Sports in Maldives

Maldives at Athletics

Olympic Athletes of the Maldives

  • Azneem Ahmed
  • Afa Ismail
  • Aishath Reesha
  • Sultan Saeed
  • Ali Shareef

Maldives at Cricket

Maldives National Cricket Team Records

ACC Trophy

  • 1996: Group stages
  • 1998: Group stages
  • 2000: Group stages
  • 2002: Group stages
  • 2004: Group stages
  • 2006: Group stages
  • 2009 Challenge: 3rd place
  • 2010 Challenge: Winners

Asian Games

  • XVI Asian Games: Group stages

Maldives at Football

Football clubs in the Maldives

  • Club All Youth Linkage
  • B.G. Sports Club
  • Club Valencia
  • Club Eagles
  • Hurriyya SC
  • Club Lagoons
  • Maziya S&RC
  • New Radiant SC
  • Thoddoo FC
  • VB Addu FC
  • Victory Sports Club
  • Vyansa

Dhivehi League Winners

  • 2000: Victory SC
  • 2001: Club Valencia
  • 2002: Club Valencia
  • 2003: Club Valencia
  • 2004: Club Valencia
  • 2005: Hurriyya SC
  • 2006: New Radiant SC
  • 2007: Victory SC
  • 2008: Club Valencia
  • 2009: VB Sports Club
  • 2010: VB Sports Club
  • 2011: VB Sports Club
  • 2012: New Radiant SC
  • 2013: New Radiant SC

Maldives National Championship Winners

  • 1980: Victory SC
  • 1981: Victory SC
  • 1982: New Radiant SC
  • 1983: Victory SC beat Club Valencia
  • 1984: Victory SC beat New Radiant SC
  • 1985: Victory SC beat New Radiant SC on penalties
  • 1986: Victory SC beat New Radiant SC
  • 1987: New Radiant SC beat Club Valencia on penalties
  • 1988: Victory SC 2-1 Club Lagoons
  • 1989: Club Lagoons 4-3 Victory SC after replay 0-0
  • 1990: New Radiant SC 4-0 Club Valencia
  • 1991: New Radiant SC 2-0 Victory SC after replay 1-1
  • 1992: Victory SC 1-0 New Radiant SC after replay 0-0
  • 1993: Club Valencia 7-0 New Radiant SC
  • 1994: Club Valencia 2-1 New Radiant SC
  • 1995: New Radiant SC 2-1 Club Valencia
  • 1996: Victory SC 2-0 Club Valencia
  • 1997: New Radiant SC 2-1 Hurriyya SC
  • 1998: Club Valencia 2-0 Victory SC after replay 1-1
  • 1999: Club Valencia 2-1 Hurriyya SC
  • 2000: Victory SC 1-0 New Radiant SC
  • 2001: Victory SC 2-1 Club Valencia
  • 2002: Victory SC 4-2 Club Valencia
  • 2003: Victory SC 2-1 Club Valencia
  • 2004: New Radiant SC 1-1 Club Valencia (aet, 6-5 pens)
  • 2005: Victory SC 1-0 New Radiant SC
  • 2006: Victory SC 0-0 Club Valencia (aet, 3-1 pens)
  • 2007: New Radiant SC 3-1 Victory SC
  • 2008: Club Valencia 3-2 Victory SC
  • 2009: Victory SC 2-1 VB Sports
  • 2010: VB Sports 5-2 Victory SC
  • 2011: Victory SC 2-1 (aet) New Radiant SC
  • 2012: New Radiant SC 0-0 Victory SC (aet, 2-1 pens)
  • 2013: New Radiant SC 4-2 (aet) Maziya S&RC

AFC Challenge Cup Results

Year Host Final Losing semi-finalists Number of teams
Winner Score Runner-up
2006 Bangladesh Tajikistan 4–0 Sri Lanka Kyrgyzstan and   Nepal 16
Year Host Final Third place match Number of teams
Winner Score Runner-up 3rd place Score 4th place
2008 India India 4–1 Tajikistan North Korea 4–0 Myanmar 8
2010 Sri Lanka North Korea 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(5–4 pens.)
Turkmenistan Tajikistan 1–0 Myanmar 8
2012 Nepal North Korea 2–1 Turkmenistan Philippines 4–3 Palestine 8
2014 Maldives             8

Maldives at Olympics

Olympic Swimmers of the Maldives

  • Fariha Fathimath
  • Ahmed Husam
  • Aminath Rouya Hussain
  • Hassan Mubah
  • Aminath Shajan
  • Ibrahim Shameel

Olympic Badminton Players of the Maldives

  • Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed