezuela
57:16.4
10km Open Water Ivan Alejandro Ochoa
Ecuador
1:50:31.5 Erwin Maldonado
Venezuela
1:50:33.4 Damián Blaum
Argentina
1:50:35.1

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Flavia Cazziolato
Brazil
  Arlene Semeco
Venezuela
  Daynara de Paula
Brazil
 
100 m freestyle Arlene Semeco
Venezuela
  Tatiana Barbosa
Brazil
  Nadia Soledad Colovini
Argentina
 
200 m freestyle Cecilia Biagioli
Argentina
  Tatiana Barbosa
Brazil
  Yanel Pinto
Venezuela
 
400 m freestyle Joanna Maranhão
Brazil
  Kristel Köbrich
Chile
  Cecilia Biagioli
Argentina
 
800 m freestyle Andreina Pinto
Venezuela
  Kristel Köbrich
Chile
  Joanna Maranhão
Brazil
 
1500 m freestyle Kristel Köbrich
Chile
  Andreina Pinto
Venezuela
  Yanel Pinto
Venezuela
 
50 m backstroke Fabíola Molina
Brazil
  Jesserik Pinto
Venezuela
  Carolina Colorado
Colombia
 
100 m backstroke Fabíola Molina
Brazil
  Carolina Colorado
Colombia
  Andreina Pinto
Venezuela
 
200 m backstroke Fernanda Alvarenga
Brazil
  Isabella Arcila Hurtado
Colombia
  Georgina Bardach
Argentina
 
50 m breaststroke Ana Carvalho
Brazil
  Alessandro Marchioro
Brazil
  Agustina De Giovanni
Argentina
 
100 m breaststroke Agustina De Giovanni
Argentina
  Tatiane Sakemi
Brazil
  Carolina Mussi
Brazil
 
200 m breaststroke Carolina Mussi
Brazil
  Tatiane Sakemi
Brazil
  Mijal Asis
Argentina
 
50 m butterfly Daynara de Paula
Brazil
  Daniele Jesus
Brazil
  Jeserik Andreina Pinto
Venezuela
 
100 m butterfly Daynara de Paula
Brazil
  Carolina Colorado Henao
Colombia
  Daiene Dias
Brazil
 
200 m butterfly Joanna Maranhão
Brazil
  Andreina Pinto
Venezuela
  Georgina Bardach
Argentina
 
200 m I.M. Joanna Maranhão
Brazil
  Georgina Bardach
Argentina
  Erika Layne Stewardt
Colombia
 
400 m I.M. Joanna Maranhão
Brazil
  Larissa Cieslak
Brazil
  Samantha Michelle Arevalo Salinas
Ecuador
 
4×100 m
freestyle relay
Brazil
Daynara de Paula
Flavia Cazziolato
Alessandra Marchioro
Tatiana Barbosa
  Argentina
Manuela Morano
Cecilia Biagioli
Aixa Jazmin Triay
Nadia Colovini
  Venezuela
Jeserik Pinto
Ximena Vilar
Yanel Pinto
Arlene Semeco
 
4×200 m
freestyle relay
Brazil
Tatiana Barbosa
Daynara de Paula
Sarah Correa
Joanna Maranhão
  Argentina
Nadia Colovini
Georgina Bardach
Virginia Bardach
Cecilia Biagioli
  Venezuela
Yanel Pinto
Elimar Barrios
Darneyis Orozco
Andreina Pinto
 
4×100 m
medley relay
Brazil
Fabíola Molina
Tatiane Sakemi
Daynara de Paula
Tatiana Barbosa
4:13.97 Argentina
Cecilia Bertoncello
Agustina de Giovanni
Georgina Bardach
Nadia Colovini
4:18.10 Colombia
Carolina Henao
Monica Lorena Rincon
Maria Clara Sosa
Erika Layne Stewardt
4:20.53
5km Open Water Ana Marcela Cunha
Brazil
Andreina Pinto
Venezuela
1:01:56.0 not awarded   Nataly Rosalta Calle
Ecuador
1:01:59.0
10km Open Water Andreina Pinto
Venezuela
1:58:10.1 Ana Marcela Cunha
Brazil
1:58:10.3 Antonella Bogarin
Argentina
1:58:15.5