Pan American Games 2015 Swimming

2015 Swimming Schedule at Pan American Games

Men

Event↓/Date → Sun 12 Tue 14 Wed 15 Thu 16 Fri 17 Sat 18
50 m freestyle         H F  
100 m freestyle   H F        
200 m freestyle     H F      
400 m freestyle         H F  
1500 m freestyle           H F
100 m backstroke         H F  
200 m backstroke     H F      
100 m breaststroke         H F  
200 m breaststroke     H F      
100 m butterfly       H F    
200 m butterfly   H F        
200 m individual medley           H F
400 m individual medley       H F    
4×100 m freestyle relay   H F        
4×200 m freestyle relay       H F    
4×100 m medley relay           H F
10 km open water F          

Women

Event↓/Date → Sat 11 Tue 14 Wed 15 Thu 16 Fri 17 Sat 18
50 m freestyle         H F  
100 m freestyle   H F        
200 m freestyle     H F      
400 m freestyle         H F  
800 m freestyle           H F
100 m backstroke         H F  
200 m backstroke     H F      
100 m breaststroke         H F  
200 m breaststroke     H F      
100 m butterfly       H F    
200 m butterfly   H F        
200 m individual medley           H F
400 m individual medley       H F    
4×100 m freestyle relay   H F        
4×200 m freestyle relay       H F    
4×100 m medley relay           H F
10 km open water F          

Pan American Games 2015 Swimming Medal Winners

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Josh Schneider
United States (USA)
21.86 Bruno Fratus
Brazil (BRA)
21.91 George Bovell
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
22.17
100 m freestyle Federico Grabich
Argentina (ARG)
48.26 NR Santo Condorelli
Canada (CAN)
48.57 Marcelo Chierighini
Brazil (BRA)
48.80
200 m freestyle João de Lucca
Brazil (BRA)
1:46.42 GR, SA Federico Grabich
Argentina (ARG)
1:47.62 NR Michael Weiss
United States (USA)
1:47.63
400 m freestyle Ryan Cochrane
Canada (CAN)
3:48.29 GR Ryan Feeley
United States (USA)
3:49.69 Leonardo de Deus
Brazil (BRA)
3:50.30
1500 m freestyle Ryan Cochrane
Canada (CAN)
15:06.40 GR Andrew Gemmell
United States (USA)
15:09.92 Brandonn Almeida
Brazil (BRA)
15:11.70 NR
 
100 m backstroke Nick Thoman
United States (USA)
53.20 GR Guilherme Guido
Brazil (BRA)
53.35 Eugene Godsoe
United States (USA)
53.96
200 m backstroke Sean Lehane
United States (USA)
1:57.47 Carter Griffin
United States (USA)
1:58.18 Leonardo de Deus
Brazil (BRA)
1:58.27
 
100 m breaststroke Felipe França
Brazil (BRA)
59.21 GR Felipe Lima
Brazil (BRA)
1:00.01 Richard Funk
Canada (CAN)
1:00.29
200 m breaststroke Thiago Simon
Brazil (BRA)
2:09.82 GR Richard Funk
Canada (CAN)
2:11.51 Thiago Pereira
Brazil (BRA)
2:11.93
 
100 m butterfly Giles Smith
United States (USA)
52.04 GR Santiago Grassi
Argentina (ARG)
52.09 NR Santo Condorelli
Canada (CAN)
52.42
200 m butterfly Leonardo de Deus
Brazil (BRA)
1:55.01 GR Mauricio Fiol
Peru (PER)
1:55.15 NR Zack Chetrat
Canada (CAN)
1:56.90 NR
 
200 m individual medley Henrique Rodrigues
Brazil (BRA)
1:57.06 GR Thiago Pereira
Brazil (BRA)
1:57.42 Joseph Bentz
United States (USA)
2:00.04
400 m individual medley Brandonn Almeida
Brazil (BRA)
4:14.47 WJR Luke Reilly
Canada (CAN)
4:16.16 Max Williamson
United States (USA)
4:16.91
 
