Summer Universiade Fencing 2015

Fencing at the 2015 Summer Universiade

Venues Kim Dae-Jung Convention Center
Dates July 4, 2015 – July 9, 2015

Medal Summary

Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 France 6 1 0 7
2 Russia 1 5 2 8
3 South Korea 1 1 4 6
4 Ukraine 0 1 0 1
5 Hungary 0 0 2 2
5 United States 0 0 2 2
7 Estonia 0 0 1 1
7 Italy 0 0 1 1
7 Poland 0 0 1 1
7 Turkey 0 0 1 1
Total 12 12 18 42

Men's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée Yannick Borel
France (FRA)
Virgile Marchal
France (FRA)
Daniel Berta
Hungary (HUN)
Jung Tae-seung
South Korea (KOR)
Individual sabre Song Jun-hun
South Korea (KOR)
Dmitry Danilenko
Russia (RUS)
Ferenc Valkai
Hungary (HUN)
Leonardo Affede
Italy (ITA)
Individual foil Maximilien Jacques Chastanet
France (FRA)
Alexander Pivovarov
Russia (RUS)
Martino Minuto
Turkey (TUR)
Kwak Jun-hyuk
South Korea (KOR)
Team épée France (FRA)
Alex Fava
Erwan Fonson
Virgile Marchal
Yannick Borel
Ukraine (UKR)
Valeriy Zharskyy
Volodymyr Stankevych
Yan Sych
Yurii Taranenko
Italy (ITA)
Andrea Baroglio
Lorenzo Bruttini
Lorenzo Buzzi
Luca Ferraris
Team sabre France (FRA)
Arthur Jean Zatko
Fabien Jean Guy Ballorca
Maxence Andreas Ray Lambert
Tom Zorro Jean Seitz
Ukraine (UKR)
Bogdan Platonov
Dmytro Raskosov
Ievgenii Statsenko
Yuriy Tsap
South Korea (KOR)
Chung Ho-jin
Kang Min-kyu
Park Jun-yeong
Song Jun-hun
Team foil France (FRA)
Baptiste Mourrain
Jean Paul Helissey
Maxime Pauty
Maximilien Chastanet
South Korea (KOR)
Kwak Chang-woo
Kwak Jun-hyuk
Park Jun-young
Song Jae-kwan
Italy (ITA)
Alessandro Paroli
Francesco Trani
Saverio Schiavone
Tobia Biondo

Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée Dimodi Laurence Épee
France (FRA)
Viktoriia Kuzmenkova
Russia (RUS)
Iuliia Lichagina
Russia (RUS)
Nelli Paju
Estonia (EST)
Individual sabre Anna Bashta
Russia (RUS)
Kim Seon-hee
South Korea (KOR)
Adrienne Jarock
United States (USA)
Marta Wiktoria Puda
Poland (POL)
Individual foil Jéromine Mpah Njanga
France (FRA)
Svetlana Tripapina
Russia (RUS)
Kristina Novalinska
Russia (RUS)
Hong Hyo-jin
South Korea (KOR)
Team épée France (FRA)
Amelie Jeannette Awong Mvele
Josephine Marie A Andre Coquin
Dimodi Laurence Epee
Helene Marie Juana Ngom
Russia (RUS)
Alena Komarova
Elena Shasharina
Iuliia Lichagina
Viktoriia Kuzmenkova
United States (USA)
Amanda Elizabeth Sirico
Danielle Alexandra Henderson
Nina Malan Van Loon
Jessie Malani Radanovich
Team sabre South Korea (KOR)
Choi Shin-hui
Choi Soo-yeon
Kim Ha-eun
Kim Seon-hee
Russia (RUS)
Alexandra Shatalova
Anna Bashta
Evgeniia Karbolina
Alina Meshcheriakova
France (FRA)
Beline Boulay
Marion Stoltz
Sara Balzer
Mathilda Agralissoum
Team foil Italy (ITA)
Beatrice Monaco
Camilla Mancini
Francesca Palumbo
Olga Rachele Calissi
France (FRA)
Flora Tran
Jéromine Mpah Njanga
Julie Huin
Maeva Rancurel
Russia (RUS)
Kristina Novalinska
Leyla Pirieva
Oxana Pogrebnyak
Svetlana Tripapina

Summer Universiade Fencing 2013 Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 6 1 4 11
2  South Korea 2 3 0 5
3  France 2 0 3 5
4  China 1 2 0 3
5  Ukraine 1 0 2 3
6  Italy 0 5 4 9
7  Kazakhstan 0 1 1 2
8  Netherlands 0 0 1 1
8  Poland 0 0 1 1
8  Romania 0 0 1 1
8  Switzerland 0 0 1 1
Total 12 12 18 42

