Sports in Somali Republic

Somalia at Football

Somalia League Winners

  • 1967 : Somali Police FC (aka Booliska) (Mogadishu)
  • 1968 : Hoga (aka Xoogga) (Mogadishu)
  • 1969 : Lavori Publici (aka Jeenyo "LLPP") (Mogadishu)
  • 1970 : Lavori Publici (aka Jeenyo "LLPP") (Mogadishu)
  • 1971 : Lavori Publici (aka Jeenyo "LLPP") (Mogadishu)
  • 1971–72 : Horseed FC (Horseed)
  • 1972–73 : Horseed FC (Horseed)
  • 1973–74 : Horseed FC (Horseed)
  • 1975 : Mogadiscio Municipality (aka Muqdisho)
  • 1976–77 : Horseed FC (Horseed)
  • 1977–78 : Horseed FC (Horseed)
  • 1978–79 : Horseed FC (Horseed)
  • 1979–80 : Horseed FC (Horseed)
  • 1980–81 : Lavori Publici (aka Jeenyo "LLPP") (Mogadishu)
  • 1982 : Wagad (newly promoted) (Mogadishu)
  • 1983 : Printing Agency (aka Madbacadda Qaranka) (Mogadishu)
  • 1984 : Marine Club (aka Badda) (Mogadishu)
  • 1985 : Wagad (Mogadishu)
  • 1986 : Mogadiscio Municipality (aka Muqdisho)
  • 1987 : Wagad (Mogadishu)
  • 1988 : Wagad (Mogadishu)
  • 1989 : Mogadiscio Municipality (aka Muqdisho)
  • 1990 : Jadidka (aka Gaadiidka)
  • 1991–93 : not played
  • 1994 : Morris Supplies (aka Shirkadda Morris) (Mogadishu)
  • 1995 : Alba FC
  • 1996–97 : Not played
  • 1997 : Ports Authority (aka Dakadaha Naadiga or Dekadda "Badda")
  • 1998 : Elman FC (Mogadishu)
  • 1999 : Banaadir Telecom FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2000 : Elman FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2001 : Elman FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2002 : Elman FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2003 : Elman FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2004–06 : Banaadir Telecom FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2007 : Elman FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2008 : Elman FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2008–09 : Banaadir Telecom FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2009–10 : Banaadir Telecom FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2011 : Elman FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2012 : Elman FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2012/13 : Elman FC (Mogadishu)
  • 2013/14 : Banaa

Somalia Cup Results

Year Winners Score Runners-up Venue
1977 Lavori Publici    
1978 not played
1979 Marine Club    
1980 Lavori Publici    
1981 Printing Agency    
1982 Horseed FC    
1983 Horseed FC    
1984 Waxcol    
1985 FC Petroleum    
1986 Marine Club    
1987 Horseed FC    
2002 Dekedaha FC    
2003 Banaadir Telecom FC    
2004 Dekedaha FC    
2005 unknown
2006 unknown
2007 SITT Daallo 1–0 Dekedaha FC  
2008 unknown
2009 unknown
2010 Feynuus FC 0–0, 2–0 Dekedaha FC  
2011 unknown
2012 Banaadir SC 3–1 Badbaado  
2013 not held
2014 LLPP Jeenyo 4–2 Heegan  

Somalia National Football Team Records

FIFA World Cup

  • 1930 to 1978 – Did not enter
  • 1982 – Did not qualify
  • 1986 to 1998 – Did not enter
  • 2002 to 2014 - Did not qualify

Africa Cup of Nations

  • 1957 to 1972 – Did not enter
  • 1974 – Did not qualify
  • 1976 – Did not enter
  • 1978 – Did not qualify
  • 1980 to 1982 – Did not enter
  • 1984 to 2010 – Did not qualify
  • 2012 – Did not enter
  • 2013 – Did not enter

