Summer Universiade Badminton 2015

Badminton at the 2015 Summer Universiade

Venue Hwasun Hanium Culture Sports Center
Dates July 6, 2015 – July 12, 2015

Medal Summary

Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 South Korea (KOR) 6 1 2 9
2 China (CHN) 0 3 0 3
3 Chinese Taipei (TPE) 0 1 4 5
4 Thailand (THA) 0 1 2 3
5 Japan (JPN) 0 0 2 2
5 Malaysia (MAS) 0 0 2 2
Total 6 6 12 24

Medal Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Jeon Hyeok-jin
South Korea (KOR)
Son Wan-ho
South Korea (KOR)
Chou Tien-chen
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Hsu Jen-hao
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Women's singles Sung Ji-hyun
South Korea (KOR)
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
Thailand (THA)
Shiho Tanaka
Japan (JPN)
Tai Tzu-ying
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Men's doubles South Korea (KOR)
Kim Ki-jung
Kim Sa-rang
China (CHN)
Wang Yilyu
Zhang Wen
Malaysia (MAS)
Low Juan Shen
Mohamad Arif abdul Latif
Thailand (THA)
Bodin Isara
Nipitphon Puangpuapech
Women's doubles South Korea (KOR)
Lee So-hee
Shin Seung-chan
China (CHN)
Ou Dongni
Yu Xiaohan
Japan (JPN)
Miki Kashihara
Miyuki Kato
South Korea (KOR)
Go Ah-ra
Yoo Hae-won
Mixed doubles South Korea (KOR)
Kim Ki-jung
Shin Seung-chan
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chiang Kai-hsin
Lu Ching-yao
South Korea (KOR)
Go Ah-ra
Kim Sa-rang
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Tseng Min-hao
Hsieh Pei-chen
Mixed team South Korea (KOR)
Go Ah-ra
Jeon Hyeok-jin
Kim Ki-jung
Kim Hyo-min
Kim Sa-rang
Ko Sung-hyun
Lee So-hee
Lee Yong-dae
Shin Seung-chan
Son Wan-ho
Sung Ji-hyun
Yoo Hae-won
China (CHN)
Fan Mengyan
Gao Huan
Hui Xirui
Ou Dongni
Qiao Bin
Wang Yilyu
Xu Zuopeng
Yu Xiaohan
Zhang Wen
Zhang Zhijun
Thailand (THA)
Bodin Isara
Busanan Ongbamrungphan
Chayanit Chaladchalam
Jakkit Tuntirasin
Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Nipitphon Puangpuapech
Phataimas Muenwong
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
Rawinda Prajongjai
Sermsin Wongyaprom
Suppanyu Avihingsanon
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk
Malaysia (MAS)
Mohamad Arif abdul Latif
Erica Khoo Pei Shan
Ti Wei Chyi
Sannatasah Saniru
Low Juan Shen
Lyddia Cheah Yi Yu
Zulfadli Zulkiffli
Vountus Indra Mawan
Muhammad Syawal Mohd Ismail
Daphne Ng Chiew Yen
Jagdish Singh
Sylvia Kavita Kumares

Teams

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Great Britain
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Hong Kong
  • Indonesia
  • India
  • Japan
  • South Korea
  • Lebanon
  • Malaysia
  • Mauritius
  • Nepal
  • Nigeria
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Russia
  • Slovenia
  • Serbia
  • Sri Lanka
  • Switzerland
  • Sweden
  • Thailand
  • Chinese Taipei
  • Uganda
  • United States
  • Zambia

Summer Universiade Badminton 2013

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 South Korea 5 0 2 7
2 Thailand 1 0 2 3
3 China 0 4 1 5
4 Chinese Taipei 0 1 3 4
5 Russia 0 1 1 2
6 Malaysia 0 0 3 3
Total 6 6 12 24

