Paralympics 2008 Cycling Road Scoreboard

 

Qualification slot

 

Country  Male  Female  Total  
Germany 11 4 15
Spain 10 2 12
Austria 9 2 11
Czech Republic 8 1 9
France 8 1 9
Australia 7 4 11
Canada 7 2 9
Great Britain 6 3 9
Italy 6 2 8
United States 6 4 10
Japan 4 4
South Africa 4 2 6
Belgium 3 3
Switzerland 3 2 5
China 3 4 7
Colombia 3 3
Slovakia 3 3
Ireland 3 1 4
Argentina 2 2
Netherlands 2 1 3
Venezuela 2 2
Brazil 2 2
Poland 2 1 3
Romania 2 2
South Korea 2 2
Norway 2 1 3
Greece 2 2
Sweden 1 2
Slovenia 1 1
Lebanon 1 1
New Zealand 1 3 4
Belarus 1 1 2
Israel 1 1
Denmark 1 2 3
Iran 1 1
Croatia 1 1
Portugal 1 1
Finland 1 1
Burkina Faso 1 1
Total 134 43 177

 

Medal summary

Medal table

 

Rank  Nation   Gold   Silver   Bronze   Total  
1 Great Britain (GBR) 16 4 0 20
2 United States (USA) 5 4 4 13
3 Australia (AUS) 4 5 7 16
4 Germany (GER) 3 6 4 13
5 Spain (ESP) 3 5 3 11
6 Czech Republic (CZE) 2 2 4 8
7 Italy (ITA) 2 1 3 6
8 Switzerland (SUI) 2 0 0 2
9 Japan (JPN) 1 3 2 6
10 France (FRA) 1 1 2 4
11 South Africa (RSA) 1 1 1 3
12 Austria (AUT) 1 1 0 2
12 Belarus (BLR) 1 1 0 2
14 New Zealand (NZL) 1 0 3 4
15 Poland (POL) 1 0 1 2
16 China (CHN) 0 3 4 7
17 Netherlands (NED) 0 3 0 3
18 South Korea (KOR) 0 1 1 2
19 Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
19 Romania (ROU) 0 1 0 1
19 Slovakia (SVK) 0 1 0 1
22 Canada (CAN) 0 0 2 2
22 Lebanon (LIB) 0 0 2 2
23 Belgium (BEL) 0 0 1 1
Total444444132

 

Road cycling

Men's events

 

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time trial B&VI 1–3 Spain (ESP)
Christian Venge
David Llaurado
Netherlands (NED)
Alfred Stelleman
Jaco Tettelaar
Poland (POL)
Krzysztof Kosikowski
Artur Korc
Time trial CP 3 Javier Otxoa
Spain (ESP)
Darren Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
Yong-Sik Jin
South Korea (KOR)
Time trial CP 4 Cesar Neira
Spain (ESP)
Christopher Scott
Australia (AUS)
Masashi Ishii
Japan (JPN)
Time trial HC A Wolfgang Schattauer
Austria (AUT)
Rastislav Turecek
Slovakia (SVK)
Alain Quittet
France (FRA)
Time trial HC B Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
Vittorio Podestà
Italy (ITA)
Edward Maalouf
Lebanon (LIB)
Time trial HC C Oz Sanchez
United States (USA)
José Vicente Arzo
Spain (ESP)
Alejandro Albor
United States (USA)
Time trial LC1 Wolfgang Sacher
Germany (GER)
Wolfgang Eibeck
Austria (AUT)
Fabio Triboli
Italy (ITA)
Time trial LC2 Jiri Jezek
Czech Republic (CZE)
Carol Eduard Novak
Romania (ROU)
Roberto Alcaide
Spain (ESP)
Time trial LC3 Laurent Thirionet
France (FRA)
Simon Richardson
Great Britain (GBR)
Masaki Fujita
Japan (JPN)
Time trial LC4 Michael Teuber
Germany (GER)
Juan José Méndez
Spain (ESP)
Anthony Zahn
United States (USA)
Road race B&VI 1–3 Poland (POL)
Andrzej Zajac
Dariusz Flak
Finland (FIN)
Jarmo Ollanketo
Marko Tormanen
France (FRA)
Olivier Donval
John Saccomandi
Road race HC B Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
Max Weber
Germany (GER)
Edward Maalouf
Lebanon (LIB)
Road race HC C Ernst van DYK
South Africa (RSA)
Alejandro Albor
United States (USA)
Oz Sanchez
United States (USA)
Road race LC 1–2/CP 4 Fabio Triboli
Italy (ITA)
David Mercier
France (FRA)
Michael Gallagher
Australia (AUS)
Road race LC 3–4/CP 3 Darren Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
Javier Otxoa
Spain (ESP)
Tomas Kvasnicka
Czech Republic (CZE)

 

Women's events

Mixed events

 

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time trial B&VI 1–3 United States (USA)
Karissa Whitsell
Mackenzie Woodring
Belarus (BLR)
Iryna Fiadotava
Alena Drazdova
New Zealand (NZL)
Jayne Parsons
Annaliisa Farrell
Time trial HC A/B/C Rachel Morris
Great Britain (GBR)
Monique van der Vorst
Netherlands (NED)
Dorothee Vieth
Germany (GER)
Time trial LC 1–2/CP 4 Sarah Storey
Great Britain (GBR)
Jennifer Schuble
United States (USA)
Jufang Zhou
China (CHN)
Time trial LC 3–4/CP 3 Barbara Buchan
United States (USA)
Allison Jones
United States (USA)
Paula Tesoriero
New Zealand (NZL)
Road race B&VI 1–3 Belarus (BLR)
Iryna Fiadotava
Alena Drazdova
United States (USA)
Karissa Whitsell
Mackenzie Woodring
Canada (CAN)
Genevieve Ouellet
Mathilde Hupin
Road race HC A/B/C Andrea Eskau
Germany (GER)
Monique van der Vorst
Netherlands (NED)
Dorothee Vieth
Germany (GER)
 
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time trial CP 1–2 David Stone
Great Britain (GBR)
Barbara Weise
Germany (GER)
Marketa Mackova
Czech Republic (CZE)
Road race CP 1–2 David Stone
Great Britain (GBR)
Riaan Nel
South Africa (RSA)
Giorgio Farroni
Italy (ITA)