South Africa at Commonwealth Games 2014

Dates: 23 July 2014 to 3 August 2014 at Glasgow, South Africa

Venue Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Glasgow 13 10 17 40

2014 Medal Winners

Event Name Medal Date
Judo Men's 66kg Siyabulela Mabulu Bronze 24th July
Men Triathlon Richard Murray Bronze 24th July
Judo Men 73 kg Jacques van Zyl Bronze 25th July
50 m Butterfly Men Swimming Roland Schoeman Silver 25th July
50 m Butterfly Men Swimming Chad le Clos Bronze 25th July
400 m Individual Medley Men Swimming Sebastien Rousseau Bronze 25th July
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Swimming Team Silver 25th July
Triathlon Mixed Relay Team Silver 26th July
Mixed Para-Sport Pairs Team Gold 26th July
200 m Butterfly Men swimming Chad le Clos Gold 26th July
200 m Butterfly Men swimming Sebastien Rousseau Bronze 26th July
Judo Men Middleweight 90 kg Zack Piontek Gold 26th July
Judo Men Heavyweight +100 kg Ruan Snyman Silver 26th July
100 m Breaststroke Men swimming Cameron van der Burgh Silver 26th July
Women Fours Team Gold 27th July
Rugby Sevens Men Team Gold 27th July
4×200 m Freestyle Relay Men swimming Team Bronze 27th July
Women Singles Colleen PIKETH Bronze 27th July
Men Triples Lawn Bowls Team Gold 28th July
50 metre Rifle Prone Women Esmari van Reenen Silver 28th July
50 m Breaststroke Men swimming Cameron van der Burgh Gold 28th July
50 m Butterfly Men swimming Chad le Clos Gold 28th July
Men Para 100 metres Fanie van der Merwe Gold 28th July
Men Para 100 metres Charl du Toit Silver 28th July
4×100 m Medley Relay Men swimming Team Bronze 29th July
200 m Individual Medley Men swimming Chad le Clos Bronze 29th July
Men Long Jump Zarck Visser Silver 30th July
Men Long Jump Rushwahl Samaai Bronze 30th July
Women Javelin Throw Sunette Viljoen Silver 30th July
Men 400 Metres Wayde van Niekerk Silver 30th July
Open Triples B6/B7/B8 Team Gold 31st July
Women Triples Team Bronze 31st July
Men 800 Metres Andre Olivier Bronze 31st July
Men 400 Metres Hurdles Cornel Fredericks  Gold 31st July
Wrestling Men 86 kg Freestyle Armando Hietbrink Bronze 31st July
Women's Pair Lawn Bowls Team Gold 1st August
Boxing Men Welterweight Tulani Mbenge Bronze 1st August
Men Triple Jump Khotso Mokoena Gold 2nd August
Womens Road Race Ashleigh Moolman Pasio Bronze  3rd August

South Africa at Commonwealth Games 2010

Location Delhi, India
Flag bearer Opening: Cameron van der Burgh
Closing:
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
South Africa 12 11 10 33

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Chad Le Clos Aquatics Men's 200 m butterfly October 4
 Gold Natalie du Toit Aquatics Women's 50 m freestyle S9 October 5
 Gold Cameron van der Burgh Aquatics Men's 100 m breaststroke October 6
 Gold Natalie du Toit Aquatics Women's 100 m freestyle S9 October 7
 Gold Chad Le Clos Aquatics Men's 400 m individual medley October 7
 Gold Cameron van der Burgh Aquatics Men's 50 m breaststroke October 8
 Gold Chris Harmse Athletics Men's hammer throw October 8
 Gold Natalie du Toit Aquatics Women's 100 metre butterfly S9 October 9
 Gold Sunette Viljoen Athletics Women's javelin October 9
 Gold Tracy-Lee Botha
Susanna Nel
Susanna Steyn
Lawn bowls Women's triples October 10
 Gold Johann Pierre de Plessis
Wayne Perry
Gidion Vermeulen
Lawn bowls Men's triples October 10
 Gold Shaun Addinall
Gerry Baker
Lawn bowls Men's pairs October 11
 Silver Richard Brian Addinall Wrestling Men's 74 kg October 5
 Silver Kakoma Hugues Bella-Lufu Wrestling Men's 96 kg October 5
 Silver Wendy Trott Aquatics Women's 800 m freestyle October 7
 Silver Jennifer Mbali Khwela Gymnastics Women's vault October 7
 Silver Samkelo Radebe Athletics Men's 100 metres T46 October 7
 Silver Roland Schoeman Aquatics Men's 50 m freestyle October 9
 Silver Heerden Herman Aquatics Men's 1500 m freestyle October 9
 Silver Richard Brian Addinall Wrestling Men's 74 kg October 9
 Silver Charl Crous
Cameron van der Burgh
Chad Le Clos
Gideon Louw
Aquatics Men's 4 x 100 m medley October 9
 Silver Heinrich Barnes Wrestling Men's 66 kg October 10
 Silver L. J. van Zyl Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles October 10
 Bronze Gideon Louw
Graeme Moore
Roland Schoeman
Darian Townsend
Aquatics Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle October 4
 Bronze Dean van Zyl Wrestling Men's 55 kg October 6
 Bronze Roland Schoeman Aquatics Men's 50 m butterfly October 6
 Bronze Jean Basson
Darian Townsend
Jan Venter
Chad Le Clos
Aquatics Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle October 6
 Bronze Riaan Schoeman Aquatics Men's 400 m individual medley October 7
 Bronze Nico Benade, Septimus Cilliers and Jacobus de Wet Archery Men's compound team October 7
 Bronze Gideon Louw Aquatics Men's 50 m freestyle October 9
 Bronze Septimus Cilliers Archery Men's compound individual October 9
 Bronze Justine Robbeson Athletics Women's javelin October 9
Bronze Tera Mtembu
Cecil Afrika
Ockert Kruger
Renfred Dazel
Rayno Benjamin
Paul Delport
Bernado Botha
Chase Minnaar
Boom Prinsloo
Neil Powell
S'bura Sithole and MJ Mentz
Rugby sevens Men's Sevens Rugby October 12

