Pan American Games 2015 Athletics

2015 Athletics Schedule at Pan American Games

2015 Competition Schedule

Men

Event↓/Date → Sun 19 Tue 21 Wed 22 Thu 23 Fri 24 Sat 25 Sun 26
100 m   H ½ F        
200 m       H ½ F    
400 m     ½ F      
800 m     ½ F      
1500 m       ½ F    
5000 m           F  
10,000 m   F          
110 m hurdles         ½ F    
400 m hurdles     ½ F      
3000 m steeplechase   F          
4x100 m relay         ½ F  
4x400 m relay         ½ F  
Marathon           F  
20 km walk F            
50 km walk             F
Long jump   Q F        
Triple jump         F    
High jump           F  
Pole vault   F          
Shot put   F          
Discus throw       F      
Javelin throw         F    
Hammer throw     F        
Decathlon     F      

Women

Event↓/Date → Sat 18 Sun 19 Tue 21 Wed 22 Thu 23 Fri 24 Sat 25
100 m     H ½ F      
200 m         H ½ F  
400 m       ½ F    
800 m     ½ F      
1500 m           ½ F
5000 m     F        
10,000 m         F    
100 m hurdles     ½ F        
400 m hurdles     ½ F      
3000 m steeplechase           F  
4x100 m relay           ½ F
4x400 m relay           ½ F
Marathon F            
20 km walk   F          
Long jump         Q F  
Triple jump     F        
High jump       F      
Pole vault         F    
Shot put       F      
Discus throw           F  
Javelin throw     F        
Hammer throw     F        
Heptathlon         F  

Pan American Games 2015 Athletics Medal Winners

Medal Table

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 United States 13 14 14 41
2 Canada 11 7 8 26
3 Cuba 5 3 1 9
4 Jamaica 3 3 2 8
5 Trinidad and Tobago 3 2 1 6
6 Mexico 3 1 2 6
7 Colombia 2 1 1 4
8 Brazil 1 6 6 13
9 Bahamas 1 2 1 4
10 Ecuador 1 1 1 3
11 Peru 1 1 0 2
12 Dominican Republic 1 0 0 1
12 Saint Lucia 1 0 0 1
12 Venezuela 1 0 0 1
15 Argentina 0 1 2 3
15 Barbados 0 1 2 3
17 Antigua and Barbuda 0 1 0 1
17 Grenada 0 1 0 1
17 Guatemala 0 1 0 1
17 Puerto Rico 0 1 0 1
21 Chile 0 0 2 2
21 Uruguay 0 0 2 2
23 Panama 0 0 1 1
23 Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 0 1 1
23 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0 0 1 1
Total 47 47 48 142

Medalists

Men's E vents

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Andre De Grasse
Canada (CAN)
10.05 Ramon Gittens
Barbados (BAR)
10.07 Antoine Adams
Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)
10.09
200 metres Andre De Grasse
Canada (CAN)
19.88 PB Rasheed Dwyer
Jamaica (JAM)
19.90 Alonso Edward
Panama (PAN)
19.90 SB
400 metres Luguelín Santos
Dominican Republic (DOM)
44.56 SB Machel Cedenio
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
44.70 Kyle Clemons
United States (USA)
44.84 PB
800 metres Clayton Murphy
United States (USA)
1:47.19 Rafith Rodríguez
Colombia (COL)
1:47.23 Ryan Martin
United States (USA)
1:47.73
1500 metres Andrew Wheating
United States (USA)
3:41.41 Nathan Brannen
Canada (CAN)
3:41.66 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot
Canada (CAN)
3:41.79
5,000 metres Juan Luis Barrios
Mexico (MEX)
13:46.47 David Torrence
United States (USA)
13:46.60 Víctor Aravena
Chile (CHI)
13:46.94 PB
10,000 metres Mohammed Ahmed
Canada (CAN)
28:49.96 Aron Rono
United States (USA)
28:50.83 Juan Luis Barrios
Mexico (MEX)
28:51.57
110 m hurdles David Oliver
United States (USA)
13.07 GR Mikel Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
13.17 PB Shane Brathwaite
Barbados (BAR)
13.21 PB
400 m hurdles  Jeffery Gibson
Bahamas (BAH)
48.51 PB Javier Culson
Puerto Rico (PUR)
48.67 Roxroy Cato
Jamaica (JAM)
48.72 SB
3000 m steeplechase Matthew Hughes
Canada (CAN)
8:32.18 Alex Genest
Canada (CAN)
8:33.83 Cory Leslie
United States (USA)
8:36.83
4×100 m relay United States (USA)
BeeJay Lee
Wallace Spearmon
Kendal Williams
Remontay McClain
Sean McLean
38.27 Brazil (BRA)
Gustavo dos Santos
Vítor Hugo dos Santos
Bruno de Barros
Aldemir da Silva Junior

