Pan American Games 2015 Rowing

2015 Rowing Schedule at Pan American Games

2015 Medal Table

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Canada (CAN) 8 1 2 11
2 United States (USA) 2 5 2 9
3 Cuba (CUB) 2 3 2 7
4 Argentina (ARG) 1 2 5 8
5 Chile (CHI) 1 1 2 4
6 Mexico (MEX) 1 0 1 2
7 Brazil (BRA) 0 1 0 1
Total 15 13 14 42

Competition Schedule

Event↓/Date → Sat 11 Sun 12 Mon 13 Tue 14 Wed 15
Men's single sculls H R       F
Men's double sculls H R   F    
Men's lightweight double sculls H R     F  
Men's quadruple sculls   H   F  
Men's coxless pair   H R   F  
Men's coxless four H   F    
Men's lightweight coxless four   H R     F
Men's eight   H     F
Women's single sculls   H R   F  
Women's lightweight single sculls   H R     F
Women's double sculls H   F    
Women's lightweight double sculls H R     F  
Women's quadruple sculls   H     F
Women's coxless pair H   F    

Pan American Games 2015 Rowing Medal Winners

Men's Events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Single sculls Cuba (CUB)
Ángel Fournier
Canada (CAN)
Rob Gibson
Argentina (ARG)
Brian Rosso
Double sculls Cuba (CUB)
Eduardo Rubio
Ángel Fournier
Argentina (ARG)
Rodrigo Murillo
Cristian Rosso
Canada (CAN)
Pascal Lussier
Matthew Buie
Lightweight double sculls Mexico (MEX)
Alan Armenta
Alexis Lopez
United States (USA)
Colin Ethridge
Austin Meyer
Cuba (CUB)
Raul Hernandez
Liosbel Hernandez
Quadruple sculls Canada (CAN)
Julien Bahain
Matthew Buie
Will Dean
Rob Gibson
Cuba (CUB)
Adrián Oquendo
Orlando Sotolongo
Eduardo Rubio
Angel Fournier
Argentina (ARG)
Brian Rosso
Osvaldo Suárez
Rodrigo Murillo
Cristian Rosso
 
Coxless pair Argentina (ARG)
Axel Haack
Diego Lopez
Chile (CHI)
Felipe Leal
Oscar Vasquez
Not Awarded Mexico (MEX)
Diego Sanchez
Leopoldo Tejera
Coxless four Canada (CAN)
Will Crothers
Tim Schrijver
Kai Langerfeld
Conlin McCabe
Cuba (CUB)
Manuel Suarez
Janier Concepcion
Adrian Oquendo
Solaris Freire
Argentina (ARG)
Joaquin Iwan
Francisco Esteras
Ivan Carino
Agustin Diaz
Lightweight coxless four Canada (CAN)
Maxwell Lattimer
Brendan Hodge
Nicolas Pratt
Eric Woelfl
United States (USA)
Robin Prendes
Peter Gibson
Andrew Weiland
Matthew O'Donoghue
Chile (CHI)
Andres Oyarzun
Luis Saumann Salas
Felipe Cardenas
Bernardo Guerrero
 
Coxed eight Canada (CAN)
Julien Bahain
Martin Barakso
Will Crothers
Will Dean
Mike Evans
Jacob Koudys
Kai Langerfeld
Conlin McCabe
Tim Schrijver
Argentina (ARG)
Joaquín Iwan
Axel Haack
Osvaldo Suarez
Francisco Esteras
Ivan Carino
Rodrigo Murillo
Diego Lopez
Agustin Diaz
Joel Infante
United States (USA)
Matthew Mahon
Brendan Harrington
Taylor Brown
Erick Winstead
David Eick
Kyle Peabody
Nareg Guregian
Kean Johnson
Sam Ojserkis

