Sports in Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein at Football

Football Clubs in Liechtenstein

  • FC Balzers
  • USV Eschen/Mauren
  • FC Ruggell
  • FC Schaan
  • FC Triesen
  • FC Triesenberg
  • FC Vaduz

Liechtenstein Football Cup Records

Club League Tier Finals Won Lost
FC Vaduz 2 54 42 13
FC Balzers 3 24 11 13
FC Triesen 7 18 8 10
USV Eschen/Mauren 3 21 5 15
FC Schaan 5 13 3 10
FC Ruggell 6 6 - 6
FC Triesenberg 5 - - -

Liechtenstein at Multi-sport Events

Games of the Small States of Europe

All-time Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Cyprus 418 347 319 1084
2 Iceland 414 307 308 1029
3 Luxembourg 297 313 298 908
4 Monaco 104 127 189 420
5 Malta 59 114 158 331
6 San Marino 55 93 121 269
7 Liechtenstein 53 59 76 188
8 Andorra 40 82 102 224
9 Montenegro 13 2 4 19

Liechtenstein at Badminton

Liechtensteiner National Badminton Championships Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1986 Armand Jehle Cornelia Marxer Armand Jehle
Markus Becker
Cornelia Marxer
Astrid Wanger
Lothar Iser
Astrid Wanger
1987 Armand Jehle Cornelia Marxer Armand Jehle
Markus Becker
Cornelia Marxer
Astrid Wanger
Lothar Iser
Astrid Wanger
1988 Armand Jehle Cornelia Marxer Guenther Schaedler
Mario Minder
Cornelia Marxer
Astrid Wanger
Mario Minder
Astrid Wanger
1989 Mario Minder Astrid Wanger Guenther Schaedler
Mario Minder
Cornelia Marxer
Astrid Wanger
Mario Minder
Astrid Wanger
1990 Mario Minder Myriam Eisensohn Ernst Bolkart
Roland Hilti
no competition Mario Minder
Astrid Wanger
1991 Armand Jehle Astrid Eidenbenz no competition no competition no competition
1992 Armand Jehle Nadine Velten Guenther Schaedler
Thomas Fischer
Andrea Fischer
Silvia Baur
Thomas Fischer
Andrea Fischer
1993 Michel Baumgartner Nadine Velten no competition no competition no competition
1994 Gunther Schadler Nadine Velten Lothar Iser
Edi Niedhart
Michaela Ritter
Nadine Velten
Roger Jacquat
Patrizia Wanger
1995 Andreas Radl Claudia Jehle Lothar Iser
Ralf Iser
Karin Lehmann
Birgit Oehri
Andreas Radl
Karin Lehmann
1996 Guenther Schaedler Astrid Eidenbenz Andreas Radl
Sandro Woodtli
Daniela Kressig
Vreni Altherr
Sandro Woodtli
Georgia Timmermann
1997 Armand Jehle Anja Buechel Kilian Pfister
Roger Jacquat
Anja Buchel
Michaela Ritter
Roger Jacquat
Patrizia Wanger
1998 Armand Jehle Astrid Eidenbenz Kilian Pfister
Frank Kamsma
no competition no competition
1999 Guenther Schaedler Bettina Kaiser Kilian Pfister
Frank Kamsma
Bettina Kaiser
Claudia Jehle
Kilian Pfister
Bettina Kaiser
2000 Kilian Pfister Michaela Ritter Kilian Pfister
Frank Kamsma
Claudia Jehle
Caroline Schneider
Kilian Pfister
Caroline Schneider
2001 Armand Jehle Michaela Ritter Armand Jehle
Bruno Staeheli
Claudia Jehle
Caroline Schneider
Kilian Pfister
Caroline Schneider
2002 Kilian Pfister Claudia Jehle Kilian Pfister
Walter Sturm
Astrid Eidenbenz
Claudia Jehle
Kilian Pfister
Nadia Gartmann
2003 Andreas Radl Michaela Ritter Roland Hilti
Zeno John
Michaela Ritter
Doris DiMarzio
Zeno John
Michaela Ritter
2004 Kilian Pfister Daniela Kressig Andreas Radl
Kilian Pfister
Claudia Jehle
Carolin Schneider
Walter Sturm
Carolin Schneider
2005 Kilian Pfister Daniela Litscher Michael Litscher
Roger Jacquat
Claudia Jehle
Carolin Schneider
Kilian Pfister
Doris DiMarzio
2006 Kilian Pfister no competition Roland Hilti
Kilian Pfister
Claudia Jehle
Carolin Schneider
Kilian Pfister
Doris DiMarzio
2007 Kilian Pfister no competition Roland Hilti
Kilian Pfister
no competition Zeno John
Carolin Schneider
2008 Kilian Pfister Nadia Gartmann Roland Hilti
Kilian Pfister
Nadia Gartmann
Patricia Vögel
Kilian Pfister
Silvie Brouwer
2009 Roland Hilti no competition Armand Jehle
Bruno Stäheli
no competition Michael Litscher
Nadia Gartmann
2010 Roland Hilti no competition Michael Litscher
Stanley Wee
Heather Booth
Patrizia Vögel
Stanley Wee
Heather Booth

Liechtenstein at Cycle Racing

Liechtenstein Cyclists

  • Hans Burkhard
  • Ewald Hasler
  • Peter Hermann
  • Alois Lampert
  • Patrick Matt
  • Yvonne Elkuch

Liechtenstein at Olympics

Medalists

Medal Name Games Sport Event
Bronze Willi Frommelt 1976 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Men's slalom
Bronze Hanni Wenzel 1976 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Women's slalom
Gold Hanni Wenzel 1980 Lake Placid Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
Gold Hanni Wenzel 1980 Lake Placid Alpine skiing Women's slalom
Silver Hanni Wenzel 1980 Lake Placid Alpine skiing Women's downhill
Silver Andreas Wenzel 1980 Lake Placid Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
Bronze Andreas Wenzel 1984 Sarajevo Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
Bronze Ursula Konzett 1984 Sarajevo Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Paul Frommelt 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing Men's slalom