London Olympics Athletics 2012

London Olympics Athletics 2012 Key facts

Venue: Olympic Stadium
Dates:

Gold medals up for grabs: 47
Athletes: 2,000 (1,200 men, 800 women)

2012 London Summer Olympics Athletics Medals

Event Player Nation Medals
Men Shot put Tomasz Majewski Poland Gold Medal
David Storl Germany Silver Medal
Reese Hoffa United States Bronze Medal
Women 10,000 metres Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia Gold Medal
Sally Kipyego Kenya Silver Medal
Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya Bronze Medal
Women Heptathlon Jessica Ennis Great Britain Gold Medal
Tatyana Chernova Russia Silver Medal
Lyudmyla Yosypenko Ukraine Bronze Medal
Women Discus throw Sandra Perković Croatia Gold Medal
Darya Pishchalnikova Russia Silver Medal
Li Yanfeng China Bronze Medal
Women 100 metres Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Jamaica Gold Medal
Carmelita Jeter United States Silver Medal
Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica Bronze Medal
Men Long jump Greg Rutherford Great Britain Gold Medal
Mitchell Watt Australia Silver Medal
Will Claye United States Bronze Medal
20 kilometres walk (Men) Chen Ding China Gold Medal
Erick Barrondo Guatemala Silver Medal
Wang Zhen China Bronze Medal
Men 10,000 metres Mo Farah Great Britain Gold Medal
Galen Rupp United States Silver Medal
Tariku Bekele Ethiopia Bronze Medal
Women's Marathon GELANA T Ethiopia Gold Medal
JEPTOO P Kenya Silver Medal
PETROVA ARKHIPOVA Russia Bronze Medal
Women's Triple Jump Sandra Perković Croatia Gold Medal
Darya Pishchalnikova Russia Silver Medal
Li Yanfeng China Bronze Medal
Men's 100m Usain Bolt Jamaica Gold Medal
Yohan Blake Jamaica Silver Medal
Justin Gatlin United States Bronze Medal
Men's Hammer Throw Krisztián Pars Hungary Gold Medal
Primož Kozmus Slovenia Silver Medal
Koji Murofushi Japan Bronze Medal
Women's 400m Sanya Richards-Ross United States Gold Medal
Christine Ohuruogu Great Britain Silver Medal
DeeDee Trotter United States Bronze Medal
Men's 3000m Steeplechase KEMBOI E Kenya Gold Medal
MEKHISSI-BENABBAD France Silver Medal
MUTAI A Kenya Bronze Medal
Women's Shot Put Nadzeya Astapchuk Belarus Gold Medal
Valerie Adams New Zealand Silver Medal
Yevgeniya Kolodko Russia Bronze Medal
Women's Pole Vault Jennifer Suhr United States Gold Medal
Yarisley Silva Cuba Silver Medal
Yelena Isinbayeva Russia Bronze Medal
Men's 400m Hurdles Felix Sanchez Dominican Republic Gold Medal
Michael Tinsley United States Silver Medal
Javier Culson Puerto Rico Bronze Medal
Women's 3000m Steeplechase Yuliya Zaripova Russia Gold Medal
Habiba Ghribi Tunisia Silver Medal
Sofia Assefa Ethiopia Bronze Medal
Men's 400m Kirani James Grenada Gold Medal
Luguelin Santos Dominican Republic Silver Medal
Lalonde Gordon Trinidad and Tobago Bronze Medal
Men's High Jump Ivan Ukhov Russia Gold Medal
Erik Kynard United States Silver Medal
Mutaz Essa Barshim Qatar Bronze Medal
Derek Drouin Canada Bronze Medal
Robert Grabarz Great Britain Bronze Medal
Women's 100m Hurdles Sally Pearson Australia Gold Medal
Dawn Harper United States Silver Medal
Kellie Wells United States Bronze Medal
Men's Discus Throw Robert Harting Germany Gold Medal
Ehsan Hadadi Iran Silver Medal
Gerd Kanter Estonia Bronze Medal
Men's 1500m Taoufik Makhloufi Algeria Gold Medal
Leonel Manzano United States Silver Medal
Abdalaati Iguider Morocco Bronze Medal
Men's 110m Hurdles Aries Merritt United States Gold Medal
Jason Richardson United States Silver Medal
Hansle Parchment Jamaica Bronze Medal
Women's Long Jump Brittney Reese United States Gold Medal
Yelena Sokolova Russia Silver Medal
Janay Deloach United States Bronze Medal
Women's 400m Hurdles Natalya Antyukh Russia Gold Medal
Lashinda Demus United States Silver Medal
Zuzana Hejnová Czech Republic Bronze Medal
Women's 200m Allyson Felix United States Gold Medal
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Jamaica Silver Medal
Carmelita Jeter United States Bronze Medal
Men's Decathlon Ashton Eaton United States Gold Medal
Trey Hardee United States Silver Medal
Leonel Suarez Cuba Bronze Medal
Men's Triple Jump Christian Taylor United States Gold Medal
Will Claye United States Silver Medal
Fabrizio Donato Italy Bronze Medal
Men's 800m David Rudisha Kenya Gold Medal
Nigel Amos Botswana Silver Medal
Timothy Kitum Kenya Bronze Medal
Men's 200m Usain Bolt Jamaica Gold Medal
Yohan Blake Jamaica Silver Medal
Warren Weir Jamaica Bronze Medal
Women's Javelin Throw Barbora Špotáková

