Pan American Games 2015 Sailing

Pan American Games 2015 Sailing Medal Winners

Men's Events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
RS:X Ricardo Winicki
Brazil (BRA)
David Mier
Mexico (MEX)
Mariano Reutemann
Argentina (ARG)
Laser Juan Maegli
Guatemala (GUA)
Robert Scheidt
Brazil (BRA)
Lee Parkhill
Canada (CAN)

Women's Events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
RS:X Patricia DaCosta
Brazil (BRA)
Demita Vega
Mexico (MEX)
Marion Lepert
United States (USA)
Laser Radial Paige Railey
United States (USA)
Dolores Moreira
Uruguay (URU)
Fernanda Demetrio
Brazil (BRA)
49erFX Argentina (ARG)
Maria Branz
Victoria Travascio
Brazil (BRA)
Kahena Kunze
Martine Soffiatti
United States (USA)
Paris Henken
Helena Scutt

Open Events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Sunfish      
Snipe      
Mixed Lightning Argentina (ARG)
Javier Conte
Nicolás Fracchia
María Salerno
United States (USA)
Justin Coplan
Caroline Patten
Danielle Prior
Brazil (BRA)
María Altimira
Claudio Biekarck
Gunnar Ficker
Hobie 16      
J/24      

2015 Pan American Games Sailing Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Brazil 2 2 2 6
2 Argentina 2 0 1 3
3 United States 1 1 2 4
4 Guatemala 1 0 0 1
5 Canada 0 2 1 3
6 Mexico 0 2 0 2
7 Uruguay 0 1 0 1
Total 6 8 6 20

Pan American Games 2011 Sailing

Pan American Games Sailing Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Brazil 5 1 1 7
2 Argentina 2 1 1 4
3 Chile 1 1 1 3
4 Puerto Rico 1 0 0 1
5 United States 0 4 2 6
6 Mexico 0 2 1 3
7 Guatemala 0 0 2 2
7 Uruguay 0 0 1 1
Total 9 9 9 27

Pan American Games Sailing Men's events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Sailboard Ricardo Santos (BRA) Mariano Reutemann (ARG) David Mier (MEX)
Laser class Julio Alsogaray (ARG) Matias Del Solar (CHI) Juan Maegli (GUA)

Pan American Games Sailing Women's events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Sailboard Patricia Freitas (BRA) Demita Vega (MEX) Farrah Hall (USA)
Laser Radial class Cecilia Saroli (ARG) Tania Calles (MEX) Paige Railey (USA)

Pan American Games Sailing Open events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Sunfish class Matheus Dellagnello (BRA) Paul Foerster (USA) Francisco Renna (ARG)
Snipe class

Alexandre do Amaral
Gabriel Borges (BRA)

Agustin Diaz
Kathleen Tocke (USA)

Agustin Diaz
Kathleen Tocke (URU)

Lightning class

Alberto González
Diego Gonzalez
Cristian Herman (CHI)

Jody Lutz
Derek Gauger
Jay Lutz (USA)

Claudio Biekarck
Marcelo da Silva
Gunnar Ficker (BRA)

Hobie 16 class

Enrique Figueroa
Victor Aponte (PUR)

Bernardo Arndt
Bruno Oliveira (BRA)

Jason Hess
Jose Hernandez (GUA)

J/24 class

Mauricio Oliveira
Alexandre de Silva
Guilherme Hamelmann (BRA)

John Mollicone
George Abdullah III
Geoffrey Becker (USA)

Matias Seguel
Cristobal Grez
Marc Jux (CHI)