Ram Slam T20 Challenge 2014

Dates 5 Jan 2014 – 9 Feb 2014
Administrator(s) Cricket South Africa
Cricket format Twenty20
Tournament format(s) Double round-robin and knockout
Host(s) South Africa
Participants 6
Matches played 32

Teams

  • Cape Cobras
  • Dolphins
  • Knights
  • Lions
  • Titans
  • Warriors

Points Table

Teams Mat Won Lost Tied N/R Pts Net RR For Against
Cape Cobras 10 8 2 0 0 34 +1.048 1472/184.1 1316/189.3
Dolphins 10 6 3 1 0 28 +0.400 1511/189.4 1468/194.0
Titans 10 5 4 0 1 22 -0.063 1251/165.2 1264/165.4
Warriors 10 3 4 2 1 20 -0.019 1333/179.3 1329/178.3
Knights 10 3 6 0 1 14 -0.813 1234/171.3 1360/169.5
Lions 10 1 7 1 1 9 -0.687 1342/180.0 1406/172.4

Points by match:

Result Date Team Pts Team Pts
5 Jan 2014 Cape Cobras 4 Knights 0
  Dolphins 4 Titans 0
  Warriors 4 Lions 0
8 Jan 2014 Warriors 4 Knights 0
9 Jan 2014 Titans 4 Cape Cobras 0
10 Jan 2014 Dolphins 4 Knights 0
11 Jan 2014 Cape Cobras 4 Warriors 0
12 Jan 2014 Knights 4 Lions 0
15 Jan 2014 Titans 4 Warriors 0
  Cape Cobras 4 Lions 0
17 Jan 2014 Titans 4 Lions 0
  Warriors 3 Dolphins 3
  Cape Cobras 5 Knights 0
19 Jan 2014 Knights 4 Titans 0
  Cape Cobras 4 Dolphins 0
  Warriors 3 Lions 3
22 Jan 2014 Cape Cobras 4 Titans 0
  Knights 4 Warriors 0
  Dolphins 4 Lions 0
24 Jan 2014 Lions 2 Knights 2
  Warriors 2 Titans 2
  Dolphins 4 Cape Cobras 0
26 Jan 2014 Warriors 4 Dolphins 0
  Titans 4 Lions 0
29 Jan 2014 Dolphins 4 Titans 0
31 Jan 2014 Dolphins 5 Knights 0
  Cape Cobras 5 Lions 0
2 Feb 2014 Titans 4 Knights 0
  Cape Cobras 4 Warriors 0
  Lions 4 Dolphins 0

The points system is as follows:

Win, with bonus point - 5
Win, without bonus point - 4
Tie - 3
No Result - 2
Loss - 0

Schedule

Date and Time Match Result
Sun Jan 5 (20 ovs) 
08:00 GMT | 10:00 local
13:30 IST
Dolphins v Titans
Newlands, Cape Town

Dolphins 154/4 (20/20 ov) | Titans 146/7 (20/20 ov)

Dolphins won by 8 runs

Sun Jan 5 (20 ovs) 
12:00 GMT | 14:00 local
17:30 IST
Lions v Warriors
Newlands, Cape Town

Warriors 140/7 (20/20 ov); Lions 114 (19.5/20 ov)

Warriors won by 26 runs

Sun Jan 5 (20 ovs)           
16:30 GMT | 18:30 local
22:00 IST
Cape Cobras v Knights
Newlands, Cape Town

Cape Cobras 153/5 (20/20 ov); Knights 144/9 (20/20 ov)

Cape Cobras won by 9 runs

Wed Jan 8 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Warriors v Knights
Buffalo Park, East London

Knights 116/6 (20/20 ov); Warriors 119/5 (19.3/20 ov)

Warriors won by 5 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)

Thu Jan 9 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Titans v Cape Cobras
SuperSport Park, Centurion

Cape Cobras 96/4 (13.1/13.1 ov); Titans 89/4 (9.3/10 ov, target: 89)

