Scotland at Commonwealth Games 2014

Dates: 23 July 2014 to 3 August 2014 at Glasgow, Scotland

Venue Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Glasgow 19 15 19 53

2014 Medal Winners

Event Name Medal Date
Womens Tandem Sprint B Aileen McGlynn Silver 24th July
Judo Women 48 kg K Renicks Gold 24th July
Judo Men 60 kg John Buchanan Bronze 24th July
Judo Women 52 kg L Renicks Gold 24th July
Womens 400m Individual Medley Swimming Hannah Miley Gold 24th July
Judo Men 66 kg James Millar Bronze 24th July
Judo Women 57 kg S Inglis Silver 24th July
Judo Women 57 kg Connie Ramsay Bronze 24th July
Mens 200m Breaststroke Swiming Ross Murdoch Gold 24th July
Mens 200m Breaststroke Swiming Michael Jamieson Silver 24th July
Mens 1Km Time Trial Neil Fachie Gold 25th July
Judo Women 63 kg Sarah Clark Gold 25th July
Judo Women 70 kg Sally Conway Bronze 25th July
50 m Breaststroke Women Swimming Corrie Scott Bronze 25th July
400 m Individual Medley Men Swimming Daniel Wallace Gold 25th July
Mixed Para-Sport Pairs (Lawn Bowl) Team Silver 26th July
Skeet Men Shooting Drew Christie Silver 26th July
Queen Prize Pairs Shooting Angus McLeod and Ian Shaw Bronze 26th July
Mens Tandem Sprint B Neil Fachie Gold 26th July
Judo Men 90 kg Matthew Purssey Silver 26th July
Judo Men 90 kg Andrew Burns Bronze 26th July
Judo Women Judo Women Heavyweight +78 kg Sarah Adlington Gold 26th July
Judo Men Half-heavyweight 100 kg Euan Burton Gold 26th July
Judo Men Heavyweight +100 kg Christopher Sherrington Gold 26th July
100 m Breaststroke Men swimming Ross Murdoch Bronze 26th July
Womens Tandem 1Km Time Trial B Aileen Mcglynn Silver 27th July
Womens Points Race Katie Archibald Bronze 27th July
100 m Breaststroke SB9 Women Swimming Erraid Davies Bronze 27th July
200 m Individual Medley Women Swimming Hannah Miley Bronze 27th July
4×200 m Freestyle Relay Men swimming Team Silver 27th July
Men Pairs Team Gold 28th July
50 metre Rifle Prone Women Jen Mcintosh Bronze 28th July
Women Para 100 Metres Libby Clegg Gold 28th July
Men Hammer Throw Mark Dry Bronze 29th July
Artistic Gymnastics Men Team All-around Team Silver 29th July
50 metre Rifle Three Positions Women Jen McIntosh Silver 29th July
200 m Individual Medley Men swimming Daniel Wallace Silver 29th July
Artistic Gymnastics Men Team All-around Tea, Silver 30th July
Wrestling Men 61 kg Freestyle Viorel Etko Bronze 30th July
Artistic Gymnastics Men Pommel Horse Daniel Keatings Gold 31st July
Artistic Gymnastics Men Rings Daniel Purvis Bronze 31st July
Women 400 Metres Hurdles Eilidh Child Silver 31st July
Wrestling Men 65 kg Freestyle Alex Gladkov Bronze 31st July
Men Fours   Gold 1st August
Artistic Gymnastics Men Parallel Bars Daniel Purvis Gold 1st August
Men Singles Darren Burnett Gold 1st August
Women 800 Metres Lynsey Sharp Silver 1st August
Boxing Men Flyweight Reece McFadden Bronze 1st August
Boxing Men Heavyweight Stephen Lavelle Bronze 1st August
Boxing Men Lightweight Charlie Flynn Gold 2nd August
Boxing Men Light Welterweight Josh Taylor Gold 2nd August
Women Singles Badminton Kirsty Gilmour Silver 3rd August
Mixed Doubles Badminton Robert Blair and Imogen Bankier Bronze 4th August

Scotland at Commonwealth Games 2010

Location Delhi, India
Competitors 192
Flag bearer Opening: Ross Edgar
Closing:
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Scotland 9 10 7 26