38.68 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Rondell Sorrillo
Keston Bledman
Emmanuel Callender
Dan-Neil Telesford
Mikel Thomas
38.69
4×400 m relay Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Renny Quow
Jarrin Solomon
Emanuel Mayers
Machel Cedenio
Jehue Gordon
2:59.60 SB Cuba (CUB)
Williams Collazo
Adrian Chacon
Osmaidel Pellicier
Yoandys Lescay

2:59.84 SB United States (USA)
Kyle Clemons
James Harris
Marcus Chambers
Kerron Clement
Jeshua Anderson
3:00.21
Marathon Richer Pérez
Cuba (CUB)
2:17:04 PB Raúl Pacheco
Peru (PER)
2:17:13 Mariano Mastromarino
Argentina (ARG)
2:17:45
20 km walk Evan Dunfee
Canada (CAN)
1:23:06 Iñaki Gomez
Canada (CAN)
1:24:25 Caio Bonfim
Brazil (BRA)
1:24:43
50 km walk Andrés Chocho
Ecuador (ECU)
3:50:13 SB Erick Barrondo
Guatemala (GUA)
3:55:57 Horacio Nava
Mexico (MEX)
3:57:28
High jump Derek Drouin
Canada (CAN)
2.37 m SB Michael Mason
Canada (CAN)
2.31 m Donald Thomas
Bahamas (BAH)
2.28 m
Pole vault Shawnacy Barber
Canada (CAN)
5.80 =PR Germán Chiaraviglio
Argentina (ARG)
5.75 NR Mark Hollis
United States (USA)
Jacob Blankenship
United States (USA)
5.40
Long jump Jeffery Henderson
United States (USA)
8:54 Marquise Goodwin
United States (USA)
8:27 Emiliano Lasa
Uruguay (URU)
8:17
Triple jump Pedro Pablo Pichardo
Cuba (CUB)
17.54 m Leevan Sands
Bahamas (BAH)
16.99 m SB Ernesto Revé
Cuba (CUB)
16.94 m
Shot put O'Dayne Richards
Jamaica (JAM)
21.69 PR Tim Nedow
Canada (CAN)
20.53 SB Germán Lauro
Argentina (ARG)
20.24
Discus throw Fedrick Dacres
Jamaica (JAM)
64.80 Ronald Julião
Brazil (BRA)
64.65 SB Russ Winger
United States (USA)
62.64
Hammer throw Kibwe Johnson
United States (USA)
75.46 m Roberto Janet
Cuba (CUB)
74.78 m Conor McCullough
United States (USA)
73.74 m
Javelin throw Keshorn Walcott
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
83.27 m Riley Dolezal
United States (USA)
81.62 m SB Júlio César de Oliveira
Brazil (BRA)
80.94 m
Decathlon Damian Warner
Canada (CAN)
8659 points GR NR Kurt Felix
Grenada (GRN)
8269 points PB Luiz Alberto de Araújo
Brazil (BRA)
8179 points SB

Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Sherone Simpson
Jamaica (JAM)
10.95SB Ángela Tenorio
Ecuador (ECU)
10.99PB Barbara Pierre
Haiti (HAI)
11.01
200 metres Kaylin Whitney
United States (USA)
22.65 Kyra Jefferson
United States (USA)
22.72 Simone Facey
Jamaica (JAM)
22.74
400 metres Kendall Baisden
United States (USA)
51.27 Shakima Wimbley
United States (USA)
51.36 Kineke Alexander
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN)
51.50
800 metres Melissa Bishop
Canada (CAN)
1.59.62 Alysia Montaño
United States (USA)
1.59.76 Flavia Maria De Lima
Brazil (BRA)
2.00.40
1500 metres Muriel Coneo
Colombia (COL)
4.09.05 NR Nicole Edwards Sifuentes
Canada (CAN)
4:09.13 Sasha Golish
Canada (CAN)
4:10.11
5000 metres Juliana dos Santos
Brazil (BRA)
15:45.97 PB Brenda Flores
Mexico (MEX)
15:47.19 Kellyn Taylor
United States (USA)
15:52.78
10,000 metres Brenda Flores
Mexico (MEX)
32:41.33 GR Desiree Davila
United States (USA)
32:43.99 SB Lanni Marchant
Canada (CAN)
32:46.03
100 m hurdles Queen Harrison
United States (USA)
12.52 PR Tenaya Jones
United States (USA)
12.84 Nikkita Holder
Canada (CAN)
12.85 SB
400 m hurdles Shamier Little
United States (USA)
55.50 Sarah Wells
Canada (CAN)
56.17 Deborah Rodriguez
Uruguay (URU)
56.41
3000 m steeplechase Ashley Higginson
United States (USA)
9:48.12 GR Shalaya Kipp
United States (USA)
9:49.96 Geneviève Lalonde
Canada (CAN)
9:53.03
4×100 m relay United States (USA)
Barbara Pierre
LaKeisha Lawson
Morolake Akinosun
Kaylin Whitney

42.58 GR Jamaica (JAM)
Samantha Henry-Robinson
Kerron Stewart
Schillonie Calvert
Simone Facey
Sherone Simpson
42.68 Canada (CAN)
Crystal Emmanuel
Kimberly Hyacinthe
Jellisa Westney
Khamica Bingham

43.00
4×400 m relay United States (USA)
Shamier Little
Kyra Jefferson
Shakima Wimbley
Kendall Baisden
Alysia Montaño
3:25.68 Jamaica (JAM)
Anastasia Le-Roy
Verone Chambers
Chrisann Gordon
Bobby-Gaye Wilkins

3:27.27 Canada (CAN)
Brianne Theisen-Eaton
Taylor Sharpe
Sage Watson
Sarah Wells
Audrey Jean-Baptiste
3:27.74 SB
Marathon Gladys Tejeda
Peru (PER)
2:33:03 PR, PB Adriana Aparecida da Silva
Brazil (BRA)
2:35:40 Lindsay Flanagan
United States (USA)
2:36:30
20 km walk María Guadalupe González
Mexico (MEX)
1:29:24 PR Érica de Sena
Brazil (BRA)
1:30:08 Paola Pérez
Ecuador (ECU)
1:31:53 PB
High jump Levern Spencer
Saint Lucia (LCA)
1.94 m Priscilla Frederick
Antigua and Barbuda (ANT)
1.91 m PB Akela Jones
Barbados (BAR)
1.91 m PB
Pole vault Yarisley Silva
Cuba (CUB)
4.85 m GR Fabiana Murer
Brazil (BRA)
4.60 m Jenn Suhr
United States (USA)
4.60 m
Long jump Christabel Nettey
Canada (CAN)
6.90 m Bianca Stuart
Bahamas (BAH)
6.69 m Sha'Keela Saunders
United States (USA)
6.66 m
Triple jump Caterine Ibargüen
Colombia (COL)
15.08 m Keila Costa
Brazil (BRA)
14.50 m Yosiry Urrutia
Colombia (COL)
14.38 m
Shot put Cleopatra Borel
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
18.67 m Jillian Camarena-Williams
United States (USA)
18.65 m Natalia Ducó
Chile (CHI)
18.01 m
Discus throw Denia Caballero
Cuba (CUB)
65.39 m Yaime Pérez
Cuba (CUB)
64.99 m Gia Lewis-Smallwood
United States (USA)
61.26 m
Hammer throw Rosa Rodríguez
Venezuela (VEN)
71.61 Amber Campbell
United States (USA)
71.22 Sultana Frizell
Canada (CAN)
69.51
Javelin throw Elizabeth Gleadle
Canada (CAN)
62.83 Kara Winger
United States (USA)
61.44 Jucilene de Lima
Brazil (BRA)
60.42
Heptathlon Yorgelis Rodríguez
Cuba (CUB)
6332 points GR Heather Miller
United States (USA)
6178 points Vanessa Spínola
Brazil (BRA)
6035 points