Titans won by 6 wickets (with 3 balls remaining) (D/L method)

Fri Jan 10 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Knights v Dolphins
Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Knights 176/4 (20/20 ov); Dolphins 177/6 (18.5/20 ov)

Dolphins won by 4 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)

Sat Jan 11 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Warriors v Cape Cobras
St George's Park, Port Elizabeth

Cape Cobras 160/6 (20/20 ov); Warriors 142/9 (20/20 ov)

Cape Cobras won by 18 runs

Sun Jan 12 (20 ovs) 
12:30 GMT | 14:30 local
18:00 IST
Knights v Lions
Chevrolet Park, Bloemfontein

Lions 151/4 (20/20 ov); Knights 153/1 (18.4/20 ov)

Knights won by 9 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)

Wed Jan 15 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Cape Cobras v Lions
Boland Park, Paarl

Toss Lions, who chose to field | Cape Cobras 187/2 (20/20 ov) | Lions 172/8 (20/20 ov)

Cape Cobras won by 15 runs | Batsman of the match S van Zyl (Cape Cobras) | Bowler of the match RJ Peterson (Cape Cobras) | Points Cape Cobras 4, Lions 0

Wed Jan 15 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Titans v Warriors
Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Toss Titans, who chose to field | Warriors 197/4 (20/20 ov) | Titans 198/4 (19.5/20 ov)

Titans won by 6 wickets (with 1 ball remaining) | Batsman of the match F Behardien (Titans) | Bowler of the match H Davids (Titans) | Points Titans 4, Warriors 0

Fri Jan 17 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Knights v Cape Cobras
Chevrolet Park, Bloemfontein

Toss Cape Cobras, who chose to bat | Cape Cobras 208/3 (20/20 ov) | Knights 128/8 (20/20 ov)

Cape Cobras won by 80 runs | Batsman of the match RE Levi (Cape Cobras) | Bowler of the match SP Narine (Cape Cobras) | Points Cape Cobras 5, Knights 0

Fri Jan 17 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Lions v Titans
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Toss Lions, who chose to field | Titans 158/9 (20/20 ov) | Lions 148/3 (20/20 ov)

Titans won by 10 runs | Batsman of the match GL van Buuren (Titans) | Bowler of the match M Morkel (Titans) | Points Titans 4, Lions 0

Fri Jan 17 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Warriors v Dolphins
St George's Park, Port Elizabeth

Toss Dolphins, who chose to field | Warriors 152/7 (20/20 ov) | Dolphins 152/9 (20/20 ov)

Match tied | Batsman of the match MN van Wyk (Dolphins) | Bowler of the match L Mbane (Warriors) | Points Warriors 3, Dolphins 3

Sun Jan 19 (20 ovs) 
10:00 GMT | 12:00 local
15:30 IST
Dolphins v Cape Cobras
Kingsmead, Durban

Toss Cape Cobras, who chose to bat | Cape Cobras 157/7 (20/20 ov) | Dolphins 132/8 (20/20 ov)

Cape Cobras won by 25 runs | Batsman of the match JP Duminy (Cape Cobras) | Bowler of the match BE Hendricks (Cape Cobras) | Points Cape Cobras 4, Dolphins 0

Sun Jan 19 (20 ovs) 
12:30 GMT | 14:30 local
18:00 IST
Warriors v Lions
Buffalo Park, East London

Toss Warriors, who chose to bat | Warriors 156/5 (20/20 ov) | Lions 156/8 (20/20 ov)

Match tied | Batsman of the match GH Bodi (Lions) | Bowler of the match JT Smuts (Warriors) | Points Warriors 3, Lions 3

Sun Jan 19 (20 ovs)           
13:30 GMT | 15:30 local
19:00 IST
Titans v Knights
SuperSport Park, Centurion

Toss Knights, who chose to field | Titans 148 (20/20 ov) | Knights 149/3 (18.5/20 ov)