Czech Republic

Gold Medal
Christina Obergföll Germany Silver Medal
Linda Stahl Germany Bronze Medal
Men's Pole Vault Renaud Lavillenie France Gold Medal
Björn Otto Germany Silver Medal
Raphael Holzdeppe Germany Bronze Medal
Women's Hammer Throw Tatyana Lysenko Russia Gold Medal
Anita Włodarczyk Poland Silver Medal
Betty Heidler Germany Bronze Medal
Women's 5000m Meseret Defar Ethiopia Gold Medal
Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya Silver Medal
 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia Bronze Medal
Women's 4 x 100m Relay   United States Gold Medal
  Jamaica Silver Medal
  Ukraine Bronze Medal
Women's 1500m Aslı Çakır Alptekin Turkey Gold Medal
Gamze Bulut Turkey Silver Medal
Maryam Yusuf Jamal Bahrain Bronze Medal
Men's 4 x 400m Relay   Bahamas Gold Medal
  United States Silver Medal
  Trinidad and Tobago Bronze Medal
Men's 50km Race Walk Sergey Kirdyapkin Russia Gold Medal
Jared Tallent Australia Silver Medal
Si Tianfeng China Bronze Medal
Women's 20km Race Walk Elena Lashmanova Russia Gold Medal
Olga Kaniskina Russia Silver Medal
Qieyang Shenjie China Bronze Medal
Women's High Jump Anna Chicherova Russia Gold Medal
Brigetta Barrett United States Silver Medal
Svetlana Shkolina Russia Bronze Medal
Men's Javelin Throw Keshorn Walcott Trinidad and Tobago Gold Medal
Oleksandr Pyatnytsya Ukraine Silver Medal
Antti Ruuskanen Finland Bronze Medal
Men's 5000m Mo Farah Great Britain Gold Medal
Dejen Gebremeskel Ethiopia Silver Medal
Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa Kenya Bronze Medal
Women's 800m Mariya Savinova Russia Gold Medal
Caster Semenya South Africa Silver Medal
Ekaterina Poistogova Russia Bronze Medal
Women's 4 x 400m Relay   United States Gold Medal
  Russia Silver Medal
  Jamaica Bronze Medal
Men's 4 x 100m Relay   Jamaica Gold Medal
  United States Silver Medal
  Trinidad and Tobago Bronze Medal
Men's Marathon Stephen Kiprotich Uganda Gold Medal
Abel Kirui Kenya Silver Medal
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich Kenya Bronze Medal

