NatWest T20 Blast 2014

Dates: 16th May – 23rd August, 2014

Countries: England, Wales

Administrator: ECB

Format: Twenty20

Tournament format: Group stage and knockout

Number of teams: 14

Current champion: Northamptonshire Steelbacks

Most successful: Hampshire Royals (2 titles)

NatWest T20 Blast 2014 Points Table

North Division Points Table

Teams Mat Won Lost Tied N/R Pts Net RR
Lancashire 14 10 2 0 2 22 +0.846
Notts 14 9 3 0 2 20 +0.642
Worcs 14 8 4 0 2 18 +0.480
Warwickshire 14 7 5 0 2 16 +0.235
Yorkshire 14 6 5 0 3 15 +0.588
Durham 14 5 7 0 2 12 +0.106
Northants 14 4 7 0 3 11 -0.899
Leics 14 4 9 0 1 9 -0.552
Derbyshire 14 1 12 0 1 3 -1.406

South Division Points Table

Teams Mat Won Lost Tied N/R Pts Net RR
Essex 14 10 4 0 0 20 +0.401
Surrey 14 9 5 0 0 18 +0.426
Hampshire 14 9 5 0 0 18 +0.136
Glamorgan 14 6 5 1 2 15 +0.145
Somerset 14 6 7 0 1 13 -0.107
Kent 14 6 7 1 0 13 -0.229
Sussex 14 6 8 0 0 12 -0.022
Gloucs 14 5 7 0 2 10 -0.362
Middlesex 14 2 11 0 1 5 -0.457

2014 Statistics

Highest Team Totals

Team Total Opponent Ground
Lancashire Lightning 229/4 Worcestershire Rapids New Road, Worcester
Sussex Sharks 226/3 Essex Eagles County Ground
Lancashire Lightning 225/7 Derbyshire Falcons Old Trafford, Manchester
Essex Eagles 225/3 Sussex Sharks County Ground
Nottinghamshire Outlaws 220/4 Leicestershire Foxes Grace Road, Leicester

Most Runs

Player Team Runs Inns Avg S/R HS 100s 50s 4s 6s
Jason Roy Surrey 619 14 47.61 152.46 81* 0 8 67 25
Luke Wright Sussex Sharks 601 14 50.08 162.43 153* 2 3 56 28
Jim Allenby Glamorgan 548 13 45.66 137.68 105 1 4 63 14
Jacques Rudolph Glamorgan 543 13 60.33 123.40 75* 0 6 61 2
Tom Westley Essex Eagles 538 14 44.83 149.86 109* 2 1 59 16

Highest Scores

Player Team Score Balls 4s 6s Opponent Ground
Luke Wright Sussex Sharks 153* 66 12 11 Essex Eagles County Ground
Daniel Christian Middlesex Panthers 129 57 12 10 Kent Spitfires St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
Luke Wright Sussex Sharks 116* 66 13 4 Hampshire The Rose Bowl, Southampton
Tom Westley Essex Eagles 109* 58 12 5 Sussex Sharks County Ground
Jim Allenby Glamorgan 105 63 14 3 Middlesex Panthers Old Deer Park, Richmond

Most Wickets

Player Team Wkts Inns Ave S/R Econ BBI
Dirk Nannes Somerset 24 13 15.54 11.6 8.02 5/31
Jeetan Patel Birmingham Bears 23 12 10.52 11.2 5.62 4/19
Danny Briggs Hampshire 21 14 19.14 15.7 7.01 4/28
Junaid Khan Lancashire Lightning 19 10 14.00 12.3 6.82 4/12
Kabir Ali Lancashire Lightning 19 10 14.94 11.6 7.67 3/19

Best Bowling Figures

Player Team Overs Figures Opponent Ground
Anthony Ireland Leicestershire Foxes 3.5 5/22 Derbyshire Falcons Queen's Park, Chesterfield
Jesse Ryder Essex Eagles 3.5 5/27 Kent Spitfires Castle Park Cricket Ground, Colchester
Daryl Mitchell Worcestershire Rapids 4.0 5/28 Northamptonshire Steelbacks County Ground, Northampton
Dirk Nannes Somerset 3.5 5/31 Sussex Sharks Arundel Castle, Arundel
Richard Jones Leicestershire Foxes 4.0 5/34 Lancashire Lightning Old Trafford, Manchester

NatWest T20 Blast 2014 Schedule & Result

Date and Time Match Result
Fri May 16 (20 ovs) North Division - Durham v Worcestershire
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

Toss Worcestershire, who chose to field | Durham 173/4 (20/20 ov); Worcestershire 144 (19/20 ov)

Durham won by 29 runs | Points Durham 2, Worcestershire 0

Fri May 16 (20 ovs) South Division: Gloucestershire v Somerset at Bristol
County Ground, Bristol

Toss Gloucestershire, who chose to field: Somerset 156/8 (20/20 ov); Gloucestershire 138 (18.4/20 ov)

Somerset won by 18 runs | Points Somerset 2, Gloucestershire -2 | Player of the match AN Petersen (Somerset)

Fri May 16 (20 ovs) North Division: Leicestershire v Derbyshire at Leicester
Grace Road, Leicester

Toss Derbyshire, who chose to field | Leicestershire 197/4 (20/20 ov); Derbyshire 170/7 (20/20 ov)

Leicestershire won by 27 runs | Points Leicestershire 2, Derbyshire 0 | Player of the match MJ North (Derbyshire)

Fri May 16 (20 ovs) North Division: Yorkshire v Northamptonshire at Leeds

Toss Yorkshire, who chose to bat | Yorkshire 162/7 (20/20 ov); Northamptonshire 165/7 (19.5/20 ov)

Northamptonshire won by 3 wickets (with 1 ball remaining) | Points Northamptonshire 2, Yorkshire 0 | Player of the match IG Butler (Northamptonshire)

Fri May 16 (20 ovs)  North Division: Nottinghamshire v Lancashire at Nottingham

Toss Lancashire, who chose to field | Nottinghamshire 182/5 (20/20 ov); Lancashire 149 (18.3/20 ov)

Nottinghamshire won by 33 runs | Player of the match SR Patel (Nottinghamshire) | Points Nottinghamshire 2, Lancashire 0

Fri May 16 (20 ovs)  South Division - Hampshire v Glamorgan
The Rose Bowl, Southampton

Toss Hampshire, who chose to field | Glamorgan 161/7 (20/20 ov); Hampshire 151/6 (20/20 ov)

Glamorgan won by 10 runs | Player of the match J Allenby (Glamorgan) | Points Glamorgan 2, Hampshire 0

Fri May 16 (20 ovs)  South Division - Sussex v Surrey
County Ground, Hove

Toss Surrey, who chose to bat | Surrey 171/7 (20/20 ov); Sussex 172/8 (20/20 ov)

Sussex won by 2 wickets (with 0 balls remaining) | Player of the match LJ Wright (Sussex) | Points Sussex 2, Surrey 0

Sat May 17 (20 ovs) South Division - Middlesex v Essex
Lord's, London

Toss Essex, who chose to field | Middlesex 180/5 (20/20 ov); Essex 181/2 (18.5/20 ov)

Essex won by 8 wickets (with 7 balls remaining) | Player of the match ML Pettini (Essex) | Points Essex 2, Middlesex 0

Sat May 17 (20 ovs) South Division - Middlesex v Sussex
Lord's, London

Toss Middlesex, who chose to field | Sussex 128 (19.4/20 ov); Middlesex 115/6 (20/20 ov)

Sussex won by 13 runs | Player of the match SA Piolet (Sussex) | Points Sussex 2, Middlesex 0

Sat May 17 (20 ovs)  North Division - Lancashire v Worcestershire
Old Trafford, Manchester

Toss Lancashire, who chose to bat | Lancashire 194/3 (20/20 ov); Worcestershire 182/5 (20/20 ov)

Lancashire won by 12 runs | Player of the match PJ Horton (Lancashire) | Points Lancashire 2, Worcestershire 0

Sun May 18 (20 ovs) South Division - Somerset v Surrey
County Ground, Taunton

Toss Somerset, who chose to field | Surrey 173/7 (20/20 ov); Somerset 159/6 (20/20 ov)

Surrey won by 14 runs | Player of the match JJ Roy (Surrey) | Points Surrey 2, Somerset 0