Knights won by 7 wickets (with 7 balls remaining) | Batsman of the match D Elgar (Knights) | Bowler of the match MP Siboto (Knights) | Points Knights 4, Titans 0

Wed Jan 22 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Cape Cobras v Titans
Newlands, Cape Town

Toss Cape Cobras, who chose to bat | Cape Cobras 129/9 (20/20 ov); Titans 116/6 (20/20 ov)

Cape Cobras won by 13 runs | Points Cape Cobras 4, Titans 0 | Batsman of the match HG Kuhn (Titans) | Bowler of the match BE Hendricks (Cape Cobras)

Wed Jan 22 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Dolphins v Lions
Kingsmead, Durban

Toss Dolphins, who chose to bat | Dolphins 214/2 (20/20 ov) | Lions 198/9 (20/20 ov)

Dolphins won by 16 runs | Batsman of the match CS Delport (Dolphins) | Bowler of the match CJ Alexander (Dolphins) | Points Dolphins 4, Lions 0

Wed Jan 22 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Knights v Warriors
Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Toss Warriors, who chose to field | Knights 145/6 (20/20 ov) | Warriors 140/6 (20/20 ov)

Knights won by 5 runs | Batsman of the match RR Rossouw (Knights) | Bowler of the match WL Coetsee (Knights) | Points Knights 4, Warriors 0

Fri Jan 24 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Cape Cobras v Dolphins
Boland Park, Paarl

Toss Dolphins, who chose to bat | Dolphins 145/8 (20/20 ov) | Cape Cobras 138/8 (20/20 ov)

Dolphins won by 7 runs | Batsman of the match JM Kemp (Cape Cobras) | Bowler of the match CJ Alexander (Dolphins) | Points Dolphins 4, Cape Cobras 0

Fri Jan 24 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Lions v Knights
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Toss Lions, who chose to field | No result (abandoned with a toss) | Points Lions 2, Knights 2
Fri Jan 24 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Warriors v Titans
Buffalo Park, East London

Toss Titans, who chose to field | Warriors 59/9 (11.4/12 ov)

No result | Points Warriors 2, Titans 2

Sun Jan 26 (20 ovs) 
10:00 GMT | 12:00 local
15:30 IST
Dolphins v Warriors
Kingsmead, Durban

Toss Warriors, who chose to bat | Warriors 141/6 (20/20 ov) | Dolphins 139/8 (20/20 ov)

Warriors won by 2 runs |Batsman of the match DA Miller (Dolphins) | Bowler of the match J Theron (Warriors) | Points Warriors 4, Dolphins 0

Sun Jan 26 (20 ovs)           
13:30 GMT | 15:30 local
19:00 IST
Titans v Lions
Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Toss Titans, who chose to field | Lions 142 (20/20 ov) | Titans 143/4 (18.3/20 ov)

Titans won by 6 wickets (with 9 balls remaining) | Batsman of the match Q de Kock (Lions) | Bowler of the match M Morkel (Titans) | Points Titans 4, Lions 0

Wed Jan 29 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Titans v Dolphins
SuperSport Park, Centurion

Toss Dolphins, who chose to field | Titans 115/7 (20/20 ov) | Dolphins 120/2 (16.5/20 ov)

Dolphins won by 8 wickets (with 19 balls remaining) | Batsman of the match C Chetty (Dolphins) | Bowler of the match M Shezi (Dolphins) | Points Dolphins 4, Titans 0

Fri Jan 31 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Dolphins v Knights
Kingsmead, Durban

Toss Knights, who chose to field | Dolphins 170/4 (20/20 ov); Knights 86 (13.2/14 ov, target: 127)

Dolphins won by 40 runs (D/L method) | Batsman of the match CS Delport (Dolphins) | Bowler of the match KJ Abbott (Dolphins) | Points Dolphins 5, Knights 0

Fri Jan 31 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Lions v Cape Cobras
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg

Toss Cape Cobras, who chose to field | Lions 102 (17.1/20 ov); Cape Cobras 103/3 (15.3/20 ov)