Somalia National International Footballers

  • Mohammed Ahamed Jama 
  • Liban Abdi
  • Ayub Daud
  • Abdisalam Ibrahim

Somalia at Basketball

FIBA Africa Championship Results

Year Position Tournament Host
1970 7 FIBA Africa Championship 1970 Alexandria, Egypt
1974 10 FIBA Africa Championship 1974 Bangui, Central African Republic
1980 9 FIBA Africa Championship 1980 Rabat, Morocco
1981 3 FIBA Africa Championship 1981 Mogadishu, Somalia
1983 8 FIBA Africa Championship 1983 Alexandria, Egypt
2015 TBD FIBA Africa Championship 2015 TBD

FIBA Basketball World Cup Records

Year Host country When hosting When not hosting
Performance Stage Performance Stage
1950 Argentina Champions Final round (1st of 6) Runner-up Final
1954 Brazil Runner-up Final round (2nd of 8) Champions Final round (1st of 7)
1959 Chile Third place Final round (3rd of 7) Third place Final round (3rd of 6)
1963 Brazil Champions Final round (1st of 7) Champions Final round (1st of 7)
1967 Uruguay Seventh place Final round (7th of 7) Third place Final round (3rd of 7)
1970 Yugoslavia Champions Final round (1st of 7) Champions Final
1974 Puerto Rico Seventh place Final round (7th of 8) Fourth place Semifinals
1978 Philippines Eighth place Final round (8th of 8) Third place Final round (3rd of 7)
1982 Colombia Seventh place Final round (7th of 7) Not applicable - only appearance is when they hosted
1986 Spain Fifth place 5th-place playoffs Champions Final
1990 Argentina Eighth place Second round (4th of 4) Runner-up Final
1994 Canada Seventh place 5th-place playoffs Sixth place Final round (6th of 8)
1998 Greece Fourth place Semifinals Runner-up Final
2002 United States Sixth place Quarterfinals Champions Final
2006 Japan Seventeenth place Preliminary round (5th of 6) 11th place Classification round (4th of 6)
2010 Turkey Runner-up Final Sixth place Quarterfinals
2014 Spain     Champions Final

Pan Arab Games All-time Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Egypt 542 409 348 1299
2  Syria 279 228 282 789
3  Tunisia 257 210 274 741
4  Morocco 255 220 257 732
5  Algeria 217 253 290 760
6  United Arab Republic* 127 24 54 205
7  Lebanon 78 119 123 320
8  Iraq 77 116 151 344
9  Qatar 65 72 85 222
10  Jordan 63 96 79 238
11  Saudi Arabia 55 85 115 255
12  United Arab Emirates 26 29 42 97
13  Bahrain 23 24 39 86
14  Kuwait 20 23 46 89
15  Libya 18 26 42 86
16  Sudan 16 35 29 80
17  Oman 14 14 22 50
18  Palestine 5 29 60 94
19  Yemen** 5 7 15 27
20  Djibouti 1 2 1 4
21  Somalia 0 4 1 5
22  Comoros 0 0 0 0
 Mauritania 0 0 0 0

Somalia at Bandy

Somalia National Bandy Team Records

First international

Somalia Somalia 1 – 22 Germany Germany
Irkutsk, 27 January 2014

Biggest defeat

Somalia Somalia 1 – 22 Germany Germany
Irkutsk, 27 January 2014

Current Squad

Pos. Age Name Club
GK 18 Mohamed Ahmed Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
GK 18 Farah Hassan Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
  17 Abdi Abdiirahiin Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
  19 Warsame Abdisalam Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
  16 Osman Salad Abdullahi Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
  15 Abdi Ahmed Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
  16 Ahmed Ahmed Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
  30 Bari Ahmed Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
  24 Deeq Abdulle Ahmed Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
  16 Warsame Alibashir Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
  17 Anwar Hared Aurora Tigers
  19 Ahmed Abdi Mohamed Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
  18 Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamed Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
  19 Abdi Mohamed Mohamud Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
  18 Ahmed Sadiiq Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK
    Hussein Yoonis Borlänge-Stora Tuna BK

Somalia at Olympics

Somalia at the 2012 Summer Olympics Results

Athletics

Men

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mohamed Hassan Mohamed 1500 m 3:46.16 13 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Zamzam Mohamed Farah 400 m 1:20.48 8 Did not advance