Pacific Games 2015 Karate

2015 Pacific Games Karate

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 New Caledonia 7 4 3  
2 Fiji 6 4 1  
3 Papua New Guinea 1 5 8  
4 Vanuatu 1 2 4  
5 Tahiti 1 2 2  
6 Solomon Islands 0 0 3  
7 Wallis and Futuna 0 0 3  
Total        

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual Kata Vu Duc Minh Dack (NCL) Anthony Yam (FIJ) Noa Lucas (TAH)
Cosmas Saliawali (PNG)
Team Kata New Caledonia Fiji Papua New Guinea
Kumite -60 kg Nigel Bana (PNG) Sandip Pala (FIJ) Steven Manaruru (VAN)
Jean-Emmanuel Faure (NCL)
Kumite -67 kg Tevita Tamanigaunatawamudu (FIJ) Waixen Waikata (NCL) Ashley Marigeni (SOL)
Dominic Sipapi (PNG)
Kumite -75 kg Joji Veremulua (FIJ) Honoiti Lien (TAH) Tumu Lango (VAN)
Iwe Rene Hmana (NCL)
Kumite -84 kg Mathieu Annonier (NCL) Vincent Bougen (PNG) Selwyn Kuru (SOL)
Paino Mulikihaamea (WLF)
Kumite +84 kg Kenny Guillem (NCL) Johnny Laau (VAN) James Lenoa (FIJ)
Robert Anita (SOL)
Kumite Team Fiji New Caledonia Papua New Guinea

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual Kata Angelique Mondoloni (NCL) Naomi Bakani (FIJ) Crystal Mari (PNG)
Vamule Lango (VAN)
Team Kata Fiji New Caledonia Papua New Guinea
Kumite -50 kg Vamule Lango (VAN) Jacklyn Barney (PNG) none
Kumite -55 kg      
 
Kumite -61 kg Adi Kidia (FIJ) Catherine Wilson (PNG) none
Kumite −68 kg Naomi Bakani (FIJ) Romina Rambans (NCL) Janet Gwai (SOL)
Doris Karomo (PNG)
Kumite +68 kg Vaitiare Tehaameamea (TAH) Gewa Bianca Rupa (PNG) none
Kumite open individual Morane Vacher (NCL) Vaitiare Tehaameamea (TAH) Doris Karomo (PNG)
Vamule Lango (VAN)
Kumite Team Fiji Papua New Guinea New Caledonia

2011 Pacific Games Karate

Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 New Caledonia 8 5 0 13
2 Fiji 4 4 1 9
3 Papua New Guinea 1 0 1 2
4 Tahiti 0 3 3 6
5 Vanuatu 0 1 1 2
6 Solomon Islands 0 0 4 4
Total 13 13 10 36

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
–60kg Jean-Emmanuel Faure
New Caledonia (NCL)
Stephen Tarip Manaruru
Vanuatu (VAN)
Christopher Ariatewa
Solomon Islands (SOL)
–67kg Joji Veremalua
Fiji (FIJ)
Kévin Tuiseka
New Caledonia (NCL)
Mauahiti Teriitehau
Tahiti (TAH)
–75kg Kévyn Pognon
New Caledonia (NCL)
David Qiolevu
Fiji (FIJ)
Arnold Peato Lasalo
Vanuatu (VAN)
–84kg Pita Lenoa
Fiji (FIJ)
Mathieu Annonier
New Caledonia (NCL)
Antoine Samoyeau
Tahiti (TAH)
+84kg Frédéric Roumagne
New Caledonia (NCL)
Reiarii Delord
Tahiti (TAH)
Ron Maefasia Uate'e
Solomon Islands (SOL)
Individual Kata Minh Dack
New Caledonia (NCL)
Anthony Yam
Fiji (FIJ)
Taearii Flores
Tahiti (TAH)
Team Kata      
Team Kumite New Caledonia Tahiti Fiji
Open J-Christophe Taumotekava
New Caledonia (NCL)
Vehia Delano Putaa
Tahiti (TAH)
Selwyn Kuru
Solomon Islands (SOL)

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
–50kg Melissa Turia
Papua New Guinea (PNG)
Béatrice Ouassette
New Caledonia (NCL)
 
–61kg Adi Drodrolagi Kidia
Fiji (FIJ)
Jacklyn Barney
Papua New Guinea (PNG)
 
–68kg Naomi Bakani
Fiji (FIJ)
Germaine Ngaiohni
New Caledonia (NCL)
Janet Lydia Gwai
Solomon Islands (SOL)
Individual Kata Naomi Bakani
Fiji (FIJ)
Emilie Brizard
New Caledonia (NCL)
 
Team Kumite New Caledonia Fiji  
Open Morane Vacher
New Caledonia (NCL)
Adi Drodrolagi Kidia
Fiji (FIJ)
Jacklyn Barney
Papua New Guinea (PNG)