Pan American Games 2015 Canoeing

2015 Canoeing Schedule at Pan American Games

Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Cuba 6 2 2 10
2 Canada 5 5 4 14
3 Brazil 3 6 5 14
4 United States 3 1 1 5
5 Argentina 1 3 4 8
6 Ecuador 0 1 1 2
7 Mexico 0 0 2 2
Total 18 18 19 55

Slalom

Event↓/Date → Sat 18 Sun 19
Men's slalom C-1 H F
Men's slalom C-2 H F
Men's slalom K-1 H F
Women's slalom C-1 H F
Women's slalom K-1 H F

Sprint

Event↓/Date → Sat 11 Sun 12 Mon 13 Tue 14
Men's C-1 200 metres     F
Men's C-1 1000 metres   F  
Men's C-2 1000 metres   F  
Men's K-1 200 metres     F
Men's K-1 1000 metres   F  
Men's K-2 200 metres     F
Men's K-2 1000 metres   F  
Men's K-4 1000 metres   F    
Women's C-1 200 metres       F
Women's K-1 200 metres     F
Women's K-1 500 metres   F  
Women's K-2 500 metres     F
Women's K-4 500 metres F      

Pan American Games 2015 Canoeing Medal Winners

Slalom

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1 Casey Eichfeld
United States (USA)
Cameron Smedley
Canada (CAN)
Felipe da Silva
Brazil (BRA)
Men's C-2 United States (USA)
Devin McEwan
Casey Eichfeld
Brazil (BRA)
Charles Correa
Anderson Oliveira
Argentina (ARG)
Lucas Rossi
Sebastián Rossi
Men's K-1 Michal Smolen
United States (USA)
Pedro da Silva
Brazil (BRA)
Ben Hayward
Canada (CAN)
Women's C-1 Ana Sátila
Brazil (BRA)
Colleen Hickey
United States (USA)
Haley Daniels
Canada (CAN)
Women's K-1 Jazmyne Denhollander
Canada (CAN)
Ana Sátila
Brazil (BRA)
Ashley Nee
United States (USA)

Sprint

Men

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Men's C-1 200 m Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Jason McCoombs
Canada (CAN)
Arnold Rodriguez
Cuba (CUB)
Men's C-1 1000 m Isaquias Quieroz dos Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Mark Oldershaw
Canada (CAN)
Everardo Cristóbal
Mexico (MEX)
Men's C-2 1000 m Canada (CAN)
Benjamin Russell
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny
Brazil (BRA)
Erlon de Souza Silva
Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos
Cuba (CUB)
Serguey Torres
José Carlos Bulnes
 
Men's K-1 200 m Mark de Jonge
Canada (CAN)
Edson Isaias Freitas Da Silva
Brazil (BRA)
Cesar De Cesare
Ecuador (ECU)
Men's K-1 1000 m Jorge Garcia
Cuba (CUB)
Daniel Dal Bo
Argentina (ARG)
Adam van Koeverden
Canada (CAN)
Men's K-2 200 m Argentina (ARG)
Ezequiel Di Giacomo
Rubén Voisard
Cuba (CUB)
Fidel Vargas
Reinier Torres
Brazil (BRA)
Hans Heinrich Mallmann
Edson Freitas da Silva
Canada (CAN)
Mark de Jonge
Pierre-Luc Poulin
Men's K-2 1000 m Cuba (CUB)
Jorge Garcia
Reinier Torres
Argentina (ARG)
Pablo de Torres
Gonzalo Carreras
Brazil (BRA)
Celso Dias de Oliveira Junior
Vagner Junior Souta
Men's K-4 1000 m Cuba (CUB)
Jorge Garcia
Renier Mora
Reinier Torres
Alex Menendez
Brazil (BRA)
Roberto Maehler
Vagner Junior Souta
Celso Dias de Oliveira Junior
Gilvan Bitencourt Ribeiro
Argentina (ARG)
Daniel Dal Bo
Juan Ignacio Caceres
Pablo de Torres
Gonzalo Carreras

Women

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Women's C-1 200 m Laurence Vincent-Lapointe
Canada (CAN)
Anggie Avegno Salazar
Ecuador (ECU)
Valdenice Conceicao Do Nascimento
Brazil (BRA)
 