Participating Nations

  • Argentina
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Bermuda
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Canada
  • Cayman Islands
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Cuba
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Jamaica
  • Mexico
  • Nicaragua
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Puerto Rico
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Suriname
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela
  • Virgin Islands

Pan American Games 2011 Athletics

Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1  Cuba (CUB) 18 6 9 33
2  Brazil (BRA) 10 6 7 23
3  United States (USA) 4 8 4 16
4  Mexico (MEX) 4 4 2 10
5  Colombia (COL) 3 5 9 17
6  Venezuela (VEN) 2 1 2 5
7  Guatemala (GUA) 2 1 1 4
8  Jamaica (JAM) 1 4 0 5
9  Canada (CAN) 1 2 1 4
10  Bahamas (BAH) 1 0 1 2
11  Costa Rica (CRC) 1 0 0 1
12  Ecuador (ECU) 0 4 0 4
13  Dominican Republic (DOM) 0 2 4 6
14  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) 0 2 0 2
15  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 1 1 2
16  Chile (CHI) 0 1 0 1
17  Argentina (ARG) 0 0 2 2
17  Peru (PER) 0 0 2 2
19  Barbados (BAR) 0 0 1 1
19  Dominica (DMA) 0 0 1 1
Total 46 46 46 138

Pan American Games Athletics Events

Men

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
100 metres Lerone Clarke (JAM) 10.01 Kim Collins (SKN) 10.04 Emmanuel Callender (TRI) 10.16
200 metres Roberto Skyers (CUB) 20.37 Lansford Spence (JAM) 20.38 Bruno de Barros (BRA) 20.45
400 metres Nery Brenes (CRC) 44.65 Luguelin Aquino (DOM) 44.71 Ramon Miller (BAH) 45.01
800 metres Andy González (CUB) 1:45.58 Kléberson Davide (BRA) 1:45.75 Raidel Acea (CUB) 1:46.73
1500 metres Leandro Oliveira (BRA) 3:53.44 Byron Piedra (ECU) 3:53.45 Eduar Villanueva (VEN) 3:54.06
5000 metres Juan Luis Barrios (MEX) 14:13.77 Byron Piedra (ECU) 14:15.74 Joílson Silva (BRA) 14:16.11
10,000 metres Marílson Gomes dos Santos (BRA) 29:00.64 Juan Carlos Romero (MEX) 29:41.00 Giovani dos Santos (BRA) 29:51.71
110 metres hurdles Dayron Robles (CUB) 13.10 Paulo Villar (COL) 13.27 Orlando Ortega (CUB) 13.30
400 metres hurdles Omar Cisneros (CUB) 47.99 Isa Phillips (JAM) 48.82 Félix Sánchez (DOM) 48.85
3000 metres steeplechase José Peña (VEN) 8:48.19 Hudson de Souza (BRA) 8:48.75 José Alberto Sánchez (CUB) 8:49.75
4×100 metres relay

