Nigeria at Commonwealth Games 2014

Dates: 23 July 2014 to 3 August 2014 at Glasgow, Scotland

Venue Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Glasgow 11 11 14 36

2014 Medal Winners

Event Name Medal Date
Weightlifting Women's 48kg Nkechi Opara Bronze 24th July
Weightlifting Women's 53kg Chika Amalaha Gold 25th July
Womens Weightlifting 58 kg Ndidi Winifred Silver 26th July
Mens Weightlifting 69 kg Yinka Ayenuwa Silver 26th July
Womens Weightlifting 63 kg Olauwatoyin Adesanmi Gold 27th July
Womens Weightlifting 63 kg Obioma Okoli Silver 27th July
Men's Discus Throw F42/44  Richard Okigbazi Bronze 28th July
Men Table Tennis Team Bronze 28th July
Womens Weightlifting 69 kg Itohan Ebireguesele Silver 28th July
Women 100 Metres Blessing Okagbare Gold 28th July
Wrestling Men 57 kg Freestyle Ebikweminmo Welson Silver 29th July
Wrestling Men 125 kg Freestyle Sinivie Boltic Bronze 29th July
Wrestling Women 75 kg Freestyle Blessing Onyebuchi Bronze 29th July
Womens Weightlifting +75 kg Maryam Usman Gold 30th July
Wrestling Women 53 kg Freestyle Odunayo Adekuoroye Gold 30th July
Wrestling Women 58 kg Freestyle Aminat Adeniyi Gold 30th July
Wrestling Women 69 kg Freestyle Hannah Rueben Bronze 30th July
Wrestling Men 61 kg Freestyle Amas Daniel Bronze 30th July
Women Long Jump Ese Brume Gold 31st July
Women 200 Metres Blessing Okagbare Gold 31st July
Wrestling Women 55 kg Freestyle Ifeoma Nwoye Bronze 31st July
Wrestling Men 65 kg Freestyle Sampson Clarkson Bronze 31st July
Wrestling Women 63 kg Freestyle Blessing Oborududu Bronze 31st July
Wrestling Men 86 kg Freestyle Andrew Dick Silver 31st July
Boxing Men Heavyweight Efetobor Apochi Bronze 1st August
Boxing Men Super Heavyweight Efe Ajagba Bronze 1st August
Women's Lightweight Esther Oyema Gold 2nd August
Women's Heavyweight Loveline Obiji Gold 2nd August
Women's Heavyweight Team Sliver 2nd August
Mens Powerlifting 72 kg Paul Kehinde Gold 2nd August
Mens Powerlifting 72 kg Rolland Ezuruike Silver 2nd August
Women 4×400 Metres Team Silver 2nd August
Women 4×100 metres relay Team Silver 2nd August
Men Triple Jump Tosin Oke Silver 2nd August
Mens Powerlifting +72 kg Abdulazeez Ibrahim Gold 4th August

Nigeria at Commonwealth Games 2010

Location Delhi, India
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Nigeria 11 8 14 33

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Augustina Nkem Nwaokolo Weightlifting Women's 48kg 4 October
 Gold Efionayi Agbonavbare Wrestling Men's 84kg 6 October
 Gold Obioma Agatha Okoli Weightlifting Women's 63kg 7 October
 Gold Ifeoma Christi Nwoye Wrestling Women's 51kg 8 October
 Gold Hadiza Zakari Weightlifting Women's 75kg 9 October
 Gold Sinvie Boltic Wrestling Men's 96kg 9 October
 Gold Muizat Ajoke Odumosu Athletics Women's 400m Hurdles 10 October
 Gold Tosin Oke Athletics Men's triple jump 12 October
 Gold Esther Osa Oyema Weightlifting Women's Open bench press 12 October
 Gold Yakunu Adesokan Weightlifting Men's Open bench press 12 October
 Gold Kate Nwaka Oputa Table tennis Women's wheelchair open singles (TT1–5) 14 October
 Silver Onyeka Azike Weightlifting Women's 53kg 5 October
 Silver Talaram Mamman Wrestling Men's 120kg 6 October
 Silver Blessing Oborududu Wrestling Women's 63kg 7 October
 Silver Chineme Obeta Athletics Women's 1500 metres T54 7 October
 Silver Maryam Usman Weightlifting Women's +75kg 10 October
 Silver Ebikewenimo Welson Wrestling Men's 55kg 10 October
 Silver Ganiyatu Joy Onaolapo Weightlifting Women's Open bench press 12 October
 Silver Anthony Ulonnam Weightlifting Men's Open bench press 12 October
 Bronze Joseph Romeo Wrestling Men's 60kg 5 October
 Bronze Odunayo Fo Adekuroye Wrestling Women's 48kg 7 October
 Bronze Lovina Odohi Edward Wrestling Women's 55kg 7 October
 Bronze Hellen Okus Wrestling Women's 72kg 7 October
 Bronze Ayuba Abdullahi Athletics Para Sport - Men's 100m Para Sport T46 8 October
 Bronze Tega Tosin Richard Wrestling Women's 59kg 8 October
 Bronze Itohan Ebireguesele Weightlifting Women's 69kg 8 October
 Bronze Ifeoma Iheanacho Wrestling Women's 67kg 8 October
 Bronze Benedict Uloko Weightlifting Men's 94kg 9 October
 Bronze Curtis Onaghinor Weightlifting Men's 105kg 10 October
 Bronze Andrew Adibo Dick Wrestling Men's 84kg 10 October
 Bronze Osamwenyobor Arasomwan Weightlifting Women's Open bench press 12 October
 Bronze Ikechukwu Obichukwu Weightlifting Men's Open bench press 12 October
 Bronze Obiora Faith Chinenye Weightlifting Women's wheelchair open singles (TT1–5) 14 October

Nigeria at Commonwealth Games 2006

Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Nigeria 4 6 7 17

Gold

Athletics

  • Adekunle Adesoji, Men's 100 m EAD T12
  • Njideka Iyiazi, Women's Seated Shot Put EAD

Weightlifting

Ruel Ishaku, Open EAD Powerlifting

Table Tennis

Monday Merotohun and Segun Toriola, Men's Doubles

Silver

Athletics

  • Olusoji Fasuba, Men's 100 m
  • Virginia Ohagwu, Women's Seated Shot Put EAD
  • Otonye Iworima, Women's Triple Jump
  • Vivian Chukwuemeka, Women's Shot Put

Boxing

Adura Olalehin, Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Table Tennis

Faith Obiora, Women's Singles EAD

Bronze

Athletics

  • Etinosa Eriyo, Men's 100 m EAD T12
  • Vitalis Lanshima, Men's 200 m EAD T46
  • Christiana Ekpukhon, Folashade Abugan, Joy Eze, and Kudirat Akhigbe, Women's 4x400 m Relay

Boxing

  • Nestor Bolum, Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
  • Olufemi Ajayi, Men's Welterweight (– 69 kg)

Table Tennis

  • Kazeem Nasiru, Monday Merotohun, Segun Toriola, Seun Ajetun, and Tajudeen Jegede, Men's Team Competition
  • Segun Toriola, Men's Singles