Sports in Sao Tome and Principe

Sao Tome and Principe at Athletics

Sao Tome and Principe Athletes

  • Naiel Santiago D'Almeida
  • Celma Bonfim da Graça
  • Fumilay Fonseca
  • Naide Gomes
  • Christopher Lima da Costa
  • Yazaldes Nascimento
  • Lecabela Quaresma

Santomean Records in Athletics

Sao Tome and Principe at the 2009 World Championships in Athletics Results

Men

Event Athletes Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
400 m Naiel Santiago D'Almeida 49.47 46 Did not advance

Women

Event Athletes Heats Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100 m Gloria Diogo 11.78 37 Did not advance

Sao Tome and Principe at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics Results

Men

Athlete Event Preliminaries Heats Semifinals Final
Time
Width
Height
Rank Time
Width
Height
Rank Time
Width
Height
Rank Time
Width
Height
Rank
Christopher Lima da Costa 100 metres 11.61 (PB) 25 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Preliminaries Heats Semifinals Final
Time
Width
Height
Rank Time
Width
Height
Rank Time
Width
Height
Rank Time
Width
Height
Rank
Gloria Diogo 100 metres 12.52 q, SB 15 12.45 51 Did not advance

Sao Tome and Sao Tome and Principe

Football Clubs in Sao Tome and Principe

  • 1º de Maio
  • 6 de Setembro
  • Agrosport
  • Amador (football club)
  • Andorinha Sport Club
  • Bairros Unidos FC
  • Caixão Grande (football club)
  • Correia (football club)
  • Desportivo Marítimo
  • FC Porto Real
  • Futebol Club Aliança Nacional
  • GD Os Operários
  • GD Sundy
  • Grupo Desportivo Cruz Vermelha
  • Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe
  • Inter Bom-Bom
  • Juba Diogo Simão
  • Oque d'El Rey
  • Os Dinâmicos
  • Palmar (football club)
  • Santana FC
  • Sporting Clube do Príncipe
  • Sporting Praia Cruz
  • Trindade (football club)
  • UDESCAI
  • UDRA
  • União Desportiva Aeroporto, Picão e Belo Monte
  • Vitória FC (Riboque)

Príncipe Island League Winners

  • 1990 : GD Os Operários
  • 1992 : no championship
  • 1993 : GD Os Operários
  • 1997 : no championship
  • 1998 : GD Os Operários
  • 1999 : FC Porto Real
  • 2000 : GD Sundy
  • 2001 : GD Sundy
  • 2002 : no championship
  • 2003 : 1º de Maio
  • 2004 : GD Os Operários
  • 2005 : no championship
  • 2006 : no championship
  • 2007 : UDAPB
  • 2008 : no championship
  • 2009 : GD Sundy
  • 2010 : no championship
  • 2011 : Sporting Clube do Príncipe
  • 2012 : Sporting Clube do Príncipe
  • 2013 : FC Porto Real

São Tomé and Príncipe Championship Winners

  • 1977 : Vitória FC (Riboque)
  • 1978 : Vitória FC (Riboque)
  • 1979 : Vitória FC (Riboque)
  • 1980 : CD Guadalupe
  • 1981 : CD Guadalupe
  • 1982 : Sporting Praia Cruz
  • 1983 : no championship
  • 1984 : Andorinha SC (Ponta Mina)
  • 1985 : Sporting Praia Cruz
  • 1986 : Vitória FC (Riboque)
  • 1987 : no championship
  • 1988 : 6 de Setembro (Praia)
  • 1989 : Vitória FC (Riboque)
  • 1990 : GD Os Operários
  • 1991 : Santana FC
  • 1992 : no championship
  • 1993 : GD Os Operários
  • 1994 : Sporting Praia Cruz
  • 1995 : Inter FC (Bom Bom)
  • 1996 : Caixão Grande
  • 1997 : no championship
  • 1998 : GD Os Operários
  • 1999 : Sporting Praia Cruz
  • 2000 : Inter FC (Bom Bom)
  • 2001 : Bairros Unidos FC (Caixão Grande)
  • 2002 : no championship
  • 2003 : Inter FC (Bom Bom)
  • 2004 : GD Os Operários
  • 2005 : no championship
  • 2006 : no championship
  • 2007 : Sporting Praia Cruz
  • 2008 : no championship
  • 2009–10 : GD Sundy
  • 2011 : Sporting Clube do Príncipe
  • 2012 : Sporting Clube do Príncipe
  • 2013 : Sporting Praia Cruz