Ailson Feitosa
Sandro Viana
Nilson André (BRA)

38.18

Jason Rogers
Antoine Adams
Delwayne Delaney

38.81 Calesio Newman
Jeremy Dodson
Rubin Williams (USA)
39.17
4×400 metres relay Noel Ruíz
Yoandri Betanzos
Omar Cisneros
2:59.43 Arismendy Peguero
Luguelin Santos Aquino
Yoel Tapia
3:00.44 Arturo Ramírez
Alberto Aguilar
José Acevedo
3:00.82
Marathon Solonei da Silva (BRA) 2:16.37 Diego Colorado (COL) 2:17.13 Juan Carlos Cardona (COL) 2:18.20
20 kilometres walk Erick Barrondo (GUA) 1:21:51 James Rendon (COL) 1:22:46 Luis Fernando Lopez (COL) 1:22:51
50 kilometres walk Horacio Nava (MEX) 3:48.58 Jose Ojeda (MEX) 3:49.16 Jaime Quiyuch (GUA) 3:50.33
High jump Donald Thomas (BAH) 2.32 Diego Ferrin (ECU) 2.30 Víctor Moya (CUB) 2.26
Pole vault Lázaro Borges 5.80 Jeremy Scott 5.60 Giovanni Lanaro 5.50
Long jump Victor Castillo (VEN) 8.05 Daniel Pineda (CHI) 7.97 David Registe (DMA) 7.89
Triple jump Alexis Copello (CUB) 17.21 Yoandri Betanzos (CUB) 16.54 Jefferson Sabino (BRA) 16.51
Shot put Dylan Armstrong (CAN) 21.30 Carlos Veliz (CUB) 20.76 German Lauro (ARG) 20.41
Discus throw Jorge Fernández (CUB) 65.58 Jarred Rome (USA) 61.71 Ronald Julião (BRA) 61.70
Hammer throw Kibwe Johnson (USA) 79.63 Michael Mai (USA) 72.71 Noleysis Vicet (CUB) 72.57
Javelin throw Guillermo Martínez (CUB) 87.20 Cyrus Hostetler (USA) 82.24 Braian Toledo (ARG) 79.53
Decathlon Leonel Suarez (CUB) 83.73 Maurice Smith (JAM) 82.14 Yordani Garcia (CUB) 80.74

Women

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
100 metres Rosângela Santos (BRA) 11.22 Barbara Pierre (USA) 11.25 Shakera Reece (BAR) 11.26
200 metres Ana Cláudia Lemos Silva (BRA) 22.76 Simone Facey (JAM) 22.86 Mariely Sanchez (DOM) 23.02
400 metres Yenifer Padilla (COL) 51.53 Daysiurami Bonne (CUB) 51.69 Geisa Coutinho (BRA) 51.87
800 metres Adriana Muñoz (CUB) 2:04.08 Gabriela Medina (MEX) 2:04.41 Rosibel García (COL) 2:04.45
1500 metres Adriana Muñoz (CUB) 4:26.09 Rosibel García (COL) 4:26.78 Malindi Elmore (CAN) 4:27.57
5000 metres Marisol Romero (MEX) 16:24.08 Cruz da Silva (BRA) 16:29.75 Santa Melchor (PER) 16:41.50
10,000 metres Marisol Romero (MEX) 34:07:24 Cruz Da Silva (BRA) 34:22:44

Yolanda Caballero (COL)

