Pacific Games 2015 Rugby Sevens

2015 Pacific Games Rugby Sevens

Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Fiji 2 0 0 2
2 Australia 0 1 0 1
Samoa 0 1 0 1
3 Papua New Guinea 0 0 1 1
Tonga 0 0 1 1
Total 2 2 2 6

Medal Summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men Fiji Samoa Tonga
Women Fiji Australia Papua New Guinea

Men: Fiji, Guam, Nauru, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tahiti, Tonga, Vanuatu

Women: Australia, Fiji, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Tahiti, Tonga

2011 Pacific Games Rugby Sevens

Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Fiji 1 1 0 2
Samoa 1 1 0 2
3 Papua New Guinea 0 0 2 2
Total 2 2 2 6

Medal Summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men (Details) Samoa Fiji Papua New Guinea
Women (Details) Fiji Samoa Papua New Guinea

Men

Participants

  • American Samoa
  • Fiji
  • New Caledonia
  • Niue
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Samoa
  • Solomon Islands
  • French Polynesia
  • Tokelau
  • Tuvalu
  • Vanuatu
  • Wallis and Futuna

Preliminary Round

Group A

Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts
Fiji 3 3 0 0 174 0 +174 9
Tokelau 3 2 0 1 25 87 −63 7
Tahiti 3 1 0 2 22 69 −47 5
Wallis and Futuna 3 0 0 3 17 81 −64 3

Group B

Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts
Samoa 3 3 0 0 152 12 +140 9
Solomon Islands 3 2 0 1 43 67 −24 7
American Samoa 3 1 0 2 39 81 −42 5
Vanuatu 3 0 0 3 24 98 −74 3

Group C

Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts
Papua New Guinea 3 3 0 0 94 17 +77 9
New Caledonia 3 2 0 1 65 48 +17 7
Niue 3 1 0 2 70 34 +36 5
Tuvalu 3 0 0 3 0 130 −130 3

Knockout Stage

Quarterfinals

2 September
Niue 26
Tokelau 0

2 September
Samoa 52
New Caledonia 0


2 September
Papua New Guinea 40
Solomon Islands 5


2 September
Fiji 33
American Samoa 5
Semifinals



2 September
Niue 0
Samoa 43






2 September
Papua New Guinea 19
Fiji 24
Final








2 September
Samoa 21
Fiji 19

Third Place

Niue 5
Papua New Guinea 10

5–8th Bracket

Semifinals



2 September
Tokelau 12
New Caledonia 19






2 September
Solomon Islands 21
American Samoa 26
Fifth Place








2 September
New Caledonia 17
American Samoa 19

Third Place
2 September
Tokelau 7
Solomon Islands 33

9–12th Bracket

Semifinals



2 September
Tahiti 17
Tuvalu 12






2 September
Wallis and Futuna  0
Vanuatu  14
Ninth Place








2 September
Tahiti  7
Vanuatu  17

Third Place
2 September
Tuvalu  10
Wallis and Futuna  19

Women

Participants

  • Cook Islands
  • Fiji
  • Guam
  • New Caledonia
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Samoa
  • Tahiti

Preliminary Round

Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− % Pts
Fiji 6 6 0 0 224 19 205 1178.95 24
Samoa 6 5 0 1 104 60 44 173.33 20
Papua New Guinea 6 3 0 3 135 80 55 168.75 12
New Caledonia 6 3 0 3 89 76 13 117.11 12
Cook Islands 6 2 1 3 65 96 -31 67.71 10
Tahiti 6 0 2 4 34 169 -135 20.12 4
Guam 6 0 1 5 24 180 -156 13.33 2