Paralympics 2008 Equestrain Scoreboard

Qualification Slots

 

NPCNumbersAthletes in Teams
Argentina 1
Australia 5 4
Austria 1
Belgium 2
Bermuda 1
Brazil 4 4
Canada 5 4
China 1
Croatia 2
Denmark 4 4
Finland 1
France 2
Great Britain 7 5
Germany 5 5
Hong Kong 1
Ireland 1
Israel 1
Italy 3
Japan 1
Netherlands 4 4
Norway 5 5
Peru 1
Poland 1
Portugal 1
South Africa 4
Russia 2
Singapore 1
Slovakia 1
Sweden 3
United States 5 5
Total 76 40

 

Medal summary

Medal table

 

 

Rank  Nation   Gold   Silver   Bronze   Total  
1 Great Britain (GBR) 5 5 0 10
2 Germany (GER) 3 1 2 6
3 South Africa (RSA) 2 0 0 2
4 Canada (CAN) 1 1 0 2
5 Norway (NOR) 0 3 1 4
6 Denmark (DEN) 0 1 2 3
7 Australia (AUS) 0 0 2 2
8 Brazil (BRA) 0 0 2 2
8 Singapore (SIN) 0 0 2 2
Total11111133

 

Medalists

Laurentia Tan of Singapore won her country's first Paralympic medals, two bronzes, in the individual championship and freestyle grade Ia events.

 

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual championship test grade Ia
details
Anne Dunham on Teddy
Great Britain (GBR)
Sophie Christiansen on Lambrusco III
Great Britain (GBR)
Laurentia Tan on Nothing To Lose
Singapore (SIN)
Individual championship test grade Ib
details
Lee Pearson on Gentlemen
Great Britain (GBR)
Jens Dokkan on Lacour
Norway (NOR)
Marcos Alves on Luthenay De Varnay
Brazil (BRA)
Individual championship test grade II
details
Britta Naepel on Cherubin 15
Germany (GER)
Lauren Barwick on Maile
Canada (CAN)
Caroline Cecile Nielsen on Rostorn's Hatim-Tinn
Denmark (DEN)
Individual championship test grade III
details
Hannelore Brenner on Women Of The World
Germany (GER)
Annika Lykke Dalskov on Alfarvad April Z
Denmark (DEN)
Bettina Eistel on Fabuleux 5
Germany (GER)
Individual championship test grade IV
details
Philippa Johnson on Benedict
South Africa (RSA)
Ann Cathrin Lubbe on Zanko
Norway (NOR)
Georgia Bruce on V Salute
Australia (AUS)
Individual freestyle test grade Ia
details
Sophie Christiansen on Lambrusco III
Great Britain (GBR)
Anne Dunham on Teddy
Great Britain (GBR)
Laurentia Tan on Nothing To Lose
Singapore (SIN)
Individual freestyle test grade Ib
details
Lee Pearson on Gentlemen
Great Britain (GBR)
Ricky Balshaw on Deacons Giorgi
Great Britain (GBR)
Marcos Alves on Luthenay De Varnay
Brazil (BRA)
Individual freestyle test grade II
details
Lauren Barwick on Maile
Canada (CAN)
Felicity Coulthard on Roffelaar
Great Britain (GBR)
Britta Naepel on Cherubin 15
Germany (GER)
Individual freestyle test grade III
details
Hannelore Brenner on Women Of The World
Germany (GER)
Simon Laurens on Ocean Diamond
Great Britain (GBR)
Annika Lykke Dalskov on Alfarvad April Z
Denmark (DEN)
Individual freestyle test grade IV
details
Philippa Johnson on Benedict
South Africa (RSA)
Ann Cathrin Lubbe on Zanko
Norway (NOR)
Georgia Bruce on V Salute
Australia (AUS)
Overall team
details
Great Britain (GBR)
Sophie Christiansen on Lambrusco III
Anne Dunham on Teddy
Lee Pearson on Gentlemen
Simon Laurens on Ocean Diamond
Germany (GER)
Britta Naepel on Cherubin 15
Angelika Trabert on Londria 2
Steffen Zeibig on Waldemar 27
Hannelore Brenner on Women Of The World
Norway (NOR)
Jens Dokkan on Lacour
Mariette Garborg on Luthar
Ann Cathrin Lubbe on Zanko
Sigrid Rui on Nanof