Summer Universiade Swimming 2015

Swimming at the 2015 Summer Universiade

Venues Nambu University International Aquatics Center
Dates July 4, 2015 – July 11, 2015

Medal Summary

Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 15 10 9 34
2 Japan 5 7 9 21
3 Russia 5 2 4 11
4 China 4 2 0 6
5 Italy 3 9 6 18
6 Australia 2 2 7 11
7 Brazil 2 1 0 3
7 Ukraine 2 1 0 3
9 Great Britain 1 2 2 5
10 Belarus 1 1 1 3
11 Kazakhstan 1 0 1 2
12 Canada 1 0 0 1
12 Serbia 1 0 0 1
14 Czech Republic 0 2 1 3
15 Ireland 0 1 1 2
16 Hong Kong 0 1 0 1
16 South Korea 0 1 0 1
18 Slovakia 0 0 1 1
Total 43 42 42 127

Men's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Yauhen Tsurkin
Belarus (BLR)
22.22 Henrique Martins
Brazil (BRA)
22.24 Paul Powers
United States (USA)
22.34
100 m freestyle Henrique Martins de Souza
Brazil (BRA)
49:98 John Peet Conger
United States (USA)
49:02 Marco Bellotti
Italy (ITA)
49:43
200 m freestyle Reed Malone
United States (USA)
1:47.15 Clay Youngquist
United States (USA)
1:47.91 Jacob Hansford
Australia (AUS)
1:48.29
400 m freestyle Jay Lelliott
Great Britain (GBR)
3:48.84 Jack McLoughlin
Australia (AUS)
3:48.88 Reed Malone
United States (USA)
3:50.13
800 m freestyle Serhiy Frolov
Ukraine (UKR)
7:50.28 Jay Lelliott
Great Britain (GBR)
7:50.97 Ayatsugu Hirai
Japan (JPN)
7:52.77
1500 m freestyle Ayatsugu Hirai
Japan (JPN)
14:56.10 Serhiy Frolov
Ukraine (UKR)
15:02.81 Kohei Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
15:03.99
50 m backstroke Junya Koga
Japan (JPN)
25.25 Stefano Pizzamiglio
Italy (ITA)
25.43 Nikita Ulyanov
Russia (RUS)
25.49
100 m backstroke Junya Koga
Japan (JPN)
53.77 Christopher Ciccarese
Italy (ITA)
53.92 Jack Conger
United States (USA)
54.09
200 m backstroke Jacob Pebley
United States (USA)
1:56.29 Keita Sunama
Japan (JPN)
1:57.50 Andrei Shabasov
Russia (RUS)
1:57.68
50 m breaststroke Caba Siladi
Serbia (SRB)
27.34 Andrea Toniato
Italy (ITA)
27.41 Dmitriy Balandin
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
27.47
100 m breaststroke Dmitriy Balandin
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
59.96 James Wilby
Great Britain (GBR)
1:00.28 Craig Benson
Great Britain (GBR)
1:00.33
200 m breaststroke Josh Prenot
United States (USA)
2:08.90 Kazuki Kohinata
Japan (JPN)
2:09.08 Craig Benson
Great Britain (GBR)
2:09.10
50 m butterfly Henrique Martins
Brazil (BRA)
23.22 Yauhen Tsurkin
Belarus (BLR)
23.44 Piero Codia
Italy (ITA)
23.48
100 m butterfly Evgeny Koptelov
Russia (RUS)
51.50 Piero Codia
Italy (ITA)
51.69 Yauhen Tsurkin
Belarus (BLR)
52.12
200 m butterfly Yevgeny Koptelov
Russia (RUS)
1:54.79 Yuya Yajima
Japan (JPN)
1:55.73 Masayuki Umemoto
Japan (JPN)
1:56.12
200 m individual medley Justin James
Australia (AUS)
Josh Prenot
United States (USA)
1:58.38 -   Keita Sumana
Japan (JPN)
1:58.45
400 m individual medley Jay Litherland
United States (USA)
4:12.43 Joshua Prenot
United States (USA)
4:13.15 Keita Sumana
Japan (JPN)
4:13.98
4x100 m freestyle relay United States (USA)
Matthew Ellis
Michael Wynalda
Jack Conger
Seth Stubblefield
3:15.85 Japan (JPN)
Reo Sakata
Kosuke Matsui
Takumi Komatsu
Toru Maruyama
3:17.98 Russia (RUS)
Ivan Kuzmenko
Oleg Tikhobaev
Alexander Tikhonov
Mikhail Polishchuk
3:18.18
4x200 m freestyle relay United States (USA)
Clay Youngquist
Reed Malone
Michael Wynalda
Kyle Whitaker
7:10.82 Australia (AUS)
Jacob Hansford
Travis Mahoney
Jack Mcloughlin
Justin James
7:13.04 Japan (JPN)
Reo Sakata
Naito Ehara
Takumi Komatsu
Katsuhiro Matsumoto
7:13.12
4x100 m medley relay Russia (RUS)
Evgeny Koptelov
Oleg Kostin
Aleksandr Sadovnikov
Mikhail Polishchuk
3:34.56 United States (USA)
Carsten Vissering
Michael Wynalda
Jack Conger
Matthew Ellis
Jacob Pebley
Daniel Mcdonald
Matthew Josa
3:34.61 Japan (JPN)
Junya Hasegawa
Kazuki Kohinata
Masayuki Umemoto
Toru Maruyama
3:34.82
10 km marathon Anton Evsikov
Russia (RUS)
1:55:09.6 Matteo Furlan
Italy (ITA)
1:55:09.9 Mario Sanzullo
Italy (ITA)
1:55:11.0

Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Rozaliya Nasretdinova
Russia (RUS)
24.91 Elizaveta Bazarova
Russia (RUS)
25.05 Holly Barratt
Australia (AUS)
25.08
100 m freestyle Shannon Vreeland
United States (USA)
54.39 Abby Weitzeil
United States (USA)
54.53 Ami Matsuo
Australia (AUS)
54.94
200 m freestyle Shannon Vreeland
United States (USA)
1:58.38 Wang Shijia
China (CHN)
1:58.89 Martina de Memme
United States (USA)
1:59.14
400 m freestyle Lea Smith
United States (USA)
4:05.29 Lindsay Vrooman
United States (USA)
4:07.28 Martina de Memme
Italy (ITA)
4:08.95
800 m freestyle Lindsay Vrooman
United States (USA)
8:26.67 Martina Rita Caramignoli
Italy (ITA)
8:28.43 Kiah Melverton
Australia (AUS)
8:31.80
1500 m freestyle Martina Rita Caramignoli
Italy (ITA)
16:06.71 Lindsay Vrooman
United States (USA)
16:13.85 Kiah Melverton
Australia (AUS)
16:21.39
50 m backstroke Holly Barratt
Australia (AUS)
28.04 Stephanie Au
Hong Kong (HKG)
Yu Hyoun-ji
South Korea (KOR)
28.38 - -
100 m backstroke Kylie Masse
Canada (CAN)
59.97 Elizabeth Pelton
United States (USA)
1:00.65 Rachel Bootsma
United States (USA)
1:00.78
200 m backstroke Lisa Bratton
United States (USA)
2:09.31 Simona Baumrtová
Czech Republic (CZE)
2:10.53 Yuka Kawayoke
Japan (JPN)
2:11.60
50 m breaststroke Mariia Liver
Ukraine (UKR)
30.73 Fiona Doyle
Ireland (IRL)
31.09 Martina Carraro
Italy (ITA)
31.11
100 m breaststroke Mina Matsushima
Japan (JPN)
1:06.76 Lillia King
United States (USA)
1:06.93 Fiona Doyle
Ireland (IRL)
1:07.15
200 m breaststroke Keiko Fukudome
Japan (JPN)
2:24:92 Reona Aoki
Japan (JPN)
2:26:17 Martina Moravcikova
Czech Republic (CZE)
2:27.35
50 m butterfly Lu Ying
China (CHN)
25.72 UR Svetlana Chimrova
Russia (RUS)
26.23 Holly Barratt
Australia (AUS)
26.41
100 m butterfly Lu Ying
China (CHN)
57.83 Elena Di Liddo
Italy (ITA)
58.29 Katarina Listopadova
Slovakia (SVK)
58.37
200 m butterfly Yilin Zhou
China (CHN)
2:07.69 Allesia Polieri
Italy (ITA)
2:08.66 Hali Fluckinger
United States (USA)
2:08.80
200 m individual medley Zhang Sishi
China (CHN)
2:12.31 Madisyn Cox
United States (USA)
2:12.77 Ellen Fullerton
Australia (AUS)
2:13.48
400 m individual medley Sarah Henry
United States (USA)
4:38.88 Barbora Závadová
Czech Republic (CZE)
4:40.03 Hali Flickinger
United States (USA)
4:40.54
4x100 m freestyle relay United States (USA)
Abby Weitzeil
Shannon Vreeland
Madeline Locus
Lia Neal
3:38.12 UR Japan (JPN)
Yui Yamane
Yasuko Miyamoto
Aya Sato
Mari Sumiyoshi
3:41.15 Russia (RUS)
Polina Lapshina
Margarita Nesterova
Elizaveta Bazarova
Rozaliya Nasretdinova
3:41.34
4x200 m freestyle relay United States (USA)
Chelsea Chenault
Hali Flickinger
Leah Smith
Shannon Vreeland
7:53.88 UR China (CHN)
Wang Shijia
Zhang Jiaqi
Zhou Yilin
Zhang Sishi
8:01:09 Japan (JPN)
Aya Takano
Yui Yamane
Asami Chida
Yasuko Miyamoto
8:01:18
4x100 m medley relay Italy (ITA)
Carlotta Zofkova
Ilaria Scarcella
Elena Di Liddo
Laura Letrari
4:00.50 Japan (JPN)
Miki Takahashi
Mina Matsushima
Rino Hosoda
Yui Yamane
4:00.61 United States (USA)
Elizabeth Pelton
Lillia King
Felicia Lee
Shannon Vreeland
4:00.75
10 km marathon Arianna Bridi
Italy (ITA)
2:03:19.4 Ilaria Raimondi
Italy (ITA)
2:03:58.9 Stephanie Peacock
United States (USA)
2:04:53.1