São Tomé Island League Winners

  • 1977 : Vitória FC
  • 1978 : Vitória FC
  • 1979 : Vitória FC
  • 1980 : Desportivo de Guadalupe
  • 1981 : Desportivo de Guadalupe
  • 1982 : Sporting Praia Cruz
  • 1983 : no championship
  • 1984 : Andorinha Sport Club
  • 1985 : Sporting Praia Cruz
  • 1986 : Vitória FC
  • 1987 : no championship
  • 1988 : 6 de Setembro
  • 1989 : Vitória FC
  • 1990 :
  • 1991 : Santana FC
  • 1992 : no championship
  • 1993 :
  • 1994 : Sporting Praia Cruz
  • 1995 : Inter Bom-Bom
  • 1996 : Caixão Grande
  • 1997 : no championship
  • 1998 :
  • 1999 : Sporting Praia Cruz
  • 2000 : Inter Bom-Bom
  • 2001 : Bairros Unidos FC
  • 2002 : no championship
  • 2003 : Inter Bom-Bom
  • 2004 : UDESCAI
  • 2005 : no championship
  • 2006 : no championship
  • 2007 : Sporting Praia Cruz
  • 2008 : no championship
  • 2009 : Vitória FC
  • 2010 : no championship
  • 2011 : Vitória FC
  • 2012 : Sporting Praia Cruz
  • 2013 : Sporting Praia Cruz

Taça Nacional de Sao Tome e Principe Winners

  • 1981 : Desportivo de Guadalupe (São Tomé]
  • 1982 : Sporting Praia Cruz (São Tomé)
  • 1983 : no competition
  • 1984 : Vitória FC (São Tomé)
  • 1985 : Vitória FC (São Tomé)
  • 1986 : Vitória FC (São Tomé)
  • 1987 : no competition
  • 1988 : 6 de Setembro (São Tomé)
  • 1989 : Vitória FC (São Tomé) 1-1 awd Sporting Praia Cruz (São Tomé)
  • 1990 : Vitória FC (São Tomé) 1-0 6 de Setembro (São Tomé)
  • 1991 : Santana FC (São Tomé)
  • 1992 : GD Os Operários (Príncipe)
  • 1993 : Sporting Praia Cruz (São Tomé)
  • 1994 : Sporting Praia Cruz (São Tomé) bt Aliança Nacional (São Tomé)
  • 1995 : Caixão Grande (São Tomé)
  • 1996 : Aliança Nacional (São Tomé)
  • 1997 : no competition
  • 1998 : Sporting Praia Cruz (São Tomé)
  • 1999 : Vitória FC (São Tomé) 3-2 GD Os Operários (Príncipe)
  • 2000 : Sporting Praia Cruz (São Tomé) 3-1 aet Caixão Grande (São Tomé)
  • 2001 : GD Sundy (Príncipe) 4-3 Vitória FC (São Tomé)
  • 2002 : no competition
  • 2003 : GD Os Operários (Príncipe) 1-0 UDESCAI (São Tomé)
  • 2004 :
  • 2005 :
  • 2006 :
  • 2007 : Vitória FC (São Tomé) bt GD Sundy (Príncipe)
  • 2008 : no competition
  • 2009-10 : 6 de Setembro (São Tomé) 2–1 Sporting Clube do Príncipe (Príncipe)
  • 2011 : Vitória FC (São Tomé) 4–1 GD Sundy (Príncipe)
  • 2012 : Sporting Clube do Príncipe (Príncipe) 1–0 Desportivo de Guadalupe (São Tomé)
  • 2013 : UDRA (São Tomé) 5–1 GD Sundy (Príncipe)