Sepak takraw at Southeast Asian Games 2015

Venue Expo Hall 1
Dates 6 June 2015 to 15 June 2015
Competitors 173 from 10 nations

Participating Nations

  • Brunei
  • Cambodia
  • Indonesia
  • Laos
  • Malaysia
  • Myanmar
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
 

Competition Schedule

Sepaktakraw

Event↓/Date → Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14 Mon 15
Men's regu         P P ½ F    
Women's regu         P P ½ F    
Men's doubles             P ½ F
Women's doubles             P ½ F
Men's team P P            
Men's team doubles     P P P      

Chinlone

Event↓/Date → Sat 6 Sun 7
Men's non-repetition primary   P F
Men's same stroke   P F
Men's linking P F  
Men's non-repetition secondary P F  

Medalists

Men's

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Regu

Malaysia (MAS)

Farhan Adam
Mohd Hanafiah Dolah
Mohd K. Zaman Hamir Akhbar
Ahmad Aizat Mohd Nor Azmi
Mohammad Syahir Mohd Rosdi

Singapore (SIN)

Mohamad Farhan Amran
Muhammad Asri Aron
Muhammad Hafiz Ja'afar
Muhammad A'fif Safiee
Muhammad Yassin Suhaimi

Laos (LAO)

Kantana Nanthisen
Souktula Phouthavong
Lamphoun Sengsouvanh
Senganh Sengvanh
Noum Souvannalith

Philippines (PHI)

John John Bobier
Rhemwll Catana
Ronsited Gabayeron
John Jeffrey Morcillos
Regle Reznan Pabriga

Team

Thailand (THA)

Anuwat Chaichana
Siriwat Sakha
Thawisak Thongsai
Pornchai Kaokaew
Panupong Petlue
Pattarapong Yupadee
Thanawat Chumsena
Somporn Jaisinghol
Assadin Wongyota
Sittipong Khamchan
Kritsanapong Nontakote
Sahachat Sakhoncharoen

Malaysia (MAS)

Ahmad Aizat Mohd Nor Azmi
Mohd Safarudin Abu Bakar
Mohamad Azlan Alias
Mohd K. Zaman Hamir Akhbar
Mohd Zamree Mohd Dahan
M. Nazmi Mohd Najib
Mohd Hanafiah Dolah
Farhan Adam
Muhammad Hairul Hazizi Haidzir
Zuleffendi Sumari
Mohammad Syahir Mohd Rosdi
Muhammad Zaim Razali

Indonesia (INA)

Saiful Rizal
Muhammad Herson Saiful
Dedi Setyawan
Hendra Pago
Darmawan
Victoria Eka Prasetyo
Muhammad Ruswan Wajib
Nofrisal
Andi Try Sandi
Risky Abdul Rahman Pago
Syamsul Akmal
Syafiudin

Singapore (SIN)

Mohtar Umar Mohammad
Muhammad Danial Feriza Padzli
Mohamad Faizal Md Saad
Muhammad Magrib Ibrahim
Muhammad Farhan Aman
Asfandi Bin Ja'al
Muhammad A'fif Safiee
Muhammad Yassin Suhaimi
Muhammad Asri Aron
Muhammad Hafiz Ja'afar
Mohamad Farhan Amran
Muhammad Iqmal Khasbullah

Doubles

Myanmar (MYA)

Zaw Zaw Aung
Zaw Latt
Aung Myo Swe

Philippines (PHI)

Emmanuel Escote
Jason Huerte
Rheyjey Ortouste

Laos (LAO)

Kantana Nanthisen
Lamphoun Sengsouvanh
Noum Souvannalith

Singapore (SIN)

Mohamad Farhan Amran
Asfandi Bin Ja'al
Muhammad A'fif Safiee

Team doubles

Thailand (THA)

Anuwat Chaichana
Suwicha Tala
Pornchai Kaokaew
Panupong Petlue
Pattarapong Yupadee
Assadin Wongyota
Seksan Tubtong
Pornthep Wapisiri
Sahachat Sakhoncharoen