4×100 m freestyle relay Brazil
Matheus Santana
João de Lucca
Bruno Fratus
Marcelo Chierighini
Nicolas Oliveira *
Thiago Pereira*
3:13.66 GR Canada
Santo Condorelli
Karl Krug
Evan Van Moerkerke
Yuri Kisil
Markus Thormeyer*
Stefan Milošević*
3:14.32 United States
Josh Schneider
Darian Townsend
Cullen Jones
Michael Weiss
Michael Klueh*
Eugene Godsoe*
3:16.21
4×200 m freestyle relay Brazil
Luiz Altamir
João de Lucca
Thiago Pereira
Nicolas Oliveira
Henrique Rodrigues*
Kaio de Almeida*
Thiago Simon*
7:11.15 GR United States
Michael Weiss
Michael Klueh
Joseph Bentz
Darian Townsend
Ryan Feeley*
Bobby Bollier*
7:12.20 Canada
Jeremy Bagshaw
Alec Page
Stefan Milošević
Ryan Cochrane
Yuri Kisil*
Coleman Allen*
7:17.33
4×100 m medley relay Brazil
Guilherme Guido
Felipe França Silva
Arthur Mendes
Marcelo Chierighini
Thiago Pereira
Felipe Lima
3:32.68 GR United States
Nick Thoman
Brad Craig
Gilles Smith
Josh Schneider
Eugene Godsoe
Michael Weiss
3:33.63 Canada
Russell Wood
Richard Funk
Santo Condorelli
Yuri Kisil
James Dergousoff
Coleman Allen
3:34.40
 
10 km marathon Chip Peterson
United States (USA)
1:54:03.6 David Heron
United States (USA)
1:54:07.4 Esteban Enderica
Ecuador (ECU)
1:54:09.2

Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50m freestyle Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace
Bahamas (BAH)
24.38 Etiene Medeiros
Brazil (BRA)
24.55 SA Natalie Coughlin
United States (USA)
24.66
100m freestyle Chantal van Landeghem
Canada (CAN)
53.83 GR Natalie Coughlin
United States (USA)
54.06 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace
Bahamas (BAH)
54.15
200m freestyle Allison Schmitt
United States (USA)
1:56.23 GR Emily Overholt
Canada (CAN)
1:57.55 Manuella Lyrio
Brazil (BRA)
1:58.03 SA
400m freestyle Emily Overholt
Canada (CAN)
4:08.42 GR Andreina Pinto
Venezuela (VEN)
4:08.67 Gillian Ryan
United States (USA)
4:09.46
800m freestyle Sierra Schmidt
United States (USA)
8:27.54 GR Kristel Köbrich
Chile (CHI)
8:29.79 Andreina Pinto
Venezuela (VEN)
8:31.08
 
100m backstroke Etiene Medeiros
Brazil (BRA)
59.61 GR, SA Olivia Smoliga
United States (USA)
1:00.06 Clara Smiddy
United States (USA)
1:00.49
200m backstroke Hilary Caldwell
Canada (CAN)
2:08.22 GR Dominique Bouchard
Canada (CAN)
2:09.74 Clara Smiddy
United States (USA)
2:11.47
 
100m breaststroke Katie Meili
United States (USA)
1:06.26 Alia Atkinson
Jamaica (JAM)
1:06.59 Rachel Nicol
Canada (CAN)
1:07.91
200m breaststroke Kierra Smith
Canada (CAN)
2:24.38 GR Martha McCabe
Canada (CAN)
2:24.51 Annie Lazor
United States (USA)
2:26.23
 
100m butterfly Kelsi Worrell
United States (USA)
57.78 Noemie Thomas
Canada (CAN)
58.00 Katerine Savard
Canada (CAN)
58.05
200m butterfly Audrey Lacroix
Canada (CAN)
2:07.68 Katherine Mills
United States (USA)
2:09.31 Joanna Maranhão
Brazil (BRA)
2:09.38 SA
 
200m I.M. Caitlin Leverenz
United States (USA)
2:10.51 GR Meghan Small
United States (USA)
2:11.26 Sydney Pickrem
Canada (CAN)
2:11.29
400m I.M Caitlin Leverenz
United States (USA)
4:35.46 GR Sydney Pickrem
Canada (CAN)
4:38.03 Joanna Maranhão
Brazil (BRA)
4:38.07 NR
 
