Summer Universiade Table Tennis 2015

Table Tennis at the 2015 Summer Universiade

Venue Jangseong Hong Gil-Dong Gymnasium
Dates July 6, 2015 – July 13, 2015

Medal Summary

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 China (CHN) 3 0 1 4
2 South Korea (KOR) 1 0 3 4
3 Chinese Taipei (TPE) 1 3 2 5
4 Japan (JPN) 0 2 2 4
5 France (FRA) 0 0 1 1
  Russia (RUS) 0 0 1 1
Total 5 5 10 20

Medal Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Japan (JPN)
MORIZONO Masataka
Japan (JPN)
OSHIMA Yuya
South Korea (KOR)
LEE Sang su
China (CHN)
Liu Yi
Women's singles China (CHN)
CHE Xiaoxi
China (CHN)
JIANG Yue
Romania (ROU)
SZOCS Bernadette
South Korea (KOR)
YANG Ha eun
Men's doubles Chinese Taipei (TPE)
CHIANG H.
HUANG S.
Japan (JPN)
MORIZONO M.
OSHIMA Y.
China (CHN)
CHEN X.
LIU Y.
South Korea (KOR)
JEONG Y.
KIM MS
Women's doubles China (CHN)
CHE X.
JIANG Y.
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
CHENG I.
LEE I.
South Korea (KOR)
JEON J
YANG H.
Japan (JPN)
KITAOKA E.
SHOJI Y.
Mixed doubles South Korea (KOR)
Kim Min-seok
Jeon Ji-hee
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chiang Hung-chieh
Chen Szu-yu
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chen Chien-an
Cheng I-ching
Russia (RUS)
Taras Merzlikin
Yana Noskova
Men's team China (CHN)
Liu Yi
Jiaxin Lai
Lyu Xiang
Fang Yinchi
Chen Xin
Japan (JPN)
Asuka Machi
Jin Ueda
Masataka Morizono
Yuya Oshima
Masaki Yoshida
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chen Chien-an
Huang Sheng-sheng
Liao Cheng-ting
Chiang Hung-chieh
Yang Heng-wei
France (FRA)
Benjamin Brossier
Romain Lorentz
Tristan Flore
Quentin Robinot
Women's team China (CHN)
Che Xiaoxi
Guo Yichen
Jiang Yue
Ma Yuofei
Zheng Shichang
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Shen Szu-Su
Cheng Hsien-tzu
Cheng I-ching
Lee I-Chen
Lin Chia-hui
Japan (JPN)
Eriko Kitaoka
Misako Niwa
Rei Yamamoto
Rika Suzuki
Yuki Shoja
South Korea (KOR)
Hwang Jina
Jeon Jihee
Lee Soo-bong
Lee Yeongeun
Yang Ha-eun

Summer Universiade Table tennis 2013

Medal table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 3 3 3 9
2  Japan 2 2 3 7
3  Chinese Taipei 2 1 2 5
4  Russia 0 1 5 6
5  France 0 0 1 1
Total 7 7 14 28

Medal events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Liu Yi
China (CHN)
Shang Kun
China (CHN)
Chen Chien-an
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Koki Niwa
Japan (JPN)
Women's singles Che Xiaoxi
China (CHN)
Zheng Shichang
China (CHN)
Ma Yuefei
China (CHN)
Yuka Ishigaki
Japan (JPN)
Men's doubles Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chiang Hung-chieh
Huang Sheng-sheng
Russia (RUS)
Viacheslav Burov
Mikhail Paykov
France (FRA)
Thomas Le Breton
Romain Lorentz
Russia (RUS)
Alexander Shibaev
Kirill Skachkov
Women's doubles Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Lee I-chen
Lin Chia-hui
China (CHN)
Che Xiaoxi
Jiang Yue
Japan (JPN)
Yuka Shigaki
Riyo Nemoto
Russia (RUS)
Yana Noskova
Elena Troshneva
Mixed doubles Japan (JPN)
Hiromitsu Kasahara
Rika Suzuki
Japan (JPN)
Koki Niwa
Misato Niwa
Russia (RUS)
Antonina Savelyeva
Alexander Shibaev
China (CHN)
Ma Yuefei
Xia Yizheng
Men's team China (CHN)
Fang Bo
Hu Bingtao
Liu Yi
Shang Kun
Xia Yizheng
Japan (JPN)
Yuki Hirano
Hiromitsu Kasahara
Koki Niwa
Jin Ueda
Maharu Yoshimura
Russia (RUS)
Viacheslav Burov
Viacheslav Krivosheev
Mikhail Paykov
Alexander Shibaev
Kirill Skachkov
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chen Chien-an
Chiang Hung-chieh
Huang Sheng-sheng
Hung Tzu-hsiang
Wu Chih-chi
Women's team Japan (JPN)
Yoko Hirano
Yuka Ishigaki
Riyo Nemoto
Misato Niwa
Rika Suzuki
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chen Szu-yu
Cheng I-ching
Hsiung Nai-i
Lee I-chen
Lin Chia-hui
China (CHN)
Che Xiaoxi
Jiang Yue
Ma Yuefei
Xiong Xinyun
Zheng Shichang
Russia (RUS)
Polina Mikhailova
Yana Noskova
Valentina Sabitova
Antonina Savelyeva
Elena Troshneva

2011 Summer Universiade Table Tennis Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 China 5 1 1 7
2 Japan 0 3 1 4
3 Chinese Taipei 0 1 3 4
4 South Korea 0 0 2 2
5 Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
5 France 0 0 1 1
5 Romania 0 0 1 1
Total 5 5 10 20

2011 Summer Universiade Table Tennis Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles      
Women's singles      
Men's doubles China
Xu Xin
Yan An
Chinese Taipei
Wang Yitse
Chen Chien-An
China
Shang Kun
Fang Bo
Japan
Jin Ueda
Kenji Matsudaira
Women's doubles China
Ma Yuefei
Rao Jingwen
China
Xiong Xinyun
Tang Liying
Czech Republic
Iveta Vacenovska
Dana Hadačová
South Korea
Jee Min Hyung
Moon Mi-Ra
Mixed doubles China
Shang Kun
Rao Jingwen
Japan
Kentaro Miuchi
Yuka Ishigaki
South Korea
Lee Jae Hun
Kim So Ri
Chinese Taipei
Huang Sheng-sheng
Huang Yi-hua
Men's team China
Fang Bo
Hu Bingtao
Shang Kun
Xu Xin
Yan An
Japan
Ryusuke Karube
Hiromitsu Kasahara
Kenji Matsudaira
Kentaro Miuchi
Jin Ueda
Chinese Taipei
Chen Chien-An
Fu Enti
Huang Sheng-sheng
Shen Chimin
Wang Yitse
France
Thomas le Breton
Emmanuel Lebesson
Adrien Mattenet
Abdel-Kader Salifou
Women's team China
Fan Ying
Ma Yuefei
Rao Jingwen
Tang Liying
Xiong Xinyun
Japan
Yuko Fujii
Yuka Ishigaki
Marina Matsuzawa
Shiho Ono
Yuri Yamanashi
Romania
Ioana Ghemes
Elisabeta Samara
Anamaria Sebe
Chinese Taipei
Chen Szuyu
Cheng I-Ching
Huang Yi-hua
Lee I-Chen
Liu Hsing-Yin