Pan American Games 2015 Cycling

Cycling at the XVII Pan American Games Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Canada 11 4 5 20
2 United States 3 2 3 8
3 Colombia 3 0 3 6
4 Venezuela 1 2 1 4
5 Cuba 0 3 1 4
6 Argentina 0 2 1 3
6 Mexico 0 2 1 3
8 Ecuador 0 2 0 2
9 Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 0 1
10 Brazil 0 0 2 2
11 El Salvador 0 0 1 1
Total 18 18 18 54

Pan American Games 2015 Cycling Medal Winners

BMX

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Men Tory Nyhaug
Canada (CAN)
Alfredo Campo
Ecuador (ECU)
Nicholas Long
United States (USA)
Women Felicia Stancil
United States (USA)
Domenica Azuero
Ecuador (ECU)
Mariana Díaz
Argentina (ARG)

Mountain Biking

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Men's cross-country Raphaël Gagné
Canada (CAN)
Catriel Soto
Argentina (ARG)
Stephen Ettinger
United States (USA)
Women's cross-country Emily Batty
Canada (CAN)
Catharine Pendrel
Canada (CAN)
Erin Huck
United States (USA)

Road Cycling

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Men's road race Miguel Ubeto
Venezuela (VEN)
Eric Marcotte
United States (USA)
Guillaume Boivin
Canada (CAN)
Women's road race Jasmin Glaesser
Canada (CAN)
Marlies Mejias
Cuba (CUB)
Allison Beveridge
Canada (CAN)
Men's time trial Hugo Houle
Canada (CAN)
Ignacio Prado
Mexico (MEX)
Sean MacKinnon
Canada (CAN)
Women's time trial Kelly Catlin
United States (USA)
Jasmin Glaesser
Canada (CAN)
Evelyn García
El Salvador (ESA)

Track Cycling

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Men's team pursuit Colombia (COL)
Juan Arango
Arles Castro
Fernando Gaviria
Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia
Argentina (ARG)
Mauro Agostini
Maximiliano Richeze
Juan Merlos
Adrian Richeze
Walter Pérez
Canada (CAN)
Eric Johnstone
Sean MacKinnon
Rémi Pelletier-Roy
Edward Veal
Adam Jamieson
Women's team pursuit Canada (CAN)
Allison Beveridge
Laura Brown
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
United States (USA)
Jennifer Valente
Sarah Hammer
Kelly Catlin
Lauren Tamayo
Ruth Winder
Mexico (MEX)
Sofía Arreola
Ingrid Drexel
Mayra Del Rocio Rocha
Lizbeth Salazar
Men's individual sprint Hugo Barrette
Canada (CAN)
Njisane Phillip
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
Hersony Canelón
Venezuela (VEN)
Women's individual sprint Monique Sullivan
Canada (CAN)
Kate O'Brien
Canada (CAN)
Juliana Gaviria
Colombia (COL)
Men's team sprint Canada (CAN)
Hugo Barrette
Evan Carey
Joseph Veloce
Venezuela (VEN)
Hersony Canelón
César Marcano
Ángel Pulgar
Brazil (BRA)
Flavio Cipriano
Kacio Freitas
Hugo Osteti
Women's team sprint Canada (CAN)
Kate O'Brien
Monique Sullivan
Cuba (CUB)
Lisandra Guerra
Marlies Mejias
Colombia (COL)
Diana García
Juliana Gaviria
Men's Keirin Fabian Zapata
Colombia (COL)
Hersony Canelón
Venezuela (VEN)
Hugo Barrette
Canada (CAN)
Women's Keirin Monique Sullivan
Canada (CAN)
Lisandra Guerra
Cuba (CUB)
Juliana Gaviria
Colombia (COL)
Men's Omnium Fernando Gaviria
Colombia (COL)
Ignacio Prado
Mexico (MEX)
Gideoni Monteiro
Brazil (BRA)
Women's Omnium Sarah Hammer
United States (USA)
Jasmin Glaesser
Canada (CAN)
Marlies Mejias
Cuba (CUB)

2015 Participation Nations

  • Antigua and Barbuda (1)
  • Argentina (20)
  • Bermuda (1)
  • Bolivia (2)
  • Brazil (24)
  • Canada (24)
  • Chile (19)
  • Colombia (24)
  • Costa Rica (8)
  • Cuba (6)
  • Dominican Republic (3)
  • Ecuador (12)
  • El Salvador (2)
  • Guatemala (9)
  • Mexico (17)
  • Peru (2)
  • Puerto Rico (3)
  • Suriname (1)
  • Trinidad and Tobago (6)
  • United States (22)
  • Uruguay (2)
  • Venezuela (20)

Pan American Games 2011

Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Colombia 7 2 4 13
2 Venezuela 5 3 0 8
3 United States 2 3 2 7
4 Cuba 2 2 3 7
5 Canada 1 1 2 4
6 Netherlands Antilles 1 0 0 1
7 Mexico 0 3 1 4
8 Chile 0 2 1 3
9 Argentina 0 1 4 5
10 El Salvador 0 1 0 1
11 Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 1 1
Total 18 18 18 54