South Africa at Commonwealth Games 2006

Location Melbourne
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
South Africa 12 13 13 38

Gold

  • Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay: Lyndon Ferns, Ryk Neethling, Roland Schoeman and Johannes Zandberg sets up a Games record of 3:14.97, beating Australia (silver) and Canada (bronze).
  • Women's 50 m EAD Freestyle: Natalie du Toit bettered the existing record twice (during Heat 2 and Final A) to 29.27 seconds.
  • Men's 50 m Butterfly: Roland Schoeman
  • Women's 100 m EAD Freestyle: Natalie du Toit
  • Women's Javelin: Sunette Viljoen
  • Men's Shot put: Janus Robberts
  • Men's 50 m Freestyle: Roland Schoeman
  • Women's Discus: Elizna Naude
  • Women's Trap: Diane Swanton
  • Men's 400 m Hurdles: Louis van Zyl
  • Women's High Jump: Anika Smith
  • Welterweight 69 kg: Bongani Mwelase

Silver

  • Men's 200 m Backstroke: Johannes du Rand
  • Men's 100 m Freestyle: Ryk Neethling
  • Women's 100 m: Geraldine Pillay
  • Men's 100 m EAD: Hilton Langenhoven
  • Men's 400 m Hurdles: Alwyn Myburgh
  • Men's 200 m EAD: David Roos
  • Women's 50 m Rifle 3 Positions: Esmari van Reenen
  • Men's Double Trap: Byron Swanton
  • Men's Triple Jump: Khotso Mokoena
  • Flyweight 51 kg: Jackson van Tonder Chauke
  • Men's 160-180 km Road Race: David Harold George

Bronze

  • Men's 50 m Backstroke: Johannes Zandberg
  • Women's 50 m Butterfly: Lize-Mari Retief ties with Alice Mills of Australia
  • Women's 200 m Breaststroke: Suzaan van Biljon
  • Men's 25 m Standard Pistol Pairs: Allan Stuart McDonald and Daniel Francois van Tonder obtain a total of 1106, just behind Australia's 1112 and India's 1139.
  • Men's 100 m Freestyle: Roland Schoeman
  • Men's Lawn Bowls Triples: South Africa
  • Men's 25 m Centre Fire Pistol Pairs: Allan Stuart McDonald and Daniel Francois van Tonder obtain a total of 1135, just behind England's 1138 and India's 1150.
  • Men's 1500 m Freestyle: Hercules Prinsloo
  • Women's Floor: Francki van Rooyen
  • Women's 75 kg Weightlifting: Babalwa Ndleleni, becoming the first black woman to win a medal for the country at the Games.
  • Women's 200 m: Geraldine Pillay
  • Men's Hammer Throw: Christiaan Harmse
  • Women's Lawn Bowls Singles: Lorna Trigwell

South Africa at Commonwealth Games 2002

Location Manchester
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
South Africa 9 20 17 46

South Africa at Commonwealth Games 1998

Location Kuala Lumpur
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
South Africa 9 11 14 34

South Africa at Commonwealth Games 1994

Location Victoria
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
South Africa 2 4 5 11