Summer Universiade Judo 2015

Judo at the 2015 Summer Universiade

Venue Yeomju Bitgoeul Gymnasium
Dates July 4, 2015 – July 8, 2015

Medal Summary

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 South Korea 8 5 2 15
2 Japan 7 2 6 15
3 Russia 1 3 6 10
4 France 1 2 3 6
5 Mongolia 1 0 1 2
6 Brazil 0 1 3 4
7 Romania 0 1 2 3
7 Ukraine 0 1 2 3
9 China 0 1 1 2
10 Croatia 0 1 0 1
10 Estonia 0 1 0 1
12 Germany 0 0 3 3
13 Lithuania 0 0 2 2
14 Azerbaijan 0 0 1 1
14 Italy 0 0 1 1
14 Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
14 Netherlands 0 0 1 1
14 Switzerland 0 0 1 1
Total 18 18 36 72

Men's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight
60 kg
Kim Won-jin
South Korea (KOR)
Yuma Oshima
Japan (JPN)
Phelipe Pelim
Brazil (BRA)
Albert Oguzov
Russia (RUS)
Featherweight
66 kg
An Baul
South Korea (KOR)
Alexandre Mariac
France (FRA)
Matteo Piras
Italy (ITA)
Anzaur Ardanov
Russia (RUS)
Lightweight
73 kg
An Chang-rim
South Korea (KOR)
Dmytro Kanivets
Ukraine (UKR)
Yuji Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
Huseyn Rahimli
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Welterweight
81 kg
Khasan Khalmurzaev
Russia (RUS)
Wang Ki-chun
South Korea (KOR)
Jonathan Allardon
France (FRA)
Kenya Kohara
Japan (JPN)
Middleweight
90 kg
Gwak Dong-han
South Korea (KOR)
Khusen Khalmurzaev
Russia (RUS)
Gustavo Assis
Brazil (BRA)
Kenta Nagasawa
Japan (JPN)
Light heavyweight
-100 kg
Cho Gu-ham
South Korea (KOR)
Clément Delvert
France (FRA)
Dino Pfeiffer
Germany (GER)
Niaz Bilalov
Russia (RUS)
Heavyweight
+100 kg
Hisayoshi Harasawa
Japan (JPN)
Magomed Nazhmudinov
Russia (RUS)
Nabil Zalagh
France (FRA)
Vladut Simionescu
Romania (ROU)
Open weight Katsuma Ueda
Japan (JPN)
Juhan Mettis
Estonia (EST)
Karolis Bauza
Lithuania (LTU)
Vladut Simionescu
Romania (ROU)
Team Japan (JPN)
Ryutaro Goto
Kenya Kohara
Kenta Nagasawa
Yuma Oshima
Sho Tateyama
Katsuma Ueda
Yuji Yamamoto
South Korea (KOR)
An Baul
An Chang-rim
Cho Gu-ham
Gwak Dong-han
Ji Geun-bae
Kim Soo-whan
Kim Won-jin
Wang Ki-chun
Ukraine (UKR)
Artem Gulyayev
Bogdan Iadov
Mykhailo Ilytchuk
Dmytro Kanivets
Dmytro Luchyn
Fedir Panko
Anton Rudnyk
Denys Tolkach
Russia (RUS)
Anzaur Ardanov
Niiaz Bilalov
Khasan Khalmurzaev
Khusen Khalmurzaev
Magomed Nazhmudinov
Albert Oguzov
Zelimkhan Ozdoev
Stepan Sarkisian

Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight
-48 kg
Jeong Bo-kyeong
South Korea (KOR)
Gabriela Chibana
Brazil (BRA)
Funa Tonaki
Japan (JPN)
Munkhbat Urantsetseg
Mongolia (MGL)
Featherweight
-52 kg
Mako Uchio
Japan (JPN)
Alexandra Florian
Romania (ROU)
Tetiana Levytska
Ukraine (UKR)
Evelyne Tschopp
Switzerland (SUI)
Lightweight
-57 kg
Dorjsuren Sumiya
Mongolia (MGL)
Andrea Bekic
Croatia (CRO)
KIM Jan-di
South Korea (KOR)
Anzu Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
Welterweight
-63 kg
Megumi Tsugane
Japan (JPN)
Bak Ji-yun
South Korea (KOR)
Nadja Bazynski
Germany (GER)
Jennifer Wichers
Netherlands (NED)
Middleweight
-70 kg
Kim Seong-yeon
South Korea (KOR)
Kazuki Osanai
Japan (JPN)
Zhanar Kashkyn
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Margaux Pinot
France (FRA)
Light heavyweight
-78 kg
Samah Hawa Camara
France (FRA)
Alena Kachorovskaya
Russia (RUS)
Park Yu-jin
South Korea (KOR)
Maike Ziech
Germany (GER)
Heavyweight
+78 kg
Sarah Asahina
Japan (JPN)
Kim Min-jeong
South Korea (KOR)
Santa Pakenyte
Lithuania (LTU)
Kang Jie
China (CHN)
Open weight Kim Ji-youn
South Korea (KOR)
Kang Jie
China (CHN)
Aleksandra Babintseva
Russia (RUS)
Sara Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
Team Japan (JPN)
Sarah Asahina
Ayumi Hori
Kazuki Osanai
Funa Tonaki
Megumi Tsugane
Mako Uchio
Anzu Yamamoto
Sara Yamamoto
South Korea (KOR)
Bak Ji-yun
Jeong Bo-kyeong
Kim Jan-di
Kim Ji-youn
Kim Min-jeong
Kim Seong-yeon
Kim Yu-ra
Park Yu-jin
Russia (RUS)
Aleksandra Babintseva
Anna Dmitrieva
Alena Kachorovskaya
Anastasiia Konkina
Liliia Lotfullina
Aydana Nagorova
Aleksandra Prokopenko
Pari Surakatova
Brazil (BRA)
Gabriela Chibana
Sibilla Faccholli
Flavia Gomes
Talita Morais
Amanda Oliveira
Jessica Santos
Eleudis Valentim

Summer Universiade Judo 2013 Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  South Korea 5 2 3 10
2  Japan 4 2 5 11
3  Russia 2 2 6 10
4  Brazil 2 1 3 6
5  Czech Republic 2 0 2 4
6  France 1 3 2 6
7  Cuba 1 2 2 5
8  Hungary 1 1 2 4
9  Ukraine 0 1 3 4
10  Poland 0 1 1 2
10  Uzbekistan 0 1 1 2
12  China 0 1 0 1
12  Mongolia 0 1 0 1
14  Austria 0 0 1 1
14  Azerbaijan 0 0 1 1
14  Belarus 0 0 1 1
14  Germany 0 0 1 1
14  Portugal 0 0 1 1
14  Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1
Total 18 18 36 72

Men's events

Individual

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight Shinji Kido
Japan (JPN)
 Arsen Galstyan
Russia (RUS)
Pavel Petříkov
Czech Republic (CZE)
Kim Won-Jin
South Korea (KOR)
Featherweight  Tomofumi Takajo
Japan (JPN)
 Cho Jun-Hyun
South Korea (KOR)
 Yakub Shamilov
Russia (RUS)
 Artem Kharchenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Lightweight  Wang Ki-Chun
South Korea (KOR)
 Jonathan Allardon
France (FRA)
 Yuki Nishiyama
Japan (JPN)
 André Alves
Portugal (POR)
Welterweight  Takanori Nagase
Japan (JPN)
 Yakhyo Imamov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Mammadali Mehdiyev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 László Csoknyai
Hungary (HUN)
Middleweight  Gwak Dong-Han
South Korea (KOR)
 Janchivdorj Bunddorj
Mongolia (MGL)
 Alexandr Jurecka
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Kirill Voprosov
Russia (RUS)
Light heavyweight  Lukáš Krpálek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Zafar Makhmadov
Russia (RUS)
 Rafael Buzacarini
Brazil (BRA)
 Soyib Kurbonov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Heavyweight  Cho Gu-Ham
South Korea (KOR)
 Barna Bor
Hungary (HUN)
 Maciej Sarnacki
Poland (POL)
 Renat Saidov
Russia (RUS)
 
