Pacific Games 2015 Boxing

2015 Pacific Games Boxing

Dates: July 14–18, 2015

Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Papua New Guinea 8 1 2 11
2 Tahiti 2 4 3 9
3 New Caledonia 2 0 1 3
4 F.S. Micronesia 1 0 0 1
5 Fiji 0 3 0 3
6 Nauru 0 2 2 4
7 Solomon Islands 0 1 3 4
Samoa 0 1 3 4
9 Tonga 0 1 1 2
10 Vanuatu 0 0 3 3
11 Guam 0 0 1 1
Kiribati 0 0 1 1
Tuvalu 0 0 1 1
Total 13 13 21 47

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight
46–49 kg
Charles Keama (PNG) Matauarii Ienfa (TAH) Paul Kava (SOL)
Jean Leonce Nauka (VAN)
Flyweight
50–52 kg
Lui Magaiva (PNG) Teroi Ketner (NRU) Not Awarded
Bantamweight
53–56 kg
Henry Uming (PNG) Roger Waoute (TAH) Gardiel Gabuvai (SOL)
Boe Warawara (VAN)
Lightweight
57–60 kg
Thadius Katua (PNG) Kaisa Ioane (SAM) Alphonse Deireragea (NRU)
Terauri Taurei (TAH)
Light-welterweight
61–64 kg
Tom Boga (PNG) Colan Caleb (NRU) Daniel Iata (VAN)
Jordan Tuihaa (TAH)
Welterweight
65–69 kg
Louis Danglebermes (NCL) Winston Hill (FIJ) Andrew Aisaga (PNG)
Fifita Pousoo (SAM)
Middleweight
70–75 kg
Jonathan Keama (PNG) Tautuarii Nena (TAH) Faamanu Aukusol (SAM)
Andrew Kometa (KIR)
Light-heavyweight
76–81 kg
Luke Hema (NCL) Tina Ruata (FIJ) Afaese Kalepi (SAM)
Holyfield Riga (SOL)
Heavyweight
82–91 kg
Heimata Neuffer (TAH) Viliame Kalulu (FIJ) Harry Esela (TUV)
Lucas Wakore (PNG)
Super-heavyweight
91 kg+
Ariitea Putoa (TAH) Sepasitiano Hurrell (TON) Jake Ageidu (NRU)
Jean Tuisamoa (NCL)

Women's Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight (-51 kg) Philo Magaiva (PNG) Rachelle Bonillo  (SOL)
Lightweight (-60 kg) Jennifer Chieng (FSM) Raphaela Baki (PNG) Hatara Ioane (TAH)
Pueki Fifita (TGA)
Middleweight (-75 kg) Debbie Baki Kaore (PNG) Edith Tavanae (TAH) Gianna Sarusal (GUM)

2011 Pacific Games Boxing

Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tahiti 4 2 1 7
2 New Caledonia 2 1 1 4
3 Nauru 1 3 3 7
4 Papua New Guinea 1 1 3 5
Samoa 1 1 3 5
6 Fiji 0 1 0 1
7 Tonga 0 0 2 2
Vanuatu 0 0 2 2
9 Cook Islands 0 0 1 1
Kiribati 0 0 1 1
Solomon Islands 0 0 1 1
Total 9 9 18 36

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
52kg Kanku Raka Junior
Papua New Guinea (PNG)
Hoani Marescot
Tahiti (TAH)
Blanco Wharton
Nauru (NRU)
Alosio Arabatu
Solomon Islands (SOL)
56kg Jayson Marunui Tuihaa
Tahiti (TAH)
Andrew Opugu
Papua New Guinea (PNG)
Jean Harper
New Caledonia (NCL)
Mosese Pousoo
Samoa (SAM)
60kg Karihi Tehei
Tahiti (TAH)
Colan Caleb
Nauru (NRU)
Daniel Iata
Vanuatu (VAN)
Tom Boga
Papua New Guinea (PNG)
64kg Jean-Louis Ariihau Albertini
Tahiti (TAH)
Jese Ravudi
Fiji (FIJ)
Livai Hinoma
Samoa (SAM)
Noel Eko Aisa
Papua New Guinea (PNG)
69kg Albert Temaititahio
Tahiti (TAH)
Joseph Deireragea
Nauru (NRU)
Fred Moia
Vanuatu (VAN)
Henry Tyrell
Samoa (SAM)
75kg Petelo Matagi
Samoa (SAM)
Santana Halstead
Nauru (NRU)
Etu Iorangi
Cook Islands (COK)
Santana Halstead
Nauru (NRU)
81kg Nicolas Dion
New Caledonia (NCL)
Filimaua Hala
Samoa (SAM)
Tony Toliman
Papua New Guinea (PNG)
Sosefo Kauatoa Falekaono
Tonga (TON)
91kg Nicolas Bastien
New Caledonia (NCL)
Richardet Mahanora
Tahiti (TAH)
Tridence Duburiya
Nauru (NRU)
Tarieta Ruata
Kiribati (KIR)
+91kg Jake Ageidu
Nauru (NRU)
Jean Vaï Tuisamoa
New Caledonia (NCL)
Semisi Kalu
Tonga (TON)
Alosio Arabatu
Tahiti (TAH)