Women's Events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Single sculls Carling Zeeman
Canada (CAN)
Katherine McFetridge
United States (USA)
Soraya Jadue
Chile (CHI)
Lightweight single sculls Mary Jones
United States (USA)
Fabiana Beltrame
Brazil (BRA)
Lucia Palermo
Argentina (ARG)
Double sculls Canada (CAN)
Kerry Shaffer
Antje von Seydlitz
United States (USA)
Nicole Ritchie
Lindsay Meyer
Cuba (CUB)
Aimee Hernandez
Yariulvis Cobas
Lightweight double sculls Canada (CAN)
Liz Fenje
Katherine Sauks
Cuba (CUB)
Yislena Hernandez
Licet Hernandez
United States (USA)
Sara Giancola
Victoria Burke
Quadruple sculls Canada (CAN)
Kate Goodfellow
Kerry Shaffer
Carling Zeeman
Antje von Seydlitz
United States (USA)
Sarah Giancola
Lindsay Meyer
Nicole Ritchie
Victoria Burke
Argentina (ARG)
Karina Wilvers
Maria Laura Abalo
Milka Kraljev
Maria Rohner
 
Coxless pair United States (USA)
Emily Huelskamp
Molly Bruggeman
Chile (CHI)
Melita Abraham
Antonia Abraham
Canada (CAN)
Rosie DeBoef
Kristin Bauder

Participating Nations

  • Argentina (24)
  • Brazil (22)
  • Canada (26)
  • Chile (20)
  • Cuba (26)
  • El Salvador (4)
  • Guatemala (8)
  • Mexico (18)
  • Nicaragua (2)
  • Paraguay (5)
  • Peru (3)
  • United States (26)
  • Uruguay (5)
  • Venezuela (8)

Pan American Games 2011 Rowing

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1  Argentina (ARG) 5 2 1 8
2  United States (USA) 4 2 2 8
3  Cuba (CUB) 3 4 2 9
4  Mexico (MEX) 2 1 1 4
5  Canada (CAN) 0 3 5 8
6  Brazil (BRA) 0 2 0 2
7  Venezuela (VEN) 0 0 2 2
8  Chile (CHI) 0 0 1 1
Total 14 14 14 42

Men's Events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Single sculls Angel Fournier (CUB) Patrick Loliger (MEX) Emilio Torres (VEN)
Double sculls Cristian Rosso (ARG) Janier Concepcion (CUB) Cesar Amaris (VEN)
Lightweight
double sculls
Alan Armenta (MEX) Yunior Perez (CUB) Travis King (CAN)
Quadruple sculls Alejandro Cucchietti (ARG) Janier Concepción (CUB) Horacio Rangel (MEX)
Coxless pair Michael Gennaro (USA) Joao Borges (BRA) Peter McClelland (CAN)
Coxless four Sebastian Fernandez (ARG) David Wakulich (CAN) Yenser Basilo (CUB)
Lightweight
coxless four
Wilber Turro (CUB) Nicolai Fernandez (ARG) Felipe Leal (CHI)
Coxed eight Jason Read (USA) Peter McClelland (CAN) Sebastian Fernandez (ARG)

Women's Events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Single sculls Margot Shumway (USA) Maria Best (ARG) Isolda Penney (CAN)
Double sculls

Yariulvis Cobas
Aimee Hernandez(ARG)

Megan Walsh
Catherine Reddick (USA)

Barbara McCord
Audra Vair (CAN)

Lightweight
double sculls

Analicia Ramirez
Lila Perez Rul (MEX)

Yaima Velazquez
Yoslaine Dominguez (CUB)

Michelle Sechser
Chelsea Smith (USA)

Quadruple sculls Maria Abalo (CUB) Melanie Kok (CAN) Megan Walsh (USA)
Coxless pair

Maria Abalo
Maria Best (CUB)

Monica George
Megan Smith (USA)

Sarah Bonikowsky
Sandra Kisil (CAN)

Lightweight single sculls Analicia Ramirez (MEX) Yaima Velazquez (CUB) Michelle Sechser (USA)