Summer Universiade Swimming 2013 Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia (RUS) 17 8 4 29
2  United States (USA) 6 9 9 24
3  Japan (JPN) 4 9 5 18
4  Australia (AUS) 4 2 4 10
5  Belarus (BLR) 4 2 0 6
6  Italy (ITA) 3 3 9 15
7  Ukraine (UKR) 1 2 2 5
8  Canada (CAN) 1 1 3 5
9  Poland (POL) 1 0 1 2
10  Hungary (HUN) 1 0 0 1
10  South Africa (RSA) 1 0 0 1
12  France (FRA) 0 2 0 2
13  China (CHN) 0 1 0 1
13  Czech Republic (CZE) 0 1 0 1
13  Ireland (IRL) 0 1 0 1
16  Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 3 3
17  Croatia (CRO) 0 0 1 1
17  Germany (GER) 0 0 1 1
17  Greece (GRE) 0 0 1 1
Total 43 41 43 127

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle      
100 m freestyle Vladimir Morozov
Russia (RUS)
Nikita Lobintsev
Russia (RUS)
Michele Santucci
Italy (ITA)
200 m freestyle Danila Izotov
Russia (RUS)
Nikita Lobintsev
Russia (RUS)
Paweł Korzeniowski
Poland (POL)
400 m freestyle Ryan Napoleon
Australia (AUS)
 Kohei Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
 Fumiya Hidaka
Japan (JPN)
800 m freestyle Kohei Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
Serhiy Frolov
Ukraine (UKR)
Eric Hedlin
Canada (CAN)
1500 m freestyle Sean Ryan
United States (USA)
Kohei Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
Serhiy Frolov
Ukraine (UKR)
 
50 m backstroke Benjami Treffers
Australia (AUS)
Vladimir Morozov
Russia (RUS)
Stefano Pizzamiglio
Italy (ITA)
100 m backstroke Yuki Shirai
Japan (JPN)
Benjami Treffers
Australia (AUS)
Jacob Pebley
United States (USA)
200 m backstroke John Conger
United States (USA)
Yuki Shirai
Japan (JPN)
 Jacob Pebley
United States (USA)
 
50 m breaststroke  Giulio Zorzi
South Africa (RSA)
Andrea Toniato
Italy (ITA)
Vladimir Morozov
Russia (RUS)
100 m breaststroke Yasuhiro Koseki
Japan (JPN)
Mihail Alexandrov
United States (USA)
 Edoardo Giorgetti
Italy (ITA)
200 m breaststroke Viatcheslav Sinkevich
Russia (RUS)
Yukihiro Takahashi
Japan (JPN)
Luca Pizzini
Italy (ITA)
 
