Rafael Nadal

Full name Rafael Nadal Parera
Country Spain
Residence Manacor, Majorca, Spain
Date of birth 3 June 1986 (1986-06-03) (age 24)
Place of birth Manacor, Majorca
Height 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)
Turned pro 2001
Plays Left-handed (two-handed backhand)
Career prize money

$32,905,902

  • 3rd All-time leader in earnings
Singles
Career record 451–97 (82.20%)
Career titles 41
Highest ranking No. 1 (18 August 2008)
Current ranking No. 1 (21 June 2010)
Grand Slam results
Australian Open W (2009)
French Open W (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010)
Wimbledon W (2008, 2010)
US Open SF (2008, 2009)
Major tournaments
Tour Finals SF (2006, 2007)
Olympic Games Gold medal (2008)
Doubles
Career record 81–52
Career titles 6
Highest ranking No. 26 (8 August 2005)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open 3R (2004, 2005)
Wimbledon 2R (2005)
US Open SF (2004)
Last updated on: 17 May 2010.

 

NICKNAME

Rafael Nadal's nickname is "Rafa". Rafael Nadal is also known as the "King of Clay" Nadal is a supporter of soccer. His hobbies are fishing and playing playstation. Nadal is one of the two people to win the Roland Garros in the first attempt. He was also the first teenager to win the Grand Slam Singles Title in the U.S.Open at the age of 19.

EQUIPMENT

Nadal uses a Babolat AeroPro Drive with cortex racquet and his racquet is more tightly stringed than other players. His clothes are sponsored by Nike and he is mostly seen in Capri's. Nadal has "Vamos Rafa" written on his shoes.

COACH

Nadal's uncle Toni Nadal has been his coach since he was five years old.

NATURE AND HOBBIES

Rafael Nadal is very soft-spoken and demure off-court. Fishing is his favorite past-time. He also likes soccer playstation and reading books. Nadal doesn't have any idols but admires Agassi, Sampras and Carlos Moya. By habit he takes a shower before every bath.

 

 

Olympic medal record
Competitor for  Spain
Men's Tennis
Gold 2008 Beijing Singles

 

ATP Masters Records

 

ATP Masters Year(s) Record accomplished Player tied
Monte Carlo Masters—Madrid Masters 2005–2010 Most Masters singles titles (18) Stands alone
Monte Carlo—Roland Garros 2010 1 "Clay Slam": 3 Masters series on clay and Roland Garros Stands alone
Monte Carlo Masters 2005–2010 6 consecutive titles Stands alone
Internazionali BNL d'Italia (Rome Masters) 2005–2010 5 titles in 6 years Stands alone
ATP Masters 2005 Most Titles in a season - 4 Roger Federer (2005 & 2006)
ATP Masters Hamburg 2008 – Cincinnati 2010 21 consecutive Quarter-Finals Stands alone
ATP Masters 2008 Consecutive tournaments won on 3 different surfaces Roger Federer (2004)
ATP Masters 2005–2010 Most consecutive years winning atleast ONE Masters Title - 6 Stands Alone
Monte Carlo Masters - Internazionali BNL d'Italia(Rome Masters) 2005-2007
2009-2010
Most years winning both Titles - 5 Stands Alone
ATP Masters 2007–2010 Consecutive years winning 3 Masters Titles - 4 Stands Alone

 

Records in Open Era

 

Grand Slam/Masters Years Record accomplished Player tied
French Open 2005–2010 5 titles in 6 years Stands alone
French Open 2005–2009 31 consecutive match wins Stands alone
French Open—Wimbledon 2008 1 "Channel Slam": Both tournaments the same year Rod Laver
Bjorn Borg
Roger Federer
French Open—Wimbledon 2008, 2010 Winner of multiple "Channel Slam" singles titles Bjorn Borg
French Open—Australian Open 2008–2009 Simultaneous holder of Olympic singles gold medal and Grand Slams on clay, grass and hardcourt Stands alone
French Open—Australian Open 2008–2009 First Simultaneous holder of Grand Slams on clay, grass and hardcourt Roger Federer (2009–2010)
French Open 2005–2008 4 consecutive wins Björn Borg
French Open 2005–2008 4 consecutive finals Björn Borg
Ivan Lendl
Roger Federer
French Open 2008, 2010 Most French Open championships without losing a set (2) Björn Borg

 

Grand Slams

Grand Slam performance timeline

 

Tournament 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 Career SR Career W–L Career Win %
Grand Slam Tournaments
Australian Open A A 3R 4R A QF SF W QF 1/6 25–5 83.33
French Open A A A W W W W 4R W 5/6 38–1 97.44
Wimbledon A 3R A 2R F F W A W 2/6 29–4 87.87
US Open A 2R 2R 3R QF 4R SF SF QF 0/8 26–8 75.00
Win–Loss 0-0 3–2 3–2 13–3 17–2 20–3 24–2 15–2 23–2 8/25 113–17 86.92

 

Grand Slam finals

Singles: 10 (8 titles, 2 runner-ups)

 

Outcome Year Championship Surface Opponent in Final Score in Final
Winner 2005 French Open Clay Mariano Puerta 6–7(6), 6–3, 6–1, 7–5
Winner 2006 French Open (2) Clay Roger Federer 1–6, 6–1, 6–4, 7–6(4)
Runner-up 2006 Wimbledon Grass Roger Federer 0–6, 6–7(5), 7–6(2), 3–6
Winner 2007 French Open (3) Clay Roger Federer 6–3, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 2007 Wimbledon (2) Grass Roger Federer 6–7(7), 6–4, 6–7(3), 6–2, 2–6
Winner 2008 French Open (4) Clay Roger Federer 6–1, 6–3, 6–0
Winner 2008 Wimbledon Grass Roger Federer 6–4, 6–4, 6–7(5), 6–7(8), 9–7
Winner 2009 Australian Open Hard Roger Federer 7–5, 3–6, 7–6(3), 3–6, 6–2
Winner 2010 French Open (5) Clay Robin Söderling 6–4, 6–2, 6–4
Winner 2010 Wimbledon (2) Grass Tomáš Berdych 6–3, 7–5, 6–4

Top 6 Tennis Players

Andy Murray

Rank : 1

Novak Djokovic

Rank : 2

Rafael Nadal

Rank : 4

Roger Federer

Rank : 5

Milos Raonic

Rank : 6

Serena Williams

Rank : 2

Simona Halep

Rank : 4

Elina Svitolina

Rank : 6

Other Tennis Tournaments