London Olympics Wrestling 2012

London Olympics Wrestling 2012 Key Facts

Venue: ExCeL
Dates: 

  • Greco-Roman: Sunday 5 – Tuesday 7 August;
  • Freestyle: Wednesday 8 – Sunday 12 August

Gold medals up for grabs: 18
Athletes: 344

2012 London Olympics Wrestling Schedule

2012 London Olympics Wrestling Greco-Roman

 

Date Time Event
Sunday August 5 13:00-15:45 55kg & 74kg Qualifications; 1/8 Finals; Quarterfinals; Semifinals
17:45-20:15 55kg & 74kg Repechage Rounds, Bronze & Gold
Monday August 6 13:00-15:45 60kg, 84kg & 120kg Qualifications; 1/8 Finals; Quarterfinals; Semifinals
17:45-20:15 60kg, 84kg & 120kg Repechage Rounds, Bronze & Gold
Tuesday August 7 13:00-15:45 66kg & 96kg Qualifications; 1/8 Finals; Quarterfinals; Semifinals
17:45-20:15 66kg & 96kg Repechage Rounds, Bronze & Gold

2012 London Olympics Wrestling Women's Freestyle

Date Time Event
Wednesday August 8 13:00-15:45 48kg & 63kg Qualifications; 1/8 Finals; Quarterfinals; Semifinals
17:45-20:15 48kg & 63 Repechage Rounds, Bronze & Gold
Thursday August 9 13:00-15:45 55kg & 72kg Qualifications; 1/8 Finals; Quarterfinals; Semifinals
17:45-20:15 55kg & 72kg Repechage Rounds, Bronze & Gold

2012 London Olympics Wrestling Men's Freestyle

Date Time Event
Friday August 10 13:00-15:45 55kg & 74kg Qualifications; 1/8 Finals; Quarterfinals; Semifinals
17:45-20:15 55kg & 74kg Repechage Rounds, Bronze & Gold
Saturday August 11 13:00-15:45 60kg, 84kg & 120kg Qualifications; 1/8 Finals; Quarterfinals; Semifinals
17:45-20:15 60kg, 84kg & 120kg Repechage Rounds, Bronze & Gold
Sunday August 12 08:30-11:15 66kg & 96kg Qualifications; 1/8 Finals; Quarterfinals; Semifinals
12:45-15:15 66kg & 96kg Repechage Rounds, Bronze & Gold