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Robert Renwick Aquatics Men's 200 m freestyle 5 October
 Gold Jen McIntosh and Kay Copland Shooting Women's 50 m metre rifle prone pairs 11 October
 Gold Hannah Miley Aquatics Women's 400 m individual medley 9 October
 Gold Colin Fleming and Jocelyn Rae Tennis Mixed Doubles  10 October
 Gold Jen McIntosh Shooting Women's 50m Rifle Prone 12 October
 Gold David Millar Cycling Men's time trail 13 October
 Gold Jonathan Hammond and Neil Stirton Shooting Men's 50m Rifle Prone Pairs 12 October
 Gold Callum Johnson Boxing Light heavyweight 13 October
 Gold Jonathan Hammond Shooting Men's 50m Rifle Prone 13 October
 Silver Michael Jamieson Aquatics Men's's 200 m breaststroke 9 October
 Silver Jenny Davis and Charline Joiner Cycling Women's Team Sprint 6 October
 Silver David Carry, Andrew Hunter, Jak Scott, and Robert Renwick Aquatics Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay 6 October
 Silver Sean Fraser Aquatics 100m Freestyle S8 8 October
 Silver Peter Kirkbridge Weightlifting Men's 94 kg 9 October
 Silver Eilidh Child Athletics Women's 400 m hurdles 10 October
 Silver Jonathan Hammond Shooting Men's 50m Rifle Three Positions 9 October
 Silver Shona Marshall Shooting Women's Trap singles 10 October
 Silver Ian Shaw and Angus McLeod Shooting Fullbore Rifle Pairs 13 October
 Silver Josh Taylor Boxing Lightweight 15 October
 Bronze David Carry Aquatics Men's 400 m freestyle 4 October
 Bronze Lauren Smith Aquatics Woman's solo 7 October
 Bronze Kay Copland and Jen McIntosh Shooting Women's 50m Three Positions Rifle Pair 5 October
 Bronze Jonathan Hammond and Neil Stirton Shooting Men's 50m Three Positions Rifle Pair 8 October
 Bronze David Millar Cycling Men's road race 10 October
 Bronze Stevie Simmons Boxing Heavyweight 15 October
 Bronze Steph Twell Athletics Women's 1500 m 8 October

Scotland at Commonwealth Games 2006

Location Melbourne, Australia
Competitors 166
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Scotland 11 7 11 29

Medals

Gold

Boxing:

Kenneth Anderson, Light Heavyweight 81 kg

Cycling:

Ross Edgar, Chris Hoy & Craig MacLean, Men's Team Sprint

Bowls:

Alex Marshall & Paul Foster, Men's Doubles

Shooting:

  • Sheena Sharp and Susan Jackson, Women's 50 m Rifle Prone Pairs
  • Sheena Sharp, Women's 50 m Rifle Prone Individual

Swimming:

  • David Carry, Men's 400 m Freestyle
  • David Carry, Men's 400 m Individual Medley
  • Caitlin McClatchey, Women's 200 m Freestyle
  • Caitlin McClatchey, Women's 400 m Freestyle
  • Gregor Tait, Men's 200 m Backstroke
  • Gregor Tait, Men's 200 m Individual Medley

Silver

Athletics:

Chris Baillie, Men's 110 m Hurdles

Cycling:

Ross Edgar, Men's Sprint

Bowls:

Joyce Lindores & Kay Moran Women's Bowls Pairs

Shooting:

Martin Sinclair & Neil Stirton, Men's 50 m Rifle Prone Pairs

Swimming:

  • Kirsty Balfour, Women's 200 m Breaststroke
  • Euan Dale, Men's Individual Medley
  • David Carry, Euan Dale, Andrew Hunter & Robert Renwick, Men's 200 m Freestyle Relay

Bronze

Athletics:

Lee McConnell, Women's 400 m Hurdles

Badminton:

Susan Hughes, Women's Singles

Cycling:

  • Kate Cullen, Women's Points Race
  • Ross Edgar, Men's Keirin
  • Chris Hoy, Men's 1 km Time Trial
  • James McCallum, Men's Scratch

Gymnastics:

Adam Cox, Men's Horizontal Bar

Swimming:

  • Kirsty Balfour, Women's 100 m Breaststroke.
  • Gregor Tait, Men's 100 m Backstroke.
  • Gregor Tait, Todd Cooper, Craig Houston & Kris Gilchrist, Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay.

