Royal&Sun Alliance Chase

About Royal&Sun Alliance Chase
  • Race Name: Royal&Sun Alliance Chase
  • Race Grade: Grade 1 National Hunt hurdle race
  • Race Location: United Kingdom
  • Age Group for Horses to Participate: Five-year-old and above novices
  • Race Distance: 3 miles 110 yards
  • Race Venue: Old Course at Cheltenham Racecourse
  • Race Happens during :Cheltenham Festival in March
Cheltenham Festival Races - Royal&Sun Alliance Chase Past Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer
1946 Birthlaw 11 Ted Vinall Tommy Rayson
1947 no race 1947 *      
1948 (1) Blakely Grove 7 Joe Maguire Ivor Anthony
1948 (2) Mountain Prince 9 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn
1949 (1) Glen Fire 6 Mr J. Spencer Syd Mercer
1949 (2) Comeragh 8 D. Kelly Noel Furlong
1950 (1) Manicou 5 Lord Mildmay Peter Cazalet
1950 (2) Arctic Gold 5 Glen Kelly Gerald Balding
1951 On View 8 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn
1952 Good and Plenty 8 Jimmy Power Jack Fawcus
1953 Coneyburrow 7 Pat Taaffe Joe Osbourne
1954 Glenbeigh 8 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn
1955 Great Eliza 7 B. Cooper Danny Morgan
1956 Polar Flight 6 Tommy Cusack George Spann
1957 Mandarin 6 Michael Scudamore Fulke Walwyn
1958 Just Awake 6 Arthur Freeman Peter Cazalet
1959 Mac Joy 7 Arthur Freeman Ken Bailey
1960 Solfen 8 Pat Taaffe Willie O'Grady
1961 Grallagh Cnoc 7 Pat Taaffe Joe Osbourne
1962 Caduval 7 Laurie Morgan Bogden Lubecki
1963 Arkle 6 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1964 Buona Notte 7 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell
1965 Arkloin 6 Liam McLoughlin Tom Dreaper
1966 Different Class 6 David Mould Peter Cazalet
1967 Border Jet 7 Josh Gifford Ryan Price
1968 Herring Gull 6 Joe Crowley Paddy Mullins
1969 Spanish Steps 6 John Cook Edward Courage
1970 Proud Tarquin 7 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1971 Tantalum 7 David Nicholson Michael Pope
1972 Clever Scot 7 David Mould Harry Thomson Jones
1973 Killiney 7 Richard Pitman Fred Winter
1974 Ten Up 7 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper
1975 Pengrail 7 John Francome Fred Winter
1976 Tied Cottage 8 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore
1977 Gay Spartan 6 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson
1978 Sweet Joe 6 Steve Smith Eccles Harry Thomson Jones
1979 Master Smudge 7 Richard Hoare Arthur Barrow
1980 Lacson 8 Steve Knight Bob Hawker
1981 Lesley Ann 7 Colin Brown David Elsworth
1982 Brown Chamberlin 7 John Francome Fred Winter
1983 Canny Danny 7 Niall Madden Jimmy FitzGerald
1984 A Kinsman 8 Geordie Dun John Brockbank
1985 Antarctic Bay 9 Frank Berry Pat Hughes
1986 Cross Master 9 Reg Crank Tom Bill
1987 Kildimo 7 Graham Bradley Toby Balding
1988 The West Awake 7 Simon Sherwood Oliver Sherwood
1989 Envopak Token 8 Peter Hobbs Josh Gifford
1990 Garrison Savannah 7 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman
1991 Rolling Ball 8 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe
1992 Miinnehoma 9 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe
1993 Young Hustler 6 Peter Scudamore Nigel Twiston-Davies
1994 Monsieur Le Cure 8 Peter Niven John Edwards
1995 Brief Gale 8 Philip Hide Josh Gifford
1996 Nahthen Lad 7 Warren Marston Jenny Pitman
1997 Hanakham 8 Richard Dunwoody Ron Hodges
1998 Florida Pearl 6 Richard Dunwoody Willie Mullins
1999 Looks Like Trouble 7 Paul Carberry Noel Chance
2000 Lord Noelie 7 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight
2001 no race 2001 *      
2002 Hussard Collonges 7 Russ Garritty Peter Beaumont
2003 One Knight 7 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs
2004 Rule Supreme 8 David Casey Willie Mullins
2005 Trabolgan 7 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson
2006 Star de Mohaison 5 Barry Geraghty Paul Nicholls
2007 Denman 7 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls
2008 Albertas Run 7 Tony McCoy Jonjo O'Neill