Medal events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk
Thailand(THA)
Gao Huan
China(CHN)
Iskandar Zulkarnain
Malaysia(MAS)
Chou Tien-chen
Chinese Taipei(TPE)
Women's singles Sung Ji-hyun
South Korea(KOR)
Tai Tzu-ying
Chinese Taipei(TPE)
Yao Xue
China(CHN)
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
Thailand(THA)
Men's doubles South Korea
Ko Sung-hyun
Lee Yong-dae
Russia
Vladimir Ivanov
Ivan Sozonov
South Korea
Hong Ji-hoon
Kim Ki-jung
Malaysia
Loh Wei Sheng
Jagdish Singh
Women's doubles South Korea
Chang Ye-na
Kim So-young
China
Luo Yu
Tian Qing
South Korea
Lee So-hee
Shin Seung-chan
Malaysia
Chow Mei Kuan
Lee Meng Yean
Mixed doubles South Korea
Kim Ki-jung
Kim So-young
China
Liu Cheng
Tian Qing
Russia
Vladimir Ivanov
Nina Vislova
Chinese Taipei
Chen Hung-ling
Wang Pei-rong
Mixed team South Korea
Chang Ye-na
Hong Ji-hoon
Kim Ki-jung
Kim Min-gi
Kim So-young
Ko Sung-hyun
Lee So-hee
Lee Yong-dae
Shin Seung-chan
Sung Ji-hyun
China
Chen Luoxun
Chen Xi
Gao Huan
Li Gen
Liu Cheng
Luo Yu
Sun Yu
Suo Di
Tian Houwei
Tian Qing
Yao Xue
Zhang Zhijun
Thailand
Savitree Amitrapai
Akarawin Apisuk
Inkarat Apisuk
Pacharakamon Arkornsakul
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
Chanida Julrattanamanee
Suwat Phaisansomsuk
Pisit Poodchalat
Rawinda Prajongjai
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk
Pijtjan Wangpaiboonkij
Sermsin Wongyaprom
Chinese Taipei
Chen Hung-ling
Chiang Kai-hsin
Chou Tien-chen
Kuo Yu-wen
Lin Yen-ju
Lu Chia-pin
Pai Hsiao-ma
Tai Tzu-ying
Tsai Pei-lin
Wang Chih-hao
Wang Pei-rong
Yang Chih-hsun

Summer Universiade Badminton 2011

Men

  • Men’s Singles
  • Men’s Doubles

Women

  • Women’s Singles
  • Women’s Doubles

Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team

2011 Summer Universiade BadmintonMedal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Thailand 2 0 3 5
2 South Korea 2 0 0 2
3 Chinese Taipei 1 4 4 9
4 Indonesia 1 0 2 3
5 China 0 2 2 4
6 Japan 0 0 1 1
Total 6 6 12 24

2011 Summer Universiade BadmintonEvents

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Suppanyu Avihingsanon
Thailand(THA)
Wen Kai
China(CHN)
Takuma Ueda
Japan(JPN)
Hsueh Hsuan-Yi
Chinese Taipei(TPE)
Women's singles Cheng Shao-chieh
Chinese Taipei(TPE)
Pai Hsiao-ma
Chinese Taipei(TPE)
Liu Fang Hua
China(CHN)
Shi Xiao Qian
China(CHN)
Men's doubles Thailand
Bodin Isara
Maneepong Jongjit
Chinese Taipei
Fang Chieh-min
Lee Sheng-mu
Indonesia
Rendy Sugiarto
Afiat Yuris Wirawan
Chinese Taipei
Liao Min-chun
Wu Chun-wei
Women's doubles South Korea
Eom Hye-won
Chang Ye-na
Chinese Taipei
Pai Hsiao-ma
Cheng Shao-chieh
Thailand
Nessara Somsri
Savitree Amitrapai
Chinese Taipei
Hsieh Pei-chen
Wang Pei-rong
Mixed doubles South Korea
Eom Hye-won
Shin Baek-cheol
Chinese Taipei
Hsieh Pei-chen
Lee Sheng-mu
Indonesia
Shendy Puspa Irawati
Ricky Widianto
Thailand
Savitree Amitrapai
Maneepong Jongjit
Mixed team Indonesia
Hera Desi Ana Rachmawati
Afiat Yuris Wirawan
Bellaetrix Manuputty
Senatria Agus Setia Putra
Rian Agung Saputro
Jenna Gozali
Angga Pratama
Rendy Sugiarto
Shendy Puspa Irawati
Komala Dewi
Ricky Widianto
China
Tao Xun
Wen Kai
Lin Qing
Chen Yulu
Hu Wenqing
Liu Fang Hua
Shi Xiao Qian
Li Tian
Ye Ao Ting
Chen Ni
Thailand
Suppanyu Avihingsanon
Bodin Isara
Maneepong Jongjit
Prinyawat Thongnuam
Nitchaon Jindapol
Chanida Julrattanamanee
Savitree Amitrapai
Nessara Somsri
Chinese Taipei
Chang Hsin-yun
Lai Chiawen
Wang Pei-rong
Cheng Shao-chieh
Pai Hsiao-ma
Lee Sheng-mu
Liao Min-chun
Hsieh Pei-chen
Hsueh Hsuan-Yi
Fang Chieh-min
Chou Tien-chen
Wu Chun-wei