50 m butterfly Yauhen Tsurkin
Belarus (BLR)
None awarded Piero Codia
Italy (ITA)
Andriy Hovorov
Ukraine (UKR)
100 m butterfly Paweł Korzeniowski
Poland (POL)
Yauhen Tsurkin
Belarus (BLR)
Evgeny Koptelov
Russia (RUS)
200 m butterfly Bence Biczó
Hungary (HUN)
Kenta Hirai
Japan (JPN)
Stefanos Dimitriadis
Greece (GRE)
 
200 m individual medley Justi James
Australia (AUS)
Hiromasa Fujimori
Japan (JPN)
Takahiro Tsutsumi
Japan (JPN)
400 m individual medley Michael Weiss
United States (USA)
Takeharu Fujimori
Japan (JPN)
Lewis Smith
Great Britain (GBR)
 
4x100 m freestyle relay Russia (RUS)
Andrey Grechin
Danila Izotov
Nikita Lobintsev
Vladimir Morozov
Australia (AUS)
Andrew Abood
Daniel Arnamnart
Jayden Hadler
Justi James
Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Benatti
Gianluca Maglia
Stefano Pizzamiglio
Michele Santucci
4x200 m freestyle relay Russia (RUS)
Danila Izotov
Nikita Lobintsev
Artem Lobuzov
Alexander Sukhorukov
United States (USA)
Michael Weiss
Michael Wynalda
Austin Surhoff
Matthew Barber
Australia (AUS)
Ryan Napoleon
Justi James
George Obrien
Shane Asbury
4x100 m medley relay Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Morozov
Kirill Strelnikov
Evgeny Koptelov
Andrey Grechin
Japan (JPN)
Yuki Shirai
Yasuhiro Koseki
Masayuki Umemoto
Katsumi Nakamura
United States (USA)
Jack Conger
Mihail Alexandrov
Kyler Van Swol
Michael Wynalda
 
10 km marathon Matteo Furlan
Italy (ITA)
Romain Beraud
France (FRA)
Andreas Waschburger
Germany (GER)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Aleksandra Gerasimenya
Belarus (BLR)
Anna Santamans
France (FRA)
Megan Romano
United States (USA)
100 m freestyle Aleksandra Gerasimenya
Belarus (BLR)
Veronika Popova
Russia (RUS)
Megan Romano
United States (USA)
200 m freestyle Viktoriya Andreyeva
Russia (RUS)
Veronika Popova
Russia (RUS)
Caitlin McClatchey
Great Britain (GBR)
400 m freestyle Martina de Memme
Italy (ITA)
Elena Sokolova
Russia (RUS)
Caitlin McClatchey
Great Britain (GBR)
800 m freestyle Martina de Memme
Italy (ITA)
Stephanie Peacock
United States (USA)
Ashley Steenvoorden
United States (USA)
1500 m freestyle Stephanie Peacock
United States (USA)
Ashley Steenvoorden
United States (USA)
Martina Rita Caramignoli
Italy (ITA)
 
50 m backstroke Anastasia Zueva
Russia (RUS)
Aleksandra Gerasimenya
Belarus (BLR)
Madison Wilson
Australia (AUS)
100 m backstroke Anastasia Zueva
Russia (RUS)
Megan Romano
United States (USA)
Madison Wilson
Australia (AUS)
200 m backstroke Madison Wilson
Australia (AUS)
 Daryna Zevina
Ukraine (UKR)
Hayle White
Australia (AUS)
 
50 m breaststroke Yuliya Yefimova
Russia (RUS)
Petra Chocová
Czech Republic (CZE)
Valentina Artemyeva
Russia (RUS)
100 m breaststroke Yuliya Yefimova
Russia (RUS)
Fiona Doyle
Ireland (IRL)
Laura Sogar
United States (USA)
200 m breaststroke Madison Wilson
Australia (AUS)
Daryna Zevina
Ukraine (UKR)
Hayle White
Australia (AUS)
 