Fri May 23 (20 ovs) North Division - Nottinghamshire v Worcestershire
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Toss Nottinghamshire, who chose to field | Worcestershire 163/6 (20/20 ov); Nottinghamshire 139/9 (20/20 ov)

Worcestershire won by 24 runs | Player of the match AN Kervezee (Worcestershire) | Points Worcestershire 2, Nottinghamshire 0

Fri May 23 (20 ovs) South Division - Gloucestershire v Middlesex
County Ground, Bristol

Toss Gloucestershire, who chose to field | Middlesex 111/8 (20/20 ov); Gloucestershire 113/5 (17.3/20 ov)

Gloucestershire won by 5 wickets (with 15 balls remaining) | Player of the match JK Fuller (Gloucestershire) | Points Gloucestershire 2, Middlesex 0

Fri May 23 (20 ovs) South Division - Somerset v Kent
County Ground, Taunton

Toss Somerset, who chose to field | Kent 164/5 (13/13 ov); Somerset 122/5 (13/13 ov)

Kent won by 42 runs | Player of the match DJ Bell-Drummond (Kent) | Points Kent 2, Somerset 0

Fri May 23 (20 ovs)  North Division - Derbyshire v Lancashire
County Ground, Derby

Toss Derbyshire, who chose to field | Lancashire 169/3 (19/19 ov); Derbyshire 149/5 (19/19 ov)

Lancashire won by 20 runs | Player of the match SJ Croft (Lancashire) | Points Lancashire 2, Derbyshire 0

Fri May 23 (20 ovs)  North Division - Northamptonshire v Leicestershire
County Ground, Northampton

Toss Northamptonshire, who chose to field | Leicestershire 176/4 (18/18 ov); Northamptonshire 179/8 (17.4/18 ov)

Northamptonshire won by 2 wickets (with 2 balls remaining) | Player of the match DJ Willey (Northamptonshire) | Points Northamptonshire 2, Leicestershire 0

Fri May 23 (20 ovs)  North Division - Warwickshire v Yorkshire
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Fri May 23 (20 ovs)  South Division - Essex v Glamorgan
County Ground, Chelmsford

Toss Essex, who chose to field | Glamorgan 189/6 (20/20 ov); Essex 195/6 (19.4/20 ov)

Essex won by 4 wickets (with 2 balls remaining) | Player of the match T Westley (Essex) | Points Essex 2, Glamorgan 0

Fri May 23 (20 ovs)  South Division - Sussex v Hampshire
County Ground, Hove

Toss Hampshire, who chose to bat | Hampshire 177/5 (20/20 ov); Sussex 159/5 (20/20 ov)

Hampshire won by 18 runs | Player of the match JM Vince (Hampshire) | Points Hampshire 2, Sussex 0

Sun May 25 (20 ovs) South Division - Middlesex v Hampshire
Merchant Taylors' School Ground, Northwood

Toss Middlesex, who chose to field | Hampshire 198/2 (20/20 ov); Middlesex 151/9 (20/20 ov)

Hampshire won by 47 runs | Player of the match JM Vince (Hampshire) | Points Hampshire 2, Middlesex 0

Thu May 29 (20 ovs) North Division - Durham v Lancashire
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

Toss Lancashire, who chose to bat | Lancashire 133/6 (20/20 ov); Durham 132/7 (20/20 ov)

Lancashire won by 1 run | Player of the match KR Brown (Lancashire) | Points Lancashire 2, Durham 0

Thu May 29 (20 ovs)  North Division - Derbyshire v Northamptonshire
County Ground, Derby
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Fri May 30 (20 ovs) North Division - Nottinghamshire v Durham
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Toss Nottinghamshire, who chose to field | Durham 132/8 (20/20 ov); Nottinghamshire 129/7 (20/20 ov)

Durham won by 3 runs | Player of the match SJ Mullaney (Nottinghamshire) | Points Durham 2, Nottinghamshire 0

Fri May 30 (20 ovs) North Division - Worcestershire v Northamptonshire
County Ground, New Road, Worcester

Toss Northamptonshire, who chose to bat | Northamptonshire 134/7 (20/20 ov); Worcestershire 138/5 (14.1/20 ov)

Worcestershire won by 5 wickets (with 35 balls remaining) Player of the match RK Oliver (Worcestershire) | Points Worcestershire 2, Northamptonshire 0

Fri May 30 (20 ovs) North Division - Yorkshire v Derbyshire
Headingley, Leeds

Toss Derbyshire, who chose to bat | Derbyshire 127/6 (20/20 ov); Yorkshire 128/2 (14/20 ov)

Yorkshire won by 8 wickets (with 36 balls remaining) | Player of the match AZ Lees (Yorkshire) | Points Yorkshire 2, Derbyshire 0

Fri May 30 (20 ovs) South Division - Kent v Gloucestershire
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury

Toss Kent, who chose to bat | Kent 136/7 (20/20 ov); Gloucestershire 115/9 (20/20 ov)

Kent won by 21 runs | Player of the match AEN Riley (Kent) | Points Kent 2, Gloucestershire 0

Fri May 30 (20 ovs)  North Division - Lancashire v Warwickshire
Old Trafford, Manchester

Toss Lancashire, who chose to bat | Lancashire 126 (19.5/20 ov); Warwickshire 111 (20/20 ov)

Lancashire won by 15 runs | Player of the match Junaid Khan (Lancashire) | Points Lancashire 2, Warwickshire 0

Fri May 30 (20 ovs)  South Division - Glamorgan v Sussex
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

Toss Glamorgan, who chose to field | Sussex 178/7 (20/20 ov); Glamorgan 179/5 (20/20 ov)

Glamorgan won by 5 wickets (with 0 balls remaining) | Player of the match CB Cooke (Glamorgan) | Points Glamorgan 2, Sussex 0

Fri May 30 (20 ovs)  South Division - Hampshire v Essex
The Rose Bowl, Southampton

Toss Hampshire, who chose to field | Essex 145/5 (20/20 ov); Hampshire 146/2 (17.2/20 ov)

Hampshire won by 8 wickets (with 16 balls remaining) | Player of the match JM Vince (Hampshire) | Points Hampshire 2, Essex 0

Fri May 30 (20 ovs)  South Division - Surrey v Middlesex
Kennington Oval, London

Toss Surrey, who chose to field | Middlesex 117/7 (20/20 ov); Surrey 121/4 (18.4/20 ov)

Surrey won by 6 wickets (with 8 balls remaining) | Player of the match TK Curran (Surrey) | Points Surrey 2, Middlesex 0

Sun Jun 1 (20 ovs) North Division - Leicestershire v Warwickshire
Grace Road, Leicester

Toss Leicestershire, who chose to field | Warwickshire 175/9 (20/20 ov); Leicestershire 150/6 (20/20 ov)

Warwickshire won by 25 runs | Player of the match WTS Porterfield (Warwickshire) | Points Warwickshire 2, Leicestershire 0

Thu Jun 5 (20 ovs)  South Division - Hampshire v Kent
The Rose Bowl, Southampton

Toss Hampshire, who chose to bat | Hampshire 171/7 (20/20 ov); Kent 149/4 (20/20 ov)

Hampshire won by 22 runs | Player of the match MA Carberry (Hampshire) | Points Hampshire 2, Kent 0

Fri Jun 6 (20 ovs) North Division - Leicestershire v Worcestershire
Grace Road, Leicester

Toss Leicestershire, who chose to bat | Leicestershire 164/6 (20/20 ov); Worcestershire 167/5 (19.2/20 ov)

Worcestershire won by 5 wickets (with 4 balls remaining) | Player of the match DKH Mitchell (Worcestershire) | Twenty20 debut BA Raine (Leicestershire) | Points Worcestershire 2, Leicestershire 0

Fri Jun 6 (20 ovs) South Division - Somerset v Glamorgan
County Ground, Taunton

Toss Glamorgan, who chose to bat | Glamorgan 176/3 (20/20 ov); Somerset 169/4 (20/20 ov)

Glamorgan won by 7 runs | Player of the match J Allenby (Glamorgan) | Points Glamorgan 2, Somerset 0

Fri Jun 6 (20 ovs)  North Division - Derbyshire v Nottinghamshire
County Ground, Derby