Cape Cobras won by 7 wickets (with 27 balls remaining) | Points Cape Cobras 5, Lions 0

Sun Feb 2 (20 ovs) 
12:30 GMT | 14:30 local
18:00 IST
Cape Cobras v Warriors
Newlands, Cape Town

Toss Warriors, who chose to bat | Warriors 146/8 (20/20 ov); Cape Cobras 149/4 (18.4/20 ov)

Cape Cobras won by 6 wickets (with 8 balls remaining) | Batsman of the match JP Duminy (Cape Cobras) | Bowler of the match JM Kemp (Cape Cobras) | Points Cape Cobras 4, Warriors 0

Sun Feb 2 (20 ovs) 
12:30 GMT | 14:30 local
18:00 IST
Knights v Titans
Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Toss Titans, who chose to field | Knights 137/7 (20/20 ov); Titans 138/2 (17.3/20 ov)

Titans won by 8 wickets (with 15 balls remaining) | Batsman of the match TB de Bruyn (Titans)
Bowler of the match Saeed Ajmal (Titans) | Points Titans 4, Knights 0

Sun Feb 2 (20 ovs) 
12:30 GMT | 14:30 local
18:00 IST
Lions v Dolphins
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg

Toss Dolphins, who chose to field | Lions 159/3 (20/20 ov); Dolphins 152/8 (20/20 ov)

Lions won by 7 runs | Batsman of the match T Bavuma (Lions) | Bowler of the match AM Phangiso (Lions) | Points Lions 4, Dolphins 0

Wed Feb 5 (20 ovs)           
16:00 GMT 
21:30 IST
Semi-Final: Dolphins v Titans at Durban  Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Thu Feb 6 (20 ovs) 
16:00 GMT | 18:00 local
21:30 IST
Semi-Final Replay - Dolphins v Titans
Kingsmead, Durban

Toss Titans, who chose to field | Dolphins 200/4 (20/20 ov); Titans 169 (19.2/20 ov)

Dolphins won by 31 runs | Batsman of the match DA Miller (Dolphins) | Bowler of the match M Shezi (Dolphins) | Series Dolphins advanced

Sun Feb 9 (20 ovs) 
12:30 GMT | 14:30 local
18:00 IST
Final - Cape Cobras v Dolphins (1st v 2nd/3rd)
Newlands, Cape Town
 

Squad

Cape Cobras Squad

  • Hashim Amla
  • Uwe Birkenstock
  • Jean-Paul Duminy
  • Alistair Gray
  • Beuran Hendricks
  • Jacques Kallis
  • Justin Kemp
  • Shaheen Khan
  • Rory Kleinveldt
  • Charl Langeveldt
  • Richard Levi
  • Johann Louw
  • Sunil Narine (overseas player)
  • Justin Ontong
  • Robin Peterson
  • Vernon Philander
  • Dane Piedt
  • Andrew Puttick (wicketkeeper)
  • Siya Simetu
  • Graeme Smith
  • Dale Steyn
  • Yaseen Vallie
  • Stiaan van Zyl
  • Dane Vilas wicketkeeper
  • Lizaad Williams

Dolphins Squad

  • Morne van Wyk (captain/keeper)
  • Kyle Abbott
  • Craig Alexander
  • Cody Chetty
  • Cameron Delport
  • Robbie Frylinck
  • Chris Gayle (overseas player)
  • Imraan Khan
  • Keshav Maharaj
  • David Miller
  • Graham Onions overseas player
  • Calvin Savage
  • Mthokozisi Shezi
  • Daryn Smit (wicketkeeper)
  • Prenelan Subrayen
  • Jonathan Vandiar
  • Vaughn van Jaarsveld
  • Divan van Wyk
  • Khaya Zondo