Women's K-1 200 m Yusmari Mengana
Cuba (CUB)
Michelle Russell
Canada (CAN)
Sabrina Ameghino
Argentina (ARG)
Women's K-1 500 m Yusmari Mengana
Cuba (CUB)
Michelle Russell
Canada (CAN)
Ana Paula Vergutz
Brazil (BRA)
Women's K-2 500 m Cuba (CUB)
Yusmari Mengana
Yurieni Guerra
Argentina (ARG)
Sabrina Ameghino
Alexandra Keresztesi
Mexico (MEX)
Karina Alanis
Maricela Montemayor
Women's K-4 500 m Canada (CAN)
Émilie Fournel
Kathleen Fraser
Michelle Russell
Hannah Vaughan
Cuba (CUB)
Daniela Martin
Yurieni Guerra
Lisandra Torres
Jessica Hernandez
Argentina (ARG)
Maria Magdalena Garro
Sabrina Ameghino
Alexandra Keresztesi
Brenda Rojas

Pan American Games 2011 Canoeing

Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Cuba 4 3 2 9
2 Canada 4 2 1 7
3 United States 2 0 2 4
4 Mexico 1 1 0 2
5 Ecuador 1 0 0 1
6 Argentina 0 4 3 7
7 Brazil 0 2 2 4
8 Chile 0 0 1 1
8 Venezuela 0 0 1 1
Total 12 12 12 36

Men's events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
C-1 200 metres  Richard Dalton
 (CAN)
 Nivalter De Jesus
 (BRA)
 Roleysi Baez
 (CUB)
C-1 1000 metres  Everardo Cristóbal
 (MEX)
 Reydel Ramos
 (CUB)
 Johnnathan Tafra
 (CHI)
C-2 1000 metres  Cuba (CUB)
Karel Aguilar Chacon
Serguey Torres
   (BRA)
Erlon Silva
Ronilson de Oliveira
 Venezuela (VEN)
Ronny Ratia
Anderson Ramos
K-1 200 metres  Cesar De Cesare
 (ECU)
 Miguel Correa
 (ARG)
 Ryan Dolan
 (USA)
K-1 1000 metres  Jorge Antonio Garcia
 (CUB)
 Daniel Dal Bo
 (ARG)
 Philippe Duchesneau
 (CAN)
K-2 200 metres  Canada (CAN)
Ryan Cochrane
Hugues Fournel
 Argentina (ARG)
Miguel Correa
Ruben Voizard
 Brazil (BRA)
Givago Ribeiro
Gilvan Ribeiro
K-2 1000 metres  Canada (CAN)
Steven Joren
Richard Dessureault-Dober
   (CUB)
Reinier Torres
Jorge Antonio Garcia
 Argentina (ARG)
Pablo Martín de Torres
Roberto Geringer Sallette
K-4 1000 metres  Cuba (CUB)
Osvaldo Labrada
Jorge Antonio Garcia
Reinier Torres
Maikel Daniel Zulueta
   (CAN)
Richard Dessureault-Dober
Philippe Duchesneau
Steven Jorens
Connor Taras
 Brazil (BRA)
Celso Oliveira
Roberto Maheler
Gilvan Ribeiro
Givago Ribeiro

Women's events

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
K-1 200 metres  Carrie Johnson
 (USA)
 Darisleydis Amador
 (CUB)
 Sabrina Ameghino
(ARG)
K-1 500 metres  Carrie Johnson
 (USA)
 Emilie Fournel
 (CAN)
 Alexandra Keresztesi
 (ARG)
K-2 500 metres  (CUB)
Dayexi Gandarela
Dayexi Gandarela
 Argentina (ARG)
Sabrina Ameghino
Alexandra Keresztesi
 United States (USA)
Margaret Hogan
Kaitlyn McElroy
K-4 500 metres  Canada (CAN)
Kathleen Fraser
Kristin Gauthier
Alexa Irvin
Una Lounder
 Mexico (MEX)
Anais Abraham
Karina Alanis
Alicia Guluarte
Maricela Montemayor
 Cuba (CUB)
Darisleydis Amador
Yulitza Meneses
Dayexi Gandarela
Yusmary Mengana

All-Time Pan American Games Canoeing Medal Count

Place Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Cuba (CUB) 30 20 14 64
2 United States (USA) 22 15 10 47
3 Canada (CAN) 18 20 18 56
4 Argentina (ARG) 7 10 17 34
5 Mexico (MEX) 6 9 10 25
6 Brazil (BRA) 2 9 11 22
7 Ecuador (ECU) 1 0 0 1
8 Chile (CHI) 0 2 1 3
9 Venezuela (VEN) 0 1 4 5
10 Uruguay (URU) 0 0 1 1
Total 86 86 86 258