Toss Derbyshire, who chose to bat | Derbyshire 164/7 (20/20 ov); Nottinghamshire 165/5 (16.5/20 ov)

Nottinghamshire won by 5 wickets (with 19 balls remaining) | Player of the match AD Hales (Nottinghamshire) | Points Nottinghamshire 2, Derbyshire 0

Fri Jun 6 (20 ovs)  North Division - Lancashire v Yorkshire
Old Trafford, Manchester

Toss Lancashire, who chose to bat | Lancashire 179/6 (20/20 ov); Yorkshire 180/5 (19.3/20 ov)

Yorkshire won by 5 wickets (with 3 balls remaining) | Player of the match AJ Finch (Yorkshire) | Points Yorkshire 2, Lancashire 0

Fri Jun 6 (20 ovs)  North Division - Warwickshire v Durham
Edgbaston, Birmingham

Toss Warwickshire, who chose to field | Durham 146/7 (20/20 ov); Warwickshire 147/4 (19.1/20 ov)

Warwickshire won by 6 wickets (with 5 balls remaining) | Player of the match V Chopra (Warwickshire) | Points Warwickshire 2, Durham 0

Fri Jun 6 (20 ovs)  South Division - Kent v Middlesex
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury

Toss Kent, who chose to bat | Kent 208/4 (20/20 ov); Middlesex 192 (19.4/20 ov)

Kent won by 16 runs | Player of the match DT Christian (Middlesex) | Points Kent 2, Middlesex 0

Fri Jun 6 (20 ovs)  South Division - Surrey v Essex
Kennington Oval, London

Toss Essex, who chose to field | Surrey 151/6 (20/20 ov); Essex 155/5 (18.5/20 ov)

Essex won by 5 wickets (with 7 balls remaining) | Player of the match T Westley (Essex) | Points Essex 2, Surrey 0

Fri Jun 6 (20 ovs)  South Division - Sussex v Gloucestershire
County Ground, Hove

Toss Sussex, who chose to field | Gloucestershire 189/6 (20/20 ov); Sussex 185 (20/20 ov)

Gloucestershire won by 4 runs | Player of the match GJ McCarter (Gloucestershire) | Points Gloucestershire 2, Sussex 0

Sat Jun 7 (20 ovs) North Division - Worcestershire v Durham
County Ground, New Road, Worcester

Toss Worcestershire, who chose to field | Durham 105/3 (13/13 ov); Worcestershire 107/5 (12.4/13 ov)

Worcestershire won by 5 wickets (with 2 balls remaining) | Player of the match RA Whiteley (Worcestershire) | Twenty20 debut KK Jennings (Durham) | Points Worcestershire 2, Durham 0

Sun Jun 8 (20 ovs) South Division - Gloucestershire v Glamorgan
County Ground, Bristol

Toss Gloucestershire, who chose to bat | Gloucestershire 207/3 (20/20 ov)

No result | Points Gloucestershire 1, Glamorgan 1

Wed Jun 11 (20 ovs) South Division - Kent v Essex
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury

Toss Kent, who chose to bat | Kent 189/5 (20/20 ov); Essex 193/4 (19/20 ov)

Essex won by 6 wickets (with 6 balls remaining) | Player of the match RS Bopara (Essex) | Points Essex 2, Kent 0

Fri Jun 13 (20 ovs) North Division - Nottinghamshire v Warwickshire
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Toss Warwickshire, who chose to bat | Warwickshire 156/5 (20/20 ov); Nottinghamshire 138/7 (20/20 ov)

Warwickshire won by 18 runs | Player of the match LJ Evans (Warwickshire) | Twenty20 debut RO Gordon (Warwickshire) | Points Warwickshire 2, Nottinghamshire 0

Fri Jun 13 (20 ovs) South Division - Somerset v Hampshire
County Ground, Taunton

Toss Hampshire, who chose to field | Somerset 176/4 (20/20 ov); Hampshire 175/7 (20/20 ov)

Somerset won by 1 run | Player of the match PD Trego (Somerset) | Points Somerset 2, Hampshire 0

Fri Jun 13 (20 ovs)  North Division - Derbyshire v Worcestershire
County Ground, Derby

Toss Derbyshire, who chose to field | Worcestershire 177/5 (20/20 ov); Derbyshire 169/8 (20/20 ov)

Worcestershire won by 8 runs | Twenty20 debut M Higginbottom (Derbyshire) | Player of the match C Munro (Worcestershire) | Points Worcestershire 2, Derbyshire 0

Fri Jun 13 (20 ovs)  North Division - Lancashire v Leicestershire
Old Trafford, Manchester

Toss Lancashire, who chose to bat | Lancashire 166/7 (20/20 ov); Leicestershire 157/7 (20/20 ov)

Lancashire won by 9 runs | Player of the match RA Jones (Leicestershire) | Points Lancashire 2, Leicestershire 0

Fri Jun 13 (20 ovs)  North Division - Northamptonshire v Yorkshire
County Ground, Northampton

Toss Yorkshire, who chose to bat | Yorkshire 181/3 (20/20 ov); Northamptonshire 165/9 (20/20 ov)

Yorkshire won by 16 runs | Player of the match Azeem Rafiq (Yorkshire) | Points Yorkshire 2, Northamptonshire 0

Fri Jun 13 (20 ovs)  South Division - Essex v Gloucestershire
County Ground, Chelmsford

Toss Essex, who chose to field | Gloucestershire 162/6 (20/20 ov); Essex 163/2 (18.3/20 ov)

Essex won by 8 wickets (with 9 balls remaining) | Players of the match RS Bopara (Essex) and T Westley (Essex) | Points Essex 2, Gloucestershire 0

Fri Jun 13 (20 ovs)  South Division - Glamorgan v Kent
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

Toss Kent, who chose to field | Glamorgan 177/7 (20/20 ov); Kent 177/9 (20/20 ov)

Match tied | Player of the match DI Stevens (Kent) | Points Glamorgan 1, Kent 1

Fri Jun 13 (20 ovs)  South Division - Surrey v Sussex
Kennington Oval, London

Toss Surrey, who chose to field | Sussex 148/5 (20/20 ov); Surrey 149/0 (15.3/20 ov)

Surrey won by 10 wickets (with 27 balls remaining) | Player of the match JJ Roy (Surrey) | Points Surrey 2, Sussex 0

Sun Jun 15 (20 ovs) South Division - Sussex v Somerset
Arundel Castle Cricket Club Ground

Toss Sussex, who chose to field | Somerset 163/4 (20/20 ov); Sussex 129 (18.5/20 ov)

Somerset won by 34 runs | Player of the match C Kieswetter (Somerset) | Points Somerset 2, Sussex 0

Wed Jun 18 (20 ovs) 
17:30 GMT | 18:30 local
23:00 IST
South Division - Middlesex v Somerset
Kennington Oval, London

Toss Somerset, who chose to bat | Somerset 152/4 (20/20 ov); Middlesex 155/2 (17.1/20 ov)

Middlesex won by 8 wickets (with 17 balls remaining) | Twenty20 debut RF Higgins (Middlesex) | Player of the match JL Denly (Middlesex) | Points Middlesex 2, Somerset 0

Thu Jun 19 (20 ovs) North Division - Leicestershire v Nottinghamshire
Grace Road, Leicester

Toss Leicestershire, who chose to field | Nottinghamshire 220/4 (20/20 ov); Leicestershire 196/5 (20/20 ov)

Nottinghamshire won by 24 runs | Player of the match GP Smith (Leicestershire) | Points Nottinghamshire 2, Leicestershire 0

Thu Jun 19 (20 ovs)  North Division - Warwickshire v Northamptonshire
Edgbaston, Birmingham

Toss Warwickshire, who chose to field | Northamptonshire 133/7 (20/20 ov); Warwickshire 136/2 (16/20 ov)

Warwickshire won by 8 wickets (with 24 balls remaining) | Player of the match CJC Wright (Warwickshire) | Points Warwickshire 2, Northamptonshire 0

Fri Jun 20 (20 ovs) North Division - Durham v Leicestershire
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

Toss Leicestershire, who chose to field | Durham 177/7 (20/20 ov); Leicestershire 178/6 (19.1/20 ov)