34:39:14
100 metres hurdles Yvette Lewis (USA) 12.82 Angela Whyte (CAN) 13.09 Lina Flores (COL) 1309
400 metres hurdles María Oliveros (COL) 56.26 Luci Jaramillo (ECU) 56.95 Yolanda Osana (DOM) 57.08
3000 metres steeplechase Sara Hall (USA) 10:03.16 Angela Figueroa (COL) 10:10.14 Sabine Heitling (BRA) 10:10.98
4×100 metres relay Ana Cláudia Lemos Silva
Vanda Gomes
Franciela Krasucki (BRA)
42.85 Kenyanna Wilson
Barbara Pierre
Yvette Lewis (USA)
43.10 Lina Flores
Yenifer Padilla
Yomara Hinestroza (COL)
43.44
4×400 metres relay Aymée Martínez
Diosmely Peña
Susana Clement
3:28.09 Joelma Sousa
Geisa Coutinho
Barbara Oliveira
3:29.59 Princesa María Oliveros
Norma González
Evelis Aguilar
3:29.24
Marathon Adriana Da Silva (BRA) 2:36:37 Madai Perez (MEX) 2:38:03 Gladys Tejada (PER) 2:42:09
20 kilometres walk Jamy Franco (GUA) 1:32:38 Mirna Ortiz (GUA) 1:33:37 Ingrid Hernandez (COL) 1:34:06
High jump Lesyani Mayor (CUB) 1.89 Marielis Rojas (VEN) 1.89 Romary Rifka (MEX) 1.89
Pole vault Yarisley Silva (CUB) 4.75 Fabiana Murer (BRA) 4.70 Rebecca Holliday (USA) 4.30
Long jump Maurren Maggi (BRA) 6.94 Shameka Marshall (USA) 6.73 Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 6.63
Triple jump Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 14.92 Yargelis Savigne (CUB) 14.36 Mabel Gay (CUB) 14.28
Shot put Misleydis González (CUB) 18.57 Cleopatra Borel-Brown (TRI) 18.46 Michelle Carter (USA) 18.09
Discus throw Yarelys Barrios (CUB) 66.40 Aretha Thurmond (USA) 59.53 Denia Caballero (CUB) 58.63
Hammer throw Yipsi Moreno (CUB) 75:62 Sultana Frizell (CAN) 70:11 Amber Campbell (USA) 69:93
Javelin throw Alicia DeShasier (USA) 58.01 Yainelis Ribiaux (CUB) 56.21 Yanet Cruz (CUB) 56.19
Heptathlon Lucimara da Silva (BRA) 6,133 Yasmiany Pedroso (CUB) 5,844 Francia Manzanillo (DOM) 5,710

All-Time Pan American Games Athletics Medal Count

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 United States (USA) 279 228 157 664
2 Cuba (CUB) 127 119 105 351
3 Brazil (BRA) 55 45 59 159
4 Mexico (MEX) 49 43 34 126
5 Canada (CAN) 39 58 75 172
6 Jamaica (JAM) 19 25 30 74
7 Argentina (ARG) 16 17 23 56
8 Chile (CHI) 12 11 17 40
9 Colombia (COL) 6 15 29 50
10 Bahamas (BAH) 5 12 10 27
11 Ecuador (ECU) 5 7 3 15
12 Venezuela (VEN) 3 11 12 26
13 Guatemala (GUA) 3 3 7 13
14 Dominican Republic (DOM) 2 4 10 16
15 Peru (PER) 2 2 5 9
16 Puerto Rico (PUR) 1 4 10 15
17 Guyana (GUY) 1 3 1 5
18 Panama (PAN) 1 2 3 6
19 Suriname (SUR) 1 1 2 4
20 Costa Rica (CRC) 1 1 0 2
21 Antigua and Barbuda (ANT) 1 0 3 4
22 Netherlands Antilles (AHO) 1 0 1 2
23 El Salvador (ESA) 1 0 0 1
24 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 6 11 17
25 Uruguay (URU) 0 2 3 5
26 Dominica (DMA) 0 2 1 3
27 Cayman Islands (CAY) 0 2 0 2
27 Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) 0 2 0 2
29 Barbados (BAR) 0 1 5 6
30 Grenada (GRN) 0 1 2 3
31 Paraguay (PAR) 0 1 0 1
32 Virgin Islands (ISV) 0 0 2 2
32 Saint Lucia (LCA) 0 0 2 2
34 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) 0 0 1 1
Total 630 628 623 1881