Myanmar (MYA)

Aung Ko Oo
Zaw Zaw Aung
Thant Zin Oo
Aung Myo Swe
Zaw Latt
Myo Myint Zaw
Wai Lin Aung
Aung Pyah Tun
Kyaw Soe Win

Indonesia (INA)

Saiful Rizal
Herson Saiful Muhammad
Hendra Pago
Victoria Eka Prasetyo
Muhammad Ruswan Wajib
Nofrisal
Risky Abdul Rahman Pago
Syamsul Akmal
Syafiuddin

Singapore (SIN)

Mohamad Faizal Md Saad
Muhammad Magrib Ibrahim
Muhammad Farhan Aman
Asfandi Bin Ja'al
Muhammad A'fif Safiee
Muhammad Yassin Suhaimi
Muhammad Asri Aron
Muhammad Hafiz Ja'afar
Mohamad Farhan Amran

Non-Repetition Primary

Thailand (THA)

Khanawut Rungrot
Witsarut Srisawat
Eekkawee Ruenphara
Thongchai Sombatkerd
Noppadon Kongthawthong
Komin Naonon
Kamol Prasert
Pongphan Obthom

Malaysia (MAS)

Mohammad Kamal Azmi
Mohamad Azlan Alias
Mohammad Arif
Mohd Nazuha Mohd Nadzi
Muhammad Zaim Razali
Amirul Zazwan Amir
Ab Muhaimi Che Bongsu
M. Fazil Mohd Asri

Brunei (BRU)

Ismail Ang
Mohammad Hafizzudin Jamaludin
Jamaludin Awang Haji Marzi
Nur Alimin Sungoh
Mohammad Sukri Jaineh
Zatie Hidayat Saidi
Humaidi Brahim
Muhammad Basyiruddin Haji Kamis

Singapore (SIN)

Eddy Nor Shafiq Sahari
Mohammad Abdul Kahar
M. Elhazeeq Mohmed Ulhaq
Raihan Alladin
Muhammad Izwandy Zamri
Nor Irsharuddin Ikhsan
Mohamad Faisal Md Saad
Muhammad Iqmal Khasbullah

Same Stroke

Myanmar (MYA)

Kyaw Soe Moe
Kyaw Moe Tun
Aung Naing Phyo
Lwin Phyo Win
Aung Myo Myint
Myo Zaw Oo
San Lwin Oo
Myo Min Thu

Thailand (THA)

Khanawut Rungrot
Witsarut Srisawat
Eekkawee Ruenphara
Thongchai Sombatkerd
Noppadon Kongthawthong
Komin Naonon
Kamol Prasert
Pongphan Obthom

Brunei (BRU)

Ismail Ang
Mohammad Hafizzudin Jamaludin
Jamaludin Awang Haji Marzi
Nur Alimin Sungoh
Mohammad Sukri Jaineh
Zatie Hidayat Saidi
Humaidi Brahim
Muhammad Basyiruddin Haji Kamis

Singapore (SIN)

Eddy Nor Shafiq Sahari
Mohammad Abdul Kahar
M. Elhazeeq Mohmed Ulhaq
Raihan Alladin
Muhammad Izwandy Zamri
Nor Irsharuddin Ikhsan
Mohamad Faisal Md Saad
Muhammad Iqmal Khasbullah

Linking

Cambodia (CAM)

Ung Narith
Treung Ly
Ream Sokphearom
Cheat Khemrin
Heng Rawut
Chin Sovannarith
Nang Sopheap
Sopheak Johnny

Laos (LAO)

Saikham
Viengnakhone Kitnaly
Chanthalak Chanthavong
Vixay Phommavongsa
Yothin Sombatputhone
Phitthisanh Bounpaseuth
Viriyan Sombatphouthone
Thienphachanh Bounyong

Malaysia (MAS)