Leicestershire won by 4 wickets (with 5 balls remaining) | Player of the match EJH Eckersley (Leicestershire) | Points Leicestershire 2, Durham 0

Fri Jun 20 (20 ovs) North Division - Nottinghamshire v Derbyshire
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Toss Derbyshire, who chose to field | Nottinghamshire 206/5 (20/20 ov); Derbyshire 179/7 (20/20 ov)

Nottinghamshire won by 27 runs | Player of the match MH Wessels (Nottinghamshire) | Points Nottinghamshire 2, Derbyshire 0

Fri Jun 20 (20 ovs) North Division - Worcestershire v Warwickshire
County Ground, New Road, Worcester

Toss Worcestershire, who chose to field | Warwickshire 133/8 (20/20 ov); Worcestershire 134/2 (14.3/20 ov)

Worcestershire won by 8 wickets (with 33 balls remaining) | Player of the match DKH Mitchell (Worcestershire) | Points Worcestershire 2, Warwickshire 0

Fri Jun 20 (20 ovs)  North Division - Lancashire v Northamptonshire
Old Trafford, Manchester

Toss Lancashire, who chose to bat | Lancashire 187/3 (20/20 ov); Northamptonshire 134 (18.5/20 ov)

Lancashire won by 53 runs | Player of the match JC Buttler (Lancashire) | Points Lancashire 2, Northamptonshire 0

Fri Jun 20 (20 ovs)  South Division - Essex v Middlesex
County Ground, Chelmsford

Toss Essex, who chose to field | Middlesex 153/5 (20/20 ov); Essex 157/8 (19.4/20 ov)

Essex won by 2 wickets (with 2 balls remaining) | Player of the match TJ Phillips (Essex) | Twenty20 debut HW Podmore (Middlesex) | Points Essex 2, Middlesex 0

Fri Jun 20 (20 ovs)  South Division - Glamorgan v Surrey
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

Toss Glamorgan, who chose to field | Surrey 165/5 (20/20 ov); Glamorgan 148/8 (20/20 ov)

Surrey won by 17 runs | Player of the match HM Amla (Surrey) | Points Surrey 2, Glamorgan 0

Fri Jun 20 (20 ovs)  South Division - Hampshire v Gloucestershire
The Rose Bowl, Southampton

Toss Hampshire, who chose to bat | Hampshire 180/6 (20/20 ov); Gloucestershire 178/8 (20/20 ov)

Hampshire won by 2 runs | Player of the match JHK Adams (Hampshire) | Points Hampshire 2, Gloucestershire 0

Fri Jun 20 (20 ovs)  South Division - Kent v Sussex
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury

Toss Sussex, who chose to bat | Sussex 149/8 (20/20 ov); Kent 114 (18.4/20 ov)

Sussex won by 35 runs | Player of the match LJ Wright (Sussex) | Points Sussex 2, Kent 0

Wed Jun 25 (20 ovs)  South Division - Glamorgan v Hampshire
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

Toss Glamorgan, who chose to field | Hampshire 170/6 (20/20 ov); Glamorgan 164/6 (20/20 ov)

Hampshire won by 6 runs | Player of the match JHK Adams (Hampshire) | Points Hampshire 2, Glamorgan 0

Thu Jun 26 (20 ovs)  South Division - Middlesex v Gloucestershire
Lord's, London

Toss Gloucestershire, who chose to bat | Gloucestershire 105/6 (20/20 ov)

No result | Twenty20 debut AP Rouse (Gloucestershire) | Points Middlesex 1, Gloucestershire 1

Fri Jun 27 (20 ovs) North Division - Worcestershire v Nottinghamshire
County Ground, New Road, Worcester
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Fri Jun 27 (20 ovs) North Division - Yorkshire v Lancashire
Headingley, Leeds
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Fri Jun 27 (20 ovs) South Division - Gloucestershire v Kent
County Ground, Bristol

Toss Gloucestershire, who chose to field | Kent 150/6 (20/20 ov); Gloucestershire 154/7 (20/20 ov)

Gloucestershire won by 3 wickets (with 0 balls remaining) | Player of the match AP Rouse (Gloucestershire) | Points Gloucestershire 2, Kent 0

Fri Jun 27 (20 ovs) South Division - Somerset v Essex
County Ground, Taunton

Toss Essex, who chose to field | Somerset 150/7 (20/20 ov); Essex 125/2 (16/17 ov, target: 125)

Essex won by 8 wickets (with 6 balls remaining) (D/L method) | Player of the match ML Pettini (Essex) | Twenty20 debut JE Burke (Somerset) | Points Essex 2, Somerset 0

Fri Jun 27 (20 ovs)  North Division - Derbyshire v Warwickshire
County Ground, Derby

Toss Derbyshire, who chose to field | Warwickshire 189/5 (20/20 ov); Derbyshire 193/7 (19/20 ov)

Derbyshire won by 3 wickets (with 6 balls remaining) | Player of the match WJ Durston (Derbyshire) | Points Derbyshire 2, Warwickshire 0

Fri Jun 27 (20 ovs)  North Division - Northamptonshire v Durham
County Ground, Northampton

Durham 69/4 (10/15 ov)

No result

Fri Jun 27 (20 ovs)  South Division - Surrey v Hampshire
Kennington Oval, London

Toss Surrey, who chose to field | Hampshire 131/9 (20/20 ov); Surrey 137/2 (14/20 ov)

Surrey won by 8 wickets (with 36 balls remaining) | Player of the match JJ Roy (Surrey) | Points Surrey 2, Hampshire 0

Fri Jun 27 (20 ovs)  South Division - Sussex v Middlesex
County Ground, Hove

Toss Sussex, who chose to field | Middlesex 107 (19.5/20 ov); Sussex 110/4 (16.1/20 ov)

Sussex won by 6 wickets (with 23 balls remaining) | Player of the match CD Nash (Sussex) | Points Sussex 2, Middlesex 0

Sat Jun 28 (20 ovs) North Division - Nottinghamshire v Yorkshire
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Toss Nottinghamshire, who chose to bat | Nottinghamshire 143/9 (20/20 ov); Yorkshire 121/9 (20/20 ov)

Nottinghamshire won by 22 runs | Player of the match JWA Taylor (Nottinghamshire) | Points Nottinghamshire 2, Yorkshire 0

Sun Jun 29 (20 ovs) North Division - Durham v Derbyshire
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

Toss Durham, who chose to field | Derbyshire 125 (19.1/20 ov); Durham 129/2 (13.2/20 ov)

Durham won by 8 wickets (with 40 balls remaining) | Player of the match JW Hastings (Durham) | Twenty20 debut GTG Cork (Derbyshire) | Points Durham 2, Derbyshire 0

Tue Jul 1 (20 ovs) North Division - Yorkshire v Leicestershire
Headingley, Leeds

Toss Leicestershire, who chose to field | Yorkshire 168/5 (20/20 ov); Leicestershire 154/8 (20/20 ov)

Yorkshire won by 14 runs | Players of the match AJ Finch (Yorkshire) and A Lyth (Yorkshire) | Points Yorkshire 2, Leicestershire 0

Wed Jul 2 (20 ovs) South Division - Yorkshire v Durham
Headingley, Leeds

Toss Durham, who chose to bat | Durham 123/9 (20/20 ov); Yorkshire 95 (17.2/20 ov)

Durham won by 28 runs | Player of the match P Mustard (Durham) | Points Durham 2, Yorkshire 0

Wed Jul 2 (20 ovs)  South Division - Surrey v Kent
Kennington Oval, London

Toss Surrey, who chose to field | Kent 155/4 (20/20 ov); Surrey 156/2 (17.5/20 ov)

Surrey won by 8 wickets (with 13 balls remaining) | Player of the match JJ Roy (Surrey) | Points Surrey 2, Kent 0

Thu Jul 3 (20 ovs) South Division - Middlesex v Glamorgan
Old Deer Park, Richmond

Toss Middlesex, who chose to bat | Middlesex 184/3 (20/20 ov); Glamorgan 187/4 (19.3/20 ov)

Glamorgan won by 6 wickets (with 3 balls remaining) | Player of the match J Allenby (Glamorgan) | Points Glamorgan 2, Middlesex 0

Thu Jul 3 (20 ovs)  North Division - Northamptonshire v Warwickshire
County Ground, Northampton