50 m butterfly Hayle White
Australia (AUS)
Katerine Savard
Canada (CAN)
 Elena Gemo
Italy (ITA)
 Silvia Di Pietro
Italy (ITA)
100 m butterfly Katerine Savard
Canada (CAN)
Guo Fan
China (CHN)
Nao Kobayashi
Japan (JPN)
200 m butterfly Kona Fujita
Japan (JPN)
Nao Kobayashi
Japan (JPN)
Yana Martynova
Russia (RUS)
 
200 m individual medley Viktoriya Andreyeva
Russia (RUS)
Sarah Henry
United States (USA)
Melanie Margalis
United States (USA)
400 m individual medley Yana Martynova
Russia (RUS)
Meghan Hawthorne
United States (USA)
 Sakiko Shimizu
Japan (JPN)
 
4x100 m freestyle relay Russia (RUS)
Viktoriya Andreyeva
Daria Belyakina
Margarita Nesterova
Veronika Popova
United States (USA)
Rachael Acker
Liv Jensen
Andrea Murez
Megan Romano
Canada (CAN)
Caroline Lapierre-Lemire
Brittany MacLean
Sandrine Mainville
Paige Schultz
4x100 m freestyle relay Russia (RUS)
Viktoriya Andreyeva
Daria Belyakina
Margarita Nesterova
Veronika Popova
United States (USA)
Rachael Acker
Liv Jensen
Andrea Murez
Megan Romano
Canada (CAN)
Caroline Lapierre-Lemire
Brittany MacLean
Sandrine Mainville
Paige Schultz
4x200 m medley relay United States (USA)
Andrea Murez
Sarah Henry
Chelsea Chenault
Megan Romano
Russia (RUS)
Veronika Popova
Daria Belyakina
Elena Sokolova
Viktoriya Andreyeva
Canada (CAN)
Lindsay Delmar
Brittany MacLean
Paige Schultz
Savannah King
4x100 m medley relay Russia (RUS)
Anastasia Zueva
Yuliya Yefimova
Veronika Popova
Viktoriya Andreyeva
Italy (ITA)
Elena Gemo
Giulia de Ascentis
Elena di Liddo
Erika Ferraioli
United States (USA)
Cindy Tran
Laura Sogar
Kelsey Floyd
Megan Romano
10 km marathon Ashley Twichell
United States (USA)
Aurora Ponsele
Italy (ITA)
Karla Šitić
Croatia (CRO)

 

Summer Universiade Swimming 2011

Competition schedule: August 14 - 19, 2011

Competition venues:

  • The Universiade Center Aquatic Center
  • Open waters (Seven Star Bay

Competition programs:

Men’s:

Freestyle: 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1,500m

Breaststroke: 50m, 100m, 200m

Backstroke: 50 m, 100 m, 200m

Butterfly: 50m, 100m, 200m

Individual Medley: 200m, 400m

Freestyle Relay: 4 × 100m; 4 × 200 m

Medley Relay: 4 × 100m

Open water (10 km)

Women’s:

Freestyle: 50m,100m, 200m, 400m, 800 m,1,500 m

Breaststroke: 50 m, 100m, 200m

Backstroke: 50m, 100m, 200m

Butterfly: 50m, 100m, 200m

Individual Medley: 200m, 400m

Freestyle Relay: 4 × 100m, 4 × 200m

Medley Relay: 4 × 100 m

Open water (10 km)

2011 Summer Universiade Swimming Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 12 9 4 25
2 New Zealand 5 3 3 11
3 China 5 0 3 8
4 Japan 4 6 11 21
5 Hungary 3 0 0 3
6 Italy 2 2 3 7
7 Australia 2 1 4 7
8 Lithuania 2 0 0 2
9 Spain 1 3 1 5
10 Great Britain 1 0 0 1
11 Brazil 0 2 1 3
12 Russia 0 1 2 3
13 Belarus 0 1 1 2
13 France 0 1 1 2
13 South Korea 0 1 1 2
16 Canada 0 1 0 1
16 Germany 0 1 0 1
16 Israel 0 1 0 1
16 Romania 0 1 0 1
16 Ukraine 0 1 0 1
21 Austria 0 0 1 1
21 Poland 0 0 1 1
Total 37 35 37 109