4×100m freestyle relay Canada
Sandrine Mainville
Michele Williams
Katerine Savard
Chantal van Landeghem
Alyson Ackman*
Dominique Bouchard*
3:36.80 GR United States
Allison Schmitt
Amanda Weir
Madison Kennedy
Natalie Coughlin
Katie Meili*
Kelsi Worrell*
3:37.01 Brazil
Larissa Oliveira
Graciele Herrmann
Etiene Medeiros
Daynara de Paula
Daiane Oliveira*
Manuella Lyrio*
3:37.39 SA
4×200m freestyle relay United States
Kiera Janzen
Allison Schmitt
Courtney Harnish
Gillian Ryan
Amanda Weir*
Kylie Stewart*
7:54.32 GR Brazil
Manuella Lyrio
Jéssica Cavalheiro
Joanna Maranhão
Larissa Oliveira
Bruna Primati*
Gabrielle Roncatto*
7:56.36 SA Canada
Emily Overholt
Katerine Savard
Alyson Ackman
Brittany MacLean
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson*
Tabitha Baumann*
7:59.36
4×100m medley relay United States
Natalie Coughlin
Katie Meili
Kelsi Worrell
Allison Schmitt
3:56.53 GR Canada
Dominique Bouchard
Rachel Nicol
Noemie Thomas
Chantal van Landeghem
Tera van Beilen
Sandrine Mainville
3:58.51 Brazil
Etiene Medeiros
Jhennifer Conceição
Daynara de Paula
Larissa Oliveira
Natalia de Luccas*
Beatriz Travalon*
4:02.52
 
10 km marathon Eva Fabian
United States (USA)
2:03:17.0 Paola Pérez Sierra
Venezuela (VEN)
2:03:17.0 Samantha Arévalo
Ecuador (ECU)
2:03:17.1

2015 Pan American Games Swimming Medal Table

Medal Standings - Swimming

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States (USA) 12 10 10 32
2 Brazil (BRA) 10 6 10 26
3 Canada (CAN) 8 10 9 27
4 Argentina (ARG) 1 2 0 3
5 Bahamas (BAH) 1 0 1 2
6 Venezuela (VEN) 0 1 1 2
7 Chile (CHI) 0 1 0 1
7 Jamaica (JAM) 0 1 0 1
7 Peru (PER) 0 1 0 1
10 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 0 1 1
Total 32 32 32 96

Medal Standings - Open Water

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States (USA) 2 1 0 3
2 Venezuela (VEN) 0 1 0 1
3 Ecuador (ECU) 0 0 2 2
Total 2 2 2 6

Pan American Games 2011 Swimming

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1  United States (USA) 18 19 9 46
2  Brazil (BRA) 10 9 6 25
3  Canada (CAN) 2 1 2 5
4  Venezuela (VEN) 1 1 6 8
5  Cayman Islands (CAY) 1 1 1 3
6  Argentina (ARG) 1 0 3 4
7  Chile (CHI) 1 0 1 2
8  Cuba (CUB) 0 1 1 2
9  Jamaica (JAM) 0 1 0 1
10  Colombia (COL) 0 1 0 1
11  Mexico (MEX) 0 0 4 3
12  Paraguay (PAR) 0 0 1 1
Total 34 34 34 102

Men's Events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
50 m freestyle César Cielo (BRA) 21.58 Bruno Fratus(BRA) 22.05 Hanser García (CUB) 22.15
100 m freestyle

César Cielo (BRA)

47.84 Hanser García (CUB) 48.34 Shaune Fraser(CAY) 48.64
200 m freestyle Brett Fraser (CAY) 1:47.18 Shaune Fraser (CAY) 1:48.29 Benjamin Hockin (PAR) 1:48.48
400 m freestyle Charlie Houchin (USA) 3:50:95 Matt Patton (USA) 3:51:25 Cristian Quintero (VEN) 3:52.51
1500 m freestyle Arthur Frayler (USA) 15:19.59 Joesph Feely (USA) 15:22.19 Juan Pereyra (USA) 15:26.20
100 m backstroke Thiago Pereira (BRA) 54.56 Eugene Godsoe (USA) 54.61 Guilherme Guido (BRA) 54.81
200 m backstroke Thiago Pereira(BRA) 1:57.19 Omar Pinzón (COL) 1:58.31 Ryan Murphy (USA) 1:58.50
100 m breaststroke Felipe França Silva (BRA) 1:00.34 Felipe Lima (BRA) 1:00.99 Marcus Titus (USA) 1:01.12
200 m breaststroke Sean Mahoney (USA) 2:11.62 Christopher Burckle (USA) 2:12.60 Thiago Pereira (BRA) 2:13.58
100 m butterfly Albert Subirats (VEN) 52.37 Eugene Godsoe (USA) 52.67 Chris Brady (USA) 52.95
200 m butterfly Leonardo De Deus (BRA) 1:57.92 Daniel Madwed (USA) 1:58.52 Kaio Almeida (BRA) 1:58.78
200 m individual medley Thiago Pereira (BRA) 1:58.07 Conor Dwyer (USA) 1:58.64 Henrique Rodrigues (BRA) 2:03.41
400 m individual medley Thiago Pereira (BRA) 4:16.68 Conor Dwyer (USA) 4:18.22 Robert Margalis(USA) 4:24.28
4×100 m freestyle relay César Cielo 3:14.65 William Copeland 3:15.62 Octavio Alesi (VEN) 3:19.92
4×200 m freestyle relay Conor Dwyer (USA) 7:15.07 André Schultz (BRA) 7:21.96 Daniele Tirabassi (VEN) 7:23.41
4×100 m medley relay Guilherme Guido (BRA) 3:34.58 Eugene Godsoe (USA) 3:37.17 Federico Grabich (ARG) 3:44.51
10 km marathon Richard Weinberger 1:57.31 Arthur Frayler 1:57.31 Guillermo Bertola 1:57.33

