Summer Universiade Diving 2015

Diving at the 2015 Summer Universiade

Venue Nambu University International Aquatics Center
Dates July 3,  2015 – July 9,  2015

Medal Summary

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 China 10 4 3 17
2 Russia 2 3 2 7
3 Canada 1 0 1 2
4 South Korea 0 6 3 9
5 United States 0 0 2 2
6 Japan 0 0 1 1
6 Mexico 0 0 1 1
Total 13 13 13 39

Men's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 metre springboard Peng Jianfeng
China (CHN)
Zhang Xinghao
China (CHN)
Briadam Herrera
United States (USA)
3 metre springboard Peng Jianfeng
China (CHN)
Evgenii Novoselov
Russia (RUS)
Daniel Islas Arroyo
Mexico (MEX)
10 metre platform Wang Yao
China (CHN)
Igor Mialin
Russia (RUS)
Wang Anqi
China (CHN)
Synchronized 3 metre springboard Russia (RUS)
Evgenii Novoselov
Viacheslav Novoselov
China (CHN)
Li Yanan
Zhong Yuming
South Korea (KOR)
Kim Jin-yong
Son Tae-lang
Synchronized 10 metre platform China (CHN)
Wang Anqi
Wang Yao
South Korea (KOR)
Kim Jin-yong
Kim Yeong-nam
Russia (RUS)
Egor Galperin
Igor Mialin
Team China (CHN) Russia (RUS) South Korea (KOR)

Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 metre springboard Zheng Shuangxue
China (CHN)
Kim Na-mi
South Korea (KOR)
Sun Mengchen
China (CHN)
3 metre springboard Zheng Shuangxue
China (CHN)
Liu Tian
China (CHN)
Kim Na-mi
South Korea (KOR)
10 metre platform Wang Ying
China (CHN)
Wang Han
China (CHN)
Mai Nakagawa
Japan (JPN)
Synchronized 3 metre springboard China (CHN)
Qu Lin
Sun Mengchen
South Korea (KOR)
Kim Na-mi
Moon Na-yun
United States (USA)
Haley Allen
Olivia Rosendahl
Synchronized 10 metre platform Canada (CAN)
Carol-Ann Ware
Celina Jayne Toth
South Korea (KOR)
Ko Eun-ji
Moon Na-yun
China (CHN)
Wang Han
Wang Ying
Team China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Russia (RUS)

Mixed

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed Team Russia (RUS)
Daria Govor
Igor Mialin
South Korea (KOR)
Kim Yeong-nam
Kim Na-mi
Canada (CAN)
Celina Jayne Toth
Cameron Reid Mclean

Summer Universiade Diving 2013 Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 8 7 3 18
2  Russia 3 3 2 8
3  Australia 1 1 0 2
4  United States 0 1 1 2
5  Mexico 0 0 6 6
Total 12 12 12 36

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 metre springboard  Lin Jin
China (CHN)
 Qin Tian
China (CHN)
 Evgenii Novoselov
Russia (RUS)
3 metre springboard Evgeny Kuznetsov
Russia (RUS)
 Lin Jin
China (CHN)
 Qin Tian
China (CHN)
10 metre platform Huo Liang
China (CHN)
 Wu Jun
China (CHN)
 Wu Jun
China (CHN)
Synchronized 3 metre springboard Russia (RUS)
Evgeny Kuznetsov
Ilya Zakharov
China (CHN)
Lin Jin
Luo Yutong
Mexico (MEX)
Yahel Castillo
Daniel Islas
Synchronized 10 metre platform China (CHN)
Huo Liang
Ying Hong
Russia (RUS)
Artem Chesakov
Victor Minibaev
 Mexico (MEX)
Iván García
Germán Sánchez

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 metre springboard  Samantha Mills
Australia (AUS)
 Jia Dongjin
China (CHN)
 Wang Liting
China (CHN)
3 metre springboard Zheng Shuangxue
China (CHN)
Jia Dongjin
China (CHN)
Arantxa Chávez
Mexico (MEX)
10 metre platform  Yulia Koltunova
Russia (RUS)
 Xia Yuhua
China (CHN)
 Chen Ni
China (CHN)
Synchronized 3 metre springboard China (CHN)
Chen Ye
Zheng Shuangxue
China (CHN)
Chen Ye
Zheng Shuangxue
United States (USA)
Meghan Houston
Laura Ryan
Synchronized 10 metre platform China (CHN)
Chen Ni
Xia Yuhua
 Russia (RUS)
Natalia Goncharova
Yulia Koltunova
Mexico (MEX)
Marisa Díaz
Paola Espinosa
Team China (CHN) United States (USA) Mexico (MEX)

Summer Universiade Diving 2011

Men’s:

  • 1m Springboard
  • 3m Springboard
  • 10m Platform
  • Synchronised 3m Springboard
  • Synchronised 10m Platform
  • Team

Women’s:

  • 1m Springboard
  • 3m Springboard
  • 10m Platform
  • Synchronised 3m Springboard
  • Synchronised 10m Platform
  • Team

2011 Summer Universiade Diving Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 China (CHN) 11 2 2 15
2 Mexico (MEX) 1 3 3 7
3 Russia (RUS) 0 2 2 4
4 Ukraine (UKR) 0 2 1 3
4 United States (USA) 0 2 1 3
6 Malaysia (MAS) 0 1 2 3
7 Japan (JPN) 0 0 1 1
Total 12 12 12 36

Men's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 metre springboard Lin Jin
China (CHN)
487.00 Sun Zhiyi
China (CHN)
460.20 Illya Kvasha
Ukraine (UKR)
454.55
3 metre springboard He Chong
China (CHN)
539.30 Julian Sanchez Gallegos
Mexico (MEX)
515.50 Ilya Zakharov
Russia (RUS)
471.95
10 metre platform Wu Jun
China (CHN)
537.00 Victor Minibaev
Russia (RUS)
528.75 Rommel Pacheco
Mexico (MEX)
492.05
Synchronized 3 metre platform China
Qin Kai
Lin Jin
419.07 Mexico
Rommel Pacheco
Jonathan Ruvalcaba
385.32 Japan
Yu Okamoto
Sho Sakai
374.40
Synchronized 10 metre platform China (CHN)
Huo Liang
Lin Yue
474.69 Russia (RUS)
Victor Minibaev
Ilya Zakharov
453.42 Mexico (MEX)
Rommel Pacheco
Jonathan Ruvalcaba
421.50
Team China (CHN) 3718.46 Ukraine (UKR) 3239.83 Russia (RUS) 3239.69

Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 metre springboard Shi Tingmao
China (CHN)
320.65 Kelci Bryant
United States (USA)
304.00 Chen Ye
China (CHN)
283.30
3 metre springboard He Zi
China (CHN)
384.70 Wang Han
China (CHN)
370.00 Paola Espinosa
Mexico (MEX)
323.60
10 metre platform Paola Espinosa
Mexico (MEX)
385.25 Pandelela Rinong
Malaysia (MAS)
381.75 Wang Xin
China (CHN)
370.55
Synchronized 3 metre platform China (CHN)
He Zi
Wang Han
334.20 Ukraine (UKR)
Olena Fedorova
Hanna Pysmenska
301.50 United States (USA)
Bianca Alvarez
Carrie Dragland
292.50
Synchronized 10 metre platform China
Wang Xin
Chen Ruolin
349.98 Mexico
Paola Espinosa
Tatiana Ortiz
330.48 Malaysia
Pandelela Rinong
Mun Yee Leong
316.98
Team China (CHN) 2674.18 United States (USA) 2373.03 Malaysia (MAS) 2336.23