Weightlifting:

Thomas Yule, Men's 94 kg

Scotland at Commonwealth Games 2002

Location Manchester, England
Competitors 207
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Scotland 6 8 16 30

Gold

Cycling:

Chris Hoy, Men's 1000m Time Trial

Gymnastics:

Steve Frew, Men's Rings

Judo:

Graeme Randall, Men's 81kg

Lawn Bowls:

  • Alex Marshall & George Sneddon, Men's Doubles
  • David Heddle, Ivan Prior & John Robertson, Men's Triples EAD

Swimming:

Alison Sheppard, Women's 50m Freestyle

Silver

Athletics:

Lee McConnell, Women's 400m

Judo:

  • Jenni Brien, Women's 57kg
  • Sarah Clark, Women's 63kg
  • David Taylor Somerville, Men's 66kg

Shooting:

  • Michael Thomson, Men's Skeet
  • Susan Jackson & Sheena Sharp, Women's 50m Rifle Prone Pairs

Swimming:

  • Graeme Smith, Men's 1500m Freestyle
  • Gregor Tait, Men's 200m Backstroke

Bronze

Athletics:

Jamie Stephen Quarry, Men's Decathlon

Badminton:

Bruce Flockhart, Alastair Gatt, Russell Hogg, Susan Hughes, Kirsteen McEwan, Elinor Middlemiss, Craig Robertson, Graham Simpson, Graeme Smith, Fiona Sneddon, Sandra Watt & Yuan Wemyss, Team

Boxing:

  • Craig McEwan, Light Middleweight 71kg
  • Andrew Young, Heavyweight 91kg

Cycling:

Ross Edgar, Chris Hoy, Marco Librizzi & Craig Maclean, Team Sprint

Gymnastics:

Barry Collie, Men's Vault

Judo:

  • Amanda Costello, Women's 70kg
  • Karen Cusack, Women's 52kg
  • Stephanie Hart, Women's 78kg+
  • Lee McGroty, Men's 73kg
  • Fiona Robertson, Women's 48kg
  • Steven Vidler, Men's 90kg

Shooting:

Edith Barnes, Women's Skeet

Swimming:

  • Alison Sheppard, Women's 50m Butterfly
  • Graeme Smith, Men's 400m Freestyle

Weightlifting:

Thomas Yule, Men's 94kg Snatch

Scotland at Commonwealth Games 1998

Location Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Scotland 3 2 7 12

Gold

Boxing:

Alex Arthur, Featherweight (57 kg)

Bowls:

Margaret Letham and Joyce Lindores, Women's doubles

Squash:

Peter Nicol, Men's singles

Silver

Athletics:

Allison Curbishley, Woman 400 m

Swimming:

Alison Sheppard, 50 m freestyle

Bronze

Boxing:

Colin McNeil, Welterweight (67 kg)

Boxing:

Jackie Townsley, Light middleweight (71 kg)

Badminton:

Elinor Middlemiss & Sandra Watt, Women's doubles

Shooting:

Shirley McIntosh & Janis Thomson, Women's smallbore sport rifle Three positions pairs

Shooting

David Rattray & Robin Law, Men's air rifle team

Squash:

Stuart Cowie & Peter Nicol Men's doubles

Scotland at Commonwealth Games 1994

Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Scotland 6 3 11 20

Athletics

Gold

Yvonne Murray, Woman's 10,000 metres

Bronze

Geoff Parsons, Men's High jump

Bowls

Gold

  • Richard Corsie, Men's singles
  • Robert Brand, Men's Visually Impaired Singles
  • Sarah Gourlay & Frances White, Pairs

Bronze

  • Gary Smith & Andy Thompson, Men's Pairs
  • Norma Shaw, Women's Singles
  • Banda Atherton & Mary Price, Women's Pairs
  • Margret Lynne, Women's Visually Impaired Singles

Boxing

Gold

Paul Shepherd, Flyweight

Silver

John Wilson, Light Heavyweight

Bronze

Joseph Townsley, Light Middleweight

Gymnastics

Bronze

Rhythmic

Joanne Walker, All around Team Event

Shooting

Gold

Shirley McIntosh , Woman Small Bore Rifle, Prone (Rifle)

Silver

  • Alister Allan & William Murray, Men's Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions - Pairs
  • Shirley McIntosh & Patricia Littlechild, Woman Small Bore Rifle, Prone - Pairs

Bronze

  • Alister Allan , Men's Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions
  • David Rattray & Robin Law, Men's Air Rifle - Pairs
  • Patricia Littlechild , Womans's Small Bore Rifle, Prone
  • Michael Thomson & Ian Marsden, Woman's Skeet - Pairs

Swimming

Bronze

Fraser Walker, Men's 200 individual medley

Wrestling

Bronze

  • Calum McNeil, Welterweight
  • Graeme English, Light Heavyweight