Mohammad Kamal Azmi
Mohamad Azlan Alias
Mohammad Arif
Mohd Nazuha Mohd Nadzi
Muhammad Zaim Razali
Amirul Zazwan Amir
Ab Muhaimi Che Bongsu
M. Fazil Mohd Asri

Singapore (SIN)

Eddy Nor Shafiq Sahari
Mohammad Abdul Kahar
M. Elhazeeq Mohmed Ulhaq
Raihan Alladin
Muhammad Izwandy Zamri
Nor Irsharuddin Ikhsan
Mohamad Faisal Md Saad
Muhammad Iqmal Khasbullah

Non-Repetition Secondary

Myanmar (MYA)

Kyaw Soe Moe
Kyaw Moe Tun
Aung Naing Phyo
Lwin Phyo Win
Aung Myo Myint
Myo Zaw Oo
San Lwin Oo
Myo Min Thu

Laos (LAO)

Saikham
Viengnakhone Kitnaly
Chanthalak Chanthavong
Vixay Phommavongsa
Yothin Sombatputhone
Phitthisanh Bounpaseuth
Viriyan Sombatphouthone
Thienphachanh Bounyong

Cambodia (CAM)

Ung Narith
Treung Ly
Ream Sokphearom
Cheat Khemrin
Heng Rawut
Chin Sovannarith
Nang Sopheap
Sopheak Johnny

Singapore (SIN)

Eddy Nor Shafiq Sahari
Mohammad Abdul Kahar
M. Elhazeeq Mohmed Ulhaq
Raihan Alladin
Muhammad Izwandy Zamri
Nor Irsharuddin Ikhsan
Mohamad Faisal Md Saad
Muhammad Iqmal Khasbullah

Women's

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Regu

Thailand (THA)

Kaewjai Pumsawangkaew
Fueangfa Praphatsarang
Sasiwimol Janthasit
Wanwisa Jankaen
Wiphada Chitphuan

Myanmar (MYA)

Zar Ei Thin
Myint Nant Yin Yin
Nyunt Thin Zar Soe
Htut Kay Zin
Htwe Nwe Nwe

Malaysia (MAS)

Siti Norzubaidah Che Abdul Wahab
Elly Syahira Rosli
Nurul Izzatul Hikmah Md Zulkifli
Nor Farhana Ismail
Siti Nor Suhaida Jafri

Vietnam (VIE)

Le Thi Tham
Duong Thi Xuyen
Bui Thi Hai Yen
Giap Thi Hien
Tran Thi Thu Hoai

Doubles

Thailand (THA)

Masaya Duangsri
Somruedee Pruepruk
Payom Srihongsa

Myanmar (MYA)

Kyu Kyu Thin
Phyu Phyu Than
Khin Hnin Wai

Laos (LAO)

Norkham Vongxay
Koy Xayavong
Nouandam Volabouth

Vietnam (VIE)

Nguyen Thi Quyen
Tran Thi Viet My
Hoang Thi Hoa

Results

Men

Chinlone-Linking

Table-Preliminary Round

Rank Team Score
1 Cambodia (CAM) 318
2 Laos (LAO) 289
3 Malaysia (MAS) 208
3 Singapore (SIN) 112

Final

Rank Team Score
1 Cambodia (CAM) 308
2 Laos (LAO) 299

Chinlone-Same Stroke

Chinlone-Non-Repetition Primary

Chinlone-Non-Repetition Secondary

Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Thailand (THA) 5 1 0 6
2 Myanmar (MYA) 3 3 0 6
3 Malaysia (MAS) 1 2 2 5
4 Cambodia (CAM) 1 0 1 2
5 Laos (LAO) 0 2 3 5
6 Singapore (SIN) 0 1 7 8
7 Philippines (PHI) 0 1 1 2
8 Brunei (BRU) 0 0 2 2
Indonesia (INA) 0 0 2 2
Vietnam (VIE) 0 0 2 2
Total 10 10 20 40