London Olympics Athletics 2012 Schedule

2012 London Olympics Athletics on August 3 
Day session
Men's 400m Hurdles round 1
Men's 3000m Steeplechase round 1
Men's Hammer qualifying
Men's Shot Put qualifying
Women's 100m heats
Women's 400m round 1
Women's Triple Jump qualifying
Women's Heptathlon: 100m hurdles, high jump 
Evening session
Men's 1500m round 1
Men's Long Jump qualifying
Men's Shot Put final
Women's 100m round 1
Women's 10,000m final
Women's Discus qualifying
Women's Heptathlon: shot put, 200m

2012 London Olympics Athletics on August 4 
Day Session
Men's 100m round 1
Men's 400m round 1
Women's 3000m Steeplechase round 1
Women's Pole Vault qualifying
Women's Heptathlon: long jump, javelin 
Evening Session
Women's Heptathlon: long jump, javelin
Men's 400m Hurdles semi-finals
Men's 10,000m final
Men's Long Jump final
Women's 100m semi-finals, final
Women's 400m semi-finals
Women's Discus final
Women's Heptathlon: 800m

2012 London Olympics Athletics on August 5 
Men's 100m semi-finals, final
Men's 400m semi-finals
Men's 1500m semi-finals
Men's 3000m Steeplechase final
Men's High Jump qualifying
Men's Hammer final
Women's 400m final
Women's 400m Hurdles round 1
Women's Triple Jump final
Women's Marathon

2012 London Olympics Athletics on August 6 
Day session 
Men's 800m round 1
Men's Discus qualifying
Women's 100m Hurdles round 1
Women's 1500m round 1
Women's Shot Put qualifying 
Evening session 
Men's 400m: final
Men's 400m Hurdles final
Women's 200m round 1
Women's 400m Hurdles semi-finals
Women's 3000m Steeplechase final
Women's Pole Vault final
Women's Shot Put: final

2012 London Olympics Athletics on August 7 
Day Session
Men's 110m Hurdles round 1
Men's 200m round 1
Men's Triple Jump qualifying
Women's 5000m round 1
Women's Javelin qualifying 
Evening session
Men's 800m semi-finals
Men's 1500m final
Men's High Jump final
Men's Discus: final
Women's 100m Hurdles semi-finals, final
Women's 200m semi-finals
Women's Long Jump qualifying

2012 London Olympics Athletics on August 8 
Day Session
Men's 5000m round 1
Men's Pole Vault qualifying
Men's Decathlon: 100m, long jump, shot put
Women's 800m round 1
Women's Hammer qualifying 
Evening Session
Men's 110m Hurdles semi-finals, final
Men's 200m semi-finals
Men's Javelin qualifying
Men's Decathlon: high jump, 400m
Women's 200m final
Women's 400m Hurdles final
Women's 1500m semi-finals
Women's Long Jump final

2012 London Olympics Athletics on August 9

Day session
Men's 4 x 400m Relay round 1
Men's Decathlon: 110m hurdles, discus, pole vault
Women's High Jump qualifying 
Evening session
Men's Triple Jump fina
l Men's Decathlon: javelin, 1500m
Women's 800m semi-finals
Women's 4 x 100m Relay round 1
Women's Javelin final

2012 London Olympics Athletics on August 10
Men's 4 x 100m Relay round 1
Men's 4 x 400m Relay final
Men's Pole Vault final
Women's 1500m final
Women's 5000m final
Women's 4 x 100m Relay final
Women's 4 x 400m Relay round 1
Women's Hammer

2012 London Olympics Athletics on August 11 
Men's 5000m final 
Men's 4 x 100m Relay final Men's 4 x 400m Relay final
Men's Pole Vault final
Men's Javelin final
Women's 800m: final
Women's 4 x 400m Relay final
Women's High Jump final

2012 London Olympics Athletics on August 12 
Men's Marathon