Women's Events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
50 m freestyle Lara Jackson (USA) 25.09 Graciele Herrmann (BRA) 25.23 Madison Kennedy (USA) 25.24
100 m freestyle Amanda Kendall (USA) 54.75 Erika Erndl (USA) 55.04 Arlene Semeco (VEN) 55.43
200 m freestyle Catherine Breed (USA) 2:00.08 Chelsea Nauta (USA) 2:00.62 Andreina Pinto (VEN) 2:00.79
400 m freestyle Gillian Ryan (USA) 4:11.58 Andreina Pinto (VEN) 4:11.81 Kristel Kobrich (CHI) 4:13.31
800 m freestyle Kristel Kobrich (CHI) 8:34.71 Ashley Twichell (USA) 8:38.38 Andreina Pinto (VEN) 8:44.55
100 m backstroke Rachel Bootsma (USA) 1:00.37 Elizabeth Pelton (USA) 1:01.12 Fernanda González (MEX) 1:02.00
200 m backstroke Elizabeth Pelton (USA) 2:08.99 Bonnie Brandon (USA) 2:12.57 Fernanda González (MEX) 2:13.56
100 m breaststroke Annie Chandler (USA) 1:07.90 Ashley Wanland (USA) 1:08.55 Ashley McGregor (CAN) 1:08.96
200 m breaststroke Ashley McGregor (CAN) 2:28.04 Haley Spencer (USA) 2:29.30 Michelle McKeehan (USA) 2:30.51
100 m butterfly Claire Donahue (USA) 58:73 Daynara de Paula (BRA) 59:30 Elaine Breeden(USA) 59:81
200 m butterfly Kim Vandenberg (USA) 2:10.54 Lyndsay De Paul (USA) 2:12.34 Rita Medrano (MEX) 2:12.43
200 m individual medley Julia Smit (USA) 2:13.73 Alia Atkinson (JAM) 2:14.75 Joanna Maranhão (BRA) 2:15.08
400 m individual medley Julia Smit (USA) 4:46:15 Joanna Maranhão (BRA) 4:46.33 Allysa Vavra (USA) 4:48.05
4×100 m freestyle relay Madison Kennedy (USA) 3:40.66 Michelle Lenhardt (BRA) 3:44.62 Ashley McGregor(CAN) 3:48.37
4×200 m freestyle relay Catherine Breed (USA) 8:01.18 Joanna Maranhão (BRA) 8:09.89 Liliana Ibañez (MEX) 8:12.19
4×100 m medley relay Rachel Bootsma (USA) 4:01.00 Ashley McGregor (CAN) 4:07.04 Fabiola Molina (BRA) 4:07.12
10 km marathon Cecilia Biagioli (ARG) 2:04.11 Poliana Okimoto (BRA) 2:04.11 Christine Jennings (USA) 2:05.52

All-Time Pan American Games Swimming Medal Count

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 United States 320 229 122 671
2 Canada 43 89 120 252
3 Brazil 42 46 63 151
4 Argentina 8 18 19 45
5 Venezuela 7 4 19 30
6 Costa Rica 4 3 2 9
7 Cuba 2 4 8 14
8 Trinidad and Tobago 2 2 2 6
9 Suriname 2 1 2 5
10 Ecuador 2 0 1 3
11 Mexico 1 7 35 43
12 Cayman Islands 1 2 1 4
13 Chile 1 0 2 3
14 Puerto Rico 0 8 6 14
15 Jamaica 0 4 0 4
16 Colombia 0 2 5 7
17 Uruguay 0 2 3 5
18 Panama 0 1 1 2
19 Guatemala 0 0 2 2
19 Peru 0 0 2 2
21 Netherlands Antilles 0 0 1 1
21 Barbados 0 0 1 1
21 Bahamas 0 0 1 1
21 Paraguay 0 0 1 1