Northamptonshire 139/8 (20/20 ov); Warwickshire 124/9 (20/20 ov)

Northamptonshire won by 15 runs

Fri Jul 4 (20 ovs) North Division - Durham v Nottinghamshire
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Toss No toss | Points Durham 1, Nottinghamshire 1

Fri Jul 4 (20 ovs) North Division - Leicestershire v Northamptonshire
Grace Road, Leicester

Northamptonshire 82 (16.2/20 ov)

No result | Toss Leicestershire, who chose to field | Points Leicestershire 1, Northamptonshire 1

Fri Jul 4 (20 ovs) North Division - Worcestershire v Yorkshire
County Ground, New Road, Worcester

Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Toss No toss | Points Worcestershire 1, Yorkshire 1

Fri Jul 4 (20 ovs) South Division - Gloucestershire v Sussex
County Ground, Bristol

Toss Sussex, who chose to field | Gloucestershire 138/7 (15/15 ov); Sussex 125 (14.4/15 ov)

Gloucestershire won by 13 runs | Player of the match IA Cockbain (Gloucestershire) | Points Gloucestershire 2, Sussex 0

Fri Jul 4 (20 ovs)  North Division - Warwickshire v Lancashire
Edgbaston, Birmingham

Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Toss No toss | Points Warwickshire 1, Lancashire 1

Fri Jul 4 (20 ovs)  South Division - Essex v Surrey
County Ground, Chelmsford

Toss Essex, who chose to field | Surrey 165/4 (20/20 ov); Essex 166/5 (18.3/20 ov)

Essex won by 5 wickets (with 9 balls remaining) | Player of the match RN ten Doeschate (Essex) | Points Essex 2, Surrey 0

Fri Jul 4 (20 ovs)  South Division - Glamorgan v Somerset
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

No result (abandoned with a toss)

Toss Somerset, who chose to field | Points Glamorgan 1, Somerset 1

Fri Jul 4 (20 ovs)  South Division - Kent v Hampshire
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury

Toss Kent, who chose to field | Hampshire 173/9 (20/20 ov); Kent 126 (18.4/20 ov)

Hampshire won by 47 runs | Player of the match WR Smith (Hampshire) | Points Hampshire 2, Kent 0

Sat Jul 6  (20 ovs) South Division - Hampshire v Somerset
The Rose Bowl, Southampton

Toss Somerset, who chose to bat | Somerset 155/4 (20/20 ov); Hampshire 116 (16.5/20 ov)

Somerset won by 39 runs | Player of the match C Kieswetter (Somerset) | Points Somerset 2, Hampshire 0

Sun Jul 6 (20 ovs) North Division - Derbyshire v Leicestershire
Queen's Park, Chesterfield

Toss Leicestershire, who chose to field | Derbyshire 143 (20/20 ov); Leicestershire 144/5 (19.2/20 ov)

Leicestershire won by 5 wickets (with 4 balls remaining) | Player of the match AJ Ireland (Leicestershire) | Points Leicestershire 2, Derbyshire 0

Sun Jul 6 (20 ovs) North Division - Worcestershire v Lancashire
County Ground, New Road, Worcester

Toss Worcestershire, who chose to field | Lancashire 229/4 (20/20 ov); Worcestershire 179/7 (20/20 ov)

Lancashire won by 50 runs | Player of the match JC Buttler (Lancashire) | Points Lancashire 2, Worcestershire 0

Tue Jul 8 (20 ovs)  North Division - Warwickshire v Nottinghamshire
Edgbaston, Birmingham

Toss Warwickshire, who chose to field | Nottinghamshire 158/9 (20/20 ov); Warwickshire 152/6 (20/20 ov)

Nottinghamshire won by 6 runs | Player of the match SJ Mullaney (Nottinghamshire) | Points Nottinghamshire 2, Warwickshire 0

Fri Jul 11 (20 ovs) North Division - Durham v Yorkshire
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

Toss Durham, who chose to field | Nottinghamshire 158/9 (20/20 ov); Warwickshire 152/6 (20/20 ov)


Nottinghamshire won by 6 runsPlayer of the match JM Bairstow (Yorkshire) | Umpires SA Garratt and MA Gough | Points Yorkshire 2, Durham 0

Fri Jul 11 (20 ovs) North Division - Leicestershire v Lancashire
Grace Road, Leicester

Toss Lancashire, who chose to bat | Lancashire 151/7 (20/20 ov); Leicestershire 133 (19.4/20 ov)

Lancashire won by 18 runs
Player of the match SJ Croft (Lancashire)Points Lancashire 2, Leicestershire 0

Fri Jul 11 (20 ovs) South Division - Somerset v Gloucestershire
County Ground, Taunton

Toss Gloucestershire, who chose to field | Somerset 175/8 (20/20 ov); Gloucestershire 168/6 (20/20 ov)

Somerset won by 7 runs

Points Somerset 2, Gloucestershire 0
Player of the match AC Thomas (Somerset)
Umpires NGC Cowley and MJ Saggers

Fri Jul 11 (20 ovs)  North Division - Northamptonshire v Derbyshire
County Ground, Northampton

Toss Northamptonshire, who chose to field | Derbyshire 191/6 (20/20 ov); Northamptonshire 192/6 (19.2/20 ov)

Northamptonshire won by 4 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)

Points Northamptonshire 2, Derbyshire 0
Player of the match RE Levi (Northamptonshire)
Umpires JH Evans and RK Illingworth

Fri Jul 11 (20 ovs)  North Division - Warwickshire v Worcestershire
Edgbaston, Birmingham

Toss Warwickshire, who chose to field | Worcestershire 175/6 (20/20 ov); Warwickshire 176/5 (19.2/20 ov)

Warwickshire won by 5 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)

Points Warwickshire 2, Worcestershire 0
Player of the match V Chopra (Warwickshire)
Umpires GD Lloyd and P Willey

Fri Jul 11 (20 ovs)  South Division - Hampshire v Middlesex
The Rose Bowl, Southampton

Toss Hampshire, who chose to field | Middlesex 173/6 (20/20 ov); Hampshire 123 (16.4/20 ov)

Middlesex won by 50 runs

Points Middlesex 2, Hampshire 0
Player of the match PR Stirling (Middlesex)
Umpires MR Benson and G Sharp

Fri Jul 11 (20 ovs)  South Division - Surrey v Glamorgan
Kennington Oval, London

Toss Surrey, who chose to field | Glamorgan 192/4 (20/20 ov); Surrey 188/4 (20/20 ov)

Glamorgan won by 4 runs

Points Glamorgan 2, Surrey 0
Player of the match JA Rudolph (Glamorgan)
Umpires NL Bainton and NGB Cook

Fri Jul 11 (20 ovs)  South Division - Sussex v Kent
County Ground, Hove

Toss Sussex, who chose to field | Kent 149/9 (20/20 ov); Sussex 146/9 (20/20 ov)

Kent won by 3 runs

Points Kent 2, Sussex 0
Player of the match AJ Blake (Kent)
Umpires JW Lloyds and DJ Millns

Sat Jul 12 (20 ovs) South Division - Essex v Kent
Castle Park Cricket Ground, Colchester

Toss Kent, who chose to field | Essex 209/5 (20/20 ov); Kent 146 (15.5/20 ov)

Essex won by 63 runs

Points Essex 2, Kent 0
Player of the match T Westley (Essex)
Umpires NA Mallender and RT Robinson

Sun Jul 13 (20 ovs) North Division - Derbyshire v Yorkshire
Queen's Park, Chesterfield

Toss Derbyshire, who chose to field | Yorkshire 183/4 (20/20 ov); Derbyshire 124 (17.3/20 ov)

Yorkshire won by 59 runs

Points Yorkshire 2, Derbyshire 0
Player of the match AZ Lees (Yorkshire)
Umpires MJD Bodenham and JW Lloyds

Tue Jul 15 (20 ovs)  South Division - Sussex v Glamorgan
County Ground, Hove

Toss Glamorgan, who chose to bat | Glamorgan 151/8 (20/20 ov); Sussex 153/5 (18.3/20 ov)

Sussex won by 5 wickets (with 9 balls remaining) | Player of the match WAT Beer (Sussex) | Points Sussex 2, Glamorgan 0