Knights Squad

  • Johan van der Wath (captain)
  • Nicky Boje
  • Gihahn Cloete (wicketkeeper)
  • Werner Coetsee
  • Dillon du Preez
  • Dean Elgar
  • Michael Erlank
  • Quinton Friend
  • Reeza Hendricks
  • Ryan McLaren
  • Tumi Masekela
  • Obus Pienaar
  • Diego Rosier
  • Rilee Rossouw
  • Rudi Second
  • Malusi Siboto
  • Romano Terblanche
  • Pite van Biljon
  • Shadley van Schalkwyk

Lions Squad

  • Thami Tsolekile (captain/keeper)
  • Temba Bavuma
  • Gulam Bodi
  • Stephen Cook
  • Cliffe Deacon
  • Quinton de Kock (wicketkeeper)
  • Dominic Hendricks
  • Imran Tahir
  • Eddie Leie
  • Neil McKenzie
  • Pumelela Matshikwe
  • Grant Mokoena
  • Chris Morris
  • Ethan O'Reilly
  • Brett Pelser
  • Alviro Petersen
  • Aaron Phangiso
  • Shaylen Pillay
  • Dwaine Pretorius
  • Jean Symes
  • Lonwabo Tsotsobe
  • Rassie van der Dussen
  • Hardus Viljoen

Titans Squad

  • Henry Davids (captain)
  • Qaasim Adams
  • Farhaan Behardien
  • Marchant de Lange
  • AB de Villiers
  • Cornelius de Villiers
  • Juan de Villiers
  • Faf du Plessis
  • Heino Kuhn (wicketkeeper)
  • Eden Links
  • Ethy Mbhalati
  • Albie Morkel
  • Morne Morkel
  • Mangaliso Mosehle
  • Lesiba Ngoepe
  • Rowan Richards
  • Jacques Rudolph
  • Roelof van der Merwe
  • Shaun von Berg
  • David Wiese

Warriors Squad

  • Davy Jacobs (captain/keeper)
  • Colin Ackermann
  • Ryan Bailey
  • Andrew Birch
  • Athenkosi Dyili ( wicketkeeper)
  • Ayabulela Gqamane
  • Simon Harmer
  • Colin Ingram
  • Cedric Jonker
  • Vuyisa Makhaphela
  • Solo Nqweni
  • Wayne Parnell
  • Michael Price
  • Ashwell Prince
  • Gurshwin Rabie
  • JJ Smuts
  • Kelly Smuts
  • Rusty Theron
  • Craig Thyssen
  • Basheeru-Deen Walters.

Records

Series results

Series/Tournament Season Winner
Standard Bank Pro20 Series (in South Africa) 2003/04 Eagles
Standard Bank Pro20 Series (in South Africa) 2004/05 Titans
Standard Bank Pro20 Series (in South Africa) 2005/06 Eagles
Standard Bank Pro20 Series (in South Africa) 2006/07 Lions
Standard Bank Pro20 Series (in South Africa) 2007/08 Titans
Standard Bank Pro20 Series (in South Africa) 2008/09 Cape Cobras
Standard Bank Pro20 Series (in South Africa) 2009/10 Warriors
Standard Bank Pro20 Series (in South Africa) 2010/11 Cape Cobras
MiWAY T20 Challenge (in South Africa) 2011/12 Titans
Ram Slam T20 Challenge (in South Africa) 2012/13 Lions
Ram Slam T20 Challenge (in South Africa) 2013/14 -

Result Summary

Team Span Mat Won Lost Tied Tie+W Tie+L NR %
Cape Cobras 2004-2014 80 39 37 2 1 0 1 51.26
Dolphins 2004-2014 67 26 35 0 0 1 5 42.74
Impi 2012-2012 12 0 10 0 0 0 2 0.00
Knights 2004-2014 77 36 35 2 1 1 2 50.66
Lions 2004-2014 71 34 32 2 0 0 3 51.47
Titans 2004-2014 78 43 29 0 1 0 5 59.58
Warriors 2004-2014 79 39 37 0 0 1 2 51.29
Zimbabwe 2008-2008 6 2 4 0 0 0 0 33.33