2014 Asian Games North Korea

Dates: 19th September 2014 to 4th October 2014 at Incheon , South Korea

Venue Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Incheon 11 11 14 36

2014 Medal Winners

Event Sport Name Medal Date
Men    10m Running Target(Team) Shooting Pak Myongwon
Jo Yongchol
Kim Jisong
Silver 25th September
Men    10m Running Target(Individual) Shooting Jo Yongchol
Silver 25th September
Men    10m Running Target Mixed(Team) Shooting Kim Jisong
Pak Myongwon
Jo Yongchol
Silver 27th September
Men    10m Running Target Mixed(Individual) Shooting Kim Jisong
Gold 27th September
Men    56kg Weightlifting Om Yunchol
Gold 20th September
Men    62kg Weightlifting Kim Unguk
Gold 21st September
Men    69kg Weightlifting Kim Myonghyok
Silver 22nd September
Men    77kg Weightlifting Kim Kwangsong
Silver 23rd September
Men    Freestyle 57kg Wrestling Jong Hakjin
Gold 27th September
Men    Greco-Roman 59kg Wrestling Yun Wonchol
Silver 30th September
Men    Greco-Roman 66kg Wrestling Ri Hakwon
Bronze 1st October
Women    Synchronised 3m Springboard Diving Choe Un-gyong
Kim Jin-ok
Bronze 29th September
Women    Synchronised 10m Platform Diving Kim Unhyang
Song Namhyang
Silver 30th September
Women    10m Platform Diving Kim Un-hyang
Bronze 2nd October
Women    Team Synchronized swimming Ri Jihyang
Kim Juhye
Jong Nari
Kang Unha
Jong Yonhui
Ri Ilsim
Kim Jingyong
Kim Jonghui
Bronze 22nd September
Women    Team Gymnastics Hong Unjong
Jong Ungyong
Kang Yongmi
Kim Soyong
Ri Unha
Kim Unhyang
Silver 22nd September
Women    Vault Gymnastics Hong Unjong
Gold 24th September
Women    Uneven Bars Gymnastics Kang Yongmi
Bronze 24th September
Women    Balance Beam Gymnastics Kim Unhyang
Gold 25th September
Women    -78kg Judo Sol Kyong
Silver 22nd September
Women    Trap(Team) Shooting Chae Hyegyong
Pak Yonghui
Yang Soli
Bronze 23rd September
Women    58kg Weightlifting Ri Jonghwa
Gold 22nd September
Women    63kg Weightlifting Jo Pokhyang
Bronze 23rd September
Women    69kg Weightlifting Ryo Unhui
Silver 24th September
Women    75kg Weightlifting Kim Unju
Gold 25th September
Women    75kg Weightlifting Rim Jongsim
Bronze 25th September
Women    Team Football Hong Myonghui
Yun Songmi
Ho Unbyol
Choe Migyong
Ri Unyong
Kim Unhyang
Kim Sugyong
Kim Unju
Jong Yuri
Ra Unsim
Ri Yegyong
Kim Yunmi
Wi Jongsim
Jon Myonghwa
Kim Namhui
Kim Unha
Jo Yunmi
Ra Solju
Gold 1st October
Men    Team Football Ri Myongguk
Jong Kwangsok
Jang Songhyok
Kim Cholbom
Jang Kukchol
Kang Kukchol
Jo Kwang
Ju Jongchol
Rim Kwanghyok
Kin Jusong
Jong Ingwan
Ri Yongjik
Sim Hyonjin
Yun Ilgwang
Ri Hyokchol
Kim Yongil
So Hyonuk
An Taesong
Pak Kwangryong
So Kyongjin
Silver 2nd October
Women    -48kg Judo Kim Solmi
Bronze 20th September
Men    -73kg Judo Hong Kukhyon
Bronze 21st September
Women    -57kg Judo Ri Hyosun
Bronze 21st September
Women    Team Judo Ri Hyosun
Kim Sugyong
Kim Jongsun
Sol Kyong
Ri Changok
Kim Solmi
Bronze 23rd September
Women    Team Table Tennis Kim Hyesong
Kim Jong
Kim Songi
Ri Migyong
Ri Myongsun
Bronze 29th September
Women    -75kg Boxing Jang Unhui
Gold 1st October
Mixed    Doubles Table Tennis Kim Hyokbong
Kim Jong
Gold 3rd October
Women    Doubles Table Tennis Kim Hyesong
Kim Jong
Bronze 3rd October

North Korea All Time Medal Table at Asian Games

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
2014 Incheon 11 11 14 36
2010 Guangzhou 6 10 20 36
2006 Doha 6 9 16 31
2002 Busan 9 11 13 33
1998 Bangkok 7 14 12 33
1994 Hiroshima Not Participated
1990 Beijing 12 31 39 82
1986 Seoul Not Participated
1982 New Delhi 17 19 20 56
1978 Bangkok 15 13 15 43
1974 Tehran 15 14 17 46
1970 Bangkok Not Participated
1966 Bangkok Not Participated
1962 Jakarta Not Participated
1958 Tokyo Not Participated
1954 Manila Not Participated
1950 New Delhi Not Participated
Total 98 132 166 396