Pan American Games Road Cycling Events

Men

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Men's road race Marc de Maar (AHO) Miguel Uberto (VEN) Arnold Alcolea (CUB)
Men's time trial Marlon Alirio Perez (COL) Matias Medici (ARG) Carlos Oyarzun (CHI)

Women

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Women's road race Arlenis Sierra (CUB)  Yumari Gonzalez (CUB) Yudelmis Dominguez (CUB)
Women's time trial María Luisa Calle (COL) Evelyn Garcia (ESA)  Laura Brown (CAN)

Pan American Games Track Cycling

Men

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Men's team pursuit Juan Arango (COL) Antonio Cabrera (CHI) Maximiliano Almada (ARG)
Men's individual sprint Hersony Canelon (VEN) Fabian Puerta (COL) Njisane Phillip (TRI)
Men's team sprint Hersony Canelon (VEN)  Michael Blatchford (USA) Jonathan Marin (COL)
Men's Keirin Fabian Puerta (COL) Hersony Canelon (VEN) Leandro Botasso (ARG)
Men's Omnium Juan Esteban Arango (COL) Luis Mansilla (CHI) Walter Perez (CUB)

Women

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Women's team pursuit Laura Brown (CAN) Yumari Gonzalez (CUB) Maria Luisa Calle (COL)
Women's individual sprint Lisandra Guerra (CUB) Daniela Larreal (VEN)  Diana Maria Garcia (COL)
Women's team sprint Daniela Larreal (VEN) Diana Maria Garcia (COL) Nancy Contreras (MEX)
Women's Keirin Daniela Larreal (VEN) Luz Gaxiola (MEX) Dana Feiss (USA)
Women's Omnium Angie Gonzalez (VEN) Sofia Arreola (MEX) Marlies Mejias (CUB)

Pan American Games Mountain Biking

Men

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Men's cross-country Hector Paez (COL) Max Platon (CAN) Jeremiah Bishop (USA)

Women

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Women's cross-country Heather Irmiger (USA) Laura Morfin (MEX) Amanda Sin (CAN)

BMX

Men

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Men Connor Fields (USA) Nicholas Long (USA) Andres Jimenez (USA)

Women

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Women Mariana Pajon (COL) Arielle Martin (USA) Maria Gabriela Diaz (ARG)

Pan American Games Cycling Schedule

Day Date Start Finish Event Phase
Day 2 Saturday October 15, 2011 9:00 13:45 Women's cross-country Final
Men's cross-country Final
Day 3 Sunday October 16, 2011 9:00 12:00 Women's individual time trial Final
Men's individual time trial Final
Day 4 Monday October 17, 2011 10:00 12:00 Men's team pursuit, team sprint Qualification
Women's team sprint Qualification
16:00 17:20 Men's team pursuit, team sprint Finals
Women's team sprint Finals
Day 5 Tuesday October 18, 2011 10:00 13:25 Men's omnium Preliminaries
Women's individual sprint Qualification/Quarter/Semifinals
Women's team pursuit Qualification/Semifinals
16:00 20:10 Men's omnium Preliminaries
Women's team pursuit, individual sprint Finals
Day 6 Wednesday October 19, 2011 10:00 11:50 Men's omnium Preliminaries
Women's omnium Preliminaries
16:00 17:55 Women's omnium Preliminaries
Men's individual sprint, omnium Finals
Day 7 Thursday October 20, 2011 10:00 11:50 Men's keirin Preliminaries
Women's omnium, keirin Preliminaries
16:00 17:45 Men's keirin Finals
Women's keirin, omnium Finals
Day 8 Friday October 21, 2011 9:00 12:15 Women's BMX Elimination/Final
Men's BMX Elimination/Final
Day 9 Saturday October 22, 2011 9:00 16:45 Women's individual road race Final
Men's individual road race Final

 

Medal table 1951-2011

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 United States (USA) 47 32 19 98
2 Argentina (ARG) 23 19 25 67
3 Colombia (COL) 21 19 15 55
4 Canada (CAN) 20 9 13 42
5 Cuba (CUB) 16 23 24 63
6 Venezuela (VEN) 9 10 13 32
7 Chile (CHI) 5 9 9 23
8 Uruguay (URU) 5 6 7 18
9 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 5 4 3 12
10 Mexico (MEX) 3 18 14 35
11 Barbados (BAR) 2 0 0 2
12 Brazil (BRA) 1 6 9 16
13 Netherlands Antilles (AHO) 1 0 0 1
13 Dominican Republic (DOM) 1 0 0 1
15 Jamaica (JAM) 0 2 2 4
16 Guatemala (GUA) 0 1 0 1
16 El Salvador (ESA) 0 1 0 1
18 Peru (PER) 0 0 2 2
19 Bolivia (BOL) 0 0 1 1
19 Costa Rica (CRC) 0 0 1 1
19 Puerto Rico (PUR) 0 0 1 1
Total 139 140 167 446