2011 Summer Universiade Swimming Men's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle            
100 m freestyle Jimmy Feigen
United States (USA)
49.26 Norbert Trandafir
Romania (ROU)
49.41 Shinri Shioura
Japan (JPN)
49.50
200 m freestyle Matt McLean
United States (USA)
1:47.44 Clement Lefert
France (FRA)
1:47.78 Sho Uchida
Japan (JPN)
1:49.06
400 m freestyle David McKeon
Australia (AUS)
3:48.78 Michael Klueh
United States (USA)
3:48.84 Sho Uchida
Japan (JPN)
3:51.93
800 m freestyle Michael Klueh
United States (USA)
7:52.31 Rocco Potenza
Italy (ITA)
7:53.45 Yohsuke Miyamoto
Japan (JPN)
7:56.29
1500 m freestyle            
 
50 m backstroke Ryosuke Irie
Japan (JPN)
25.11 Guy Barnea
Israel (ISR)
25.21 Sergey Makov
Russia (RUS)
25.42
100 m backstroke Gareth Kean
New Zealand (NZL)
54.71 Juan Miguel Rando Galvez
Spain (ESP)
54.94 Kurt Bassett
New Zealand (NZL)
Sebastiano Ranfagni
Italy (ITA)
55.21
200 m backstroke Ryosuke Irie
Japan (JPN)
1:56.01 Rex Tullius
United States (USA)
1:58.66 Gareth Kean
New Zealand (NZL)
1:58.74
50 m breaststroke Ryosuke Irie
Japan (JPN)
25.11 Guy Barnea
Israel (ISR)
25.21 Sergey Makov
Russia (RUS)
25.42
100 m breaststroke Giedrius Titenis
Lithuania (LTU)
1:00.39 Glenn Snyders
New Zealand (NZL)
1:00.71 João Gomes Junior
Brazil (BRA)
1:00.78
200 m breaststrokev Glenn Snyders
New Zealand (NZL)
Giedrius Titenis
Lithuania (LTU)
2:10.85 NR   Not awarded Kazuki Otsuda
Japan (JPN)
2:10.96
 
50 m butterfly[10] Tim Phillips
United States (USA)
23.51 Paolo Facchinelli
Italy (ITA)
23.85 Masayuki Kishida
Japan (JPN)
23.93
100 m butterfly            
200 m butterfly[11] László Cseh
Hungary (HUN)
1:55.87 Bobby Bollier
United States (USA)
1:56.06 Hidemasa Sano
Japan (JPN)
1:56.81
 
200 m individual medley László Cseh
Hungary (HUN)
1:57.86 Yuya Horihata
Japan (JPN)
1:59.74 Yuma Kosaka
Japan (JPN)
1:59.81
400 m individual medley László Cseh
Hungary (HUN)
4:12.67 Yuya Horihata
Japan (JPN)
4:13.66 William Harris
United States (USA)
4:15.40
4x100 m freestyle relay United States
Jimmy Feigen (49.27)
Tim Phillips (48.96)
Kohlton Norys (48.73)
Bobby Savulich (48.88)
3:15.84 Brazil
Marcos Macedo (50.02)
Marcelo Chierighini (48.86)
Henrique Martins (50.34)
Nicolas Oliveira (48.08)
3:17.30 France
Clément Lefert (49.56)
Guillaume Strohmeyer (50.14)
Joris Hustache (49.48)
Lorys Bourelly (49.60)
3:18.78
4x200 m freestyle relay United States
Michael Klueh (1:48.79)
Dax Hill (1:48.89)
Matt Bartlett (1:48.62)
Matt McLean (1:47.24)
7:13.54 Japan
Sho Sotodate (1:49.14)
Yuya Horihata (1:48.08)
Yuma Kosaka (1:49.30)
Sho Uchida (1:48.14)
7:14.66 Australia
David McKeon (1:48.92)
Mitchell Dixon (1:49.58)
Kristopher Taylor (1:49.76)
Nic Ffrost (1:49.32)
7:17.58
4x100 m medley relay            
 
10 km marathon Simone Ruffini
Italy (ITA)
1:58:00.74 Kirill Abrosimov
Russia (RUS)
2:00:03.35 vYasunari Hirai
Japan (JPN)
2:00:05.54