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée  Dong Chao
China (CHN)
 Ruslan Kurbanov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Max Heinzer
Switzerland (SUI)
 Tristan Tulen
Netherlands (NED)
Individual sabre  Kamil Ibragimov
Russia (RUS)
 Luigi Angelo Miracco
Italy (ITA)
 Massimiliano Murolo
Italy (ITA)
 Veniamin Reshetnikov
Russia (RUS)
Individual foil  Aleksey Cheremisinov
Russia (RUS)
 Son Young-Ki
South Korea (KOR)
 Edoardo Luperi
Italy (ITA)
 Daniele Garozzo
Italy (ITA)
Team épée France (FRA)
Alexandre Blaszyck
Yannick Borel
Alex Fava
Daniel Jerent
 China (CHN)
Chen Yadong
Dong Chao
Jiang Chenyang
Li Hua
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Dmitriy Alexanin
Elmir Alimzhanov
Dmitriy Gryaznov
Ruslan Kurbanov
Team sabre Russia (RUS)
Kamil Ibragimov
Nikolay Kovalev
Nikita Proskura
Veniamin Reshetnikov
Italy (ITA)
Francesco Darmiento
Luigi Angelo Miracco
Massimiliano Murolo
Riccardo Nuccio
France (FRA)
Fabien Ballorca
Tristan Laurence
Romain Miramon Choy
Arthur Zatko
Team foil Russia (RUS)
Artur Akhmatkhuzin
Aleksey Cheremisinov
Renal Ganeyev
Alexey Khovanskiy
Italy (ITA)
Tobia Biondo
Alessio Foconi
Daniele Garozzo
Edoardo Luperi
France (FRA)
Benoit Journet
Enzo Lefort
Vincent Simon
Jean-Paul Tony Helissey

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée  Shin A-Lam
South Korea (KOR)
 Sun Yiwen
China (CHN)
 Marie-Florence Candassamy
France (FRA)
 Simona Pop
Romania (ROU)
Individual sabre  Olha Kharlan
Ukraine (UKR)
 Kim Ji-Yeon
South Korea (KOR)
 Yekaterina Dyachenko
Russia (RUS)
 Halyna Pundyk
Ukraine (UKR)
Individual foil  Inna Deriglazova
Russia (RUS)
 Larisa Korobeynikova
Russia (RUS)
 Alice Volpi
Italy (ITA)
 Diana Yakovleva
Russia (RUS)
Team épée France (FRA)
Marie-Florence Candassamy
Josephine Coquin
Auriane Mallo
Lauren Rembi
South Korea (KOR)
Choi Eun-Sook
Choi In-Jeong
Shin A-Lam
Ukraine (UKR)
Anastasiya Ivchenko
Olena Kryvytska
Kseniya Pantelyeyeva
Anfisa Pochkalova
Team sabre South Korea (KOR)
Kim Ji-Yeon
Lee Ra-Jin
Lee Woo-Ree
Italy (ITA)
Benedetta Baldini
Martina Petraglia
Lucrezia Sinigaglia
Loreta Maria Gulotta
Russia (RUS)
Yekaterina Dyachenko
Yana Egorian
Dina Galiakbarova
Yuliya Gavrilova
Team foil  Russia (RUS)
Yulia Biryukova
Inna Deriglazova
Larisa Korobeynikova
Diana Yakovleva
 Italy (ITA)
Valentina de Costanzo
Francesca Palumbo
Alice Volpi
Martina Batini
Poland (POL)
Marta Lyczbinska
Monika Paliszewska
Emilia Rygielska
Martyna Synoradzka

2011 Summer Universiade Fencing Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée Lauren Rembi
France (FRA)
Olena Kryvytska
Ukraine (UKR)
Ayaka Shimookawa
Japan (JPN)
Shin A-Lam
South Korea (KOR)
Individual sabre Olha Kharlan
Ukraine (UKR)
Bianca Pascu
Romania (ROU)
Kim Ji Yeon
South Korea (KOR)
Au Yeung Wai Sum
Hong Kong (HKG)
Individual foil Kamilla Gafurzianova
Russia (RUS)
Jeon Hee-Sook
South Korea (KOR)
Katarzyna Kryczalo
Poland (POL)
Julia Biryukova
Russia (RUS)
Team épée France
Melissa Goram
Lauren Rembi
Marie-Gabirelle Fayolle
Mathilde Grumier
United States
Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Susannah Scanlan
Holly Buechel
Russia
Vlada Vlasova
Elena Shasharina
Tatiana Andryushina
Maya Guchmazova
Team sabre China
Chen Xiaodong
Xia Min
Li Fei
Yuan Tingting
Ukraine
Alina Komashchuk
Olena Khomrova
Olha Kharlan
Halyna Pundyk
South Korea
Choi Sooyeon
Kim Ji Yeon
Lee Ra-Jin
Team foil Russia
Viktoria Kozyreva
Julia Biryukova
Kamilla Gafurzianova
Yulia Rashidova
Poland
Hanna Lyczbinska
Marta Lyczbinska
Katarzyna Kryczalo
Karolina Chlewińska
France
Berangere Genevois
Maeva Roulin
Ysora Thibus
Clarisse Luminet