Wed Jul 16 (20 ovs)  South Division - Surrey v Somerset
Kennington Oval, London

Toss Surrey, who chose to field | Somerset 136/9 (20/20 ov); Surrey 137/7 (19.1/20 ov)

Surrey won by 3 wickets (with 5 balls remaining) | Player of the match MP Dunn (Surrey) | Points Surrey 2, Somerset 0

Fri Jul 18 (20 ovs) North Division - Leicestershire v Durham
Grace Road, Leicester

Toss Leicestershire, who chose to field | Durham 117/9 (20/20 ov); Leicestershire 120/7 (19.5/20 ov)

Leicestershire won by 3 wickets (with 1 ball remaining) | Twenty20 debut A Sheikh (Leicestershire) | Player of the match MAG Boyce (Leicestershire) | Points Leicestershire 2, Durham 0

Fri Jul 18 (20 ovs) North Division - Yorkshire v Warwickshire
Headingley, Leeds

Toss Yorkshire, who chose to bat | Yorkshire 147/6 (20/20 ov); Warwickshire 148/5 (19.4/20 ov)

Warwickshire won by 5 wickets (with 2 balls remaining) | Player of the match LJ Evans (Warwickshire) | Points Warwickshire 2, Yorkshire 0

Fri Jul 18 (20 ovs) South Division - Gloucestershire v Surrey
College Ground, Cheltenham

Toss Gloucestershire, who chose to field | Surrey 157/8 (20/20 ov); Gloucestershire 152/7 (20/20 ov)

Surrey won by 5 runs | Player of the match ZS Ansari (Surrey) | Points Surrey 2, Gloucestershire 0

Fri Jul 18 (20 ovs)  North Division - Lancashire v Derbyshire
Old Trafford, Manchester

Toss Lancashire, who chose to bat | Lancashire 225/7 (20/20 ov); Derbyshire 190/7 (20/20 ov)

Lancashire won by 35 runs | Twenty20 debut BD Cotton (Derbyshire) | Player of the match AG Prince (Lancashire) | Points Lancashire 2, Derbyshire 0

Fri Jul 18 (20 ovs)  North Division - Northamptonshire v Worcestershire
County Ground, Northampton

Toss Worcestershire, who chose to bat | Worcestershire 162/9 (20/20 ov); Northamptonshire 131 (18.3/20 ov)

Worcestershire won by 31 runs | Player of the match C Munro (Worcestershire) | Points Worcestershire 2, Northamptonshire 0

Fri Jul 18 (20 ovs)  South Division - Glamorgan v Essex
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

Toss Essex, who chose to field | Glamorgan 157/2 (20/20 ov); Essex 159/3 (18/20 ov)

Essex won by 7 wickets (with 12 balls remaining) | Player of the match JD Ryder (Essex) | Points Essex 2, Glamorgan 0

Fri Jul 18 (20 ovs)  South Division - Hampshire v Sussex
The Rose Bowl, Southampton

Toss Hampshire, who chose to bat | Hampshire 177/3 (20/20 ov); Sussex 171/8 (20/20 ov)

Hampshire won by 6 runs | Player of the match LJ Wright (Sussex) | Points Hampshire 2, Sussex 0

Fri Jul 18 (20 ovs)  South Division - Kent v Somerset
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury

Toss Kent, who chose to bat | Kent 195/7 (20/20 ov); Somerset 59/5 (7.3/7.3 ov, target: 100)

Kent won by 40 runs (D/L method) | Player of the match SA Northeast (Kent) | Points Kent 2, Somerset 0

Sun Jul 20 (20 ovs) North Division - Nottinghamshire v Leicestershire
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Toss Nottinghamshire, who chose to bat | Nottinghamshire 121/9 (20/20 ov); Leicestershire 90 (18.3/20 ov)

Nottinghamshire won by 31 runs | Player of the match SR Patel (Nottinghamshire) | Points Nottinghamshire 2, Leicestershire 0

Sun Jul 20 (20 ovs) South Division - Gloucestershire v Essex
College Ground, Cheltenham

Toss Gloucestershire, who chose to field | Essex 183/7 (20/20 ov); Gloucestershire 186/4 (19.4/20 ov)

Gloucestershire won by 6 wickets (with 2 balls remaining) | Player of the match CDJ Dent (Gloucestershire) | Points Gloucestershire 2, Essex 0

Tue Jul 22 (20 ovs)  South Division - Essex v Hampshire
County Ground, Chelmsford

Toss Hampshire, who chose to field | Essex 167/9 (20/20 ov); Hampshire 168/5 (17.3/20 ov)

Hampshire won by 5 wickets (with 15 balls remaining) | Player of the match MT Coles (Hampshire) | Points Hampshire 2, Essex 0

Wed Jul 23 (20 ovs)  North Division - Northamptonshire v Nottinghamshire
County Ground, Northampton

Toss Nottinghamshire, who chose to bat | Nottinghamshire 174/6 (20/20 ov); Northamptonshire 152/7 (20/20 ov)

Nottinghamshire won by 22 runs | Player of the match MH Wessels (Nottinghamshire) | Points Nottinghamshire 2, Northamptonshire 0

Thu Jul 24 (20 ovs)  North Division - Lancashire v Durham
Old Trafford, Manchester

Toss Lancashire, who chose to bat | Lancashire 164/8 (20/20 ov); Durham 137/7 (20/20 ov)

Lancashire won by 27 runs | Player of the match UT Khawaja (Lancashire) | Twenty20 debut P Coughlin (Durham) | Points Lancashire 2, Durham 0

Thu Jul 24 (20 ovs)  South Division - Middlesex v Surrey
Lord's, London

Toss Middlesex, who chose to bat | Middlesex 137/8 (20/20 ov); Surrey 138/8 (20/20 ov)

Surrey won by 2 wickets (with 0 balls remaining) | Player of the match SC Meaker (Surrey) | Points Surrey 2, Middlesex 0

Fri Jul 25 (20 ovs) North Division - Durham v Northamptonshire
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

Toss Northamptonshire, who chose to bat | Northamptonshire 195/3 (20/20 ov); Durham 199/5 (19.1/20 ov)

Durham won by 5 wickets (with 5 balls remaining) | Player of the match JW Hastings (Durham) | Points Durham 2, Northamptonshire 0

Fri Jul 25 (20 ovs) North Division - Worcestershire v Derbyshire
County Ground, New Road, Worcester

Toss Derbyshire, who chose to field | Worcestershire 209/4 (20/20 ov); Derbyshire 181/7 (20/20 ov)

Worcestershire won by 28 runs | Player of the match RA Whiteley (Worcestershire) | Points Worcestershire 2, Derbyshire 0

Fri Jul 25 (20 ovs) North Division - Yorkshire v Nottinghamshire
Headingley, Leeds

Toss Yorkshire, who chose to bat | Yorkshire 200/5 (20/20 ov); Nottinghamshire 201/4 (19.2/20 ov)

Nottinghamshire won by 6 wickets (with 4 balls remaining) | Player of the match AD Hales (Nottinghamshire) | Points Nottinghamshire 2, Yorkshire 0

Fri Jul 25 (20 ovs) South Division - Somerset v Middlesex
County Ground, Taunton

Toss Somerset, who chose to bat | Somerset 183/3 (20/20 ov); Middlesex 161/7 (20/20 ov)

Somerset won by 22 runs | Player of the match DP Nannes (Somerset) | Points Somerset 2, Middlesex 0

Fri Jul 25 (20 ovs)  North Division - Warwickshire v Leicestershire
Edgbaston, Birmingham

Toss Leicestershire, who chose to field | Warwickshire 160/6 (20/20 ov); Leicestershire 108 (19.5/20 ov)

Warwickshire won by 52 runs | Twenty20 debut JE Poysden (Warwickshire) | Player of the match V Chopra (Warwickshire) | Points Warwickshire 2, Leicestershire 0

Fri Jul 25 (20 ovs)  South Division - Essex v Sussex
County Ground, Chelmsford

Toss Sussex, who chose to field | Essex 225/3 (20/20 ov); Sussex 226/3 (18.3/20 ov)

Sussex won by 7 wickets (with 9 balls remaining) | Twenty20 debut ME Hobden (Sussex) | Player of the match LJ Wright (Sussex) | Points Sussex 2, Essex 0