2011 Summer Universiade Swimming Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle            
100 m freestyle Tang Yi
China (CHN)
54.24 GR Darya Stepanyuk
Ukraine (UKR)
55.32 Megan Romano
United States (USA)
55.38
200 m freestyle Melania Costa Schmid
Spain (ESP)
1:57.98 Lauren Boyle
New Zealand (NZL)
1:59.19 Karlee Bispo
United States (USA)
1:59.31
400 m freestyle Lauren Boyle
New Zealand (NZL)
4:07.78 Melania Costa Schmid
Spain (ESP)
4:07.97 Stephanie Peacock
United States (USA)
4:10.25
800 m freestyle Lauren Boyle
New Zealand (NZL)
8:26.30 NR Haley Anderson
United States (USA)
8:27.11 Melania Costa Schmid
Spain (ESP)
8:33.66
1500 m freestyle Haley Anderson
United States (USA)
16:21.72 Melania Costa Schmid
Spain (ESP)
16:21.79 Lauren Boyle
New Zealand (NZL)
16:26.37
50 m backstroke Jenny Connolly
United States (USA)
27.92 GR Aleksandra Gerasimenya
Belarus (BLR)
27.93 Grace Loh
Australia (AUS)
28.37
100 m backstroke Shiho Sakai
Japan (JPN)
1:00.28 Jenny Connolly
United States (USA)
1:00.50 Aleksandra Gerasimenya
Belarus (BLR)
1:00.91
200 m backstroke            
 
50 m breaststroke Annie Chandler
United States (USA)
31.13 Tera van Beilen
Canada (CAN)
31.45 Valentina Artemyeva
Russia (RUS)
31.74
100 m breaststroke            
200 m breaststroke Sun Ye
China (CHN)
2:24.63 Andrea Kropp
United States (USA)
2:26.18 Satomi Suzuki
Japan (JPN)
2:26.67
 
50 m butterfly Lu Ying
China (CHN)
25.98 Marieke Guehrer
Australia (AUS)
26.24 Alice Mills
Australia (AUS)
26.53
100 m butterfly Lu Ying
China (CHN)
57.86 GR Tomoyo Fukuda
Japan (JPN)
59.08 Alice Mills
Australia (AUS)
59.11
200 m butterfly            
200 m individual medley Izumi Kato
Japan (JPN)
2:13.52 Choi Hye-Ra
South Korea (KOR)
2:14.17 Liu Jing
China (CHN)
2:14.3
400 m individual medley Maya Dirado
United States (USA)
4:40.79 Miho Takahashi
Japan (JPN)
4:42.28 Jördis Steinegger
Austria (AUT)
4:43.30
 
4x100 m freestyle relay Australia
Cate Campbell (55.26)
Alice Mills (55.35)
Jessica Morrison (55.82)
Marieke Guehrer (53.60)
3:40.03 GR United States
Kate Dwelley (55.22)
Felicia Lee (55.22)
Shannon Vreeland (55.46)
Megan Romano (54.13)
3:40.19 China
Zhu Qianwei (55.31)
Lu Ying (55.94)
Liu Jing (55.67)
Tang Yi (53.37)
3:40.29
4x200 m freestyle relay United States
Karlee Bispo (2:00.19)
Chelsea Nauta (1:58.66)
Kate Dwelley (1:58.76)
Megan Romano (1:57.41)
7:55.02 GR New Zealand
Natasha Hind (2:00.57)
Melissa Ingram (2:00.56)
Amaka Gessler (1:59.87)
Lauren Boyle (1:58.60)
7:59.60 China
Tang Yi (1:58.17)
Zhu Qianwei (1:57.88)
Liu Jing (2:00.88)
Lu Ying (2:02.69)
7:59.62
4x100 m medley relay China
Gao Chang (1:01.59)
Sun Ye (1:06.81)
Lu Ying (57.52)
Tang Yi (53.23)
3:59.15 GR United States
Jenny Connolly (1:00.21 GR)
Annie Chandler (1:07.40)
Lyndsay DePaul (58.84)
Megan Romano (53.70)
4:00.15 Japan
Shiho Sakai (1:00.41)
Satomi Suzuki (1:07.38)
Tomoyo Fukuda (58.92)
Yayoi Matsumoto (54.27)
4:00.98
10 km marathon
details
Rachele Bruni
Italy (ITA)
2:06:49.31 Nadine Reichert
Germany (GER)
2:07:29.21 Alice Franco
Italy (ITA)
2:08:42.77