2012 London Olympics Wrestling Medals

Event Player Nation Medals
Men's 55kg Greco-Roman Hamid Sourian Iran Gold Medal
Rovshan Bayramov Azerbaijan Silver Medal
MODOS Peter Hungary Bronze Medal
Mingiyan Semenov Russia Bronze Medal
Men's 74kg Greco-Roman Roman Vlasov Russia Gold Medal
Arsen Julfalakyan Armenia Silver Medal
Aleksandr Kazakevič Lithuania Bronze Medal
Emin Ahmadov Azerbaijan Bronze Medal
Men's 60kg Greco-Roman Omid Norouzi Iran Gold Medal
Revaz Lashkhi Georgia Silver Medal
Zaur Kuramagomedov Russia Bronze Medal
Ryutaro Matsumoto Japan Bronze Medal
Men's 84kg Greco-Roman Alan Khugayev Russia Gold Medal
Karam Gaber Egypt Silver Medal
Daniyal Gadzhiyev Kazakhstan Bronze Medal
Damian Janikowski Poland Bronze Medal
Men's 120kg Greco-Roman Mijaín López Cuba Gold Medal
Heiki Nabi Estonia Silver Medal
Rıza Kayaalp Turkey Bronze Medal
Johan Eurén Sweden Bronze Medal
Men's 66kg Greco-Roman Kim Hyeon-Woo South Korea Gold Medal
Tamás Lőrincz Hungary Silver Medal
Manuchar Tskhadaia Georgia Bronze Medal
Steeve Guenot France Bronze Medal
Men's 96kg Greco-Roman Ghasem Rezaei Iran Gold Medal
Rustam Totrov Russia Silver Medal
Artur Aleksanyan Armenia Bronze Medal
Jimmy Lidberg Sweden Bronze Medal
Women's 48kg Freestyle OBARA H Japan Gold Medal
STADNYK M Azerbaijan Silver Medal
HUYNH C Canada Bronze Medal
CHUN CKML United States Bronze Medal
Women's 63kg Freestyle ICHO K Japan Gold Medal
JING R China Silver Medal
SORONZONB. Mongolia Bronze Medal
VOLOSOVA L Russia Bronze Medal
Women's 55kg Freestyle Saori Yoshida Japan Gold Medal
Tonya Verbeek Canada Silver Medal
Jackeline Rentería Colombia Bronze Medal
Yuliya Ratkevich Azerbaijan Bronze Medal
Women's 72kg Freestyle Natalia Vorobieva Russia Gold Medal
Stanka Zlateva Bulgaria Silver Medal
Guzel Manyurova Kazakhstan Bronze Medal
Maider Unda Spain Bronze Medal
Men's 55kg Freestyle Djamal Otarsultanov Russia Gold Medal
Vladimer Khinchegashvili Georgia Silver Medal
Yang Kyong-Il North Korea Bronze Medal
Shinichi Yumoto Japan Bronze Medal
Men's 74kg Freestyle Jordan Burroughs United States Gold Medal
Sadegh Goudarzi Iran Silver Medal
Soslan Tigiev Uzbekistan Bronze Medal
Denis Tsargush Russia Bronze Medal
Men's 60kg Freestyle Toghrul Asgarov Azerbaijan Gold Medal
Besik Kudukhov Russia Silver Medal
Coleman Scott United States Bronze Medal
Yogeshwar Dutt India Bronze Medal
Men's 84kg Freestyle Sharif Sharifov Azerbaijan Gold Medal
Jaime Espinal Puerto Rico Silver Medal
Dato Marsagishvili Georgia Bronze Medal
Ehsan Lashgari Iran Bronze Medal
Men's 120kg Freestyle Artur Taymazov Uzbekistan Gold Medal
Davit Modzmanashvili Georgia Silver Medal
Komeil Ghasemi Iran Bronze Medal
Bilyal Makhov Russia Bronze Medal
Men's 66kg Freestyle Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu Japan Gold Medal
Sushil Kumar India Silver Medal
Akzhurek Tanatarov Kazakhstan Bronze Medal
Liván López Cuba Bronze Medal
Men's 96kg Freestyle Jake Varner United States Gold Medal
Valerii Andriitsev Ukraine Silver Medal
Giorgi Gogshelidze Georgia Bronze Medal
Khetag Gazyumov Azerbaijan Bronze Medal

5 August

Men's 55kg

  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • repechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

Men's 74kg

  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • repechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

6 August

Men's 60kg

  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • repechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

Men's 84kg

  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • repechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

Men's 120kg

  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • repechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

7 August

Men's 66kg

  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • repechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

Men's 96kg

  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • repechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

London Olympics Freestyle Wrestling Schedule 2012

8 August

Women's 48kg

  • qualifications
  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • epechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

Women's 63kg

  • qualifications
  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • epechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

9 August

Women's 55kg

  • qualifications
  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • epechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

Women's 72kg

  • qualifications
  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • epechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

10 August

Men's 55kg

  • qualifications
  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • epechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

Men's 74kg

  • qualifications
  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • epechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

11 August

Men's 60kg

  • qualifications
  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • epechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

Men's 84kg

  • qualifications
  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • epechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

Men's 120kg

  • qualifications
  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • epechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

12 August

Men's 66kg

  • qualifications
  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • epechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest

Men's 96kg

  • qualifications
  • last eight
  • quarter-finals
  • semi-finals
  • epechage rounds
  • bronze medal contests
  • gold medal contest