Open weight Lukáš Krpálek
Czech Republic (CZE)
Masaru Momose
Japan (JPN)
 David Silva
Brazil (BRA)
Kim Sung-Min
South Korea (KOR)
Team Japan (JPN)
Shinji Kido
Masaru Momose
Takanori Nagase
Yuki Nishiyama
Ryuko Ogawa
Takeshi Ojitani
Shohei Shimowada
Tomofumi Takajo
South Korea (KOR)
Cho Gu-Ham
Cho Jun-Hyun
Gwak Dong-Han
Kim Sung-Min
Kim Won-Jin
Lee Seung-Su
Shim Ji-Ho
Wang Ki-Chun
Hungary (HUN)
Barna Bor
Miklos Cirjenics
László Csoknyai
Tibor Majer
Attila István Ungvári
Gábor Vér
Bence Zámbori
Brazil (BRA)
Rafael Buzacarini
João Macedo
Vinicius Panini
Phelipe Pelim
Luiz Revite
David Silva
Eduardo Silva

Women's events

Individual

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight Alesia Kuznetcova
Russia (RUS)
Scarlett Gabrielli
France (FRA)
Dayaris Mestre Álvarez
Cuba (CUB)
Maryna Cherniak
Ukraine (UKR)
Featherweight  Natalia Kuziutina
Russia (RUS)
 Yanet Bermoy
Cuba (CUB)
 Romy Tarangul
Germany (GER)
 Ai Shishime
Japan (JPN)
Lightweight  Ketleyn Quadros
Brazil (BRA)
 Shushana Hevondian
Ukraine (UKR)
 Shoko Ono
Japan (JPN)
 Lien Chen-Ling
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Welterweight  Maelle Di Cintio
France (FRA)
 Kayoko Sano
Japan (JPN)
 Kathrin Unterwurzacher
Austria (AUT)
 Marta Labazina
Russia (RUS)
Middleweight  Hwang Ye-Sul
South Korea (KOR)
 Zhao Jia
China (CHN)
 Onix Cortés
Cuba (CUB)
 Fanny Estelle Posvite
France (FRA)
Light heavyweight  Abigél Joó
Hungary (HUN)
 Madeleine Malonga
France (FRA)
 Mami Umeki
Japan (JPN)
 Park Jong-Won
South Korea (KOR)
Heavyweight  Rochele Nunes
Brazil (BRA)
 Idalys Ortiz
Cuba (CUB)
Maryna Slutskaya
Belarus (BLR)
 Mariya Shekerova
Russia (RUS)
 
Open weight Idalys Ortiz
Cuba (CUB)
 Rochele Nunes
Brazil (BRA)
Manami Inoue
Japan (JPN)
Yelyzaveta Kalanina
Ukraine (UKR)
Team South Korea (KOR)
Choi Soo-Hee
Hwang Ye-Sul
Joung Da-Woon
Kim Eun-Kyeong
Kim Min-Ju
Kim Mi-Ri
Lee Jung-Eun
Park Jong-Won
Poland (POL)
Katarzyna Furmanek
Joanna Jaworska
Ewa Konieczny
Halima Mohamed-Seghir
Zuzanna Pawlikowska
Agata Perenc
Karolina Talach
France (FRA)
Penelope Bonna
Maelle di Cintio
Scarlett Gabrielli
Madeleine Malonga
Anne-Fatoumata Mbairo
Fanny Estelle Posvite
Helene Receveaux
Russia (RUS)
Aleksandra Babintceva
Anastasiya Dmitrieva
Margarita Gurtsieva
Natalia Kuziutina
Alesia Kuznetcova
Marta Labazina
Mariya Shekerova
Irina Zabludina