Fri Jul 25 (20 ovs)  South Division - Glamorgan v Gloucestershire
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

Toss Glamorgan, who chose to field | Gloucestershire 108/9 (20/20 ov); Glamorgan 110/2 (12/20 ov)

Glamorgan won by 8 wickets (with 48 balls remaining) | Twenty20 debut RJ Montgomery (Gloucestershire) | Player of the match JA Rudolph (Glamorgan) | Points Glamorgan 2, Gloucestershire 0

Fri Jul 25 (20 ovs)  South Division - Kent v Surrey
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury

Toss Kent, who chose to bat | Kent 175/7 (20/20 ov); Surrey 154/7 (20/20 ov)

Kent won by 21 run | Twenty20 debut GA Edwards (Surrey) | Player of the match DI Stevens (Kent) | Points Kent 2, Surrey 0

Fri Aug 1 (20 ovs) 1st Quarter-Final: Lancashire v Glamorgan at Manchester Stumps (No play Friday due to rain) - Match scheduled to begin at 14:00 local time (13:00 GMT)
Sat Aug 2 (20 ovs) 2nd Quarter-Final: Surrey v Worcestershire at The Oval

Toss Surrey, who chose to field | Worcestershire 141/9 (20/20 ov); Surrey 144/7 (16.3/20 ov)

Surrey won by 3 wickets (with 21 balls remaining) | Series Surrey advanced | Player of the match JJ Roy (Surrey)

Sat Aug 2 (20 ovs)  3rd Quarter-Final: Essex v Warwickshire at Chelmsford

Toss Essex, who chose to field | Warwickshire 197/2 (20/20 ov); Essex 178/5 (20/20 ov)

Warwickshire won by 19 runs | Series Warwickshire advanced | Player of the match R Clarke (Warwickshire)

Sun Aug 3 (20 ovs) 4th Quarter-Final: Nottinghamshire v Hampshire at Nottingham

Toss Nottinghamshire, who chose to bat | Nottinghamshire 197/2 (20/20 ov); Hampshire 198/5 (19/20 ov)

Hampshire won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining) | Series Hampshire advanced | Player of the match JM Vince (Hampshire)

Sat Aug 23 (20 ovs) 2nd Semi-Final - Hampshire v Lancashire
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Toss Hampshire, who chose to field | Lancashire 160/5 (19/19 ov); Hampshire 101 (14.1/16 ov, target: 143)

Lancashire won by 41 runs (D/L method) | Series Lancashire advanced | Player of the match AG Prince (Lancashire)

Sat Aug 23 (20 ovs) 1st Semi-Final - Surrey v Warwickshire
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Toss Surrey, who chose to field | Warwickshire 194/4 (20/20 ov); Surrey 178/7 (20/20 ov)

Warwickshire won by 16 runs | Series Warwickshire advanced | Player of the match WTS Porterfield (Warwickshire)

Sat Aug 23 (20 ovs)  Final: Warwickshire v Lancashire at Birmingham
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Toss Warwickshire, who chose to bat | Warwickshire 181/5 (20/20 ov); Lancashire 177/8 (20/20 ov)

Warwickshire won by 4 runs | Series Warwickshire won the 2014 NatWest t20 Blast | Player of the match LJ Evans (Warwickshire)

NatWest T20 Blast 2014 Grounds

Arundel Castle Cricket Club Ground 

Established 1895
Capacity 6000
  Castle Park Cricket Ground, Colchester 

Established 1908
Capacity 6000
  College Ground, Cheltenham 

Capacity 4000
County Ground, Bristol 

Established 1889
Capacity 7000 (15,000 ODIs)
County Ground, Chelmsford 

Capacity 6500
County Ground, Hove 

Established 1872
Capacity 4000
County Ground, Northampton 

Established 1885
Capacity 6500
Edgbaston, Birmingham

Established 1882
Capacity 21,000
Headingley, Leeds 

Established 1890
Capacity 17000
Lord's, London 

Established 1814
Capacity 30000
Old Deer Park, Richmond 

Capacity 3000
  Queen's Park, Chesterfield 

Established 1898
Capacity 7000 (previously 15,000)
  Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 

Capacity 5500 (15,000 after redevelopment)
  The Rose Bowl, Southampton 

Established 2001
Capacity 6,500 (20,000 with temporary seating)
  County Ground, Derby 

Established 1863
Capacity 9500
  County Ground, New Road, Worcester 

Established 1899
Capacity 4500
County Ground, Taunton 

Established 1882
Capacity 6500
Grace Road, Leicester 

Established 1878
Capacity 12000
Kennington Oval, London 

Established 1845
Capacity 23500
Merchant Taylors' School Ground, Northwood 
  Old Trafford, Manchester 

Established 1857
Capacity 19000
  Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 

Established 1995
Capacity 5000 (17000 for internationals)
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury 

Established 1847
Capacity 15000
  Trent Bridge, Nottingham 

Established 1841
Capacity 15,350 (to be 17,000)

NatWest T20 Blast Records

Series Results

Series/Tournament Season Winner
Twenty20 Cup 2003 Surrey
Twenty20 Cup (in England) 2004 Leics
Twenty20 Cup (in England) 2005 Somerset
Twenty20 Cup (in England) 2006 Leics
Twenty20 Cup (in England) 2007 Kent
Twenty20 Cup (in England) 2008 Middlesex
Twenty20 Cup (in England) 2009 Sussex
Friends Provident t20 (in England) 2010 Hampshire
Friends Life t20 (in England) 2011 Leics
Friends Life t20 (in England) 2012 Hampshire
Friends Life t20 (in England) 2013 Northants

Past Results

 

Year Final
Date Venue Winners Result Runners-up
2010 14 August 2010 Rose Bowl, Southampton Hampshire Royals
173 for 5 (20 overs)
Won by losing fewer wickets (scores level) Somerset
173 for 6 (20 overs)
2011 27 August 2011 Edgbaston, Birmingham Leicestershire Foxes
145 for 6 (20 overs)
Won by 18 runs Somerset
127 for 9 (20 overs)
2012 25 August 2012 Sophia Gardens, Cardiff Hampshire Royals
150 for 6 (20 overs)
Won by 10 runs Yorkshire Carnegie
140 for 8 (20 overs)
2013 17 August 2013 Edgbaston, Birmingham Northamptonshire Steelbacks
194 for 2 (18 overs)
Won by 102 runs (D/L) Surrey
92 all out (13.3 overs)

Result Summary

Team Span Mat Won Lost Tied Tie+W Tie+L NR %
Derbyshire 2003-2013 98 33 59 1 0 0 5 36.02
Durham 2003-2013 103 40 53 2 0 0 8 43.15
Essex 2003-2013 112 58 48 1 0 0 5 54.67
Glamorgan 2003-2013 100 35 58 0 0 0 7 37.63
Gloucestershire 2003-2013 102 40 58 1 0 0 3 40.90
Hampshire 2003-2013 113 62 41 2 0 1 7 59.90
Kent 2003-2013 113 56 53 1 0 0 3 51.36
Lancashire 2003-2013 109 62 40 4 0 1 2 60.28
Leicestershire 2003-2013 109 59 43 1 1 0 5 57.69
Middlesex 2003-2013 107 41 62 1 0 0 3 39.90
Northamptonshire 2003-2013 108 48 51 4 0 0 5 48.54
Nottinghamshire 2003-2013 107 59 43 2 0 0 3 57.69
Somerset 2003-2013 113 58 46 2 1 0 6 55.60
Surrey 2003-2013 116 59 54 0 1 0 2 52.19
Sussex 2003-2013 110 55 50 0 0 0 5 52.38
Warwickshire 2003-2013 110 58 43 1 0 1 7 57.28
Worcestershire 2003-2013 99 40 57 0 0 0 2 41.23
Yorkshire 2003-2013 107 48 52 3 0 0 4 48.05

Highest Totals

Team Score Overs RR Inns Opposition Ground Match Date
Gloucs 254/3 20 12.7 1 v Middlesex Uxbridge 26-Jun-11
Somerset 250/3 20 12.5 1 v Gloucs Taunton 27-Jun-06
Essex 242/3 20 12.1 1 v Sussex Chelmsford 24-Jun-08
Sussex 239/5 20 11.95 1 v Glamorgan Hove 23-Jun-10
Somerset 235/5 20 11.75 1 v Middlesex Taunton 5-Jun-11
Sussex 230/4 20 11.5 1 v Gloucs Hove 24-Jul-12
Somerset 228/5 20 11.4 1 v Gloucs Taunton 6-Jul-05
Gloucs 227/4 20 11.35 1 v Somerset Bristol 7-Jul-06
Worcs 227/6 20 11.35 1 v Northants Kidderminster 29-Jun-07
Hampshire 225/2 20 11.25 1 v Middlesex Southampton 29-Jun-06
Durham 225/2 20 11.25 1 v Leics Chester-le-Street 14-Jun-10
Somerset 225/2 20 11.25 1 v Essex Chelmsford 15-Jun-11
Northants 224/5 20 11.2 1 v Gloucs Milton Keynes 22-Jun-05
Surrey 224/5 20 11.2 1 v Gloucs Bristol 24-Jul-06
Worcs 223/9 20 11.15 1 v Glamorgan Worcester 6-Jul-05
Northants 222/3 20 11.1 2 v Worcs Kidderminster 29-Jun-07
Worcs 222/4 20 11.1 1 v Glamorgan Worcester 24-Jun-09
Derbyshire 222/5 20 11.1 1 v Yorkshire Leeds 3-Jun-10
Gloucs 221/7 20 11.05 1 v Glamorgan Bristol 24-Jun-03
Surrey 221/8 20 11.05 1 v Sussex Hove 2-Jul-04
Leics 221/3 20 11.05 1 v Yorkshire Leeds 8-Jul-04
Somerset 220/4 18 12.22 2 v Hampshire Taunton 9-Jul-10
Lancashire 220/5 20 11 1 v Derbyshire Derby 25-Jun-09
Somerset 219/5 20 10.95 1 v Glamorgan Taunton 11-Jul-06
Hampshire 219/2 20 10.95 1 v Essex Southampton 4-Jun-09
Surrey 218/7 20 10.9 1 v Middlesex Lord's 27-Jun-06
Kent 217 19.5 10.94 1 v Gloucs Gloucester 13-Jun-10
Lancashire 217/4 20 10.85 1 v Surrey The Oval 30-Jul-05
Surrey 217/4 20 10.85 1 v Kent Canterbury 11-Jul-06
Hampshire 216/5 20 10.8 1 v Somerset Taunton 9-Jul-10
Durham 215/6 20 10.75 1 v Warwickshire Birmingham 11-Jun-10
Notts 215/6 20 10.75 1 v Yorkshire Nottingham 5-Jun-11
Durham 215/6 20 10.75 1 v Yorkshire Chester-le-Street 12-Jul-13
Notts 213/6 20 10.65 1 v Northants Nottingham 24-Jul-06
Middlesex 213/4 20 10.65 1 v Glamorgan Richmond 15-Jun-10
Yorkshire 213/7 20 10.65 1 v Worcs Leeds 22-Jun-10
Notts 213/4 20 10.65 1 v Durham Nottingham 16-Jun-11
Worcs 213/2 20 10.65 1 v Gloucs Worcester 17-Jun-12
Somerset 212/3 20 10.6 1 v Glamorgan Taunton 27-Jun-05
Somerset 212/8 20 10.6 1 v Worcs Taunton 22-Jun-08
Leics 212/5 20 10.6 1 v Derbyshire Chesterfield 2-Jul-10
Sussex 212/6 20 10.6 1 v Kent Hove 29-Jun-12
Yorkshire 212/5 20 10.6 1 v Worcs Leeds 25-Jul-12
Yorkshire 211/6 20 10.55 2 v Leics Leeds 8-Jul-04
Somerset 211/5 20 10.55 1 v Northants Taunton 15-Jul-04

Lowest Totals

Team Score Overs RR Inns Opposition Ground Match Date
Northants 47 12.5 3.66 2 v Durham Chester-le-Street 14-Jul-11
Sussex 67 14.5 4.51 1 v Hampshire Hove 9-Jul-04
Gloucs 68 17.5 3.81 1 v Hampshire Bristol 19-Jun-10
Sussex 68 16.5 4.03 2 v Surrey Hove 29-Jun-07
Derbyshire 72 14.1 5.08 2 v Leics Derby 26-Jul-13
Kent 72 14 5.14 2 v Hampshire Southampton 30-Jun-11
Warwickshire 73 17 4.29 1 v Somerset Taunton 21-Jul-13
Essex 74 16.5 4.39 1 v Middlesex Chelmsford 12-Jul-13
Derbyshire 81/8 20 4.05 1 v Lancashire Manchester 3-Jul-11
Gloucs 81 18.3 4.37 1 v Glamorgan Bristol 10-Jul-11
Sussex 81 17.1 4.71 2 v Hampshire Hove 10-Jul-11
Somerset 82 16.5 4.87 2 v Kent Taunton 18-Jul-10
Gloucs 82 13.3 6.07 2 v Essex Chelmsford 3-Jun-11
Essex 82 10.3 7.8 2 v Somerset Chelmsford 15-Jun-11
Hampshire 85 18.2 4.63 1 v Sussex Southampton 20-Jun-08
Worcs 86 19.3 4.41 1 v Northants Worcester 30-Jun-06
Northants 88 17.5 4.93 2 v Lancashire Manchester 9-Jun-10
Surrey 88 17.3 5.02 2 v Kent The Oval 5-Jul-12
Yorkshire 90/9 20 4.5 2 v Durham Chester-le-Street 24-Jun-09
Somerset 90 17.2 5.19 1 v Sussex Hove 14-Jun-11
Notts 91 19 4.78 1 v Lancashire Manchester 9-Jul-06
Sussex 91 17.5 5.1 2 v Hampshire Southampton 27-Jun-11
Lancashire 91 17.4 5.15 1 v Derbyshire Manchester 21-Jun-03
Kent 91 11.4 7.8 2 v Surrey The Oval 28-Jun-06
Middlesex 92 14 6.57 2 v Surrey Lord's 25-Jul-13
Surrey 92 13.3 6.81 2 v Northants Birmingham 17 Aug 2013
Durham 93 17.2 5.36 2 v Kent Canterbury 27-Jul-09
Gloucs 93 16 5.81 2 v Worcs Bristol 25-Jun-08
Glamorgan 94/9 20 4.7 1 v Essex Cardiff 19-Jun-10
Surrey 94/6 20 4.7 1 v Hampshire Southampton 30-Jun-12
Notts 94 19.1 4.9 1 v Derbyshire Derby 19-Jun-03
Surrey 94 17 5.52 2 v Essex Chelmsford 20-Jun-08
Kent 94 16.3 5.69 2 v Hampshire Canterbury 2-Jul-10
Hampshire 95 15 6.33 2 v Essex Chelmsford 2-Jul-04
Northants 96 19.5 4.84 1 v Warwickshire Northampton 15-Jun-11
Gloucs 96 18.4 5.14 1 v Warwickshire Cheltenham 14-Jul-13
Leics 96 17.3 5.48 1 v Notts Leicester 12-Jun-12
Leics 97/9 20 4.85 2 v Durham Leicester 7-Jul-04
Sussex 97/9 20 4.85 2 v Hampshire Southampton 7-Jul-06
Hampshire 97 19.2 5.01 2 v Somerset Southampton 11-Jun-10
Surrey 97 18.1 5.33 1 v Gloucs The Oval 8-Jun-10
Yorkshire 97 15 6.46 2 v Lancashire Manchester 1-Jul-05
Glamorgan 98/9 20 4.9 1 v Gloucs Cheltenham 21-Jul-13
Glamorgan 98 17.4 5.54 1 v Somerset Cardiff 5-Jul-11
Derbyshire 98 17.3 5.6 2 v Lancashire Manchester 29-Jun-05
Durham 98 17.2 5.65 2 v Yorkshire Chester-le-Street 3-Jul-06
Durham 99 18.3 5.35 2 v Hampshire Southampton 7-Aug-11
Hampshire 99 17.5 5.55 1 v Middlesex Southampton 16-Jul-10
Essex 99 14.5 6.67 2 v Kent Chelmsford 29-Jun-07